The Instigator
JasperFrancisShickadance
Pro (for)
Winning
13 Points
The Contender
Truth_seeker
Con (against)
Losing
6 Points

Rap debate: Truth_seeker vs. JasperFrancisShickadance *Revised*

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
JasperFrancisShickadance
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/11/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 538 times Debate No: 60340
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (9)
Votes (5)

 

JasperFrancisShickadance

Pro

1st Round acceptance, 2nd Round GO ALL OUT!!! :) You going DOOOOWWWWNNNNN.
Truth_seeker

Con

Lol ok let's go
Debate Round No. 1
JasperFrancisShickadance

Pro

Let me tell ya ... once I saw a little butterfly, with patterns and precious wings
All its life it had been carried by the breeze with no decision, harm, anything to sting
It reminded me of when I looked pretty awesome in my wavy hair and things
You think you can rap but you're like all the rest: no rhymes, no talent, no songs to sing

That butterfly was once ugly, crawling on a dirty forest floor
But I couldn't stop it if I tried cuz it was always hungry for more
You always been ugly, yet a go-getter, unordinary in his filthy grounds
Now I'm a pretty beast with wings, and you belong at the dog pound

The guy I'm "debating" don't know the difference between open and shut
One day I legit saw him walk into a door and fall - what a chump klutz
When the front door goes 'ding dong,' he goes 'oh that's my favorite song!'
Nobody's his friend yet e'rybody knows him cuz pig-town is where he belong

You see, they say I can't rap unless I try to shun the other rapper
I try but I was brought up to encourage and be an agreeable helper
Nobody cares who I am online - if you saw me you'd shrug your shoulder
All I try to do is spread truth, the Word of God, and His love to every corner

Me? I walk around town some days to see modern mainstream publicity
Sometimes I want to observe and watch, others I'm part of it with guys kissin me
You might be surprised at the atrocities there are drugs, thugs, and nude hugs
But I'm used to it cuz it's inner-city stuff, it's not complete catastrophe!
What do I find after walking around town with my hope and curiosity?
Plenty of crazies holdin homemade signs but there's also peeps showing love not blasphemy.

Many times Christians (you and me) look down upon lower classes
Even though everyone of you should deserve some Heaven passes
Jesus died so we could live with Him, now it's our turn to convert girls and lasses
Thy kingdom come, thy will be done: T_s and I keep that in mind til we in our caskets

You may have money, relationships and Lil' Wayne stunk in your head
But those all temporary, soon you gonna die from all the earthly blood you shed
Cuz you work so hard during life here to be cool in all that's done and said
Suddenly at age ninety nine you're coughing and crying in your death bed

Ever wonder why your grandpa told you 'be careful with your life decisions'?
Did you know that God's Holy Book influenced your infancy circumcision?
Your brain will tire after thinking about every of your needed precision
You'll be sick with headaches and vomiting repeatedly by the time this done

Repent right now because you've already been saved
God's waiting for your agreement so the deal's paved
You need to act like a authentic, real Christian today
Hopefully you'll realize your depressing, love-needin stage

I know you a Christian so I'm just goin to finish with this
Ima show you how we are on God's team and God always wins
You better start praying cuz the voters judge on 'best dis'
But God's the Ultimate judge, He gots all the right to dismiss!

The reason I pity you is cuz you're just a baby gone through no journey
It seems like you always learn the hard way to calm down, little kitty
My job is to show you right from wrong so the real truth is what you see
T_s just floating around waiting for someone to yell sense in him so he knows the key.
Truth_seeker

Con

What you rapped about is just ammo for my arsenal
This is a battle, you'll get hurt, so don't take this personal

Yo, when i first saw, i thought i saw my own grandmother
Lookin' at you, i can't tell if your a sister or your own brother
I swear you ahead of your time, you over 6,000 years old
Lookin' at your face, it just looks like you fell face-flat on mold

I swear, when i saw you, i thought you were a guy
But you'd like to see yourself a girl n' act like a butterfly
JasperFrancisShickadance sounds as bad as my ground-hog
I thought that was your name, but you said "nah it's my dog"

Just the other day, you wanted me to school you on how to legit freestyle
now that you gettin' dissed, you should've taken lessons from the movie:8mile
But Jasper, for real, the only time you'll rap is when your sniffin' crack
Then your mom goes to social services and be like "here take her back"
You smoked so much n' took in so much meth that you ran out of breath
So to keep goin, you took some more to continue like the story of Macbeth

Your profile pic says "I want to be so on fire for God in 2014"
You said that last time and the last time, last year on 2013
If you were really on fire for God, you'd do it the day you converted
Your so bad that even Satan just sits back and says "haha now that's perverted"
I challenged you to freestyle in a battle, you knew this would be televised
But you slipped up when you should've spat so now you changed it to "Revised"

Notice how she said she walks around to see mainstream publicity then says " I'm part of it with guys kissin me"
Now that's some private history, a slippery n' contradictory Christian victory, you can't tell me that's not a mystery
Your right, i may not be able to tell between open and shut, but you sure do when your on all fours
The only time you go into beast mode is in private, everyone knows what you do behind closed doors

The other day, you said you hated loud beats n' hip-hop
I don't know what you doin' here n' how at infancy, you got dropped
If anyone should get right with God, it's you and your piety of pieties
Cuz your Bible and ways are as old as that house from the 1990's
Yo, i'm jus' keepin' up with your birthday, so through your profile, i'm browsin'
On your profile, it says "May 5, 2000" so how old will you be now ninety thousand?

You have no bars, no lines, no rhymes, nothin', you are the weakest emcee
We need to report this to the experts so they can date it to the year 90,000 B.C
You claim i'm speakin' of relationships, but everyday you stay in shape, go to the gym
When you pray for the right one, you get on your knees think of me n' say "please let it be him!"

Now let me spit, like heavenly angels i'm throwin' divine breath that is shatterin' your very spirit
When you look upon my face, you will fear it, cuz it reminds you of the unknown being fearless
You cannot face me cuz you'd have to spiritually n' physically construct the line to fully inherit
The first-born is Jesus Christ so he knows your very move n' i expose you as a religious bigot
your logically inconsistent, the Truth is what you missed it, but your stubbornly resistant
your self-persistent but like the chaos in the beginnin' of the universe, you are non-existent

Here i'm stonin' like Moses did those who opposed us as God's people
The powerful and weak aren't really equal so i must purge you of all evil
Debate Round No. 2
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by JasperFrancisShickadance 2 years ago
JasperFrancisShickadance
Yeah...
Posted by Truth_seeker 2 years ago
Truth_seeker
not over yet :P
Posted by JasperFrancisShickadance 2 years ago
JasperFrancisShickadance
Too bad! :D
Posted by Truth_seeker 2 years ago
Truth_seeker
gone :P
Posted by JasperFrancisShickadance 2 years ago
JasperFrancisShickadance
What happened to Trooper's vote?
Posted by Truth_seeker 2 years ago
Truth_seeker
lol actually i won :)
Posted by JasperFrancisShickadance 2 years ago
JasperFrancisShickadance
It cost u, LOL :}
Posted by Truth_seeker 2 years ago
Truth_seeker
Lol yeahki nda messed up on the 2013 rhyme
Posted by JasperFrancisShickadance 2 years ago
JasperFrancisShickadance
WTH, 9spaceking?
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
JasperFrancisShickadanceTruth_seekerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: pro= better flow
Vote Placed by Cooldudebro 2 years ago
Cooldudebro
JasperFrancisShickadanceTruth_seekerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Great battle! This was a close one. However, I fell Pro had a better flow, and overall won the battle! Congrats!
Vote Placed by Swiftwoof 2 years ago
Swiftwoof
JasperFrancisShickadanceTruth_seekerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: Nice I love a good rap battle.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
JasperFrancisShickadanceTruth_seekerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Mostly equal. Pro flowed better (rhythem and rhymewise); ie, Con's 2013/2014 rhyme
Vote Placed by Phoenix61397 2 years ago
Phoenix61397
JasperFrancisShickadanceTruth_seekerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: While both did an excellent job here, Pro's flow was a little better, while con attempted to rhyme 2013 and 2014. I was a fan of Pro's extended butterfly metaphor as well. Con performed admirably, just slightly fell short in my opinion.