The Instigator
RichardCypher
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
WilliamSchulz
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

Rap Challenge I - Nouns Volume I

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
RichardCypher
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/1/2017 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 8 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 445 times Debate No: 104716
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)

 

RichardCypher

Pro

I've been reading these so-called "rap battles". Some people display great lyricism, others spew pure banality. This challenge is to test aptitude of creativity. Anyone can come up with insults to sling. But how many people can craft lyrical gems with words handed to them?!

Rules for Opponents.
-Round 1 is acceptance
-Round 2 is Rap Presentation
-Round 3 is Rap Presentation
-Each opponent MUST cite their contributed words as a "HEADER" in each round, i.e.
Apple / orange / cherry / grapes / plum -OR-

Hands
Feet
Arms
Legs
Head

-Each opponent is restricted to no less than 12 contributed words in their raps
-Each rap is restricted to 16-22 lines
-Opponents may add superscripts, Footer: word definitions, and/or dictionary links

Rules for Contributors.
-You contribute the words we are to use--NOUNS.
-One contribution per comment per DDO member.
-5 words per Opponent i.e. Pro: Apple, orange, cherry, grapes, plum; Con: Hands, feet, arms, legs, head [any English dictionary-based NOUN is applicable]. -OR-
[You may contribute the same set of words to both opponents.]
-No anything else to comment; any additional commentary please apply to a separate comment to avoid confusing those who simply don't understand basic discernment.

Voting Rules for Judges.
Spelling & Grammar Vote is for "clarity of contextual presentation"
Convincing Argument Vote is for "overall best presentation of high-caliber lyricism"
Reliable Source Vote is for "best use/most creative usage of contributed words"
*In the event of a forfeit from one opponent, Judges must award CA vote to the active opponent. If a forfeit appears with either opponent, Judges are prohibited from voting with the S&G, CA, and RS vote, but may render decisions how they see fit with first 3 official voting criterias.


Let's see if we can get a true Hip Hop storytelling series going.
Any lyrical beast out there want some of this?
Pro accepts the challenge.
WilliamSchulz

Con

I accept your terms, though I can't promice you that I'll be good at this :)
Debate Round No. 1
RichardCypher

Pro

NO HEADER NEEDED->See Amendment in Comment Section.

In a scarlet-canary Flash I took a big blast back to the past
Too fast at this lyrical, empirical game so my foes I always outlast
Iris be my Valentine, but moms is who I visited one last time
When I did the rewind I brought Flashpoint changing the timeline

No longer am I white: I’m an African-American Barry Allen
Eatin’ chicken by the gallon to recuperate my stamina, man
Like a Dragon my Z-Plan is to conquer Japanese Anime fans
Keepin’ the palm of my hands lit up like a billion-dollar Iron Man
Superman ain’t got sh!t on me, dude, I see through silky panties too
I flew the Trans-Atlantic path too just to screw Lois in the nude too

But I prefer a Cat Woman / that’ll scratch my back for sex attack
Dressed down in leathery black with French braids to her butt-crack
Clicky-clack-clack in 9-inch steel stilleto heels like a 90s throwback
So I "click-click" the Kodak to capture her Virgo to my Leo Zodiac
Kitty got my lips on smack with them polished nails not on retract
Her American purrs blitz attack my cerebral cortex like Prozac
While those lilac-contact feline eyes sack me like a quarterback
Her articulated words harmonize better than a John Williams soundtrack

Sharp as a tack / Baby blessed up top with a Comic Book-size rack
She’s a hungry little brat lickin’ me all over like a chocolate midnight snack
Don’t call me the Batman / I don’t live in a cave / I’m clean shave
A little well-behaved / Call me Bruce / now Con, you can rant & rave
WilliamSchulz

Con

Topic - The Army : Words used, slave, waive, unailienable, Marines, enemy, squadron, sniper, homies, pope, spy, general

Why are you telling me to rant and rave, man, I"m not your slave
I can promise and assure you that I will not waive
In the army there"s no backing down, yes, I will fight
For all of my bars contain unalienable rights

I"m in the Marines, dude, we signal the charge
Taking down the enemy, you know that we"re at large
I"m always ready when I hear the orders from my sarge
You"ll hear my squadron roaring and jumping off of the barge

I can fire a gun so well that you got no hope
Shooting a man in the face with a sniper . . no scope!
On the battlefield you know that I won"t ever grope
Ask all my homies, they know that I"m fricking dope
When I take a shower, I don"t need to use the soap
Cause I"m so clean, I would even impress the pope

When I bellow a line, you know I won"t lie
If I did against orders, I would imminently die
But you"ll see that I"m truthfully a top notch spy
Recording you with Catwoman while you two are getting high
With that I reluctantly bid the rap from my fry
Let"s hope your comeback won"t spark a general sigh.
Debate Round No. 2
RichardCypher

Pro

NO HEADER NEEDED->See Amendment in Comment Section.

Well I’ma Jew man of many moves / and smooth as a million Youtube views
Born to never lose / and entertain like a youth from a movie of John Hughes
I’m part of a Club / that eats Breakfast like high-school kids with no love
I’ma Prince among you thugs / flyin’ thru Purple Rain like an un-cryin dove

I’m the huckleberry that plays for blood / so takin’ Holliday shots at Doc
Will get your top chopped off with buckshots / so little Tot you ought not
Pop ya chest up like you a ruthless Cowboy able to break some backbones
You lackin’ testosterone / you ain’t even grown / now you under a Tombstone

Cause I write the scripts / that’ll leave you stripped / like a Tale to the Crypt
Sh!t you out like onion dip / little trick, you a floatin’ stick to my warship
You can’t boldly go where this man has gone before / with more Star Wars
Than you’d ever score / even if you were Thor / you’d get Loki-ed like a whore

When a real Hulk grabs hold of the bulk of your soul / like a fisted tadpole
Crush you beneath my 12-inch sole / you dirt-livin’, Wookie-cocksuckin’ mole
In this Millennium I’m the Falcon that devours prey like you that baulk & talk
Perpetrating like you walk as a Sith Lord / altho ya nothing but cuddly Ewok
I, motherfucka, wrote the goodbye Order that 66-ed the Jedi to cry & sigh
You can’t lyrically assassinate I / cause in this movie the Black Guy doesn’t die

Round up yo sissy marine buddies for battle / so I can play Daddy with the paddle
And spank you femboys into repentance from all ya’ll’s Sodomite straddles
And tell yo mama to put on them pink polyester panties and play as Pepper Potts
I’m cummin’ to give her the Iron, man / and my War Machine is going in hot!
WilliamSchulz

Con

Topic- Rap Warlord

You may be right that the Black Guy doesn't die, so you're equal
but considering how he got whipped by Ren, he's only gonna live through the sequel
I got the testerome, you think banging my mom is a threat?
You're so premature, you can not even get the bed wet!

I'm the dude verbally assaulting you with word gems
The only rapper who can be my equal is Eminem
I'm in high school gettin A's, while still making raps for Chem
Listen, are you one of us, or are you one of them?

Why do we need to debate on raps, I'm the better rapper hence
My opponents sticks 2 quarters in his ear, thinks he's hearing 50 cents
No bullcrap comments saying that my raps makes no sense
Cause nobody wants to be just as immature as Mike Pence

I can see you had to prep, boy you can not freestyle
Once I'm done with you, your butt will be clenched for a while
Speeding through you faster than you can run a Green Mile
DeCypher your raps, and toss you in the defeated pile!

You say in your profile that you're interested in women
but at 91, how do you think you're gonna get to let em in?
In the 99th percentile, but your rhymes are worse than a clucking hen
Welcome to reality, hitch, welcome to my rap den!

You're trying to best the man who can take Snoop Dog for a walk
Interregation's over, son, let's see if you still can talk.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by RichardCypher 8 months ago
RichardCypher
Bryan
It's so long because there isn't a significant presence on this site, & giving my opponent 3 in which to be judged is not acceptable to me. And what type of debate do you want?
Posted by BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2 8 months ago
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2
@RichardCypher I challenged you to a good debate.
Posted by BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2 8 months ago
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2
Why is the voting period so long in this one?
Posted by WilliamSchulz 8 months ago
WilliamSchulz
Thanks for the rap oppertunity RichardCypher, I hope that it was enjoyable and roast filled :).
Posted by WilliamSchulz 8 months ago
WilliamSchulz
Sure, I'll just use yours as an example for mine.
Posted by RichardCypher 8 months ago
RichardCypher
It does not look like this debate will get any contributors before time runs out. So an amendment will be, if no contributors, general lyrics are permitted. Any topic, any contextual subject matter. Official length still applies.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Mharman 8 months ago
Mharman
RichardCypherWilliamSchulzTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did the better rapping.
Vote Placed by JimShady 8 months ago
JimShady
RichardCypherWilliamSchulzTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: A very good rap battle by the standards of DDO, it's too bad it didn't work out with the commenters choosing nouns, but hey, still a good one. As for voting (in keeping with RichardCypher's rules), S/G point, or clarity, goes to WilliamSchulz because his was easier to understand because it was simpler. Pro got a lot of references in, which I like, but I felt like he didn't present them too clearly (I like all the Star Wars though). CA, or overall lyricism, goes to Pro for a larger rhyme density, better pieced together lyrics, and some of his lines were really creative. No sources points because that part was cut out from the rap. I'm running out of time here, I may give more feedback in comments later, but victory goes to Pro, good job to both, though.