The Instigator
Mikal
Pro (for)
Winning
21 Points
The Contender
ShadowKingStudios
Con (against)
Losing
13 Points

Rap Battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
Mikal
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/17/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,851 times Debate No: 56783
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (54)
Votes (9)

 

Mikal

Pro

First rounds on him, he will pass the last round

3 rounds total

Judging will be per round

award one point per round to the person you think won that round. He starts following this

lego
ShadowKingStudios

Con

Can you take a pen & pad / and craft a masterpiece like Lose Yourself?
Or will it be about your SATs or bling bling and vainglorious wealth
Do you have the ability to flip similes & multies? / Or even clever metaphors
Don't come with that bullsh*t about chrome rims & nasty booty whores
Top notch lyricism is the true definition of an Emcee
Biggie, Pac, Slim Shady & even that broke jaw 50
You say you have a high level rap game to debate
And that you can beat me when spittin' words are at stake
Let it be known before I crush you like the God of Fate
The Shadow King has come / will you take the bait
Debate Round No. 1
Mikal

Pro

I usually don't get personal but I'm about to make an exception
I'm going to put this nigga in a body bag if he don't offer a concession
See the thing I like about battles, is I can say whatever the fuk I want to
I can even get racist with this btch, and theres not a damn thing he can do

Let me teach you a lesson about what it means to flip lines
Top "nothch lyricism" is actually like a aged wine
Right when you flip it, it takes a moment for people to understand
But after a little while, it is evident it wasn't planned

It requires you to be adept at thinking and acting on your feet
Which is probably something your good at because your use to running from the police.
Yeah I just made another black joke what the fuk are you going to do
I want to turn off the lights just so I can stop looking at you

See when you talked sht to me, stuff really got real
You talk all that sht but your bars lack any skill
I literally had to force myself to read anything that you wrote
Just do me the favor and kill yourself, slit your own throat

When people read this, it's going to be easy to decide who has the best lines
I can diss you and still deliver better quality in half the time
You say you have good bars, but you wrote sht about a "God of fate"
That makes me question whether or not you're even straight

You say you came to take my bait but that is just factually wrong
You took the bait without knowing that I was actually this strong
So sure you nibbled at it and bit because you thought you could win
But by taking the bait you just committed a cardinal sin.

You never commit blasphemy against a God
I am going to kick you in the knee and smack you with my Rod
and by Rod I mean Dik, I hope you got the punch line behind that
Just because your black doesn't mean your big, thats a scientific fact

So stop acting big because your really not
Your ego is size of your dik, and yeah i know thats a soft spot
You compensate with talk, thats what most people tend to do
It's not your fault you died to a king, so I am going to end this with a big Fuk you
ShadowKingStudios

Con

Our Father who art in Heaven...

Bless this idiot Jew / for he know not what he do
Before he started, he was through / his inability to stay on cue
Is the clue / this homosexual dude / wants to be baptized in my crew
Spendin' 4 bars to scientifically talk about my dick!!!
What kind of sick sh*t / is this b*tch really tryin" to hint?
Nigga, I don"t give a f*uck about racial slurs, ya dig / throwin' around the word nig
Your transvestite-lovin' behavior, femboy is sacrilege!

Now feel my holy lyric / fill you like the Holy Spirit
As you hear it / you will fear it and tear it
I see one on ya cheeky / need a hanky you fakey
Youse a flaky / as sweet as Red Velvet cakey
Take yo b*tch-@$$ back to the Burbs / and tighten ya words
Elevate ya verbs / you porn-watchin' feminized nerd
You up against a magical Master / dumpin' on you Hurricane disaster
Get on yo knees & beg forgiveness / like I'm yo Pastor

Oh, I warned you!
In the first verse I hit ya with the Rope-a-Dope
You bit the bait / Now my genius will suffocate ya throat
Cause you can never eclipse me in verbal delivery
For my PhD / is specifically in Psychological Proficiency
I can take any topic / and mock it like Pac
You'll only just cop it / and flop it like a cock
With them elementary lines / you try to call college rhymes
I'll be yo tutor cause you're lyrical way behind the grind
Take a breath / Youse a mess / cause The Best has came / to serve you shame
Little Poodle / tryin' to rumble in the jungle with this Great Dane
Nigga, is you insane? / Mentally & chemically imbalanced in yo brain?
Yo mama told you there'd be days like this / now you done pissed off my fist
Markin' you off my Hit List / cause my lyrical bullet will never miss a Mikal b*tch.
Debate Round No. 2
Mikal

Pro

Dear God dawg all those forward slashes in your sht
If that proves anything, it just proves you another emo bitch
Of course you don't care if I call you a nigga, you aint even black
Your so confused about your lineage, that you resorted to doing crack

Your moms white, your dad is mexican, and your other dad is black
Your just like you girl, youve had so many things inside you that you actually lost track
You just called yourself a magical master, you are one fuking retarded bitch
Sht God probably played league of legends and modeled you after twitch.

You aint no pastor nigga, you actually have to spit the truth
That only sht that you spit is cum, I guess you have a salty tooth
If my lines are elementary, that would makes yours a fetus in the womb
I am going to stick a coat hanger straight up there, and bars will put you in a tomb.

You think typing like this is tight/ It just adds to the plight
Your a fuking tool/ that has never done anything right
your parents hate you/ your friends despise you too
The only shelter you have/ is that the fact you failed school
Typing like this doesnt make you cool/ it doesn't even prove you can spit lines
The only thing it proves/ is that you like to suck cock all the time
This literally resembles poetry/ and you act like your tight
The only thing that is tight is your puzzy/ and to all a good night

Anyone body can spit bars like that, that doesn't mean you have lyrical skill
I am a fuking sniper you black btch, and I aim to kill
If this were a few hundred years ago you would actually be my slave
It would make it ten times easier, because I would just fuking smack you when you misbehaved.

I mean just because your black, it doesn't mean your djgango
Hell the only thing you wonder about is where did my fuking chaingo
That one line just fuking murder this tool, theres not much more to say
Just maybe the fact he talks about trannies so much, means hes probably gay

I mean if you were to talk to his girl, she would tell you about his glowing dildos
He's so fukin black he needs them to glow to find out where it actually goes
You never miss sht, please dont act like such a whore
Youve missed the mark so much, your girls azz is sore

Im lyrically behind the grind,/ that line was literally a crime
the only thing you know about grinding/, is your girl does it to guys all the time
She grinds until they spit slime/ She has so much sperm in her
Sperm banks beg for her time/ They even offered her a dime for the slime
then she realized she was a whore that liked to climb/, and said fuk and ended her life when she was in her prime

i just lyrically murdered this btch, he is just another cum stain
That is not the only stain that is going to be left, the next is from his brain
The fact that i'm killing him is driving him insane
He got beat by a white guy, and yeah he will remember the name
This guy called actually called himself a great dane
The only thing they have in common is they both call me master, thats called getting blained
Speaking of getting blaned, I get head like and its fuking insane
The only head you get is from that boy you kidnapped, thats such a shame
ShadowKingStudios

Con

Dookie, dookie, dookie was that sh*t that you just spit to us
With all that repetition & backslash fuss
How the f*ck is anyone to take you serious
Man, that rhyme was worse than a maggot-infested lime
Rewind that bullsh*t / never mind ya demise is already mine
You're incapable of gaining transcendence / like a contradicting defendant
We the People prosecutin' your lame game with lyrical forensics
Angels played harps & fiddles when I was born into the world like an Unsolvable Riddle
Hit you in the face bet you turn all the colors of a Skittle

Your point is evident / your verses are racial hate / disguised as friendly debate
I betcha itchin' to scream "Heil Hitler" in my face, huh, mate?
You maintain to profane racial raps / bankin' that the voters gotcha back
All I'm reading is whack Cracker Jack Redneck box attacks!
I see no gift of gab flowin' from yo mouth / just gayish spouts
Focusing on my manly anatomy down south / man, bow the f*ck out
Dude, yo sh*t is the essence of an amateur contender / a drunken Chicano
Mano a mano / To see me bend a knee & split yo jaw like Marciano

Ain't no runnin' from this whoopin' / you're a terrible racist joke
With them previously scripted Neo-Nazi poems you just wrote
Your final round your throat better not choke / Not one to gloat
But I'ma exploit yo @$$ / like a pimp does a hooker on dope
You claim I'm not black / and niggerish and this & that
But fact is that / your written gobbledygook is just a bunch of gibberish crap

So prepare to bow down / to the pound for pound / King with no crown
Round after round / you have witnessed my lyricism unbound
We saw you wench / from my impermeable Six Sense
You drop the ball, you lost the game / sit yo @$$ on the bench
Boy, I'm the mystical definition of a British Prince
666 b*tch / the mark of yo death, yes this Beast will commence

Oh, and I peeped how you jockin' my wordplay / endorsing my finesse of words
I know ya heard / about my brilliant use of adjectives & verbs
Grammar so complex / Webster pays me royalties / dividends & fees
Eminem won't even step in the f*ckin' ring with me / the Lyrical Ali
Float like a butterfly / bitch, I will cripple you to yo skinny knees
And make Mikal cease to exist by my elusive, intrusive Illuminati

Nigga, them dollar fifty lyrics you groove / won't even get you play on Youtube
You rube with boobs / you loosin' to my maneuvers & moves
Catch up son, you in last place / you pimply sh*t face
Pro can't make a declarative case / cause Pro's vocabulary is pure waste
I got you on goofy defense / through my eminent offense
Get off the fence / Get in the game and make sense!!!
And retire that outdated phraseology you copy & paste
I'm the turtle / everybody knows the rabbit never wins the damn race.

Bazinga, b*tch. --Dr. Sheldon Cooper

[Brando]
Debate Round No. 3
Mikal

Pro

Don't mistake this battle for me being a racist azz
Your the only black guy I fukin hate, and thats a goddamn fact.
You called me a Nazi because you actually think I hate black people?
The nazis murdered the jews you dumbfuk, I would hang you from a steeple.

Literally since you just called me a racist, I will be happy to oblige your perception
I am going to hang you from a tree and slap your back azz, roll it a century back and call it inception
Don't miss understand this clown because he preaches the art of deception
His mom would have did the world a favor if she would have just practiced contraception
See what this nigga lacks is the ability to have any type of perception
He only sees what is in front of him, and there is never any exceptions

I've dissed this nigga all battle long, and it seems like ill will
I am going to to stop for now and just focus on pure lyrical skill
I can kill him all day long, when it comes to knocking on this fool
Ive proved that all battle long now I am going to take him to a lyrical school

Ima kick this fool in his chest and pull out his damn spinal cord
Swing it around like a fuking whip and then treat it like a sword
Raise it in the air and call forth lighting, you can call me fukin thor
slash him across the chest and watch him hit the floor
Bleeding out like a btch and moaning like a whore
All that blood hes losing justs adds to the word gore
Then Ill rip out his organs and sell them at a underground store
Then ill btchslap his azz if he doesn't beg for more
The fact is this nigga and me are never going to have rapport
This battle isnt even fun for me its like a fuking chore
I do my charity work daily but this is really just a bore
Ive already who won this battle, I can't even call it a war
Hell ill even go pokemon on his btch azz and fuking use stun spore
This btch is so damn butt hurt, that his fukin azz is sore
I fuking murdered this btch I can't even take it anymore

I didn't even want to flip bars this round, but this fuker called himself a mystical British prince
If I had a nickle for every time this guy spit a gay fuking line, I would buy him some common sense
Your damn right your a turtle, you have no concept about the word pace
This isn't a fukin story book you btch, if your slow it just means your a disgrace

Literally I can picture your thought process right about now
"If i spit out enough bars maybe no one will notice how back I suck" right about now
There is no hiding the fact that you have a lyrical deficiency.
Which is ironic because all your sht lacks symmetry

All these bars that I'm spitting are on another level, their insane
Sht you can imagine this game of thrones and call me gregor clegane
Yeah i just called myself the mountain what the fuk are you going to do
Just like a few episodes ago , Ima fukin pop your skull at the end of the debut

There's nothing left to be said, this battle was over before it was through
Now its up to the judges to look at lyrics and review
The fact will never change, because I just murdered this retarded fool
I just fukin fondled this little boy, pretend im a priest in catholic school
ShadowKingStudios

Con

Rules says I'm to pass this round from rapping. I respect that. But says nothing about laying out a criteria, which I will do so since Pro's single standard is generic and not multilateral.

Simile is "a figure of speech that makes a comparison showing similarities between two different, drawing resemblance with the help of the words "like" or "as". Therefore, it is a direct comparison."
Ex. "Elderly American ladies leaning on their canes listed toward me like towers of Pisa." - Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov

Metaphor is "a figure of speech which makes an implicit, implied or hidden comparison between two things or objects that are poles apart from each other but have some characteristics common between them. In other words, a resemblance of two contradictory or different objects is made based on a single or some common characteristics."
Ex. "A hospital bed is a parked taxi with the meter running." - Groucho Marx

MIKAL
Similes=2
Metaphors=2
Repetition=7 (murder references) 4 (references to my dick) 56 (the word "I" "I'm" "I've" "I'll") 15 (homosexual or gayish references) 5 (references to slavery toward me)
Contradictions=2

BRANDO
Similes=6
Metaphors=9
Repetition= 18 (the word "I" "I'm" "I've" "I'll") 6 (homosexual or gayish references) 3 (murder references)
Contradictions=0

I cannot tell you how to judge a victor, but what will be your overall criteria?

Best Clever Use of a Word (or 2-3)
Best Set of Similes (or Best Simile)
Best Set of Metaphors (or Best Metaphor)
Best Insults (or Insults)
Best Brag of Self (or Brags of Himself)
Cleverest Single Set of Bars
Cleverest Overall Verse
Most Unique Personality Depicted Through Delivery
Debate Round No. 4
54 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by TWG-Rorschach 2 years ago
TWG-Rorschach
Shady 2.0 Cypher is my go to beat for rap battles, Offers some variety while making sure your bars are nice and polished. Anyway glad you liked that line it was one of my favorite to think of for that battle.
Posted by ShadowKingStudios 2 years ago
ShadowKingStudios
All that counts is that you proved your vocal skills. Now I will judge your opinions with a little more tact & respect. "How come you called the Messiah / when I'm the only one savin' shitt / Get the fhuck outta here!"
That was a dope line!

I'm putting together right now a beat for lyrics.
Posted by TWG-Rorschach 2 years ago
TWG-Rorschach
Excuse the DNA and Daylyt ploys during that verse though, It was intentional and the context of that particular battle to do that. Not that I agree with the context but its what they wanted , and all I wanted was a battle at the time so no arguing from me.
Posted by TWG-Rorschach 2 years ago
TWG-Rorschach
http://pastebin.com... Since you have posts and PMs blocked. Recording is inside. Like stated on my profile, I rapped a lot about pokemon while also in a pokemon community so you probably won't get a lot of the references. Especially the communal ones.
Posted by ShadowKingStudios 2 years ago
ShadowKingStudios
I don't fault anyone for striking a point against me for last round. That is irrelevant. My problem was with the erroneous judgements against me for "poetic delivery," "my use of measured bars" & Blade of Truth erred allegation. In addition to outright lies to bolster one's rep.

And where are these links of your recordings? I'm all about logical truth in proper context. PM or post on my profile wall.
Posted by Mikal 2 years ago
Mikal
I can agree with that, best line in that was Dons delivery one
Posted by TWG-Rorschach 2 years ago
TWG-Rorschach
Oh shadow on all my past rap battles I've always posted a link to my recording as well as a pastebin explaining my bars(to prevent ignorant judgement). I have your same preference but I had to play Devil's Advocate and tell how it is. I feel this would've been a closer rap battle if you just properly passed the last round, instead you lost a point for conduct from voters and one even gave it completely to mikal because of that. Mikal I have Lux 3-0/2-1 but that battle is a true definition of a classic because it ultimately comes down to preference no definite winner. Its all good though to each his own.
Posted by ShadowKingStudios 2 years ago
ShadowKingStudios
Yes, ya'll and notice how his hero uses similes and metaphors (can't picture him as Don King, but he good for promotions). He even says freestyle is an art. Lux even goes into a huge commentary on Hollow's UPS metaphor, saying "it was dope. I give him that one."
https://www.youtube.com...
Here Lux even further says about Mikal's video link: "were you entertained. did you take something thought provoking from it." Even goes on to say even though its a battle, the deeper meaning of the lyrics is what battle rap is all about. Listen to it. He says what I keep telling you all. It's not all about insults, but thought provoking entertainment.

Notice too ya'll, it's a vocal reciting not online written text.
Posted by Mikal 2 years ago
Mikal
To anyone that wants to know what battle rap is

https://www.youtube.com...
Posted by ShadowKingStudios 2 years ago
ShadowKingStudios
The word limit cut off the last 3 words...It was actually:

Pure insults is all U want, ok, that means I'll never lose to him again.
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by doomswatter 2 years ago
doomswatter
MikalShadowKingStudiosTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had better rhythm and more complex rhyme clusters. Con was able to hold his own and managed to be more entertaining in spite of the fact that Pro was far cruder. Edit: I am not saying that Pro's crudeness was wrong or out of place. My point was that Con's rap entertained me more overall, even though Pro's was more "shocking".
Vote Placed by Jonbonbon 2 years ago
Jonbonbon
MikalShadowKingStudiosTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: I'll get back to this one later, but for now the last round is still a violation. The rule is not "Last round no rapping" it's that con must "Pass the last round" which means not participate in it in some way.
Vote Placed by AngelofDeath 2 years ago
AngelofDeath
MikalShadowKingStudiosTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Brain.... *explosion* Good job to both parties, but for all three rounds, pro's format was easier to read. Both were really funny, but i personally thought pro did better. His were longer and more detailed.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
MikalShadowKingStudiosTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD - in comments.
Vote Placed by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
MikalShadowKingStudiosTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: IMO, Pro had better rhymes and it flowed better than Con's. Great job to both of you guys. Conduct point shared because of the racist and homosexual jokes.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
MikalShadowKingStudiosTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Mikal used way too much f-words, although he was more insultin' Shadow was more diverse, Mikal used a humongous violence massacre, but at the end he was just worse
Vote Placed by Linkish1O2 2 years ago
Linkish1O2
MikalShadowKingStudiosTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Ok now instead of reading a doctor Seuss book, con it was like reading broken sentences, most of which never really made since.
Vote Placed by Defro 2 years ago
Defro
MikalShadowKingStudiosTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Per the previous vote ignoring the rules, I am going to offset the amount awarded to the person I think that won. And I will not follow Con's criteria for voting rap battles. This is not poetry. Rap isn't about imagery. Rap is more about catchy rhymes and beats. The amount of similes and metaphors do not determine the winner of a rap battle. In my opinion, the judging criteria for rap battles are: the rhymes, lyrics, and who dissed the other guy more. Both contenders had good rhymes, but Pro dissed Con much harder, and took used some of the contents of Con's rap to support his own, like in the last round when Pro used Con's claim that he is racist as an excuse to be even more racist.
Vote Placed by revic 2 years ago
revic
MikalShadowKingStudiosTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con truly killed it. He's a professional and his lyrics can actually be put on a beat with a great flow. You can almost hear him singing it, a feeling I missed with Mikal. Also, in his last round, I believe he all taught us a lesson about what rap battling should be...