The Instigator
Haxis288
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
tomschase
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Reclassify Hezbullah from Terrorists to Resctiance/Liberation movment

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
tomschase
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/8/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 713 times Debate No: 41878
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

Haxis288

Pro

I say Hezbullah should gain more international support besides Russian Fediration, The Islamic Republic of Iran, Palestine, and The Arab People's Republic of Syria. The US says they are terrorists because they Fight back against opposing Forces but they also Fight America's Number 1 enemy Al-Qeuda. They also have many social programs set up with in Lebanon and Syria they seek to stop tensions between Sunni/Shi'ite and Protect Lebanon and Syria from Isreal. They Have a amazing army a gobsmacking Air Force and they know how to run secret operations and blow up ships. Hezbullah should have a Political Party with in the USA. Hezbullah is the true liberation. Hezbullah will fight for Islam populism and the people. They Didn't Leve Palestine in the Shadows they didn't walk away from Bosnia in 1992 they didn't just let the US set up another puppet in Bosnia. They are here for the Muslim people and the Arab people and for all Labyaik Hezbullah!
tomschase

Con

The notion that Hezbollah is not a terrorist organization is simply absurd. Hezbollah, although a party in Lebanon, is not part of the Lebanese military, and has conducted suicide and terror attacks against Israeli, French, and American forces. After the Seven Day war, Israel and Hezbollah militants had a written deal that stated Hezbollah would not fire missiles into Israel and Israel would not fire on Lebanese civilians. However, in April 1996, after continued Hezbollah rocket attacks on Israeli civilians, the Israeli armed forces launched Operation Grapes of Wrath, which was supposed to greatly weaken Hezbollah's base in Southern Lebanon. Hezbollah has clearly stated that one of their goals is the destruction of Israel. Hezbollah's allies, as I am sure you are aware, on not exactly on par with the international community either. Syria has been involved in a civil war in which it has attacked its own citizens with chemical weapons. Iran on the other hand has had much controversy over its nuclear program, which it has promised to scale back in exchange for temporary sanction relief. So, after taking all of this into consideration, how could you ask the international community to classify Hezbollah as a resistance movement? What exactly are they resisting, the Israeli occupation has ended and Hezbollah is currently involved in Syria's civil war, fighting with the Assad regime. Sure, its fighting Al-qaeda, but that does not mean that it is not a terrorist organization.
Debate Round No. 1
Haxis288

Pro

"What are they Resisting?" They are Resisting Captialism,Zionism,Westernism, and Imperialism. Further more were have you gotten Sucicide Bombings? They are a Islamic Organization not a Wahabi group like Al-Qeuda did you get this from Fox News? Which lacks credibility. Hezbullah denies the claims of Sucide Bombings and I think you're smart enough to know why they attack those Zionist animals in Isreal. Bashir Al-Assad didn't use such wepons in attacks. So if you would like to see proof that Hezbullah never used Sucicde Bombers I will send you proof.
tomschase

Con

No, I got this information from Wikipedia [1], not Fox news. Of course Hezbollah denies all of these attacks, but we don't need a confession to put the pieces together. Referring to Israeli's as Zionist pigs is completely unnecessary, and I'm not really sure how it advances the debate, so I will disregard it. Assad admitted to possessing chemical weapons in an interview, and although he denies using them, I think it it quite clear that Assad had the weapons and was willing to use them against the rebels, who we can assume were not armed with WMD's [2]. Assad then agreed to get rid of them, but only because Russia asked nicely, surely not because of any US threats. Finally, you say that they are resisting capitalism, zionism, and western influence, but why would senseless violence prevent these ideologies? The only thing that can prevent these is isolationism, does Hezbollah really believe that by attacking Israeli's that they are resisting Zionism? Its clearly not a resistance movement, it is a terrorist organization with the ultimate goal of destroying the state of Israel. I must ask you, why would a resistance movement call for the destruction of any state? Hezbollah cannot justify such hostility towards Israel with self-defense, that simply does not cut it.

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] http://www.globalpost.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Haxis288

Pro

Isreal has no place on this earth and they attack Palestine in the name of Zionism and also Zionism is the reason Isreal is a nation today so Hezbullah will attack Isreal to ensure Isreal may no longer excite and to also show the world Shi'ite Islam will not be pushed around and will not tolerate Americans Invading Iraq and Afghanistan. Hezbullah has never had a Sucide attack once. Wikipedia is not a credible source either Live Leak and to a extent YouTube is not wikipedia unless you can find more sources stating this you are not credible. Also this hasn't been brough up but don't bring up anti-Semetic because Hassan Narushullah made it very very very clear they do not hate the Jewish community but are anti-Zionist.
tomschase

Con

You claim that Hezbollah is a resistance movement, but a resistance movement does not have the mentality "Israel has no place on this earth". Although I am sure there were ulterior motives, the United States invaded Iraq under the assumption that they had WMD's and invaded Afghanistan to overthrow the Taliban. I think that any organization that calls for the destruction of any state should be classified as a terrorist organization. I doubt that Hezbollah will ever recognize that Israel is here to stay, and it is for that reason that it will always be classified as a terrorist organization.
Debate Round No. 3
Haxis288

Pro

Isreal claims Palestine dosnt exsist and Brakes War laws and slaughters people there what makes what you claim to be Hezbullah any different? Hezbullah fights against isreal for that being a reason and the US invading to over through a government? How corrupt does that sound? Hezbullah is the defender of the Shi'ite faith the resist Al-Qeuda and any influence to alter the culture of the middle east and will launch 400-600 of https://www.google.com... These SCUD missiles. Real Jews will admit Isreal's War crimes and renounce the state of isreal until then Zionism shall be attacked. And Hezbullah will resist the UN NATO USA Al-CIAda and Zionism!
tomschase

Con

Israel may be engaged in combat with Hamas, but I can assure you that it does not target Palestinian civilians. Hezbollah on the other hand, will target anybody in Israeli territory. It seems that you have only helped my argument by pointing out the build up of weaponry that Hezbollah has obtained for use against Israel. If anything, Israel should have a right to defend itself against Hezbollah, and another other hostile organization or state that supports its destruction. Disputed territory between Israel and Palestine is not at all similar to attacks against Israel. Quite frankly, your assertion that any good jew would acknowledge Israel's "war crimes" is absurd. Why anybody oppose a state where jews can all live together without facing anti-semitism, especially after what happened during WWII. To answer your question about the invasions of Iraq and Afghanistan, its not corrupt when you are removing oppressive regimes that were openly hostile towards other countries. Suddam Hussein invaded Kuwait, did that not warrant an international response? Also, it was a US led coalition, so it is not as if the United States did not have the backing of the international community, but decided to invade anyways.
Debate Round No. 4
Haxis288

Pro

How do you explain the photos of Isreali soldiers murdering women and children and documentation of Isreali Support of Al-Qeuda via Mossad? Also Hezbullah will fight the Jihad to defend there Muslim Brothers Sunni or Shi'ite as true Islam calls for so until Isreal knows they are not a real nation but nothing more than the NATO Modle state. Than Hezbullah,Iran,Syria, and Palesitne shall fight with Support from PLO and PFLP. Hezbullah will fight the nightmare kown as Zionism till the end of this earth Bismillah.
tomschase

Con

Clearly your religious views have somewhat distorted your view on the matter. If you are going to claim that Israeli soldiers rape and murder woman all the time, then I ask you to please cite your sources, because that's simply not true. Israel, and any nation for that matter, has the right to defend itself against any such attacks. The fact that you mention Jihad only supports my argument. Hezbollah encourages Holy War, with the idea that by killing Jews (or whoever), that they are somehow exerting the will of Allah. This kind of delusional thinking is why Hezbollah is classified as a terrorist organization. It is nothing like a resistance movement, its a violent organization that advocates murder of all Israeli's, and the Lebanese civilians never needed protection from Israel. Israel is not going to disappear anytime soon, and there is nothing that Hezbollah, or any other terrorist organization, will ever be able to do about that. The United Nations and NATO are meant to prevent war, but Hezbollah seems determined to start war. So, in conclusion, Hezbollah is a terrorist organization that will stop at nothing to destroy Israel, against the wishes of International community, meant to maintain peace throughout the world.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by ararmer1919 3 years ago
ararmer1919
Sorry "I'd" not "is"
Posted by ararmer1919 3 years ago
ararmer1919
Is like to take this.. I just have some concerns about who I'd be debating.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by PotBelliedGeek 3 years ago
PotBelliedGeek
Haxis288tomschaseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Besides the fact that pro is defendimg a terrorist organization, his arguments are incoherent, ignorant, and countet factual. He also has an angry tone.