The Instigator
Pro (for)
3 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Religion in public schools

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/11/2016 Category: Society
Updated: 4 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 370 times Debate No: 92631
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (11)
Votes (1)




I think religion in public schools should be allowed. People are free to practice their

religion when and where they want. Why not in schools. For children that do not come

from a religious background can learn about other peoples religion and other peoples

views. Other reasons are:

1. Kids in school who experience religion that do not come from a religious background can be more accepting of others views when they grow up.

2.It states in the constitution that we have a freedom of religion and we can practice what we believe.

3. The teaching of a peaceful religion can help the kids make better decisions when they grow older.


Your first argument that children need to be exposed to religion in schools so that they will be more accepting of others when they grow up is completely flawed. First of all, religion is so ubiquitous that it would be nearly impossible for a child not to experience it outside of school. Furthermore, Making religion commonplace in schools will draw unwanted attention to students who are nonbelievers and actually cause a lack of acceptance of nonbelieving students, especially because nonbelievers are very much minorities nationwide. As for your second argument mentioning the first amendment, a student does not have all of their first amendment rights while they are in school, even a public one. For example, students do not have a right to swearing, speech through social media while at school, wearing obscene or revealing clothes, reading or writing obscene material, inciting violence, etc.. If a student wants to do one of these things or practice religion they can be homeschooled or go to a private school which accepts these behaviors. If a student wants to practice religion they can be homeschooled or go to one of many, many religious private schools as well. Finally, your third argument that teaching religion in schools will help students make better decisions in life is by far the worst of all. Not only are the Judeo-Christian religions, which I assume you are referring to, not peaceful at all, but the notion that religion helps people make better decisions is extremely fallacious. As far as moral decisions go, if you need the threat of a vindictive god to not go around killing people than there is something wrong with you. People need to understand why right and wrong are right and wrong not just that they will go to hell if they don't act in a certain way. Church must remain separate from state.
Debate Round No. 1


First of all I do not believe that "if you act a certain way your going to hell" the catholic church and I believe if you have a love for others, do not judge others, and treat everyone equally God will reward you and show you the love that you give to others. Is this a bad thing to teach in public schools? Is their something offensive in this. I don't think so.
"And now these three remain: faith,hope,and love. But the greatest of these is love"- 1 Corinthians 13:13


"The righteous shall rejoice when he sees the vengeance. He shall wash his feet in the blood of the wicked." (Psalms 58:10)
"And to the others he said in mine hearing, Go ye after him through the city, and smite: let not your eye spare, neither have ye pity: Slay utterly old and young, both maids, and little children, and woman: but come not near any man upon whom is the mark; and begin at my sanctuary. Then they began at the ancient men which were before the house." (Ezekiel 9:5-6)
"And we took all his cities at that time, and utterly destroyed the men, and the women, and the little ones, of every city, we left none to remain." (Deuteronomy 2:34)
"And surely your blood of your lives will I require; at the hand of every beast will I require it, and at the hand of man; at the hand of every man's brother will I require the life of man. Whoso sheddeth man's blood, by man shall his blood be shed: for in the image of God made the man." (Genesis 9:5-6)
"Every one that is found shall be thrust through; and every one that is joined unto them shall fall by the sword. Their children also shall be dashed to pieces before their eyes; their houses shall be spoiled, and their wives ravished." (Isaiah 13:15-16)
What a nice, positive message of love for the kids :) Look, I don't care what you believe just keep it out of public schools.
Debate Round No. 2
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by questioneverything2001 4 months ago
once again, you guys do realize i made 99% of my argument in the first round. Pro added very little in the second round and i was simply rebutting that in the second round. Also those bible verses were not out of context; you cannot just pick and chose what you want to believe from the bible and call yourself a Christian. the old testament is said to be valid by jesus in the new testament and is completely valid for my argument.
Posted by whiteflame 4 months ago
>Reported vote: parkerwill// Mod action: Removed<

3 point to Pro (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Pro states kids should be exposed to religion in Public schooling. While he does have some flaws, Con in his defense used scriptures out of conduct to try to make his point. Due to that, I give the argument to Pro.

[*Reason for removal*] The voter is required to assess specific points made in the debate by both sides. Merely stating an argument from Pro and then stating that Con takes certain sources "out of conduct" is not sufficient analysis.
Posted by questioneverything2001 4 months ago
Even if it was a religion of peace it still would have no place in public schools
Posted by Canada98 4 months ago
Catholicism is a religion of peace and love. It DOES NOT support violence for any reason. We go by the teachings of Jesus Christ: love others, respect others, and help others.
Posted by questioneverything2001 4 months ago
By the way, most of my argument was in the first round. The second round was just to make a point about the violence in religion.
Posted by questioneverything2001 4 months ago
"Do not think that I came to abolish the Law or the Prophets; I did not come to abolish but to fulfill," (Matt. 5:17).
When confronted by Satan, Jesus appealed to the Old Testament as a source of authority by stating, "It is written," (Matt. 4:4, 7, 10).
If you are a Christian and believe in the new testament then you believe in the old testament
Posted by bearski 4 months ago
Pro: what you are advocating is unconstitutional as it violates the establishment clause in the First Amendment. That is the part dealing with the separation of Church and State. However to the extent your ideas are worthwhile and some of it is-- they can be implemented without violating the Establishment Clause. 1. Children have the right to pray and participate in religious activities in school. That is as long as it does not disrupt the primary mission of the school which is to educate children and is not initiated by the school, or any of its officials, employees etc but by the children themselves. #2 The Bible and other religious texts and references to any religion or religious tradition is not barred from public school classrooms as long as it is not used a matter of teaching faith, dogma, and religious doctrine to instill adherence to a particular religion or faith tradition. Teaching as part of a history class or literature class for example is fine
Posted by Canada98 4 months ago
The bible verses you have provided are all from the old testament therefore apart of the old covenant. Rules change.
Posted by questioneverything2001 4 months ago
Yes, they must.
Posted by TheWorldIsComplicated 4 months ago
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by bearski 4 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro argues children should be exposed to religion in school. Then lays out the reasons. These reasons are highly flawed and dubious. Con could easily score under the convincing argument line if Con makes even just a minimally satisfactory argument. This Con fails to do opting instead for a visceral distorted and prejudicial misrepresentation of religion especially Christianity. On a very narrow call I will give the debate to PRO