The Instigator
Artorius
Pro (for)
Winning
19 Points
The Contender
emospongebob527
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Religion has interfered with the advancement of the world more than it has helped it.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Artorius
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/22/2012 Category: Religion
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,717 times Debate No: 26459
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (11)
Votes (4)

 

Artorius

Pro

When one thinks advancement, there are many thoughts that advancement could branch from. Most think scientific advancement, but there are also religious advancements and personal advancements... all ruined because of religion itself. Consider the scientific minds of the renaissance, whether it be Copernicus or Da Vinci, both were ridiculed for their position on religion... and subsequently, their doctrines were persecuted as "heretic" and subsequently, brilliant minds of today were slowed and prevented from proliferating and creating works of art for following these ideas. [1]

RESOLVED:

Religion has interfered with the advancement of the world more than it has helped it.

For ideas are merely that. Ideas. Ideas, without action, cannot be used effectively to better the world. Religion itself is an idea, and that idea cannot evolve without people to wield it. Religion is a PRODUCT of the minds of others who have preceded them. It cannot simply be ignored that the minds of others are not perfect, especially when the minds of others have "interpreted" the ideas of whatever deity they so choose to believe.

If these interpretations are misguided, then what makes the actions or the principles they believe in any more sound? It makes no sense that Religion is used to the point of bringing wars and massacre along with it[2], and enslaving the "inferior religion" because of their supposed inhereit weakness.

Religion, oddly enough, is cannibalistic in nature. It not only consumes the minds of the people it indoctrinates, but it also persecutes those who disagree with them. Galileo immediately comes to mind, as he was imprisoned for disagreeing with the ideals of Christianity. Not enough for you? Then maybe consider the common sentiment of anyone who ISN'T Christian in the Southern United States. Terrorist. Communist. These terms are used every day for those who believe in the Qu'Ran or Buddhism, rather than the elitist proposition of Christianity, reserved for the upper crust of the USA.

[1] From the Inquisition's sentence of 22 June 1633 (de Santillana, 1976, pp.306–10; Finocchiaro 1989, pp. 287–91)

[2]This point was first made by scholars John and Laurita Hill. Kedar, Benjamin Z. "The Jerusalem Massacre of July 1099 in the Western Historiography of the Crusades." in The Crusades ( Vol. 3). ed. Benjamin Z. Kedar and Jonathan S.C. Riley-Smith. Ashgate Publishing Limited, 2004 (ISBN 075464099X), p. 65

--------------------------------------------------------------------

This is an 8K character debate, and this is also a way for me to get practice in for a similar debate. This also happens to be my first debate, so hit me with your best shot. :P

If we could get this done promptly, I'd be very happy, but no problem if you can't. ALL FOUR ROUNDS will be used for debating, since I have already launched my opening salvo.
emospongebob527

Con

Introduction[1]

By extolling freedom of religion in the schools, President Bill Clinton has raised the level of debate on the importance of religion to American life.[2]The time is ripe for a deeper dialogue on the contribution of religion to the welfare of the nation.

America has always been a religious country. "Its first Christian inhabitants were only too anxious to explain what they were doing and why," explains historian Paul Johnson. "In a way the first American settlers were like the ancient Israelites. They saw themselves as active agents of divine providence."[3] Today, he adds, "it is generally accepted that more than half the American people still attend a place of worship over a weekend, an index of religious practice unequaled anywhere in the world, certainly in a great and populous nation."[4]

At the heart of religious practice is prayer: Americans pray even more than they go to church. According to a composite of surveys, 94 percent of blacks, 91 percent of women, 87 percent of whites, and 85 percent of men regard themselves as people who pray regularly. Some 78 percent pray at least once per week, and 57 percent pray daily. Even among the 13 percent of the population who call themselves agnostics or atheists, some 20 percent pray daily.[5]

When policymakers consider America's grave social problems, including violent crime and rising illegitimacy, substance abuse, and welfare dependency, they should heed the findings in the professional literature of the social sciences on the positive consequences that flow from the practice of religion.[6]

For example, there is ample evidence that:

  • The strength of the family unit is intertwined with the practice of religion. Churchgoers[7] are more likely to be married, less likely to be divorced or single, and more likely to manifest high levels of satisfaction in marriage.
  • Church attendance is the most important predictor of marital stability and happiness.
  • The regular practice of religion helps poor persons move out of poverty. Regular church attendance, for example, is particularly instrumental in helping young people to escape the poverty of inner-city life.
  • Religious belief and practice contribute substantially to the formation of personal moral criteria and sound moral judgment.
  • Regular religious practice generally inoculates individuals against a host of social problems, including suicide, drug abuse, out-of-wedlock births, crime, and divorce.
  • The regular practice of religion also encourages such beneficial effects on mental health as less depression (a modern epidemic), more self-esteem, and greater family and marital happiness.
  • In repairing damage caused by alcoholism, drug addiction, and marital breakdown, religious belief and practice are a major source of strength and recovery.
  • Regular practice of religion is good for personal physical health: It increases longevity, improves one's chances of recovery from illness, and lessens the incidence of many killer diseases.

The overall impact of religious practice is illustrated dramatically in the three most comprehensive systematic reviews of the field.[8] Some 81 percent of the studies showed the positive benefit of religious practice, 15 percent showed neutral effects, and only 4 percent showed harm.[9] Each of these systematic reviews indicated more than 80 percent benefit, and none indicated more than 10 percent harm. Even this 10 percent may be explained by more recent social science insights into "healthy religious practice" and "unhealthy religious practice."[10] This latter notion will be discussed later -- it is seen generally by most Americans of religious faith as a mispractice of religion. Unfortunately, the effects of unhealthy religious practice are used to downplay the generally positive influence of religion.[11] This both distorts the true nature of religious belief and practice and causes many policymakers to ignore its positive social consequences.

Religious practice appears to have enormous potential for addressing today's social problems. As summarized in 1991 by Allen Bergin, professor of psychology at Brigham Young University, considerable evidence indicates that religious involvement reduces "such problems as sexual permissiveness, teen pregnancy, suicide, drug abuse, alcoholism, and to some extent deviant and delinquent acts, and increases self esteem, family cohesiveness and general well being.... Some religious influences have a modest impact whereas another portion seem like the mental equivalent of nuclear energy.... More generally, social scientists are discovering the continuing power of religion to protect the family from the forces that would tear it down."[12]

Professor Bergin's summary was echoed two years later by nationally syndicated columnist William Raspberry: "Almost every commentator on the current scene bemoans the increase of violence, lowered ethical standards and loss of civility that mark American society. Is the decline of religious influence part of what is happening to us? Is it not just possible that anti-religious bias masquerading as religious neutrality is costing more than we have been willing to acknowledge?"[13] Other reviews[14] also list the positive effects of religious belief and practice in reducing such problems as suicide, substance abuse, divorce, and marital dissatisfaction. Such evidence indicates clearly that religious practice contributes significantly to the quality of American life.

http://www.heritage.org...



Debate Round No. 1
Artorius

Pro

Thank you for that delightfully canned argument, which does not address ANY of my points. The resolution still stands in this case, on the back of the arguments that I have posted. I would like to quickly state that this one argument that he has stated only applies to one religion AND chokes on other religions, such as Judaism and Hinduism, to the point where non-adherents to Christianity are commonly chasitized for their lack of piety, simply because they are not Christian.

Consider Westboro Baptist Church, a church which uses social media to spread their message. This church, known for their aggressive campaigns against any "non-christian" beliefs (evidenced by their website's host domain, "gaysarefags.com"), routinely condemn non-christian acts. Their actions routinely use their doctrine as reason and justification for actions such as desecrating a funeral on the basis of something completely unrelated [1] and launching attacks on the victims of the Holocaust on the grounds that "Jews are the real nazis" [2]. Not only does Religion ruin society by allowing hate speech to run rampant in the streets of America, it allows for Religion to be self-destructive, even when Jews and Christians essentially worship the same God.

My opposition would have you believe that RELIGION is the primary cause of happiness in the United States of America. After all, his canned argument from a website clearly shows that 81% of adherents to a Church-based religion have a positive impact on their lives because of religion. HOWEVER, I propose that FAITH and NOT religion is the primary factor for this admittedly high number of satisfied customers (ignoring the inability of the satisfied customer to consider what he or she is actually satisfied about). After all, Religion is simply a set of doctrines and facts based on a central figure. FAITH is what causes this religion to be effective for these people, and it really only applies to those who are faithful to it. The opposition does not see that faith and religion are separate, for one can have faith in the Government, which is NOT a religion. In addition, I would like to see the ample evidence of the bullet note points that my opponent seems to claim are fact.

To introduce a new argument, religion has routinely stymied the efforts of scientists to improve worldwide health (as an EXAMPLE, many other advances were routinely stopped by religious fanatics because it would not support their argument that religion is king) in a bid to continue feeling good about the religious advantage of moral superiority. As an example, stem cell research debuted in the 1880s, and was successfully used to repair skin, bones, and other body parts otherwise irreparable AND irreplacable. More research was done and it was found that fetuses contained cells that could repair ANY body part, even those that adult stem cells could not repair. However, the idea that "life starts from conception" has roadblocked the path to being able to repair nerves for paraplegics and perform complex surgeries. While the pro-choice and pro-life argument is another debate in itself, it cannot be ignored that stem cells are an advance in society, by advancing the ability of hospitals to do their jobs.

The resolution is affirmed: Religion has interfered with the advancement of the world more than it has helped it.

[1]http://www.cnn.com...
[2]http://www.adl.org...
emospongebob527

Con

I don't think so boobfuck.
Debate Round No. 2
Artorius

Pro

I guess that Con has stopped making arguments, therefore, I will continue to ask for your vote as the Pro side.
emospongebob527

Con

No! Please! Vote for me!


Give meh teh moneys!


I is poor child!
Debate Round No. 3
Artorius

Pro

I KNOW RITE?

Please vote pro. :3
emospongebob527

Con

No vote for the one that is more Emo and Spongey!
Debate Round No. 4
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
I'm doing this again.

My main argument will be.............

The influence of religion is responsible for most of the expansion to the Western Hemisphere thus, this helped advance the world greatly.
Posted by Artorius 4 years ago
Artorius
16kadams,

The idea is that extreme radicals are far more dangerous to a society than the rest of the religious followers.
Posted by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
Citing Westboro baptists... So relegion harms the world, because a 40 member church is crazy
Posted by annanicole 4 years ago
annanicole
Lord, don't repost it. All he did was post a copy/paste from http://www.heritage.org... or a clone site. I didn't read it all, but I doubt that he wrote one original sentence.
Posted by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
No, I will lose, I am semantic troll.
Posted by Artorius 4 years ago
Artorius
Sponge, if you want to redebate this, I would be happy to repost it for you.
Posted by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
Yea............ Then when they end I can be more careful.
Posted by magikkell 4 years ago
magikkell
Are you just throwing all your debates now?
Posted by kmingage 4 years ago
kmingage
boobfuck?! I LOVE YOu SPONGEBOB LOL
Posted by Artorius 4 years ago
Artorius
If you'd like to start another debate, I'd be happy to look for something... though I kinda want to debate sports right now. xD
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
Artoriusemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: What... Emospongebob c/p's his whole argument and ruins a debate. BAN
Vote Placed by annanicole 4 years ago
annanicole
Artoriusemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con simply copied and pasted his 1 round. Why accept it if you can't write out your own arguments?
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
Artoriusemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: seriously emo, stop taking debates if you're going to throw them like this. Let people who actually intend to debate take them
Vote Placed by Nur-Ab-Sal 4 years ago
Nur-Ab-Sal
Artoriusemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con basically forfeited.