The Instigator
Pro (for)
3 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Rap battles do not belong on the 'debates' section of Debate.Org (DDO)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/30/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 559 times Debate No: 55692
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)




The amount of rap battles, even by respected debaters like Mikal, disgust me.

First round is for acceptance.

Here is what I mean by a rap battle:

A debate on DDO where the topic is nothing but a call for a rap battle and the rap battlers are not representing a side of any debate topic conceivable other than their ego's pride within the rap battle.

Here is what a rap battle is not:

The use of structured poetry in order to present sides of a debate in a creative manner.

If my opponent tries to straw-man attack the latter definition, they forfeit all 7 points to me.


I accept and will try to argue why rap battles do belong in this section.
Debate Round No. 1


This website was set up, before Juggle even had it,
For those who were fed up with debating as a habit,
Who needed to get up in the morning as an addict,
And go to sleep sound as a fox who'd just eaten four rabbits,
But then some noobs came to the site and they just started to rap sh*t,
Wearing their ego as a vest, using their swag as a jacket,
To hide the fact that beneath all the bravado they were simply whack kids,
In a world full of dope artists twisting logic like it's magic,
Tearing arguments to shreds, the tears from the enemy are so f*cking tragic...

And then they just kept going, and they kept going strong,
Their raps kept flowing, to the beat of the song,
And the song kept playing, but the lyrics were wrong,
The bars were weak and the beats were weak like a gong,
They heard doorbell noises banging when they said suck "my dong",
RoyLatham was the ever-present silver-back, King Kong,
But one of them surpassed his elo, and the switch flipped 'on'...

And the alarm sounded, and the whistle was blown,
Like wolves on the hunts, like dogs to a bone,
They use their rhymes as power-moves, to take Mikal's throne,
But to their dismay, in every way this guy is the one you can't own,
Nevertheless, they took the stress, and trie dtheir hardest to hone...
Their ability, but their lack of humility drove the loses back home.

Why bother to smother another brother in arms?
One of our fellow debaters who hates us for the harm,
The harm we bring onto him be damaging his confidence and charm,
Why take joy in his dismay and not hand him some balm?
To cover up his utter butt-hurt at the fact he got wrecked,
We're on the internet so I guess that we could say he got shrekt,
Nevertheless, the questions goes on what the hell is the point in it?
The gain is minimal while the drawbacks are infinite.

You are gaining nothing from feeling his ego up,
Your perverted form of discourse of debate is so f*cked,
People like you remind me why taxes need a cut,
So I'll have more money to pay assassins to kick-yo'-butt.

You stand for no reason,
Here there ain't no reap season,
There just a disease and it's on borderline treason,
You think it's some d!ck-waving contest that makes the other guy bleed, son?
Get a talent, not a real f*cking talent,
Like the type where you say sh*t your opponent will pray you hadn't,
I'm talking that type of talent where you twist and turn and struggle,
To solve the complex puzzle of how the hell to prove a point that's deeper than a puddle,
You shallow-a$$ wannabes thinking you ego the e-lo,
Only thing you got's a guarantee, you'll grow up to be a pe-do!


Alright lemme try this just once

straight from the streets, a disciple, a rhymes-spittin rifle
Holdin up to his words like the Jesus from the rap bible
Baus aint no boss, he's no loss,
he's the portrait of a b*tch not hangin on rap Christs' cross.

Trying to rap with a real G and pretending to feel hiphop
Faking the hold-up of your BOP and pretendin' to be a DDO-cop
Yo, I keep it short but still flowin'
But you keep goin rappin "strong song wrong gong" like you're f*cking blowin'

I got the mic now, F*ckin up their fake show's flow
Will get to Mikal, get to throw him of his own throne
F*ck all these imaginary talents takin the wins home
you just jealous they be rhymin on the best bass
Up's where I'm going, you just lost the race.

First point, you lost it
where else to spit when rounds 'n points are gettin tossed in?
You don't seem to get why people made this sh*t
Not to debate, not to hate, but to talk judge & win.

Get back to it next round, I'm bound to rape you with sound
You're gonna mourn in the night, like an exiled hound
Keep it short and real, pack your words with steel
but don't step back into the ring with that Achilles' heel.
Debate Round No. 2


Boy speaks tough, I better try to stay alive,
"Run Forrest Run! his elo is 2-1-0-5,
Kid, you thinkin' you the Messiah of rap hangin' from a cross?
Little B*tch, my motherf*cking NAME is BAUS,
Tongue in yo' mother's pu**sy, call it candy-FLAUS;
Imma bounce those springs so hard you gon' need a new-HAUS!

Now let me school in the art of domination,
You see Hitler had some camps for people suffering from retardation,
I think you'd love it there, bowing to a bad-boy's power,
You'd take rough and then go wash your a$$ off in the camp's gas shower.
You might have dat Bible by your bedside call it sal-vay-shun,
But the only sin your halo got taken for is mass-tub-ay-shun!

Let me tell you summin' bout the section call 'debates',
It's for the legends of arguing, for the debating greats,
It ain't a place to sprout a limitless amount of hate,
Amount the fact that one of you's be from some gangsta state,
Rap battles sure as hell aint debate, that sh*t aint even forum-worthy,
I'd say put it as an 'opinion' but that'd prob'ly give rap itself Herpes,
Maybe we should just say f*ck it all,
Post a link to a pastebin battle and create a poll.

B8tch you be talkin' bout gettin' Mikal off his own throne,
You f*cking contradicted yo'self when you said the throne was his 'own',
1 month, 26 friends; iz you tryin' to stay alone?
B*tch I been on this site 6 days and Zaroette already be screamin' "YES BAUS!" down da phone.

B*tch you go talkin' religion, you think you some kinda preacher?
The fac tyou lasted a month here bein' so stupid's your only redeemable feature,
You is a diurnal rodent, I'm a nocturnal creature,
I'm that owl that's gawn swoop down on you, you whiny a** screecher!


Bad jokes from a mad bloke, sad n' broke
No clothes, no hoes, death by antidepressant overdose
You rhymin with the king, Reuben Victoor
My name's victorious, your mom's my wh*re

History's my style, your Hitler jokes are vile
Let me show you how it's done, this becomin a Nuremberg Trial.
The essence of the SS is to prevent your procreation, no hatin'
but ever since your family's retardness been fadin'!

So here's a thing or two bout the DDO
It's all about you, eradicating your foe.
Bring facts to the table, try to take the 7-0
And then the system will enable you to send his sh*t to death row.

Back to bitch Mikal, your lies seem so vital
Yet never on earth have I called that nigga part of the bible
You should take a closer look, and remember the name
DDO's a bitch, but on youtube I reign to fame.
Who needsd friends to be part of the game?

Argumentation's loose, full of holes like cheese,
learn to make some rhymes because I refute them with easy!
You're a nocturnal creature, yeah you absolutely are
sneaking every night into the local whore's bar
Took you 6 days to find a b*tch in this maze, but she's not somethin to shout about
But that you're really named after a Buddhist gay group, how long is it gonna take you to figure that out?

Debate Round No. 3


Is any part of my name in uppercase?
BAUS aint baus, in the first place,
You can't read for sh*t, you dyslexic disgrace,
Oh what, you gonna tell yo' momma this is just a life-long phase?

B*tch you f*cking disabled, beyond dyslexic; retardation,
You the f*cking polar opposite to what is means to be Asian,
Yeah, I'm proud to be a Buddhist, I'm a peace; inner power,
Tell me how do you like the taste of my testicular flower?

Buddha taught me introversion,
But my D8ck taught me perverion,
So now I'm introvert my D*ck yo' a**; call it insertion,
Oh what you go ta problem with gays,
B-A-U-S in all ways,
Imma hold my pure soul against yours and watch as it molds and decays!

I never said you said Mikal was in the bible you bimbo,
Did you read that wrong because our iris has developed a dimp(o)le?
Let me stick my fagg0t Buddhist hand up yo a$$; use it like a thimble,
Then make you eat your own sh*t off it; you can call me yo' pimp, hoe!

This is for debates, this aint for rap,
The only time to rap is if yo' opponent is so cr@p,
That they will lose even though they are debating supporting that,
And still can't deny that having no resolution to debate's whack.

Imma meditate in gay-mode and place my mental cum,
Up your b*tch A**, or as the British call it yo' "bum",
Imma cover you in yo' own sh*t so much you'd think you belonged in a slum,
Int he middle of India, slumdog I'll beat yo' balls like a drum.

I mean what kind if a b*tch a$$ name is Reben Victoor?
I guess you really would like to become Hitler wh0re:


Unfortunately, I have to forfeit this round.

Exams take their toll and I cannot spend time attempting to defeat baus here.

He may take the full win, but I would like to see what you actualy thought of it as well.

A big thanks to Baus for having this rap battle!
Debate Round No. 4
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by revic 2 years ago
Rap battling is actually fun
Posted by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
Oh dear...
Posted by baus 2 years ago
Feel free to reply in rap format, or debate style.
Posted by baus 2 years ago
It's a debate. That's why it's in the debate section. ;)
Posted by revic 2 years ago
Oh wait... you actually wanna rap? And I'm supposed to defend rapping in this debate...
Gosh. first time I've ever rap battled!

please confirm though, is this a debate or a rap battle?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Cobo 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession in final round. Tied up till then for me.
Vote Placed by Zarroette 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Sorry, I read what you wrote incorrectly, revic.