The Instigator
LogicalLunatic
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Truth_seeker
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Rap/Poetry Battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Truth_seeker
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/3/2014 Category: Arts
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 906 times Debate No: 58535
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (9)
Votes (2)

 

LogicalLunatic

Pro

Ladies and Gentlemen...

The Bubblegum Rappa
An Afternoon Nappa
He takes a Crappa
A Microphone Grabba
So to every clappa
For yo heart's kidnappa
'Nuff jibbajabba
Introducing...LOGICAL LUNATIC!
(Disclaimer: there is no relation between LogicalLunatic and the former user "RationalMadman", despite the alleged similarities of the two names)

I create this debate in the hopes of finding a worthy challenger who dares take me and my rap abilities on in a battle of verse and wits!
First Round is for acceptance. Despite the fact that this is a rap battle, please try to not use too much profanity. Thank you.
Truth_seeker

Con

jibber jabber, imma hit herwith the patter turn your mama into dark matter
bust your head come make it splatter, death couldn't get any fatter
because dead bodies are moving into hell from left to right
you just another one, couldn't escape even if you were in a gathering of the night
my rhymes might be long, too long for you to read
your raps are too short, a buildup is what they need

you call this poetry?I call this trash
$$ here go buy yourself some new cash
you're going to need real money to flash
cuz as of now, you're just a poor kid with rash

your momcouldn't afford child support
now you're emotionally unstable, you fall short
going home sport, because the ball is on my court
you brought protection pfft I don't even need to build a fort

this ain't no challenge or battle, this is manslaughter
only weaklings brag about their rap skills and daughters
if I gave you a dictionary, you wouldn't be able to find a verse
because you're mind is so dispersed, taken its toll for the worse
if anyone is under a generational curse free, you would be the first
to spread a breed of noobsthat would make ignorance burst
Debate Round No. 1
LogicalLunatic

Pro

"Pants"
By Anthony Rodriguez

About a year ago during summer's height
Me and my friends we was actin' white
Standing at da street corner walking stiff;
But den around da corner came dat girl named Tiff

I didn't know da hot girl's nam-O at da time
But I could see she was a white girl and very fine
So I leggo of my pants and I mustered all my cool
And I walked up to da white girl unaware I was a fool

I sayin'
Hey dere you's a white girl
Here there you's a fine girl
Hey ya wanna see my hip hop?
When da beats dey gets groovin' I ain't neva gonna stop

Hip hop, drip drop
Yeah my pants dey's dripping down to da ground
Hip hop, drip drop
But l don'ts know cause I'm provin' I can get down;

Well my swag was at its pinnacle I could see Tiff was impressed
My legs was doin' magic and I thought I was da' best
But in a moment of epiphany da Lord cleansed me of my pride
When Tiff saw my underwear I knew she'd neva be my bride

My Little Pony ain't good underwear when you's a 16 year old dude
I should've worn a belt but it would've gone against my 'tude
My friends dey's laughing at me and at dat moment I wished dat I would melt
But whats dey was fergettin' on dat hot day in July was dat dey also don't wear no belts

It's turnin' out we all was wearing Pony underpants
And Tiff exploded into fits of laughta and we was doin' angry rants
But today it's all fine and nobody's used deir nine and me and Tiff's we's an item in dat bag
And I's liken good fried chicken I could eat it 'till I sicken and my pants'll neva again sag
Truth_seeker

Con

Tsk tsk

In the morning, it's too early to find an opponent all worthy, but i find the reaper all pervy
Cuz within this rap that you call poetry, i picture you a dyin birdie with a vision all blurry
with it's composition of the earthly beggin for mercy from someone with lil mercy

It's a shame, looks like you copied n pasted this from anotha source
Like a mother deliverin,pushin' n pushin on a cushion, you make it all forced

I'm so sorry Lunatic, i tried to have sympathy, tried to put myself in your shoes
In the end of the day, i wear Jordans, you wear a pair faker than blues clues

Did everyone notice how he said that white girl?
How about asians, blacks, indians, spanish, those who let love unfurl?
You is a cheap imitation talkin bout you mustered your cool
You fool! You forgot to use your new iphone tool!
Cuz with a guy like you, hip hop ain't neva noticed
It's all about rap, stop with this hocus pocus
So focus, watch n' learn as you feel the burn
My stripes i earn, so you get ate when it's my turn

Readin' these lyrics makes my stomach churn
couldn't tell if this was a rant or a battle
Your heart rattle like scared cattle
Oh and btw, this is all freestyled, didn't take me months
I've been rappin' longer than you have weavin' 1 dunce
Debate Round No. 2
LogicalLunatic

Pro

Hmm...it appears that during his turn, my opponent:
A. Accused me of plagiarism, which is a rather serious accusation. If so, then I ask him to prove this allegation. Google the lyrics to"Pants" and see if the boot fits.
B. Claimed that my work of art (regardless of how bad it was) was little more than a rant. If so, then I ask him to elaborate how it was a rant. I intended for it to be humorous. If my opponent sees it as racist then perhaps he does not appreciate politically incorrect humor.
That having been said, I will compose my second rap song for this debate.

"Life in Da Big Apple"
By Anthony Rodriguez

I'm a human nocturnal, I'm an unliteral night owl
Ima sleepa in da day and I rest inda city's bowels
But at night da bear awakens and everything's mine for da taking
Cause when yo black and da' night is too you've got somethin' hip in da making

Cause yo see
My skin's da perfect camouflage in da darkness of da night
Yeah da people are my subjects as long as I stay out of da light
I wander 'round da city and dey don't know cause it's too hard
To notice in da dark dat dere's a black man in deir car

Yeah
I can snatch their purses, I can steal from their grocery bags
And dey don't know I'm dere cause I'm invisible and yes I means to brags
But it ain't like Is gots a choice cause somebody they stoles my clothes
But I like it dis way, cause my power it only grows

Cause yo see
My skin's da perfect camouflage in da darkness of da night
Yeah da people are my subjects as long as I stay out of da light
I wander 'round da city and dey don't know cause it's too hard
To notice in da dark dat dere's a black man in deir car

I'm da city legend, I've stolen from a hundred wimps
Da police dey's don't knows where to looks cause nobody's ever ever caught a glimpse
Yeah I've stolen money, Coca-Cola too
And if ya go to New York den who knows I just might steal from you
But I must admit dat da thug life ain't brought me joy dat comes through famly an' friends
I ain't got nobody to care if I meet an extremely painful end
It's a lonely life, it's a costly life, my soul is wracked with guilt and shame
And in da end I ain't got nobody except for myself to blame

Cause yo see
My skin's da perfect camouflage in da darkness of da night
Yeah da people are my subjects as long as I stay out of da light
I wander 'round da city and dey don't know cause it's too hard
To notice in da dark dat dere's a black man in deir car

I wander...I wander...I wander...
Truth_seeker

Con

yo logic is giving us an explanatory statement
funny how he can't even give one to a real estate agent
this is a rap battle, not a show and tell
best man up before yougo in a Cell
because people like you wil get raped
I will serve you like a piece of pound cake
you fruity on the inside, this priest is a pedofile
no wonder he made a parody Straight off the x-files
giving us a lecture about what's politically incorrect?
I got you straight by the balls son, This is the Internet

disguise a cheap imitation claiming to be a thug
he never made a million is life, never made a jug
he never got richor caught a single charge
that's why he never face the boss and call him sarge
boy, don't be tu pac n claim thug life
cuz for you too, hip-hop never make the perfect wife

I just disrespected you, make some time
show us that you can rhyme with a short time
funny how you associated crime with skin
color don't matter, it's about who you keep akin
Rob some real money before you brag bout sin
don't take this personal
just come at me with better arsenal
Debate Round No. 3
LogicalLunatic

Pro

"Me"
By Anthony Rodriguez

Yo my name's Anthony Rodriguez and I'm forty years old
I'm a Catholic Pedophile Priest and about this I am quite bold
I memorized the whole Bible from Genodus to Judelation
And I hail from the state of Rhode Island to share the truth to our nation
After Harvard for a Cathedral I did search
I found Church of the Holy Communion Sacrament Rosaries Ave Maria Gargoyles Blessed Holy Sacred Excessively Awsum Virgin Church
I told them I'm a Catholic pedophile and they hired me
At least I wasn't a Protestant pedophile 'cause they are dirty
And they told me that all the male priests were pedophiles too
And I knew that I had found a place where to myself I could be true
And now I'm spend my free time watching footage from the cameras of security
Those young children in the showers let me tell you one thing bro each one is a hottie
But we gotta watch out for those evil nuns because they don't approve
Sometimes they ruin all our fun and I just want to move
Yeah it's the life for the Pedophile in a Catholic Church but the Boy Scouts they're okay too
Cause I was one a scoutmaster and one time in a tent
Those scouting boys they just gave me the hint
Yeah in today's Murica it ain't easy being me
I love those kids and stay outta my bedroom and Conservatives should stay in the dark without 'lectricity
I thought we were in an age of tolerance but those people with their Bible values tell me it ain't natural
But the gays they got their way yeah the gays they get to play so telling me it's immoral is irrational
Truth_seeker

Con

this guy claims this is a battle but he surrendered
because he knew that I would have his pride dismembered
make this the worst day of his life that he ever remembered

How ironic, 1st round, he talks of strength, now he admit weakness
show some meekness, this is rap, not poetry
Freestyle before you approach me
wow, this man just ruin his own reputation
think twice before you turn the radio station
he's going all sensitive now just like his mouse
I don't blame him because he's trying to pay for his house
he tries to attack protestant Christianity, but its all vanity
when it comes to faith, this man is losing his sanity
Debate Round No. 4
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by Vox_Veritas 1 year ago
Vox_Veritas
This was a really great debate...
Posted by LogicalLunatic 2 years ago
LogicalLunatic
That Catholic pedofile rhyme was the story of me; please remove your unfair vote.
Posted by Truth_seeker 2 years ago
Truth_seeker
LOL ok
Posted by LogicalLunatic 2 years ago
LogicalLunatic
Ironically, I am watching the X-Files at the time that I'm writing this...
Posted by LogicalLunatic 2 years ago
LogicalLunatic
My opponent has accused me of plagiarism; I challenge him to find the poem that I allegedly copied this from.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
Nice guys. XD
Posted by LogicalLunatic 2 years ago
LogicalLunatic
Hey, let's hold a Conversation here and get this debate on the front "page."
Posted by Truth_seeker 2 years ago
Truth_seeker
Lol let go then
Posted by LogicalLunatic 2 years ago
LogicalLunatic
Ah, I see. This is how you're gonna play the game, huh? All right then.
BTW, in the first round I was just warming up.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
LogicalLunaticTruth_seekerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: "Catholic pedophile" song.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
LogicalLunaticTruth_seekerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did not present equal quality raps to Con. Con came in with tons of personal disses, strong continuations and solid multies. Pro was more poetry orientated and some of his bars were carried on for too long. The flow wasn't as continuous and smooth as Con's was. For this, Con wins.