The Instigator
yoda878
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
Kebenzis
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Rap battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
yoda878
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/8/2012 Category: Arts
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,245 times Debate No: 24169
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

yoda878

Pro

Saw that Kebenzis was a writer
Let see if he's a Fighter,
Man dont be scared,
youv'e just been deared,
Dont worry I'm new to this,
To beat you will be true bliss,
So what do you say man,
whats the game plan?
Are you man enough?
Or are you just a bluff?






Kebenzis

Con

I'm glad to accept this battle and I'll do this in a creative fashion. May the best lyricist win:

1.I thank for this battle and I will gladly accept
2.My bars will dwindle down like a splurge going into debt.
3.I'm a writer yes and thanks for pointing that out
4.Now I shall show you what I am about.
5.I'm no special VIP who thinks he's the best
6.But unlike a lot of "common rappers" I differ from the rest.
7.My use of metaphors, ties, and such;
8.Will give you the impression to have your hand in a clutch
9.In anguish you think "Oh dang it what I'm thinking?"
10.I'm suffocating from his bars as if I'm ocean quickly sinking
11.Bars-after-bars swung like Muhammad Ali
12.Words like art similar to Salvador Dali
13.Creatively written and neatly spittin'
14.Words easily said like a drunken guy cup flippin'
15.Thanks for the challenge and I shall give you a battle
16.Time to set up your bars, align them together nicely like a game of Word-Scrabble.
Debate Round No. 1
yoda878

Pro

    • Well I see you think your tough,
    • But really your marshmallow fluff,
    • Just like your Rabbit tail,
    • I’m sorry to say you will fail,
    • You might have hip hop,
    • But that won’t put you on top,
    • You’re just a poor bunny,
    • You know that was funny,
    • You gotta have funk,
    • But you’re just a punk.
    • I’ve got style and class,
    • You should have said pass,
    • You see I will win,
    • It feels just like a sin,
    • Read my word and weep,
    • Your words are so cheap.
    • Yoda here and ready,
    • Keeping this game steady,
    • Why choose Bunny boy?
    • All hes here to annoy,
    • The best choose here is Yada,
    • Choose me I’m sweet like soda.
    • Vote Vote Vote Pro,
    • Tie me up in a bow!!!!!

J


Kebenzis

Con

1.Putting rhymes with four words will give you no score,
2.The rhymes that you set up are putting people into a bore.
3.Like literally 4-words into a rhyming line,
4.All those collections of bars is making me waste my time.
5.Come now, let's thing this nice and slow
6.Perhaps pointing out the mistakes will teach you some flow,
7.However this battle will go; I already know the outcome
8.I predict I will be number one
9.You will be second to none.

-Advice: If you know the rhyme scheme ABB in poetry it'll somewhat make the transition longer and also, feel free to extend your lines and not maintaining the 4-Word rhyme scheme.
Debate Round No. 2
yoda878

Pro

  • I do have great rhymes,
  • Yes they are right on time,
  • So you think your superior,
  • Nah, you’re just inferior,
  • I set you up with a beat,
  • You may now kiss my feet,
  • You like your rap slow,
  • Well that is a real blow,
  • My raps are a blast,
  • Cause, I sing mine fast,
  • So many rap styles bunny,
  • For you to not know is funny,
  • You could vote for con,
  • Probably makes you yawn,
  • Or you could vote Pro,
  • I’m giving you a real show,
  • Con, let me talk the talk,
  • you can walk the walk.
  • This is my show,
  • Bro,

There are many different styles my first one was aa,bb,cc,dd this one was aa,bb,cc. I like the repeated twice no middle man it really doesn’t matter as long as there is a flow and keeps up with the beat, but thanks anyway just write your rap and I’ll write mine. Also my short lines are just fine, many raps are like this.

http://flocabulary.com...

Kebenzis

Con

Yoda using force-ful methods as she raps on the beat,
pulling a quick one, thinking on her feet
throwing me off guard which is no problem at all,
but as a heads up; challenging me was bad call.
I mean, let's be real here; what was your purpose to call me out?
wondering on what am I truly about?
Wanting to beat me in a fell swoop; happily to shout it out?
Blasting me with quick hits, fast blasting like Tae Kwon Do kicks,
spittin' words at 360 speed like kickflips,
(Drake Pause...)
No.. no, okay let's try this.
Realling that you're victory is going to be pure bliss
Like a cross-chair, a beginning militant sniper;
your first shot at victory is a miss.
I'm going to make people forget your name like Rihanna forget hers as you believe victory is yours
Seeing your short quick hits its simply an eye-sore.

Ths isn't your show because the curtian already closed,
trying to match the beat with your lines,
the worst set of bars you ever composed.

- Sorry, I had to be mean there but it must be done. LOL.
Debate Round No. 3
yoda878

Pro




    1. Up on the stage curtains open,


      I have you out spoken,


      Check the New York Times,


      They say you’re stilling my rhymes,


      This, bliss, beat, feet, are you a thief?


      That’s right I’m the rap chief.




      You said you can write; boy! You can’t rap with me.


      You know I’m right; where’d he go? He’s an absentee,


      put up a fight; did you get scared and wee wee?


      I hope I gave enough bite, vote pro, and have a cup of tea.



      You think people will forget Yoda,


      No one can forget a king cobra.


      You say I’m wasting your time,


      Yoda878 is in her prime.


      Pro’s a better choice,


      Then I may rejoice.



      You said you can write; boy! You can’t rap with me.


      You know I’m right; where’d he go? He’s an absentee,


      put up a fight; did you get scared and wee wee?


      I hope I gave enough bite, vote pro, and have a cup of tea.




Kebenzis

Con

I find it adorable that you use big text to make a stand
Acclaiming I'm a thief for the lines you apparently ciphered
How cute of you taking the time to see what lines apparently deciphered.
Looking through your lines, I don't think I copied on bit
Next time you call me a bitter, know how to first spit.
Look at your set up and your use of words?
I hear better rap battle lines than this from kids stuck at home living in their NJ Suburbs.
Take for example my cousin, who is a stay-at-home boy,
His mom treats him out for steaks and Japanese Koi,
A promise he makes to his mom is to not end up like me,
Last time I checked (which was now), he spit better lines than you through a 200+ bar soliloquy.
Let's make this even better; I'll use Shakesphere to get by:

To, be or not to be that is the question?
Was this battle between me and you simply a challenge or just a suggestion?
Whether ‘tis nobler in the mind to suffer,
Acclaiming me, KEBENZIS as the guy whose "rap-capable" instead a bluffer?
The slings and arrows of outrageous fortune,
Or to take arms against the sea of troubles
The waves you cast at me young rapper is at ease, I can even sit by a boat and casually blow bubbles.
And by opposing end them, to die to sleep-no more.
No more is correct, and that's personally for you.
And my absences is the cause of my rap lines being somewhat overdo?
Because of the day I took off to refresh my mind,
You must be blind, go get your eyes checked.
The idea of rap battling me, it should've been neglected
The VERY IDEA of you rapping should have been rejected.

Don't think you're so sick because the lines you spit are so slick
Fast-written with four-five words like a Tae Kwon Do kick
I thought YODA here would throw some dope lines and be a force to be reckoned with
I have won this battle though, I am the Dark Nemesis, I am the rap-battling-Sith.
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by yoda878 4 years ago
yoda878
sorry about the spaces in that last one don't know why they were so big.
also thanks for the Rap Battle it was fun. :)
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by ScottyDouglas 4 years ago
ScottyDouglas
yoda878KebenzisTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I think Pro was more direct and stayed on the program.
Vote Placed by TheOrator 4 years ago
TheOrator
yoda878KebenzisTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: As this is an opinionated debate, i don't know ow much of a critique I can actually give :P I just liked yoda's more.