The Instigator
Raperights
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Mr.Chorlton
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Rape investigations and imprisonments shall be stopped for ever.

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Mr.Chorlton
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/7/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 612 times Debate No: 64794
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

Raperights

Pro

NOTE 1 : This debate has be re-instigated due to the fact that the Con/Against party forfeited in the round of 2 in the previous debate.

NOTE 2 : Please participate in this debate on the Con/Against position of this debate ONLY IF YOU WILL NOT FORFEIT. If you cannot present a strong or convincing argument with regard to defending your position, don't even bother to start.

So here we go.

Today, the injustice of arresting, charging and prosecuting rapists are as rampant as cockroaches. This mindless phenomenon is thoroughly nonsensical and hateful completely void of any human reason, rationality and compassion. Therefore, it must stop altogether immediately without discrimination. Putting rapists is nothing but a manifestation of hatred and inhumanity of evil society that serves to seek for revenge on a mere human being. Society absolutely benefits nothing from putting another human being on jail in which the jailed human being is deprived of even basic human rights and freedom. The inhumane treatment is not in any manner defensible.

Suppose a man has raped some woman. Before jumping to the vacuous yelling of anger and hatred, let us carefully examine the benefits and losses involved in the process of arresting, prosecuting and imprisoning him. First, the police human resources as well as police budget are significantly wasted in trying to locate and arrest him. We all know that the police are constantly busy with their obligation to deal with real, authentic crimes such as murder, theft, fraud, arson that actually violate one's life or property - the essential characteristics of which are acutely distinguished from incidents of rape. Moreover, the budget, time and manpower is not rather sufficient and is vastly limited for the police to handle these aforementioned categories of crimes. Yet, rape investigations adds pointless tasks to the already lowly-equipped police, resulting in a dire situation in which the police cannot efficiently concentrate on solving the genuine crimes. This in turn brings about a consequence of the police failing to solve more true crimes, directly pointing to the lessened public safety and security.

The court proceedings are another area in which money is wasted on worthless rape cases. The same reasons applied to the police are also applied to the court as well - limited and insufficient manpower, time and budget. Just like the precious police resources are squandered mindlessly on trivial rape cases, the valuable court assets are spent on the complicated proceedings of rape. Courts are already stacked with the proceedings of genuine crimes and therefore cannot afford to examine nugatory rapes. The public, again, becomes the ultimate victim of this nonsensical parade: lessened proceedings and convictions of real crimes degrades the overall safety and security for the public.

Now that we have seen why the police and the court must throw out rape cases, let us look at the individuals.

Contrary to the brainless popular notion, the party that is most victimized in every rape is the rapist. The rapist has to face various maltreatment, wrongs and stigma both in and outside of prison. In prison, the rapist suffers from numerous types of inhumane treatments that deprive him of the most fundamental human rights and freedom altogether. He cannot go outside freely on his own. He cannot eat whatever he wants, whenever he wants to. No basic freedom is granted to this human being, who is as human as you and me.

The victimization of rapists continue persistently outside of the prison. The intolerant, hateful social stigma puts the rapist in a situation where he is left with no viable option to re-integrate into society. Sex offense laws marginalize the human rapists further from the society by indicating that no community would ever welcome them. While the raped females enjoy a ridiculously tremendous amount of privileges such as therapies, counselling, and sometimes even money, rapists are offered no such prizes. It is not hard to see why rapists would just rape again and again, considering that it is the only viable option left for them in this cruel society. Not those rapists want to rape, but it is the unforgivable intolerance and hatred of society that further drives them to rape.

These adversarial effects are equally significant on the families of the rapists. All of a sudden, they have their beloved family member taken into jail under terrible brutality and thrown into the cruel, inhumane eyes of society. They can no longer expect a better future for their sons for it has been forcibly taken away, effectively ending the social life of their son. The families are more gravely damaged when their father is removed inhumanely from society. The sudden loss of the primary breadwinner in the family means that the families are faced with an immediate danger of starving and failure to pay necessary bills - terrible economic turmoils indeed. The identify and self-respect of their children are thoroughly shattered when they are labeled evil labels as "the children of a rapist", causing them significant developmental scars in their psyche usually consisting of a deep-rooted sense of lowered self-esteem and even hatred towards inwards the self or outwards to society. In the end, just like the rapists, their families are slowly and yet effectively, marginalized from the rest of society without any sign of warmth from evil society.

And we also must carefully think of what all these senseless havoc might bring to the raped female. The raped female will not be rendered "un-raped". That is, the fact of her rape in the physical, objective history still remains without any possibility of it being removed or changed. No change in the outcome exists whatsoever. She is still very, very raped, and these turmoils will not reduce the psychological trauma she has to experience from her rape. Some might argue that this may fulfill her wish to revenge in support of rape investigations and convictions. However, only fulfilling the evil revenge wish is never, ever a justifiable reason to cause so much wide and pointless harms to so many people. We as rational human beings must overcome the evil yearning for revenge and must take the solution that reduces potential harms.

Rational and reasonable consideration of rape will inevitably result in the conclusion that rape investigations and convictions are terribly a lose-lose situation for all parties involved. The losses that everybody has to suffer is too disproportionately excessive for some sex, either due to a mistake or of volition.
Mr.Chorlton

Con

Where do I even begin? As well as being the most absurd topic I’ve seen, the arguments for are even worse. First of all the title of the debate already make this a win for me.
“Rape investigations and imprisonments shall be stopped for ever”
Well they will not be stopped for ever. They will continue. Because it is the law.
Let me also very quickly go through some of the ridiculous arguments made above.

“Today, the injustice of arresting, charging and prosecuting rapists are as rampant as cockroaches. This mindless phenomenon is thoroughly nonsensical and hateful completely void of any human reason, rationality and compassion.
The criminal justice system is there to deliver justice against criminals. Rape is against the law and therefore rapists are criminals. You say doing this “is void of any reason, rationality or compassion.” Well the compassion, in any civilized society, goes to the victim. The reason is because a crime has been committed against them and therefore when someone faces consequences for committing a crime against them is it not rational to consider the criminal a victim.

the police human resources as well as police budget are significantly wasted in trying to locate and arrest him.”
Very simply. The police are there for the very reason of locating and arresting people, especially those who commit serious crimes. Rape is a serious crime. PRO doesn’t think so because he also wrote:-

their obligation to deal with real, authentic crimes such as murder, theft, fraud, arson that actually violate one's life or property
Rape….less important than theft, fraud and arson in PRO’s eyes. Rape violates people in such a way it stays with the victim. It is a violent assault unlike any other because of it’s very nature of violating intimate areas of the victim against their will. How PRO can claim it is not an authentic crime is disgusting. Let’s see if you feel the same way if it is your mother, your sister, your daughter or even you who gets raped.

“the police cannot efficiently concentrate on solving the genuine crimes. This in turn brings about a consequence of the police failing to solve more true crimes, directly pointing to the lessened public safety and security.”
Again…rape is a crime and therefore genuine. As for public safety…are you serious? How safe are the public with violent rapists free to roam the streets and do what they like?

“The court proceedings are another area in which money is wasted on worthless rape cases.”
Money is not wasted because that is what the money is there for.

“While the raped females enjoy a ridiculously tremendous amount of privileges such as therapies, counselling, and sometimes even money, rapists are offered no such prizes.”
It is very doubtful raped women enjoy any of these, often necessary, services. To call them privileges shows either a lack of understanding of the word or a total lack of any kind of empathy. As for prizes….I hope PRO is not suggesting they are warranted for rapists.

PRO goes on and on without actually making any sense. His views are disturbing at best and dangerous at worst. So now that I have made my argument by dismantling yours I will now report your disgusting profile to both the website and law enforcement because you need to be looked into.

(No sources needed to destroy this viel human being).

Debate Round No. 1
Raperights

Pro

The very fundamental flaw in the con's rebuttal is that it simply disregards the utter truth that the current fallacious criminal law regarding rape is based on the erroneous, indefensible principle that rape is a crime.

A crime is a crime only because you "think" of it or "regard" it as a crime. That means, the judgment as to what is or not a crime is only a subjective decision, not an objective one. We see numerous examples in history regarding this: In the past, it was a crime if a black person even tried to be equal to white people, if a slave tried to be free from his/her master or if a person was homosexual. All of these were actually enforced and punished by criminal in the past, only because these were "thought" to be crimes. However, developed rationality and human reason have since removed them from the list of crimes in the modern society.

As lots of evidence from actual human world and its history incontrovertibly proves, what is against or not against the law changes over time, as always have; laws, even constitution, are not absolute, immutable constants; they are changeable. Rape is not an exception to this progressive flow of human history, especially when punishment for rape is indefensible.

The second point of the Con shows a typical fallacy of pretending to be a victim. Actually, if we think of rape rationally and critically, by using our human rationality, it is easily discovered that there is no "victim" in rape whatsoever. During and after rape, the raping male obtains pleasure and satisfaction, which are hardly horrible for one to feel. Meanwhile, the raped female has done a good deed to the raping male by facilitating herself in order to provide him pleasure and satisfaction - all for free. This is totally similar to an act of charity and volunteerism.

Also, what is lost in rape? In murder, a human life is lost. In theft or arson, there is a loss of physical property. However, what is specifically lost in rape? Usually a raped female's vagina is rather intact in the raped female's body after experiencing rape. Her breasts or nipples do not fall off of her chest. There is no significant, physical, material loss to a raped female. Losing some virginal fluids is never some crucial or significant loss, it should be noted.

It is clear that the notion that a raped female is a "victim" is nothing but a product of social construction that have terribly indoctrinated and misguided people to such nonsense. In actuality, what are called as "rape victims" or "rape survivors" are merely "rape participants". It would be both interesting and amusing to see the con calling his/her mother, sister, daughter or a female friend "a rape victim" or "a rape survivor" in their face, which will help them to commit suicide, if not further their depression and trauma.

The con misses the point that wasting the limited police force, money and time - resources - by forcing them to focus on rape inevitably brings about the consequence in which the police cannot adequately spend their resources on catching and punishing true criminal dangers and threats to public safety, such as murderers, violent thieves or arsonists. The con would rather see murdered bodies lying on the streets and kindergarten on fire than a couple of raped females. It is very doubtful whether the con holds a proper sense of morality in the first place. It must also be added that our precious taxpayers' money is wasted on pointless rape investigations and proceedings, when such money can be redirected to meaningful tasks for society, for example - public welfare.

Judging from the undeniable fact that raped females often seek for or use privileges such as therapies, counselling and, sometimes, monetary remuneration, it is clear that raped females like them. As for how we can better handle and process these raped females, I have posted another argument in support of euthanizing women in the past. The raping males, as human beings they are, just like me and the con, are indeed entitled to such privileges that must be provided when or if demanded or deemed necessary. Equality is meaningful when it works both ways, not only in one direction.

The con has presented so far a terribly weak argument for his/her position. The con also lacks the basic understanding of the fundamental human right of freedom of conscience and freedom of expression (free speech).

Hopefully, the con does not forfeit like a worthless coward.
Mr.Chorlton

Con

PRO has, unfortunately, simply repeated many of the arguments from round 1 which I have shown to be nonsense. He did however expand on his explanation to why he doesn’t regard rape as a crime, even comparing it to slavery. In a way it’s the opposite because the woman becomes the slave. I don’t feel I need to explain why the law against rape is not the same as the former American segregation laws because any idiot can understand why it’s not the same. This must mean PRO is below idiotic. However, let’s examine PRO’s points on why he claims to believe it is not a crime.

“Actually, if we think of rape rationally and critically, by using our human rationality, it is easily discovered that there is no "victim" in rape whatsoever. During and after rape, the raping male obtains pleasure and satisfaction, which are hardly horrible for one to feel. Meanwhile, the raped female has done a good deed to the raping male by facilitating herself in order to provide him pleasure and satisfaction - all for free. This is totally similar to an act of charity and volunteerism.”
Stupidity to the highest degree. Obviously PRO lacks the intelligence to comprehend a woman’s mental health after such a traumatic incident. PRO also has never heard of sexual transmitted diseases also. So yes they’re victims. You go on to say:-

“what is lost in rape? In murder, a human life is lost. In theft or arson, there is a loss of physical property. However, what is specifically lost in rape?”
By this rational PRO would suggest assault is not a crime. There are losses though. The loss of trust, confidence, self esteem. You may have to take time off work which means for some a loss of income. You may become pregnant with the child of the rapist. Your mental health may suffer so much you take your own life.

PRO then repeats himself about taxpayers money….I have already explained that taxpayers money is there to stop things like rape for public safety. If you were to put all the tax payers to a vote they’d vote on if their money should go towards rape prosecutions it would be overwhelmingly in favour.

He then finishes by mentioning human rights….how about the right to walk down the street without being assaulted.

I really don’t feel it is necessary to go into too much detail in my arguments because PRO’s arguments are so idiotic it makes my case for me. I'm confident the voters can see past the absurd arguments PRO is making and also see the repetitivness of it if they're even able to read it all without switching the computer off for fear of getting dumber for having read it.
Debate Round No. 2
Raperights

Pro

The con has not at all provided any reasonable, rational or logical refutations about the argument that I have presented in round #1 and round #2. Instead, the con, due to its severe lack of a human capacity of reasoning, has simply demonstrated a pointless dismissive attitude towards this debate. At this point, it is very questionable if the con really intends to defend its position at all. We will see about it as this argument moves on.

The con has again failed to comprehend the fundamental truth that a crime is a crime only because it is "thought to be" or "regarded as" a crime in human society. The con has, even shockingly, has thoroughly misinterpreted the example of slavery posted in my round #2 argument; it was an example to prove the point the aforementioned truth regarding how something is taken to be a crime in a human society.

Being a slave and being a raped female are two completely different things. The con obviously lacks an ability to make this crucial differentiation. At this point, one can only hope that the con is trolling.

It is interesting that the con brings up the issue of the mental health of raped females. As I explained in my round #2 argument, the purported mental status of raped women following their rape experience is a clear case of how indoctrinated preconceptions are realized. To put it in a more detailed way for a more thorough explanation, raped women (claim to) feel such emotions of trauma, anger, depression, anxiety and so on - all because they have been carefully and consistently brainwashed in advance about rape. The current societal education instill them greatly with all those terrible ideas about getting raped in the female psyche, which linger effectively and forcefully in women even long after the finalization of such education. And, one day she receives rape, all these ideas about rape that brainwashed her come into realization in actuality. That is why women feel such emotions following their rape.

The obvious solution to improve this situation is to offer education to women that teach them to view rape in a positive, welcoming and good light, instead of brainwashing them with horrific, negative thoughts about rape. That way, when she gets raped, the positive education and ideologies about rape that has been installed in her head will be properly realized, thus making her feel positive, good about her rape experience. It is a long way, indeed; but it certainly deserves a serious societal effort. After all, rape in itself is not a problem.

The con mentions the STDs and surprising pregnancy, rather. But let us take a look at both the STDs and pregnancy: Those events occur in the raped female's body, not in the body of the raping. This is where we have to apply the feminist idea: What happens in her body is her business only, nobody else's. This means that the STDs or pregnancy of hers from rape are only her problems and responsibilities; no other's. Denying this is denying a female's right to her body altogether.

The con refuses to recognize that the precious taxpayers' money should be spent in valuable areas for safety of the public, from which rape is excluded. The con has not even provided a persuasive argument as to why the public funds need to be wasted on rape investigations or prosecution; the con just wants to waste the money simply because it is not hers. It is very doubtful that the con would agree to spending taxes on rape-related events if the money was from her own pocket.

The con finishes with an irrelevant comment. As the instigator of this debate about a very serious topic. it is very worrisome to witness such pointless attitude. The pro respectfully asks the con to stop trolling and start engaging in this debate with an earnest heart and a thinking brain. This is no place for being mindless and pointless.
Mr.Chorlton

Con

PRO has no argument. PRO keeps repeating the same ridiculous arguments over and over, even after I have explained why they’re ridiculous. PRO is upset that I have a dismissive attitude towards his arguments. The reason is that his arguments do not deserve to be taken seriously and are so weak that it hardly requires me to use my brain to show how little they make sense. Such as this statement below:

“The con has again failed to comprehend the fundamental truth that a crime is a crime only because it is "thought to be" or "regarded as" a crime in human society.”

First of all, let’s try and ignore the annoying, continuous use of the term “in human society” and focus one what is said. Rape is a crime because it is thought to be a crime. Well done Sherlock! Gold star for you. People DO regard rape a crime and therefore it is a crime. People DO regard rape a crime and so are happy for their tax money to go towards tackling this despicable act. People DO regard rape a crime because they want to be able to walk down the street and know it is not perfectly legal for someone to just assault them because they feel like it. It’s called human rights…without which there would be chaos “in human society”.

Next ridiculous statement:

“Being a slave and being a raped female are two completely different things. The con obviously lacks an ability to make this crucial differentiation. At this point, one can only hope that the con is trolling.”

On me being the troll, the term pot calling the kettle black comes to mind. As for the rest, PRO seems to be against slavery (or at least I hope) so well done on that front. Slavery was, and is, a deplorable thing. Dominating another person, removing that persons rights for the purpose of what you want, humiliating them, doing what you like with them...just terrible. Wait a minute, I’m sure there’s another violation of human rights that matches this description….AH YES! It’s rape…not so different after all. Of course it is not exactly the same as slavery but if you think about all the wrongs of such crimes there are an awful lot which would tick both boxes.

PRO’s fourth paragraph is just too ridiculous to comment on. But damn, paragraph five gets even worse:

“The obvious solution to improve this situation is to offer education to women that teach them to view rape in a positive, welcoming and good light, instead of brainwashing them with horrific, negative thoughts about rape.”

A man is walking down the street when suddenly another man runs over and punches him to the ground for no reason…he then kicks him repeatedly until the man is unconscious. When the man wakes up there is a social worker there telling the man to view the assault as positive because the other man had an outlet for his anger. Does this seem like a reasonable scenario? No, because it is below stupid to a level there isn’t a word for yet.

Although I know by now just how brainless these arguments are, PRO’s next statement surprised even me:

“The con mentions the STDs and surprising pregnancy, rather. But let us take a look at both the STDs and pregnancy: Those events occur in the raped female's body, not in the body of the raping. This is where we have to apply the feminist idea: What happens in her body is her business only, nobody else's. This means that the STDs or pregnancy of hers from rape are only her problems and responsibilities; no other's. Denying this is denying a female's right to her body altogether.”

The depths of stupidity just get deeper and deeper. The last part about denying women the right to their own body is just a classic example of the contradiction in PRO’s argument. He’s for both rape and women’s rights. PRO also seems too thick to understand where these problems came from in the first place. I’ll give you a clue…the rapist.

I suggest to PRO that instead of wishing to rape people he starts to work on seeing women as people and trying to be a person people want to be around. If PRO is ever able to achieve this he may stand a chance of getting laid. Judging by everything you have written so far though you will probably end up being a pathetic school shooter kid. Your views are repulsive and your mind is ugly. I hope you get help...if you're just trying to be funny, you're anything but.

Debate Round No. 3
Raperights

Pro

The con still tries to evade this argument by promoting falsehoods such as that the con has refuted any point raised by the pro. It is still questionable if the con is even at all serious about arguing against the motion of this debate. As the parade of the con's lack of intelligence moves, the Pavlov's dog seems like a genius compared to the con. But, with all due respect, the pro will refute one-by-one the imbecilic arguments put forward by the con.

Yes, rape is a crime only because people think of it as a crime. However, the basis on which people construct the notion that "rape is a crime" is entirely fallacious and thus should be outright rejected. Actually, rape is a passionate sexual activity in which both parties deeply engage in, usually with the participating (raping) male expressing his desire to connect and establish a deep connection with another human being, a raped female. Appreciating this, the raped female engages in her rape by granting sexual pleasure, fulfillment and satisfaction to her raping male. What resides in the foundation of rape is an forgettable memory resulting from founding a deep, satisfactory human connection between the raping man and the raped female. That is why raped female hardly forget her rape experience. Rape is a path leading to happiness in humans. (In addition to this benefit of rape, I have proved the nonexistence of any loss on both participating parties in rape in the previous rounds of my argument.)

So, considering all this, is the mantra "rape is bad" held by the public ever justifiable? No. The rational, human conclusion is that the slogan is entirely baseless and shall be rejected. The thought that "rape is bad" is fundamentally the same as "coloured people are bad." A horrible, horrible notion.

Despite of kind and detailed explanations clearly demonstrating the crucial differences between slavery and rape as well as logical explanations on why the former bad and the latter good, the con still either is too ignorant understand the differences or just willfully disregard them altogether. The suspiction that the con is trolling gets, at this point, much serious. The lack of the con's ability to distinguish the crucial differences between rape and non-rape is further illustrated by her mindless analogy between rape and a physical assault. Again, it is necessary to educate the con on the relevant differences between the two: a physical assault does entail a significant degree of physical damage and/or loss on the assaulted person. Meanwhile, in rape there is no or very little physical hurt on the raped female. While one may argue that some internal damage in her vagina may be a damage, that is what also can happen in a rough, passionate sex, and hence it doesn't constitute a crime.

The con blatantly presents his/her repulsive level of misogyny by denying that a woman's body is her right. The con refuses to recognize that what happens inside a woman's body is her issue and her responsibility. It is questionable again if the con is living in the 21st century. The con needs first of all to learn and respect a woman's right related to her own body. Also, the con further refuses to recognize the truth that a rape is a cooperative activity between at least two participants, usually the raping male and the raped female. There is no rape that involves only one party (hence, no "self-rape" can exist.) The con needs to at least read about rape in news once.

The con needs to recognize many truths. 1) The notion that rape is bad is based on a terribly faulty premise; 2) Rape is a positive activity and interaction between human beings; 3) Women's rights: What happens in a woman's body is her issue and responsibility; nobody else's; and 4) Learn to recognize the crucial differences between rape and non-rape activities. Until all of those are solved, the con will sadly have to live in his/her indefensible delusions. That way, the con can start becoming a genuine human being with a critical, rational faculty in his/her brain. Should the con refuses to adhere these precious pieces of advice, the con is nothing but "life unworthy of life."
Mr.Chorlton

Con

Sex should be a deep, intimate connection between two consenting people. When there is a rape you take away the consent and the intimacy. We all own our own bodies and sex is a special way of allowing ourselves to deeply connect with another person. Rape does not seek consent from the victim and therefore disregards the victim’s ownership of their body. Forcing someone to do anything they don’t want to do is wrong especially when is a, normally, intimate act.
Rape is an aggressive, violent assault. Rape often causes damage to the vagina. Rape can pass on STD’s to the victim. Rape can damage the anus. Rape causes long term mental trauma. Rape causes the victim to find it hard to be consensually intimate with other people. Rape is wrong.

This is why rape is illegal and should remain illegal. It is a dangerous act. If it were legal it would spread fear throughout the community. It’s a no brainer really. Because of this when people break this law they should be punished like when any other crime is committed.

This is all I’m going to write because I’m tired of reading PRO’s repetitive, nonsensical arguments and then having to repeat my rebuttals. He obviously spends a lot of time writing long arguments but not a lot of time making sure there is any substance behind the words. Anyone with half a brain cell can understand why rape is illegal. Pro has not been able (or willing) to disprove my rebuttals to his arguments instead choosing to deny there even was a rebuttal in the first place.



Sources
Common sense
http://www.healthyplace.com...
http://www.brissc.org.au...
http://www.pardaphash.com...
Debate Round No. 4
Raperights

Pro

Rape is a type of sex that involves a deep, intimate connection between two or more people. However, consent is not a necessary condition for sex; sex can and does happen everyday without consent.

Sex is just another kind of physical activity that provides an opportunity to deeply connect with each other. Overall, it is not at all "special". Please discard such right-wing, conservative idea; this is the 21st century, not the Victorian era.

Rape gives its participants to have and enjoy a moment in which they can become intimately and deeply connected with each other without having to experience the pointless hassle of consent. The only difference between sex and rape is that the former contains a cumbersome process of consent while the latter doesn't. Rape is only a shortcut of sex.

Rape is only a crime because you think of it crime. In previous rounds of argument, I have successfully revealed as to why the notion that rape is crime is founded on an indefensible, erroneous basis, and also that because of this, the notion shall be discarded for good. The damage to the vagina or anus is negligible because such effect can also be achieved in passionate, rough sex, not specially traits only for rape. As for the purported mental damage that raped females experience post-rape, I have provided a rational and realistic solution of teaching them to view rape in a thoroughly new, fresh and positive light, so that those females will not have to undergo any psychological uproar after their rape.

By decriminalizing rape, we can achieve the level of community spirit that we have always desired. Via rape, the members of community can enjoy occasions of deep, intimate connection with another human being or two. Legalizing rape can also engender the community spirit of sharing - that is, a woman's body can be in compliance with the community spirit of sharing in order for other people to experience pleasure, fulfillment and happiness through her body. The raped females, meanwhile, can feel blessed and happy about their role of giving somebody great sexual pleasure, satisfaction, fulfillment -all happiness - by participating in rape. Rape creates a win-win situation for everybody involved.

The con has consistently failed in providing any rational, reasonable or logical rebuttal to the Pro's argument. It it as if the con just participated in this debate in the first place without any other purpose than trolling. Had the con been really serious about expressing any opposition towards the proposal of decriminalization of rape, the con would have presented a more thorough, careful argument. However, the con has just stated fallacies, irrelevances and words that are devoid of any human logic and rationality. Had the con contained the least level of integrity, the con would have confessed that s/he is actually for rape, just like the Pro.
Mr.Chorlton

Con


Yet again PRO’s attitude is so ridiculous that it is making my case for me. Time after time PRO only sees the act of rape from the perspective of the criminal committing the crime of rape. He seems to disregard the free will of the victim and takes the absurd view that the victim should be happy to provide a service. When raped you do not get the choice of exposing yourself to STD’s, pregnancy and psychological disruption to your life. PRO refers to consent as a “hassle” which kind of proves my point here.



I would like to apologise to the voters for the repetitive nature of this debate but it is hard to take the debate in a new direction when PRO repeats the same nonsensical arguments over and over and, as I pointed out at the end of round 4, refuses to acknowledge that his arguments have already been shown to be idiotic.



I can assume from this debate that, with the views held by PRO, that he is an extremely disturbed human being that needs some kind of help. I can also assume that with people in the world who think this way that rape would become a much more regular occurrence without the fear of the consequences of the law to deter them. As a voter I expect you to be sensible here. If what PRO wants becomes a reality (which it won’t) your daughter, sister, mother and you would stand a far greater chance of having to go through this trauma.



I would also like to remind everyone of a point I made in round 1. The title of the debate is “Rape investigations and imprisonments shall be stopped forever”. The burden of proof is on PRO to prove that it will in fact be stopped forever. PRO only spent time explaining why he thinks it should be stopped forever (which was ridiculous in itself). Therefore he has been disproved on two fronts.



Congratulations for anyone who managed to read up to this point. Hopefully you are not dumber for having done so.


Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by retrogamer176 1 year ago
retrogamer176
Here is an unrelated question: Is a rape suspect innocent until proven guilty? Should the alleged victim have to prove the suspect guilty, or does it go the other way around, where the suspect must prove themselves innocent? Who gets the burden of proof?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Emilrose 2 years ago
Emilrose
RaperightsMr.ChorltonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: The BoP was on Pro to prove to exactly "why" rape investigations and imprisonments should be stopped--he thus failed to provide a truly convincing argument that was supported by definitive evidence instead of his own personal opinion. The significant challenge for Pro was the fact that rape is a categorized crime--something that Con successfully highlights. Con presented a well-written argument and also provided evidence--along with sources in support of it.
Vote Placed by Craighawley215 2 years ago
Craighawley215
RaperightsMr.ChorltonTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's argument is simply devoid of compassion for the victims of rape, and Pro clearly has a serious misconception regarding the psychology and trauma of rape situations. Rape is not an intimate act, it is a violent and unwelcome advance, followed by a sexual assertion of dominance, and often leaves the victim in both physical and mental anguish. Because Pro misunderstands the mentality of rape is no excuse for his argument to bare any weight in the voting. Furthermore, this debate seems to be a very serious attempt at trolling, which fails miserably. All points go to Con.