The Instigator
Tmdog3758
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
Pellerin12
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Regular soda over diet soda

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Tmdog3758
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/8/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,113 times Debate No: 62926
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Tmdog3758

Pro

First round is acceptance. National forensics league rules apply. Keep it clean. Share sources for validation.
Pellerin12

Con

Regular is better , becuase diet builds up your phamaldahide which is real bad for the body and so is artificial sweetener
But regular has real sugar which is better for you , so throw away that diet coke
Debate Round No. 1
Tmdog3758

Pro

So your are for which side then?
Pellerin12

Con

(zoom in) REGULAR PLEASE
Debate Round No. 2
Tmdog3758

Pro

(CNN) -- Most people choose artificially-sweetened soda over regular soda to avoid packing on extra pounds. But what if you already choose diet? Would it be helpful to quit that too?
Dr. Jim Hill says he gets this question all the time from patients in his weight loss program at the University of Colorado's Anschutz Health and Wellness Center.
Nutritionist: Diet soda studies unclear Are diet sodas dangerous to your health?
10 reasons to give up diet soda
With funding from the American Beverage Association, Hill helped design a study that divided approximately 300 adults into two groups: One group would continue drinking diet, and the other group -- referred to in the study as the "water group" -- would go cold turkey. The study was published in the journal Obesity.
Both participant groups received intensive coaching on successful techniques for weight loss, including regular feedback on the meals they logged in journals. Participants weighed, on average, just over 200 pounds at the start of the study.
"The results, to us, were not at all surprising," says Hill.
While the typical participant banned from drinking diet sodas lost 9 pounds over 12 weeks, those allowed to continue drinking diet soda lost, on average, 13 pounds in the same time period. That's a 4-pound difference.
Hill says that in his clinical experience, many people who have successfully lost significant weight "are heavy users of noncaloric sweeteners."
But why was the diet soda group more successful? The most likely reason is that this group had the easier task.
Cutting calories and boosting exercise takes a lot of willpower. Trying to simultaneously give up something else you regularly enjoy -- such as diet soda -- taxes your ability to stay the course. Most psychologists agree that our willpower is a limited resource.
Tell us your story
We love to hear from our audience. Follow @CNNHealth on Twitter and Facebook for the latest health news and let us know what we're missing.

So while this study did not track calorie consumption, the group blocked from drinking diet sodas most likely ate (or drank) more calories over the course of the 12-week diet.
Since the study lasted just 12 weeks, it remains to be seen whether artificial sweeteners are beneficial in the long-term, says Susan Swithers, a professor of Behavioral Neuroscience at Purdue University. Swithers authored a report last year that found that diet soda drinkers have the same health issues as those who drink regular soda. It found that people who drink diet soda may be "at increased risk of excessive weight gain, metabolic syndrome, type 2 diabetes, and cardiovascular disease," according to the study.
Artificial sweeteners and health Extend your life through diet Fad diet crackdown
MORE: Study: Diet soda may do more harm than good
"What the prospective studies actually suggest is that if you go out 7 years, 10 years, 15 years, 20 years, the cohorts of individuals who are consuming diet sodas have much worse health outcomes," says Swithers.
Those studies show a correlation, and are not designed to show causation. But some researchers like Swithers suspect artificial sweeteners ultimately increase the desire for sweets.
"Doing these short-term studies that look at weight can't really tell us anything about whether or not these products are contributing to these increased risks," says Swithers. "And it's really hard to look at the (long-term) data and come up with any argument that they're helping."
Hill, who along with four other researchers, designed the study, which was selected for funding by the American Beverage Association from among multiple competing proposals. The American Beverage Association's membership includes numerous Coca-Cola and Pepsi-Cola bottling companies.
"It makes sense that it would have been harder for the water group to adhere to the overall diet than the (artificially-sweetened beverage) group," says Hill.
He added, "The most likely explanation was that having access to drinks with sweet taste helps the (artificially-sweetened beverage) group to adhere better to the behavioral change program."
Real or fake sugar: Does it matter?
How to juggle sweets in your diet What is a cheat meal?
In short, this study addresses the question of whether a regular diet soda drinker should attempt to kick his or her habit while also attempting to lose weight, not whether we should all drink more diet soda in order to lose weight.
Artificially-sweetened beverages "are not weight-loss enhancers, so it's not anything in the compounds themselves that are promoting weight loss," says Hill.
Kristi Norton, a regular diet soda drinker before the study began, was assigned to the group that required her to kick the habit. At the time of her CNN interview, she was not aware of the study's findings.
She says she lost 12 pounds during the course of the study, but the real difference is in how she feels.
"I feel like I could 1000% tell the benefit of drinking water only. I felt better, I had more energy, I felt healthier, I just generally felt way better," says Norton. "And I can feel the difference now when I drink a diet drink, I can feel this 'heaviness'."
Pellerin12

Con

Are you for or against reg soda
Debate Round No. 3
Tmdog3758

Pro

Diet soda was introduced in the U.S. during the late 1950s, although it wasn"t until the early 1980s that it became much more mainstream and profitable. Colas were the first sodas to be labeled as diet, and originally marketed to women who wanted to lose weight or keep slim. Now they are also marketed to men and even children as healthier alternatives to regular soda pop. According to the American Council on Science and Health, diet soda consumption by American children increased from 6 percent of kids in 1999 to about 12.5 percent by 2008. About 25 percent of adults drink diet sodas.

The main advantage of drinking diet soda instead of regular soda is that you"re consuming far fewer calories, because diet varieties contain no high fructose corn syrup, sucrose or other forms of processed sugar. Consuming lots of refined sugar on a regular basis increases your risk of dental caries, obesity, type 2 diabetes and cardiovascular problems. Artificial sweeteners in diet soda such as aspartame are calorie-free. Diet sodas are also a good source of hydration and many people prefer their taste over plain water, although some might complain that they're not quite as tasty as regular soda.
-http://healthyeating.sfgate.com...

My opponent was very confused during the round. Plus I have supplied specific evidence that diet sodais better than regular.
Please vote on side of diet soda
Pellerin12

Con

Pellerin12 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Individualist 2 years ago
Individualist
Please clarify your stance. Are you saying you believe normal sodas (sugary, calorie containing) to be healthier than diet sodas (artificial sweetener, 0 calories).
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
Tmdog3758Pellerin12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture