The Instigator
IliyaS
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Kamilaciel
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

Reality shows: fake or real?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Kamilaciel
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/17/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,579 times Debate No: 31377
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

IliyaS

Con

In our time TV has a lot of advantages, which was captivated the whole world. Be more precisely, Reality shows in our time has a lot of disadvantages, which affect on psychology of peoplereality shows have many minuses which influence psychology of people, showing on display those things which you shouldn't see, and also a reality show and it a silly waste of time as we watch the rehearsed scenario for which participants of show receive money
Kamilaciel

Pro

Of course, I agree with you ,that we waste time on it , advertising and etc,etc, but did not you notice that although you know the disadvantages, you also watch reality shows, I am not talking about captivation, but many of them are interesting and may possibly change people's lives
Debate Round No. 1
IliyaS

Con

First of all, according to Asnwers.com, reality shows can change the reality, it can change who real people are. For example: the reality show House 2, we don't know who real people are, watching for them in reality show. Reality shows can create any idol at people who not such what actually, it aggravates our culture, creating the wrong way for perfection. Also reality shows possess degradation level, people observe on characters, forget about their own life. The first step in deterioration of the life, it is like a type of social networks, but the problem not so global, but nevertheless it is.
As I spoke, a reality show and it the affected scenario.
Kamilaciel

Pro

In my opinion, it depends on what kind of tv shows you watch. American Idol, the voice, for example which are very popular tv shows , for example, of what kind of degradation can we speak about in this situation?People discuss it, are interested in it, follow it, show their talants.We live in mass media world,where tv shows are a part of this. Another example is plastic make overs tv shows , which totally change people's lives to better for free, of course, they are doing shows from that, but also would you be against this?Actually i do not really understand, why you are talking abot pros and cons of tv shows, while your topic is "fake or real"
Debate Round No. 2
IliyaS

Con

Telling about pluses and minuses we can analyze this problem deeply. What about American Idol show, Don't you think that it is typical scenarion, where founders look for special people with talents simply to lift show level and for founders only having paid the quite good fee to participants, we can't trust just such like type of show. Reality is not everywhere, especially in reality show as people think only of themselves, using everything that close to them. If to look from a point of the psychologist at this subject, a reality show it is the hypnosis moment where people are exposed to hypnosis to the typical scenario. The fact that each reality show has the counter where hypnosis has another development. Hypnosis-first factor of reality show.
We live in mass media world, but you should know that mass media half lie. I mean that Reality show treats this half.
Kamilaciel

Pro

Of course, people will try to mke their tv shows more interesting, exciting, in order to attract more spectators. But scenario?really?in the case?I do not think so. More the acts are spontaneous, more it is interesting as for the people, who do the show, as for the viewers.Maybe, I agree, that other examples exist, where shows are pure fake, but also do not forget of those, who are the central part of this- people, sometimes ordinary, sometimes stars, but people, who have their feelings, expectations, interests, ideas, moods. Don't you find it real?Won't you believe someone's tears, sincere laugh, thoughts?It has real side and you should agree with that.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by josephd 4 years ago
josephd
IliyaSKamilacielTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was better