The Instigator
Mattyyy
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Ravenclaw (Me) vs Gryffindor (Con)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/18/2014 Category: TV
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 676 times Debate No: 67283
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (2)

 

Mattyyy

Pro

The wise will prevail!
imabench

Con

I accept this debate and shall argue in favor of the a**-kickery that is the House of Gryffindor
Debate Round No. 1
Mattyyy

Pro

Wisdom is essential to battles. One virtue that Ravenclaw posses. The swords of intellect and wisdom can slash even the toughest enemies. I therefore raise my wand "Finite Incantatem."
imabench

Con

"Wisdom is essential to battles"

No it isnt... Having bigger and badder weapons is way more essential for battle than being wise. We didn't invade Iraq with our unmatchable arsenal of wisdom, and if we did, it would have turned out far worse than the war already did since terrorists dont give two sh*ts about 'wisdom'

"The swords of intellect and wisdom can slash even the toughest enemies"

Not when the school bully has you pinned in a corner and is about to rearrange your face.... Wisdom and intellect are probably what got you bullied in the first place, now its time to punch someone in the throat and hope you can make a break for it.

Id offer more counter arguments but thats literally all that pro said, so now I will offer my own arguments in favor of Gryffindor.


1) It is the house of a**-kickery

It wasnt Ravenclaw that led the battle against Voldemort, it was Gryffindor. It wasnt Ravenclaw that housed the one who would slay Voldemort, it was Gryffindor. It wasnt the head of Ravenclaw who summoned Hogwarts's army, it was Gryffindor's. It also wasnt Ravenclaw that ended Slytherins House Cup winning streak either, it was Gryffindor.

Gryffindor's claim to fame simply outrivals that of Ravenclaws. We can all name several people in Gryffindor (Potter, Hermione, the Weasley clan, Longbottom, Potter's father and all of his amazing friends such as Lupin, Black, etc.) yet most people cant name a single person in Ravenclaw. The only one I can think of is Cho Chang, who was mentioned only because he became a Gryffindor's love interest.

Gryffindor simply has more a**-kickers and a longer history of kicking a** than Ravenclaw does, making it the better of the two houses.


2) History

In a great time of need, the sword of Gryffindor will reveal itself to a member of Gryffindor who is worthy of wielding it, which is how Potter killed the Basilisk (One of Voldemort's Horcruxes) and how Longbottom slayed Nagini (Another of Voldemort's Horcruxes)..... Potter and his gang also regularly used the sword to kill other Horcruxes as well, making the Sword of Gryffindor quite literally the tool used to fight pure evil.....

What cool object of Ravenclaw can match that claim to fame? The only thing they have of value was a tiara, which ended up just becoming a Horcrux as well....

Ravenclaw became the victim, Gryffindor was its liberators. Point Gryffindor


3) Traits

Ravenclaws are wise and reserved, how nice (sarcasm). Gryffindor's are leaders, not followers. When confronted with a locked door, a Gryffindor will try to kick the door down while a Ravenclaw looks around for the key. Which of those two sounds like someone you want fighting in your corner? Gryffindor's have a better claim to fame, and they posses traits that automatically put them ahead of Ravenclaws in terms of leadership and fighting.


4) Heads of Houses

The head of Gryffindor is the undeniable bada** Professor McGonagall, the head of Ravenclaw is so insignificant I cannot even remember their name, and this is likely the case for many other people who are even just casual fans of Harry Potter. Gryffindor therefore has the better head of house.
Debate Round No. 2
Mattyyy

Pro

Mattyyy forfeited this round.
imabench

Con

Hell yeah free win vote con
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
elsa is ravenclaw
Posted by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
RAVENCLAW WOOT!!! nac
Posted by 1harderthanyouthink 2 years ago
1harderthanyouthink
What the hell is a Hufflepuff?
Posted by imnotacop 2 years ago
imnotacop
no one likes slytherin
Posted by tonyrobinson 2 years ago
tonyrobinson
Many powerful wizards have come out of Slytherin.
Posted by imnotacop 2 years ago
imnotacop
Other than slytherin. No one likes slytherin.
Posted by tonyrobinson 2 years ago
tonyrobinson
Each house has its own characteristics. None are superior to another, the sorting hat simply decides what house is the most suitable place for each student. Also, why not huffelpuff or Slytherin?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by jackh4mm3r 2 years ago
jackh4mm3r
MattyyyimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for forfeiture, arguments for refuting pro and remaining unrefuted.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
MattyyyimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture