The Instigator
Manbat99
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Bogcha
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Religion causes more violence than video games

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Bogcha
Voting Style: Open with Elo Restrictions Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/5/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 685 times Debate No: 74798
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (8)
Votes (2)

 

Manbat99

Pro

Religion causes ore violence than video games because there were more wars and battles over religion than video games
Bogcha

Con

I will gladly accept this debate in the hopes that it will show the instigator once and for all the after effects of video games.

10 biggest wars related to religion:
http://addictivelists.com...
We will assign a value of 10.

Number of wars/battles related to video games:
None as far as i can see (beside the occasional teenage/preteen level bully fights) that were major. So we will assign a value of 0.

Now you would argue that all of these facts are against the Con (me) strengthening Pro's argument/s. But the reason why i chose this debate is due to this "there were more - than"
Let's do the math:

10 wars/battles due to religion / 0 wars/battles due to video games = Cannot divide by 0

Let's re-arrange that "equation" then

0 wars/battles due to video games / 10 wars/battles due to religion = 0

Therefore; concluding, there were 0 times more wars generated by religion than video games.

Hope this helps Pro
Debate Round No. 1
Manbat99

Pro

I agree with bullies, but what about before video games. There were more fights before staying at home or at an arcade playing games. Religion was around more than 5000 or more years ago and there were more fights and battles back then than once video games were first introduced. Look at ISIS. They don't have any video games and they are killing off people because that's their religion. What about the 9 11. That happen with no video games at all. Just hijackers taking over planes and killing themselves and lots of other people for their religion. Video games distract others from whats happening around the world. They know whats right and wrong, they just hide themselves from the rest of the world.

Your move
Bogcha

Con

Pro..

I have reasons to believe that you have not read my statements in full. But.. nonetheless:
The following times magazine article discussing the video game violence has given insight onto the subject of the matter, drawing conclusions based based on studies in the US where children are becoming more and more violent due to playing video-games. If the young child (the teen) is exposed at such an early age to this type of violent video games then their personality and brain function changes as well, developing him into an aggressive adult. Now lets take this into consideration. Most of today's soldiers are trained through simulations, most of tactics and advanced weaponry are developed thorough simulation on a computer. If these simulations are being "dumb" down to a video game level, which is what most of today's war games are like (they collaborate with the military forces) to implement in their games in order to make them more realistic.

You would argue that these game have not created any wars but such event as Columbine and many others [2] have created this internal war. Now lets look at how many fight there have been since the 2000's that involved teens took matters into their own hands and started killing people. That number will have to be very small since i was unable to find any that were documented.

I believe that video games are developing an aggressive behavior in today's teens and even preteens (20+) which can impact their behaviors in the future.

[1] http://time.com...
[2] http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 2
Manbat99

Pro

What started every battle and war between about 3000 BCE through some time in the 20th century when video games were invented. And once video games were created, and it almost ended not to shortly after it was invented. What happened during between about 3000 BCE through some time in the 20th century? RELIGION! That's the only reason. Once video games came out, it decrease the rate of wars and battles. Not much and if video games created violence, that means everyone plays video games.
Bogcha

Con

Pro,

Religion never started any war. Here is why:
Religion: the belief and worship of a supernatural being also considered a God

As you can see religion cannot start any war since it takes people to create a war. War is a conflict between two or more states or nations. No religion promotes war. Religion is just faith based. The doctrine and interpretation of religion might have caused wars. But that is based on human interpretation. Humans create war based on something that they do not understand. Uneducated individuals read scriptures or scripts and cannot make a rational decision or in other words are unable to think clearly as to what is being meant. As you can see religion is a belief, a statement that something is true; war is a action/conflict. You cannot put the two together, if you do then you will be like the people you are describing. Unable to make rational decisions and to think for yourself.

Up to you now
Debate Round No. 3
Manbat99

Pro

Then what started wars? Fight just to fight? ISIS kills others for their religion. Wars start because someone's religion says to destroy or kill people. Others try to defend off those people who destroy or kill people for their religion. Explain that with video games. You can't because no war, battles, or fights has happened with children with video games. It's because of religion.
Bogcha

Con

Pro,

Please understand that religion does not condone or promote wars. Find me a line in any of the modern day religious texts (Christianity or Islam) that references the above that we have discussed. As i was covering in my material, religious texts was written by educated people in those days. People who knew how to write and lay down the idea in a coherent and understandable way in order for the reader to understand. The texts were later read by individuals who do/did not have the mental capacity to fully understand the literature and took words for granted. These passages and many other (such as parables) have been taken as is for centuries. See this example:

Jesus spoke to them again in parables, saying: "The kingdom of heaven is 1 2
like a king who prepared a wedding banquet for his son. He sent his servants to 3
those who had been invited to the banquet to tell them to come, but they refused to
come.
"Then he sent some more servants and said, "Tell those who have been invited 4
that I have prepared my dinner: My oxen and fattened cattle have been butchered,
and everything is ready. Come to the wedding banquet."
"But they paid no attention and went off"one to his field, another to his 5
business. The rest seized his servants, mistreated them and killed them. The king
6 7
was enraged. He sent his army and destroyed those murderers and burned their
city.
"Then he said to his servants, "The wedding banquet is ready, but those I 8
invited did not deserve to come. Go to the street corners and invite to the banquet 9
anyone you find." So the servants went out into the streets and gathered all the 10
people they could find, both good and bad, and the wedding hall was filled with
guests.
"But when the king came in to see the guests, he noticed a man there who 11
was not wearing wedding clothes. "Friend," he asked, "how did you get in here 12
without wedding clothes?" The man was speechless.
"Then the king told the attendants, "Tie him hand and foot, and throw him 13
outside, into the darkness, where there will be weeping and gnashing of teeth."
"For many are invited, but few are chosen."

I will let you decide what this is. If you are only able to see this text as a parable regarding a wedding invitation then you are proving my point.
Debate Round No. 4
Manbat99

Pro

You are only helping me with your religion crap. Then what started wars? Fight just to fight? ISIS kills others for their religion. Wars start because someone's religion says to destroy or kill people. Others try to defend off those people who destroy or kill people for their religion. Explain that with video games. You can't because no war, battles, or fights has happened with children with video games. It's because of religion. Everything is because of ether religion of science. Violence happens because of religion.
Bogcha

Con

I will just summarize everything that we have discussed hoping that the voters will see that religion does not cause violence but rather violence is present in abundance in today's video games.

1. Religion (Religious Texts/Scrolls, teachings and stories)
- reading a religious book (Bible or The Quran) does not require a age level to be met;
- religion was written by scholars, educated individuals, with the intent of providing teaching for the good;
- in our day's these holy texts are still being analyzed giving further insight into their meaning;
- religion brings people together to pray and read in silence;
- provides the backbone to the current "Human Rights" declaration;

2. Video Games
- most of today's video games require you to be of a certain age in order to play due to the violence present (even so, you are actively participating in this violence);
- video games can be seen as entertaining, therefore it sends a subliminal message to your brain (google GTA in real life)
- video games keep people apart, in the instance when they are playing together it creates tensions (go ahead and play Mario GO Kart with someone else beside you)
- video games don't have any positive impact on the youth (well other than it teaches them the language hehe)

VOTE FOR CON!! :)
Debate Round No. 5
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by Bogcha 2 years ago
Bogcha
@Longline41
That is what one of the arguments that i bring up in my rounds. If you notice, teens and preteens are exposed to violent material at an early age. This will condone the violence cycle.
Posted by Longline 2 years ago
Longline
This is a very stupid and unreasonable debate.

Reason religion have been around for thousands of years, how can you compare that to video games, which is not even a hundred years?

Wait until early video have survive for thousand of years then you can properly compared the two.
Posted by Longline 2 years ago
Longline
This is a very stupid and unreasonable debate.

Reason religion have been around for thousands of years, how can you compare that to video games, which is not even a hundred years?

Wait until early video have survive for thousand of years then you can properly compared the two.
Posted by Himans45 2 years ago
Himans45
About the columbine argument. He didn't do it because of a video game.

http://www.slate.com...
Posted by Funnv 2 years ago
Funnv
Con is a big troll.
Posted by Himans45 2 years ago
Himans45
That's not how math works...
Posted by drag0vien 2 years ago
drag0vien
This is a joke right? No video game has ever caused violence to my (inferior lack of) knowledge.
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 2 years ago
The-Voice-of-Truth
Chickadee is the son of the One True Mod. Mod hates violence! Join the Church of NAC, the one true religion of peace!
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Espera 2 years ago
Espera
Manbat99BogchaTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Honestly, neither of them were super great at debating - however Con was better at not being a jerk and his arguments while confusing were generally a bit easier to read. Also like guns Religion is seldom the problem - people are so that's why I agree with him even though I love video games.
Vote Placed by Phenenas 2 years ago
Phenenas
Manbat99BogchaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was a lot more polite and organized in his debating method. Pro referred to the religious text used as a source as "crap" and refused to even consider any point that Con made. Pro had strange, awkward grammar as well. Though Con neglected to mention Bible and Quran quotes that encouraged war, he at least gave tangible arguments with actual sources.