The Instigator
9spaceking
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Blade-of-Truth
Con (against)
Winning
28 Points

Rap Battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
Blade-of-Truth
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/18/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,165 times Debate No: 56810
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (21)
Votes (9)

 

9spaceking

Pro

Yo yo, Blade, yes I'm talkin' to you,
that pretty little boy over there wearin' a pink tutu,
I'm here to rap battle,
so let's skip the rattle-tattle

and get this thing started;
You better get ready,
and hope you ain't fainthearted,
'cuz I'm the master ninja assassin who is ultra deadly.
Blade-of-Truth

Con

You start by calling me pretty, thanks for the compliment

My complex content of comments prop me up like a monument

The dominant, heat-seeking missile sent to destroy the incompetent

You’re like an acre of land trying to claim you’re a continent

You bring the rattle-tattle, I’ll bring the battle saddle

Then ride my horse to round you up for the cattle chapel

You see, you’re nothing but a herd-mentality slave sheep

I shave deep, and leave you hairless like a gay creep

You’re a piece of spastic plastic, I sting with the static

Aint no drastic tactics to deploy on this basic fanatic

Debate Round No. 1
9spaceking

Pro

I was goin' easy on you in the first round,
I see you think you have no bounds,
I'll show you the true god of rap
you'll be so shocked you'll feel a zap,

You speak of weak mortal missiles,
those are nothing in comparison to my power,
even have a glance at me an' you start gettin' bristles,
why you so weak you're afraid of tiny flowers.

You think I'm a slave sheep,
but in reality you're the true slave of the heap
workin' day and night just to be paid one cent
and sometimes your boss even says it makes no sense--

you got poor looks and your got no skills,
when the taxes come home you don't pay no bills,
your braggin' just shows how sad your life is--
what kind of person needs fiction an' ignorance for bliss?

Why it's just your false claims
that will gain me mighty victory for justice's name,
for fallacies easily bring down the house
of everyone's arguments, even Mikal's

In addition you claim to be a Blade of Truth
well the last verse was shame on you,
it just showed your mouth is full of loose tooth
and thus your argument has failed to come through.
Blade-of-Truth

Con

You talk about zapping like you got a zapados
I trap the most, an act a ghost - the type that hacks n chokes
I slash these jokes, come back and laugh at folks
You couldn't zap me even if you had a sack of volts

I rap these bolts, this is a sheep vs. a captive colt
I act in revolt, and kick-back these wack raps he wrote
I stacked the votes n backtracked to snatch your throat
hacked your hope, this is what happens when it's crack you smoke

A fear of tiny flowers, and powers beyond my comprehension
ascension beyond this tension as I test him with condescension
mention of a pension for a disability like hypotension
reinvention, I know God and you are not he - is my contention

You're masking your lack of quality with quantity, and you blow
You couldn't put a stop to me, for victory, even if I throw
he who be, the one to see, that theE. aint A. Poe
Is he who be, wise as me, but they already know

I have no boss biitch, or love, the twist is I'm a student
Hence my E.A. Poe reference, above, which is missed by the stupid
I contaminate with my flow, your shitt is barely polluted
I'm the general they respect, when you pass by, you're barely saluted

That shitt about Mikal... literally didn't rhyme at all
you dropped the ball, and cried as you walked the halls
impossible flaws, bite down like gargantuan jaws
phantom with claws, your nothing but a panda with paws

Ahh shitt, look, ya boy done did it again
I feel like I already won so now I'm have some fun with this pen-
manship, my wrist, looks frozen like an alaskin lake
I've got mink condoms on my dickk, but your wife calls it a snake

shazam, god dizzam, i'm eat this kid like some ham
catch the lamb, into the pan, he was never a man
what's the plan, what's the action, what's good n what's happenin
it's like a contestent on the voice trying to out-sing Eric Clapton
Debate Round No. 2
9spaceking

Pro

You think I'm humorous, a funny clown,
but you're wrong, you're gettin' beaten down,
you think you're good 'cuz you live in Rhyme Town,
but we all know who's here wearin' the Rap Crown

your diction is pretty good, I'll admit that's true,
but your claims are as just rotting wood an' out of the blue
'cuz I'm the real boss of poetry they all fear me
Edgar Allan Poe? Why he's just an honoree

he jumps and run even when hears my name
an' I may be a bear but I'm impossible to tame
growlin', snarlin', and clawin' gallons of blood
you'll scream like a girl and fall down with a "thud"

Think you can get away with usin' my words?
Oh boy do you want to get split in thirds
you'll never see me comin' along with my chainsaw
an' nobody can help you get any pain withdrawn

yo mama, yo papa, even your little kitty,
I'll be ruthless to all, skin them to the bone,
but the part of the boiling is the true nitty-gritty
what happened to them next will remain unknown

simple words cannot describe the pain you'll get
if your friends've any idea what it is they'll want to abscond,
facing such a mad man like me their pants will get wet,
they won't be able to make a move or even respond

so you better be scared,
small helpless shivering blade-y
the damage that you'll get cannot be repaired
Blade-of-Truth

Con

Wow, this is the second time I've been complimented by my opponent
Kinda defeats the purpose of a battle rap, though, don't it?
Al Capone shitt, he's just a cop eating a donghnut
Composting rodent, I'm the pest-killer meeting my quotient

scurrying like a rat as my cat goes on the chase
embrace your place, as my bat retraces your face
laced with mace, cold-clocked and shot for taste
my gat erased, any chances of you winning this race

I don't need a repair, I'm a self-healing musketeer
drop the fear, I'll send you down river with the gondolier
cigars and beer, as I cheer from destroying your rap career's veneer
dear auctioneer, if he's the British then I'm Paul Revere

warning of invasion, I'm brazin - vacating on an abandoned plantation
he's talking about chainsaw's but I promise he's no jason
let's castrate him, feed his balls to the ravens and dalmations
cessation, if he's the king, I'll leave a donation for his abdication

You suck at poetry, they even dissed you in a comment
no water from the faucet as their is no content in your wallet
fvck the nonsense, the shitt you spit is vomit from an omelet
you're nothing but coal energy, trying to out-produce the atomic

If you were a bear, then consider me a double-barrel shotgun
I'm blowing you up faster than marathons in Boston
practice caution, or your body will be found bloated and rotten
You stay stunted with your growth while I continue to blossom

Talkin bout nitty-gritty when you're nothing but a shiitty-fifty
except if you were shot nine times you wouldn't be sitting here wit me
quick get whitney, I'll be in houstin with madonna and tony montana
rocking a bandana, while dropping off this fagg in lousiana

bend over boy - it's time to make you squeel like a piggy
I'll go deliverance on your flow and send your body back sticky
gross, I know, but this skinny hippy thinks he is tricky
the only reason he's mad is because I wouldn't let him in my committee
Debate Round No. 3
21 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by TWG-Rorschach 2 years ago
TWG-Rorschach
Daayuuum after Blade's second round I wanted to play a violin for pro.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
ah, and let's not forget Raisor, Whiteflame, and ClassicRobert
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
Great list! Although I don't think CP is that active anymore. Anyways, feel free to PM me whenever and we'll see what topics or big issues we disagree on.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
true, true.
Alright, we can do some serious debate later and decide on the most unbiased voters.
I already have some guys in mind:
PotBelliedGeek
BladeRunner
Endarkened
Airmax
RoyLatham
Mikal
Bluesteel
CP
thett3
Bsh1
YYW

how's that so far?
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
Almost - key word. I think it's getting to the point where people are looking for any excuse to give me a loss. These type of debates allow that to happen easier than serious debates. I think this will be the last open voting rap battle I do. From here on out my opponent and I will need to agree on judges before starting these.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
they almost rhyme lol
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
Are you guys fvcking joking? Half his raps didn't even rhyme!!!! How the fvck am I losing this?!
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
Thanks bro :) I appreciate you providing original material for your rounds.

and sorry about the delay again! I had a rough night and just wanted to fall asleep. I literally set my alarm just to write and post my last round on time lol!!
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
wow the last round was awesome. nice blade!
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
Chink (also chinki, chinky, chinkie) is an English ethnic slur usually referring to a person of Chinese ethnicity.[1] Use of the term is often considered offensive and has garnered a great deal of media attention.
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by nosilla 2 years ago
nosilla
9spacekingBlade-of-TruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides were good but con had a much better rhyme scheme.
Vote Placed by IceClimbers 2 years ago
IceClimbers
9spacekingBlade-of-TruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: con has better rap battle rap skills then pro good job blade of truth
Vote Placed by Ajab 2 years ago
Ajab
9spacekingBlade-of-TruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: I was actually wrong here, those who know me know that when I am adamant on something (like Zaroette's debate) I dont take back my vote. I was wrong here that is why.
Vote Placed by ShadowKingStudios 2 years ago
ShadowKingStudios
9spacekingBlade-of-TruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Blade's first verse single-handedly trumps all of SpaceKing's. His 2nd verse only solidifies his dominance. And his 3rd, proves SpaceKing was done with the minute Blade accepted the challenge. All you fools that say rap & battle rapping isn't about imagery, similes, and metaphors, need yo a$$ slapped because Blade ate this debate up with all three effectively and brilliantly.
Vote Placed by RayPtheRapp 2 years ago
RayPtheRapp
9spacekingBlade-of-TruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Cons rhyme scheme was 10 times better, and all out impressive. Some of the best worded lines I've seen on here. He also used better spelling and grammar throughout his rap. I wasn't gonna vote conduct, but after the line about hurting his cat, I'll award that one to con aswel. Keep up the sick work, blade!
Vote Placed by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
9spacekingBlade-of-TruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Firstly, I think the rapping from both sides were great. To previous voters, I think Pro's rap was written the way it was so readers would know how to pronounce it. I re-read this twice but I think Pro was the overall winner. While Con has his rap background, I think Pro did a better job, and he didn't even curse. Although I REALLY want to strip him of the conduct point for saying he wanted to hurt Blade's kitty. -__- Not cool Pro. Not cool.................. I'm voting this a tie because I don't know how to vote on rap battles. -_-
Vote Placed by Mikal 2 years ago
Mikal
9spacekingBlade-of-TruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: this was not even close. Con had doubles all the way down his line and his rebuttal to the zap line was just sick. It had metaphors tagged in with about 6 lines worth of doubles. That is where the battle ended for me. Even if you consider the rest of the battle close, which is debatable because pro did have some punch lines that were sick, cons rebuttal to the zap line was just flat ill. As I said he rebuttal it with about 6 lines worth of doubles and even had another rebuttal inside the rebuttal. Gj to both.
Vote Placed by Cold-Mind 2 years ago
Cold-Mind
9spacekingBlade-of-TruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Both were great. Con was a bit better, so I will give him 1 point.
Vote Placed by WilliamsP 2 years ago
WilliamsP
9spacekingBlade-of-TruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Rapping is completely useless to society. However, there is only one point I can award: spelling and grammar. That point goes to Con.