The Instigator
9spaceking
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Blade-of-Truth
Con (against)
Winning
22 Points

Rap Battle with Vocals

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Blade-of-Truth
Voting Style: Open with Elo Restrictions Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/1/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,845 times Debate No: 59833
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (55)
Votes (5)

 

9spaceking

Pro

Got this idea from ShadowKingStudios.
Record you rapping your rap (with lyrics by the side) with either microphone or a video camera for each round (DON'T FORGET TO POST THE AUDIO FILE OR VIDEO), except round one--Round one is for acceptance only.
Blade-of-Truth

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
9spaceking

Pro

LYRICS
Well look at who we have right here
Ready for me to be the commandeer
He thinks he's the boss
But he as lame as moss

Only snipes the worst of [the] worst
When it comes to the real deal he's unrehearsed
His brain is completely void of information
Can't stop me from givin' him a castration

He thinks he's gettin' a second free victory?
Ha! I'll just show who really got the valedictory
My opponent stands absolutely no chance
Crumbles to the ground just from my Death Glance

He tries to call for help at his death bed
Suddenly he's filled with so much dread--
I'm comin' in with a massive bloody chainsaw,
Listen to him scream girly "It's against the law!"

He desperately scratches at my face
Knows for sure there's no escape
Just come out and accept your fate
You're gonna die my "good mate"

;

P. S. Yeah I know, my voice is creepy XD
Blade-of-Truth

Con

This wack cat trying to diss me by calling me moss?!
I slap back and throw like Randy coming clean with the toss
It's a football reference for the lesser intelligence
no-body gonna body me, I'm clean with the resonance

Talking about sniping but I'm the one with the rifle
He's probably just mad because beating him is nothing more than a trifle
hold the diaper, this baby started acting real hyper
leave him crying before we even finished the rest of this cypher

If I'm void of information then on occasion I must pursuade them
looked like it worked the first time caucasians took on the asains
nations erased an, open wounds on bodies lying adjecent
I'll slice out your tongue for fun and feed you rats from my basement

It won't be a free win but it's a discount purchase
observance as he looks from the room that is saved for the servants
dance with serpents, I sail the currents with merchants
I prevail with town, you just a hermit insurgent

You couldn't use a chain saw if I leave your brain raw
scalp you like an indian and then introduce you to the grain claw
I'm not your mate, pal, friend, or buddy
I could pretend but in reality this is master vs. understudy


Debate Round No. 2
9spaceking

Pro

My opponent can't even read his own rap
Got no rhythm, his stuff is trash
I'm gonna throw him into the pile
--Or is it even worth my while?

He stinks so bad like bags of trash
Ima burn him into black ash
He's not even a worthy match
It's like me havin' Godzilla's smash

He goes along, crashes and burns
He has no chance of any returns
Gonna be crushed like all the rest
Get his first lost 'cuz I'm the best

He thinks he's cool with his long lines
But slow and boring, they just can't allign
Compared to my amazing designs
They're so bad the police want a fine $

Yo look bro this battle's already ended
Give up already your rep's* descended
Your bad skills exploited an' apprehended
Go cry to your mom--tell her I recommended

So don't come back, your case can't be defended
I'll mash you up in my fruit juice, all nicely blended >:)

*reputation


BTW, I'm not sure why my face wasn't in the last round...oh well.
Blade-of-Truth

Con

This kids disses are strait weak,
No wonder when he talks we can barely hear him speak
I heard something about a Godzilla smash
Then I saw your face and said, hey we have a match!

I know it's an asian trait for a face as flat as a plate
If you wanna talk black ash get your own pollution problems strait
We all know that asian cultures are chocking on smog
No wonder when you rap it's like I'm hearing the croak of a frog

Did anyone else here his flow
It was like some sh!t you would hear long ago
Anyone can rap along like this
It really reflects his skill? You wish!

Saying you're the best is the funniest thing ever
70 wins to 60 losses, yup he's definitely clever
I wonder if he even realizes that I'm being sarcastic
You vs. me is like saggy tits verse a pair that are plastic

Interscholastic beat-down as I throw you the defeat gown
Make you put it on as you do your act as a street clown
I"ll slap you so silly it'll knock your glasses to the floor
In the 2nd video you showed your face, but I preferred the one before.

Opponent: "But I didn't show my face before?!" That's exactly my point
Sucks to live life with a dick that is about the size of a joint
Debate Round No. 3
9spaceking

Pro

My opponent so bad he needed a helper
He's still as bad as he was ever
He can't defeat me with his mistakes
It's time to eat your loser cakes

He still sayin' stuff way too slow
It is a true tragedy of such woe
He stood no chance from the beginnin'
I'm knowingly maliciously grinnin'

He's already much incapacitated
He's trying to speak but his head's decapitated
I cut down his mighty Raps Tree
And now he's down to nothing

So voters, the winner is clear
At Bladey's poor tries I sneer
Better luck next time little boy
Maybe then you won't be played about like a toy



VOTE PRO.
Blade-of-Truth

Con

This kid has changed his beats like 3 times
You'd think it'd help, but I've heard better rhymes from street mimes
Silence is clearly the best option for you
If I'm a lion in the jungle, you're an oxen in the zoo

I come thru and leave marks all over your body
You're like a beat up oldsmobile trying to out-race an audi
I'll blast past in 6th gear and fly to the moon
You're that Harry Potter nerd who tried to fly on a broom

Maybe you should get a job cleaning boats or hanging coats
because the only thing you're good at is begging for votes
"Vote Plzzz" is all I see when you comment my page
If you ever held a concert - tomatoes would be bombing the stage

Clearly my head isn't decapitated you delusional duck
but I've got empirical evidence I used to deduce that you suck
Rhyming fast isn't the only way to deliver refined attacks
but sure I'll listen to the guy who rhymes over R&B tracks

The audience wouldn't know because you changed it after you posted
now how the fvck you gonna try and cheat in a battle you hosted?!



Debate Round No. 4
55 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by ShadowKingStudios 2 years ago
ShadowKingStudios
FMAlchemist:

Weird Al has a goofy rapping voice & he just went platinum again. Try "Comical Rap Battles" and tailor your words to silly content, perhaps your vocals will be the superior ones in comical battles. Or write hooks and see if other DDO rappers can create matching lyrics, then you can start a Team Rap Challenge, where one person must sing or rap the chorus & the other must spit the bars. Or you can provide voice overs for others.

There's so many ways we all can elevate the DDO rap battles with both lyrics, vocals, & music but unfortunately a certain Nazi continues to mind-fhuck many members into sticking to text based Well, off to the gym, I gotta date with destiny.
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
@FMAlchemist, don't ever give up on your dreams. If you really wanna know if your voice is bad, make a video and let everyone on DDO judge you.
Posted by FMAlchemist 2 years ago
FMAlchemist
Aww goddammit!Thanks to you now i know my voice sounds terribly awful!I bought a new microphone for gaming and i thought that it would be fun to create a debate like that,so i tested my voice rapping,it sounded weird,so i searched why and discovered my voice sounds like this to everyone,the voice i hear is like that because it vibrates my skull of something like that.
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
I didn't know it was on the front page, that's awesome!!
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
I know right? Even Mikal's raps don't get on front page...I think.
Posted by Gaming_Debater 2 years ago
Gaming_Debater
O_0 a rap battle on the front page!?
Posted by RichardCypher 2 years ago
RichardCypher
I wanna vote so bad on this one.
Posted by JohnMaynardKeynes 2 years ago
JohnMaynardKeynes
RFD (1/1)

This was quite quite fun to read through and watch, so great job to both of you.

CONDUCT:

Pro changed his videos after they were posted, as Con pointed out, which is in fact cheating, so conduct to Con.

SPELLING & GRAMMAR:

It sounds peculiar to award this point on a video rap battle. I transposed it, essentially, to clarity of voice. Pro was far too quiet and I wasn't able to make out much of what he was saying, whereas Con was much more confident and forceful. Therefore, this point goes to Con.

ARGUMENTS:

I'm the first one to admit that Con won me over with this bar:

"Clearly my head isn't decapitated you delusional duck
but I've got empirical evidence I used to deduce that you suck"

I probably laughed for a solid five minutes at that. Well done and well delivered. Both debaters had some pretty good bars, but I found the disses from Con's side, which is probably the best criterion for awarding arguments, to be far more forceful and, dare I say, vicious -- there's probably a better adjective than "vicious," but I think you get my point.

Willing to clarify this RFD at any time. Great job to both of you.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
.....alright. :(
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
Dude... just stop - stop changing them altogether - either changing the beats, adding them or removing them. You can't be editing this stuff after you post regardless of what the editing is. It's just a cheap tactic. Especially now that voting has started and someone pointed out how they could barely hear your voice - so now you gonna take off the beats altogether? You're on some strait cheater sh!t kid. Just stop touching your videos already.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by ShadowKingStudios 2 years ago
ShadowKingStudios
9spacekingBlade-of-TruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: In spite of both lyrics being dynamic, Blade demonstrated his vocals can match his lyrics in cadence. He was performing rather than reciting like I felt from SpaceKing. The vocals elevated the lyrics, with Blade snatching the King's crown and donning it as the victor.
Vote Placed by JohnMaynardKeynes 2 years ago
JohnMaynardKeynes
9spacekingBlade-of-TruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Given in comments.
Vote Placed by RayPtheRapp 2 years ago
RayPtheRapp
9spacekingBlade-of-TruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Blade had my vote from the first video. No question. His 2nd and 3rd only solidified his position as the dominant lyricist in this battle. Not to mention that sign out line in the last round was killer! I found pro had decent lyrics but nothing very powerful to defend what con was throwing at him. Also I couldn't hear anything he said throughout his videos so it was hard seeing any flow or delivery. And I agree that changing his beats that many times is a cheap move. Even doing it once would have been cheating. Anyways, congrats to blade for killin' it once again!
Vote Placed by Phoenix61397 2 years ago
Phoenix61397
9spacekingBlade-of-TruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had superior lyricism and vocal skills. A solid win.
Vote Placed by NiamC 2 years ago
NiamC
9spacekingBlade-of-TruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Well, this is interesting. Spaceking had good lyrics, but this was marred by his voice being to quiet. For the record, moss is not lame. I feel that con won because he made a better beat, the voicing was clearer. His lyrics were more humorous as well. To top this all of. he has done the most hilarious thing I have ever seen!