The Instigator
MarquisX
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
Danielle
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Rap battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Danielle
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/14/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,616 times Debate No: 18786
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (11)
Votes (2)

 

MarquisX

Pro

Been feeling like I should flex my lyrical muscle. Just a straight battle. 3 rounds. I'll start in round 2.
Danielle

Con

I'm ridiculously busy so I probably shouldn't accept this, but here goes nothing...
Debate Round No. 1
MarquisX

Pro

I suggest you forfeit the next rounds,
Claim that you're busy
Because I'm going to win hands down
Lets end this sh1t quickly
This is domestic violence
The kind of beating that gets mentioned accidentally
Followed by an akward silence
Don't even reply, don't even try to fight it
Open up your mind against me,
I'm going to get inside it.
But spread your legs for me
And ill go easy on you.
Otherwise you Rihanna
And I'm Chris Breezy on you.
F*ck it I'll go further,
We'll be Mr. And Mrs Turner.
I just killed this f*cking verse
Domestic violence just turned to murder.
Danielle

Con






Okay, you'll never out-do my articulate eloquence
My presence is huge like a room full of elephants
Can't surpass me cuz I keep it classy with elegance
Battled way back - they kiss my a$s ever since
Yeah I've been bred a prodigy - I give no apologies
I get to your head like cognitive psychology
And your valiant attempt to get rid of me? Fvck it
If you want talent present, I'm the epitome of it
Your flow's mediocore - you're as pu$sy as a period
I call you the Joker cuz I know you ain't serious
Try to put me down, I rebound like LeBron James
In your lame story I found you used the wrong names
You tried to diss me cuz I'm busy and I've got aspirations
My time is money dude - better make reservations
I've been the needle in the haystack since way back
I run circles around you like a race track
Track you like a trace map, then smack you like a face slap
I'll put your a$s down like a plate on a place mat
You're played out like an 8-track, acting foul like a face mask *
I'm the sh!t when I spit - it gets you high like it's laced crack
And your flow is scary bad but I have no trouble with monsters
You better know that I'm clever like a double entendre
I'll play you out just for sport - that is my mantra
You'll need some support - why don't you go call a sponsor
See I'm the boss cuz I'm fast with the way that I work
Your loss - I'll kill you like it's your last day on earth
So if you wanna win this battle, you'll hafta hit me more
Cuz right now I own you like it's 1854



* Refers to the NFL's face mask foul
Debate Round No. 2
MarquisX

Pro

I gave you a chance, told you not to say sh*t
Warned you in advance now you testing my patience
Shoulda asked them other dumbasses who tried to test my greatness
And I ain't no astronaut but now I got to set a course for your anus
I go hard
when it come to bars
My flow is a prison cell
See where you f*cked up Danielle?
F*cking retard
You should wear a helmet like you in the NFL
You don't know what you got yourself into
what if you challenged someone who happens to be mental?
WHAT IF I START SCREAMING AND SH*T LIKE I'M ON COCAINE?
HAVE YOU EVER THOUGHT
THAT YOU WOULD GET CAUGHT
BATTLING A MOTHAFUCKA THAT'S INSANE?
HIDING IN THE SHADOWS, I'M BRUCE WAYNE
MIXED WITH SADDAM HUSSEIN
JUDGING BY THE NUMBER OF RAPPERS I'VE SLAIN
WITH VERSES,IT'S ALMOST INHUMANE
and you cant F*ck with my campaign
To maintain
My rightful place on top the food chain.
This battle is now a war,I'm declaring it
Not a feminist but I'll burn your bra while you still wearing it.
Still think you can take me? Chick, good luck
And here's 5 bucks cause you just got f*cked
Danielle

Con





When it comes to ripping bars I'm a fvcking alcoholic
They eat my sh!t up like a fat kid with chocolate
Your loss on the horizon - you should just forfeit
And when I win I'm Verizon with the way that I called it
Cuz I nailed it, I mauled it - Can't help but applaud it
I should audit your bored sh!t but I can't afford it
I said time is money and you're not being rewarded
By the way your kid's ugly - shoulda thought to abort it
Yeah that seems a low blow but I don't care to fight fair
I'm the girl of your dreams and you're a scary nightmare
So you bring up the NFL cuz I'm kicking mad game
I excel so they wanna give Danielle their last name
But I E-Z Pass through your flow like I'm in the fast lane *
Then swallow it whole like a glass of champagne
And it's a damn shame that you ain't much of a challenge
I'm a ten with the pen - I came with such an advantage
I'm the boss of this round cuz of course you can't manage
So sit your a$s down while I force you to stand it
You can't help but adore me with a sh!t eating grin
Just keep telling your story with the misleading spin
Say that you toy with me - reign supreme in this battle
But b!tch I am royalty - the king AND queen of this castle
Now that's something to tattle - so go and tell mommy
That lady who's on me with an a$s like a donkey
Or is that your wifey? About to go dykey
They all wanna try me - I can't help that they like me
So you're Saddam Hussein? Well he got annihilated
For sure wrong again - another weak guy I hated
And apparently you're also some kinda druggie
Mad at me cuz I'm phat in combat like I'm chubby
So I don't blame you for trying to pay me cuz I'm lovely
I explained that I know it's the ONLY way you get lucky


* Refers to E Z Pass for motor vehicles
Debate Round No. 3
MarquisX

Pro

Haha I understand what you did.
Only a true piece of sh*t
Would resort to insulting a kid.
I ain't mad though. It is what it is
Maybe if you were a better rapper you could harm me
But as it stands you could get an army
And tattoo your raps on my back and still wouldn't have nothing on me
You write a lot, your verses stay long
But get crumbled under mine, my sh*t stay strong
And your rhymes simple like a sing-A-long
So go ahead and spit your next verse, your swan song.
But you got one thing right
I'm a nightmare
Or better yet a Dark Knight
But I still light you up like Times Square
So I guess you really shouldn't fight fair
Up against me, you really can't compare
I'm way the F*ck above you
Get on my level
This is Mr.Hyde speaking ,F*ck Dr.Jekyll
Ive been on YouTube decapitatating rappers
Taking heads of on camera like Iraqi kidnappers
So what the F*ck can you do to me?
I've battles fakes Mc's before
So insulting my son ain't new to me
It's almost a chore
When they realize they can't get through to me
But I don't get pissed,
I just stay ice cold
She talks a lot of sh*t
Guess that makes her mouth an assh*le.
Too bad her brain is constipated
Otherwise she would realize I've already dominated
But ill continue to school this lady-ape
With my words surrounding her, lyrical gang rape
And this was just supposed to be a blind date
Now I have to F*ck her so hard she won't be able to stand straight
Verse 1 choking her out, she cant breath!
And now verse 2 done forced her to her knees!
Verse 3 have mercy! Please!
But verse 3 is like "F*ck that I don't want an STD"
"I'll just have to settle for shattering hopes and dreams."
Cause she was stupid enough to pick a fight with Marquis
And anybody reading this gotta see my expertise
But we can run this sh*t back
You want a rematch?
But you should just call it off
Spitting before but now you falling off
And I'm on fire like a molotov
Cocktail and my rhymes cause crimes like the holocaust
Got your head in the clouds like you won't get rolled over
I bring her back down to earth like air traffic controllers
So aim low cause you can't hit high
Sing your swan song. It's over. Goodbye
Danielle

Con






In every single verse of this battle you talked about fvcking me!
Try to diss me and yet you still wanna hook up with me!
Obsessed but you'll never get me undressed in reality
If I'm an ape then I guess you're into beastiality
I'm like a pinata - the more that you beat it outta me
I'll explode, and you'll be sorry that you ever doubted me
If I'm allowed to be the lyrical beast that I am proud to be
I'll burn you up like Dwayne Wade cuz I'm about the Heat
My flow's the torch so I'll scorch you and give you a scalding
You shoulda forfeit – I've got more wit and ball like a Spalding
It's appalling and sick this guy keeps talking 'bout rape
On some Hawaii sh!t – can't get laid any other way *
But I'm on fire like butane - and you claim to be Bruce Wayne
You pu$sy - Catwoman should be your new name
Some flavor should save ya cuz your raps are just too plain
B!tch I'm about a dollar, and you're just some loose change
So don't bother to hollar - here's your two cents back
You're a nuisance about to get sent back
To the psych ward or zoo or wherever you come from
Cuz I've got this battle with you on lockdown like a dungeon
And you're damn right I talk sh!t - I make it flow diarrhea
It's cuz of the sounds that my words make - onomatopoeia
Supercallifragilisticexpialidocious
Your flow's all ballistic and if you ask me it's atrocious
So to get ahead of this veteran you'll need to try harder
I'm the best there's ever been, let's hope you're a better father
Than you are at (w)rapping - save it for Christmas time
Cuz you'll never out-wit our out-diss a miss this fine
All you do is talk about sex because of my gender
Fvcking unoriginal clown - prepare to surrender
You're a weak b!tch too - I get a thrill to come on strong
Your wish came true - I just killed you with my swan song

* He lives in Hawaii; can only get laid with flowers
Debate Round No. 4
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by MarquisX 5 years ago
MarquisX
@Ore_Ele yeah that's because I had verses written for round 2 and 3 but erased them because I didn't think you guys would understand them. No excuses though. She won this battle. I'll beat her in the next one though
Posted by tvellalott 5 years ago
tvellalott
Very close. Perhaps I'm biased because I like Danielle's style so much. She used more in-rhymes, metaphors and word play, so she takes the victory. However, MarquisX had one of my favourite lines of the battle:
-This battle is now a war,I'm declaring it
-Not a feminist but I'll burn your bra while you still wearing it.
I Lol'd.
Great battle guys.
Posted by Danielle 5 years ago
Danielle
@ Infidel - A debate like this is subjective of course, but in terms of judging I'd consider qualities such as flow, rhyme scheme, disses, clever lines, complexity (though sometimes there's beauty in simplicity), lyrics, etc.

@ Marquis - I wouldn't be opposed, but nobody would think to check the comments section. We might as well just start a new one. This was fun for sure :)
Posted by MarquisX 5 years ago
MarquisX
Of course I don't see why it couldn't spill over into the comment section. If my opponent accepts that is.....
Posted by MarquisX 5 years ago
MarquisX
That was fun. If I would have known it would be against someone so good, I would have made more rounds.
Posted by Mr.Infidel 5 years ago
Mr.Infidel
"Try to diss me and yet you still wanna hook up with me!
Obsessed but you'll never get me undressed in reality
If I'm an ape then I guess you're into beastiality"

That should be a win right there. Both of you made me LOL! It is gonna be hard to decide a winner as rap is subjective
Posted by popculturepooka 5 years ago
popculturepooka
Nice.
Posted by Danielle 5 years ago
Danielle
We'll see ;)
Posted by MarquisX 5 years ago
MarquisX
HHaha that 1854 line was f*cking smooth. Now I gotta hurt you though lol
Posted by Danielle 5 years ago
Danielle
Go for it.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by tvellalott 5 years ago
tvellalott
MarquisXDanielleTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: See comments.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 5 years ago
Ore_Ele
MarquisXDanielleTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I could not get into the beat of Pro's R2 at all, and their R3 kept changing pace. Con's was much more level, with only a few spots that didn't flow.