The Instigator
GeorgiaAshley
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
johnlubba
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Rap battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
johnlubba
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/2/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 869 times Debate No: 27690
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

GeorgiaAshley

Pro

Rules:
No cussing, threatening or any indecent behavior.
Must rhyme.
Must be original.
It's on like donkey kong :)
johnlubba

Con

I Accept.

First time doing a rap challenge on a debate forum, I hope we have fun. I thank you for creating the challenge and look forward to your first Rap.

Good luck.
Debate Round No. 1
GeorgiaAshley

Pro

Thank you for accepting.
This is my first rap battle ever!
So I guess it should be even! :)

Sure you can say these word before I say' em
But you aint take the sting outta these words before i lay' em
Cos there aint no way Imma let you stop me from causing mayhem
When I say imma do something
I do it
I don't give a dam what you think
So mhm the worlds full of beans
Its gassed up
If it thinks its stopping me
I will be what i set out to be
Without a doubt
I'm telling me
And all those who look down
I'm tearing down your balcony
No if ands or buts
Try to ask me why i halcony
From infinate plans
Down to the last bit of me...
johnlubba

Con

Thanks GeorgiaAshley, Well done.

Here is my go.

While I write this rhyme my pen is red,
Cause I got so much anger running through my head
The words charge out like a Taurus bull to a rag
If this was wrestle mania, I'd still bet you'd tag
If this was just a tea party, I'd still make you mad
If you were Stallone or Arnie, you would still think I'm fab
Because I'm superior, interior, exterior, rewind,
All I hear is people say, is that man designed
When in reality, it's all about the power of mind.
Debate Round No. 2
GeorgiaAshley

Pro

Awesome, good job!
Here I go again... :)

So you think you got the swag
Man you such a drag
I got more swagger
That dam MC Jagger
I be pulling boys like you've never seen
Baby its good cos my rap's clean
Chicks be hating
When i'm debating
Over who has swagger
Me or MC Jagger
The obvious choice
Would be me and my voice
Cos baby I got it
I am the perfect fit
To cinderalla's shoe
Yup yup, me not you
Just wondering
Above all thangs
If cindys shoe fit so perfectly then why did it fall
I'm sorry if its nosy, but she ruined the ball?
Just saying. :)
johnlubba

Con

Thanks GeorgiaAshley. I enjoyed your post.

I'll give it another go at free styling.

Right now what's on my mind, is this rap battle on debate.org
Got to think of some genuine material, don't want to be called a fraud
So I'm about to mix things up, and reach into the recesses of my mind,
And think of past experiences and see what I can find,
First thing that pops up, is the struggles of my life,
When I think of all I've been through, I wonder how I'm still alive
Could it be the will to carry on, that's always pulled me through
Or maybe it is those who helped me along the way, otherwise what would I do
Pausing to reflect, I think it's obvious to decide, It's a combination of the two
With a little hint of pride, But not so much that I reject, all those who helped me rise.
Debate Round No. 3
GeorgiaAshley

Pro

Good job!
I'm blown away :)

So this is how the story begins
Me and you forgetting our sins

Carrying on with our fairy tale lives
The winner will be whoever strives
To become the best
Better than the rest
Who will it be
Its the ultimate test
With post traumatic stress
Cmon be my guest...

I'm like a poker player with all the good cards..
Best of luck, my kindest regards...
johnlubba

Con

Thanks GeorgiaAshley I enjoyed your last post, Here is my final contribution.
Thanks for creating the debate, and good luck for the final round.

When I look out into the universe, I'm always mystified
I try to grasp the ins and outs, but somehow, answers are denied
Each night I lay my head to rest with the comfort that I've tried,
To unravel all the mystery, that's right before my very eyes
I thank my lucky stars above for a universe that's surreal
That's full of enigma and the like, where no one knows the deal
I would not want to live in a world, so tiny I could find
The answer to every riddle, that permeated all mankind
A boring world, it would become, with no mystery to reveal
This precious life we must cherish and realise it's real value
Only then will things begin to shine, like all the stars from up above
When find that this here universe, is offering us, it's love.
Debate Round No. 4
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by GeorgiaAshley 3 years ago
GeorgiaAshley
Thank you very much my opponents for your kind words :)
Posted by johnlubba 4 years ago
johnlubba
@The master riddler, How can you agre with me before a rap battle which is my first one. Somebody please counter all seven points in favor of GergiaAshely.
Posted by Slader_M 4 years ago
Slader_M
Ha ha you guys crack me up. I wish I had enough debates done to be able to vote. This kinda looks like fun. I'd kinda like to give something like this a shot. Good luck to both of you.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
GeorgiaAshleyjohnlubbaTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro said dam in round two and that is a curse word. If you are going to make the rules please follow them.