The Instigator
InVinoVeritas
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
Physik
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Rap battle: Sigmund Freud vs. Rene Descartes

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Physik
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/1/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,614 times Debate No: 20154
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (5)

 

InVinoVeritas

Pro

First round is only for acceptance. Battle commences during second round.

Pro is Freud. http://en.wikipedia.org...
Con is Descartes. http://en.wikipedia.org...

Good luck.

Physik

Con

I accept. Also, since it's a rap battle, I'm going to assume that we are allowed personal attacks on our opponent (their character I mean).
Debate Round No. 1
InVinoVeritas

Pro

Sigmund Freud here, the father of psychoanalysis,

Here to beat Descartes into a state of paralysis.

What are you even known for? “Cogito ergo sum”?

Cogito you’re a twit. Now kiss my Austrian bum.

-

And no one respects your flawed Ontological argument.

Little Descartes, I’ll hang you up like a French ornament.

Now please lay down on my couch. You’re in an angry frenzy.

You have long hair like a woman. You must have Penis Envy.

-

It seems I have "reverse" Oedipus Complex. Oh, bother.

I’ve been f***ing your mother, and I’m out to kill your father.

When people think of psychology, they think of Sigmund Freud.

While in philosophy, Descartes is a name they ought to avoid.


Physik

Con


Psychoanalysis? Yeah, that's pretty cool.
A pity it comes from such a f***ing tool.
I invented modern philosphy, you can't compare.
If cancer doesn't kill you then you better say your prayers.

-

Look at you sitting there, addicted to cocaine.
You better understand that I'm about to bring the pain.
Cogito ergo sum is what allows us to exist.
I'm gonna end up popping you, like a giant cyst.

-

You invented penis envy, to cover up your shame.
We all know it's cause your own d**k was so lame.
As for my hair, all long and vibrant.
Your just jealous cause your bald like a fire-hydrant.
Debate Round No. 2
InVinoVeritas

Pro


You desperate loser, you f***ed your servant girl Helene


And gave your stupid child the awful name Francine.


I’m hardcore. I did cocaine and made a psychosexual theory.


All you do is philosophize and drink French wines–like a fairy.


---


You tried to delve into physiology with your faulty Balloonist Theory.


You aren’t a doctor like me, Descartes. Of this you should be weary.


Your rhymes are all primitive, ‘cause your super-ego’s lacking.


I’m smokin’ your a** like tobacco in the cigars I’m packing.


---


They say my theories are abstract. They should see Cartesianism.


You offer baseless depictions of the mind-body schism.


Your appearance is stranger than my middle name Schlomo.


I’m a sexy psychiatrist, and you’re a little French homo.


---


Shout-out to my boy Wilhelm. Peace.


Physik

Con

Freud, or Fraud? The answer's pretty clear.
You have absoloutely no excuse for being so f***ing queer.
Your theory's are garbage, yet you can't even tell.
You want to f**k your mum then your dad all the way to hell.

-

You invented free association, isn't that enough?
The biggest scam in therapy; yeah, I'm calling your bluff.
Sitting on your a**, listening to random crap.
It doesn't do sh*t, I should give you a slap.

-

I'm a philospher, I'm rich, and on top of that I'm French.
How can you compete when your rapping makes me clench.
You're a fake, a forgery, your methods are a placebo.
So quit trying to compensate for your abnormal libido.
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by InVinoVeritas 5 years ago
InVinoVeritas
Crayzman, you voted for the wrong side, based on your voting comment. Haha.
Posted by Crayzman2297 5 years ago
Crayzman2297
Who Won?.... Who's Next?.... YOU Decide!....
Posted by Physik 5 years ago
Physik
I just rhymed vibrant with fire-hydrant. That takes class.
Posted by InVinoVeritas 5 years ago
InVinoVeritas
Many thanks to socialpinko for the idea. Gotta give credit where credit is due. ;)
Posted by Physik 5 years ago
Physik
Oh, I've so got this.
Posted by socialpinko 5 years ago
socialpinko
Nice one stealing my idea.
Posted by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
actually never mind...i skipped the first two words *face palm*
Posted by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
what is being debated here? whose ideas are more influential? what?
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Crayzman2297 5 years ago
Crayzman2297
InVinoVeritasPhysikTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Freud definitely SMOKED Descartes in this rap battle.
Vote Placed by Lordknukle 5 years ago
Lordknukle
InVinoVeritasPhysikTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Invino's raps were definitely creative, but I didn't see them flow as well as Physik's.
Vote Placed by Ren 5 years ago
Ren
InVinoVeritasPhysikTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Are you kidding? InVino clearly won that one. He was more clever, he he had more flow, he was a little more complex, and he was still relevant. Takes the win.
Vote Placed by Stephen_Hawkins 5 years ago
Stephen_Hawkins
InVinoVeritasPhysikTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: First round was very close, but Physik completely won the second.
Vote Placed by wierdman 5 years ago
wierdman
InVinoVeritasPhysikTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was incredibly funny and the easiest to rhyme with.