The Instigator
Nidhogg
Pro (for)
Winning
19 Points
The Contender
devient.genie
Con (against)
Losing
6 Points

Religion is Morally good

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
Nidhogg
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/19/2012 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,453 times Debate No: 27363
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (77)
Votes (6)

 

Nidhogg

Pro

In this Debate, I wish to defend religion and prove that it is a beneficial part of human society. My opponents offensive comments on an earlier debate sparked this, so I hope he is man enough to take me on.
Round 1 is acceptance, Lets go.
No Trolling, and no Hateful wording for either of us.
devient.genie

Con

Religion being morally good and religion being beneficial to mankind, is like saying slavery is good and beneficial to mankind.....Oh wait, we already said that and did that when we were really little kids as humans, now we are more evolved concioussly and left that nonsense.

Well at least the intelligent parts of the world. Theres still ignorance everywhere, and you can bet the root is religion.

Not one atheist has ever killed in the name of atheism. Killing in the name of religion is how man will justify killing.

Now, there may have been wicked and downright evil men who killed societies in the past who didnt believe in a god, but their atheism, is like their choice of beverage, it wasnt the motivating factor to their violence. They were just violent idiots who didnt believe in god, as opposed to violent idiots who do believe in god.

DevientGenie 5:38--Violence is simply the result of incompetence taking the form of action :)

There are literally thousands of different gods and sects that one can subscribe too. True scripture shows us what this means and what we can do to help society cleanse itself of religious poison.

Delusional 7:56--Is it really logical and likely in your mind 100%, that with the thousands of different sects, thousands of different interpretations of each, you have the absolute certainty, that your sect, and interpretation of that sect and the holy book or writings it subscribes too, describes the reason for everything, you are seriously delusional. Please refrain from breeding until youre cured. The poisonious effects of the doctrine you infected your brain with, has caused serious malnutrition in your brain, which has led to the atrophy of your intuition, intellect and instinct. Breeding these weak characteristics of three really important parts of our conciousness into each generation is retarding our growth, we wont be able to evolve concioussly very fast dragging a ball and chain of outdated childish and ultimitely divisive beliefs :)

2,000 yrs ago humans were still idiots. However, the biggest dirtball illiterate violent places, were in the middle east where captain save-a-ho decides is prime real estate for a crucification.

So lets see if I got this straight. Religion says, the reason for everything is all knowing, all powerful and all loving.

Nobody on this planet is all knowing , but I bet we could come up with a better idea than human sacrifice to prove a point!

Thats because we are not dirtball illiterate violent idiots anymore, we are an evolved society. Religion has this shield of humility that warrants respect.

This shield is in fact what fundementalists use to hide behind while carrying out their poisonous injections of dogma.

Religion may have been necessary in the bronze age, but we have science now, and science is what the future will use to advance not stories from a disgustingly wicked holy binky.

True scripture will always lead you to the truth :)

THOUGHTS 5:19--Was standing up and publicly speaking out against lynchings and other cruel treatment of African Americans or other races during the early 20th century, was that as taboo as standing up and speaking out for reason and the truth which happen to be contradictions to religious views in the 21st century. Every human is African :)

WAKEUP 7:7--Just slow down and think about it. If we are truly concerned, in the well being of our children, never restrict their education and awareness of the world, in regards to the beautiful and inspiring results that math, geometry, biology, physics, and all science can prove. There will always be things we cannot prove yet, however, it is 2012 and what we can prove is exponetionally more than just a mere 100 yrs ago. Just because scientifc facts are corrosive to religious beliefs does not mean we avoid teaching scientific truth simply for fear of eroding away outdated beliefs that ultimitley are corrosive to the development and evolution of our conciousness anyways :)

BigKids 9:47--The Genie is NOT ONLY A-THEIST to zeus, romulos, mithra, krishna, osiris, horus, jesus, allah and all the other "personal gods", but also a-unicornist, a-hobgoblinist, and a-leprechaunist, even at the end of rainbows :)

DevientGenie 9:26--Contrary to popular belief, the Genie understands the trinity. The trinity of Intuition, Intellect and Instinct, there you will always have the answer, even if the answer is "I dont know", thats ok, big kids arent young enough to know everything :)

We dont need the holy binky and religion to be moral anymore, we're big kids now right?...Right?

Oh, no, youre not ready to be a big kid yet. Oh my goodness, with all these babies needing a holy binky, looks like evolution of conciousness has the Ol' Ball 'n' Chain dragging behind again :)

WISHES 3:7--We just need to raise our conciousness. Just a simple small step, and all agree that questioning the origins of human life becasue of our current scientific knowledge is NOT somehow inherintley wrong, or rude, or offensive in any way just because those truths contradict words in a holy book. Once we all agree on that, we will begin to embrace the beautiful truths and explanations for the complexity of life and ultimitley have the conciousness to let go of the dull lazy answers that "god did it", "its gods will", "its gods way of testing us" "It says so in my holy binky" ,"he didnt mean it that way", "you just dont know him like I do", "my relationship with god is a metaphysical thing", so is believing Elvis is alive, its a metaphysical thing :)

DevientGenie 2:7--For those who are smarty pants, the Genie is not deviant, the second 'e' is testament to that fact. He is merely splashing a glass of ice water on the world :)

Here is what your team has on the roster--

CRACKPOT 1:2--Charles james seaman on his facebook page: "When anger is your disability, anger management techniques are a waste of time. Breathing makes you angrier, as does advice, birds, clouds, and just about anything else you could imagine; AND, FOR NO REASON AT ALL. Just wake up wanting to crush heads and have to pray for a half hour for the peace and Joy of The Holy Spirit. God continuously fills me with joy, peace, and contentment. If God EVER stops, I'll fly off into an uncontrollable rage. The point is, GOD CAN TRANSFORM ANOBODY" :)

Does he not sound ridiculously weak to you? He cant do anything without his holy binky to suckle. Just because there are a few babies still in need of intensive binky suckling, does not mean we stop everything and drag our species down with the nut jobs and crackpots.

We ridicule and hold in contempt whackos. As we should!

FourHorsemen 3:15--Science we are told should NOT tread on the toes of theology. But why should scientists tiptoe respectfully away? Its time for people of reason to stand up, and say enough is enough. Religious FAITH discourages independant thought, its divisive and its dangerous--Richard Dawkins :)

STUDS 7:2--Richard Dawkins Foundation for Reason and Science "to support scientific education, critical thinking and evidence-based understanding of the natural world in the quest to overcome religious fundamentalism, superstition, intolerance and suffering." :)

BigKids 8:23--Humanism is a progressive philosophy of life that, without theism, affirms our responsibility to lead ethical lives of value to self and humanity because we want to, that doesnt sound too difficult right? :)
Debate Round No. 1
Nidhogg

Pro

I refuse to even entertain this idiot's arguments, but f*ck it.

"2,000 yrs ago humans were still idiots. However, the biggest dirtball illiterate violent places, were in the middle east where captain save-a-ho decides is prime real estate for a crucification."

First off, crucification is not a word. Second off, this violates the "no hateful wording" rule of the debate. Also, anyone with over a college education knows that the middle east was where civilization first arose, and it was not a "Illeterate, violent" place.

Thats because we are not dirtball illiterate violent idiots anymore, we are an evolved society. Religion has this shield of humility that warrants respect.

What the F*CK does this even mean!

Delusional 7:56

He is quoting a FAKE bible verse to make a point, how childish.

Not one atheist has ever killed in the name of atheism. Killing in the name of religion is how man will justify killing.

Adolf Hitler was an atheist/mystic who murdered Jews. Mao murdered millions and banned religion. The USSR outlawed religion in the same way as Mao. Case closed on this argument.

Well at least the intelligent parts of the world. Theres still ignorance everywhere, and you can bet the root is religion.

HAH! ALL current modern societies are majority religious, and we haven't turned into apes as far as I notice.

Religion being morally good and religion being beneficial to mankind, is like saying slavery is good and beneficial to mankind

Proof? ANYWHERE? This is a classic straw-man.

Nobody on this planet is all knowing , but I bet we could come up with a better idea than human sacrifice to prove a point!
Once again, WTF.

This shield is in fact what fundementalists use to hide behind while carrying out their poisonous injections of dogma

See above rebuttal.

Religion may have been necessary in the bronze age, but we have science now, and science is what the future will use to advance not stories from a disgustingly wicked holy binky.

Religion came to be after the bronze age, at least in the organised forme we have today. Also, religion and science are flipsides of the same coin, both being searches for truth.

THOUGHTS 5:19--Was standing up and publicly speaking out against lynchings and other cruel treatment of African Americans or other races during the early 20th century, was that as taboo as standing up and speaking out for reason and the truth which happen to be contradictions to religious views in the 21st century. Every human is African :)

Fake bible verses again, yay. Reason and truth are the main elements religion encourages. You provide no proof. Also, MLK was a preacher, so your argument again fails.

WAKEUP 7:7--Just slow down and think about it. If we are truly concerned, in the well being of our children, never restrict their education and awareness of the world, in regards to the beautiful and inspiring results that math, geometry, biology, physics, and all science can prove. There will always be things we cannot prove yet, however, it is 2012 and what we can prove is exponetionally more than just a mere 100 yrs ago. Just because scientifc facts are corrosive to religious beliefs does not mean we avoid teaching scientific truth simply for fear of eroding away outdated beliefs that ultimitley are corrosive to the development and evolution of our conciousness anyways :)

Wow, Did he just seriously say that bullsh!t? Scientific facts are not corrosive to religious beliefs. I don't think there is ANY truth at all to this paragraph, as it is oe big semantic cluster f*ck.

We dont need the holy binky and religion to be moral anymore, we're big kids now right?...Right?

As evidenced by your arguments, we do

CRACKPOT 1:2--Charles james seaman on his facebook page: "When anger is your disability, anger management techniques are a waste of time. Breathing makes you angrier, as does advice, birds, clouds, and just about anything else you could imagine; AND, FOR NO REASON AT ALL. Just wake up wanting to crush heads and have to pray for a half hour for the peace and Joy of The Holy Spirit. God continuously fills me with joy, peace, and contentment. If God EVER stops, I'll fly off into an uncontrollable rage. The point is, GOD CAN TRANSFORM ANOBODY" :)

You found one religous conservative! Bravo!

Still, this is all moot points. Devient volated rule #2: No hateful language. VOTE PRO!!!!!!
(Hatful language is underlined)

devient.genie

Con

Can you do anything besides whine and cry? Quit sniveling, there's no crying in baseball.

WALK IT OFF :)

Now back to big kids stuff :)

I dont need a crutch or a tit to donate money and time to charities. I dont need a holy binky to suckle to get motivation to be a good person.

You and anyone who needs a holy binky or religion to do good, is part of the problem.

You are cry baby tattle tale whiny piles of DNA, that are inhibiting the growth of the human concioussness.

True scripture has all the answers!

WorkOut 7:2--By allowing your intuition, intellect and instinct to stretch their legs, is the most corrosive thing you can ever do to religious views :)

Human Error 3:15--Blasphemy towards the Genies scripture is obviously underestimating the significance of not only a colon surrounded by numbers before the words, but also another colon at the end with one parenthesis after it :)

BigKids 9:47--The Genie is NOT ONLY A-THEIST to zeus, romulos, mithra, krishna, osiris, horus jesus, allah and all the other "personal gods", but also a-unicornist, a-hobgoblinist, and a-leprechaunist, even at the end of rainbows :)

DevientGenie 9:26--Contrary to popular belief, the Genie understands the trinity. The trinity of Intuition, Intellect and Instinct, there you will always have the answer, even if the answer is "I dont know", thats ok, big kids arent young enough to know everything :)

You are infecting your brain with false scripture that is divisive, sexist, homophobic, vile, disgusting and wicked when you suckle form the holy binky.

True scripture is different!

Awesomeness 2:10--Thou Genie is considered to be a delight, a joy and a pleasure to be around. The Genie's words would just be statements of opinion without numbers seperated by a colon with another colon at the end with one of the parenthesis :)

Whew 3:13--Thou man is more aware than any animal, the Genie is more aware than common everyday man. Thankfully the Genie's awareness doesnt include ritualistic drama but rather a path of unlimited possibilities :)

WTF 5:15--Science could be wrong about every claim they make, these wrong events will never justify the story of the egomaniacal homophobic sexist bully :)

DevientGenie 11:5-- The Genie hath not deserve nor want worship. He simply appreciates the fact that Genius recognizes Genius. His secrets and his extra colon and parenthesis are all that matter :)

Questions 3:12--Uncertainty as to the origin of the Genies Genius will abound. Those who figure out the origins are above mediocrity. For the mediocre mind will dismiss anything which reaches beyond its own understanding :)

Questions 6:14--Thou mind will fill up with fuzz as the frequency of thought hits a wall. Do not clear the fuzz with fairy tales. For the Genie, is not being deviant, he is splashing a glass of ice water on the world :)

Sponsors 4:1--The one who comes bearing a colon and one of the parenthesis at the end of their scripture, he should be the focus of your belief, for his wisdom is levels above the men of common society :)

Sponsors 3:9--Although some scripture has numbers seperated by a colon, however, scripture without the extra puncuation colon with one parenthesis at the end, is false scripture, from fairy tales. The extra colon with one of the parenthesis at the end are letting you know that a simple shift in awareness is the peril of religion :)

CaptainObvious 2:2--Every genius could be wrong every minute of everyday, these wrong events will never justify the alternative is a sexist homophobic bully who was born of a virgin to be crucified in order to bless and save us. Science has found ways to bless and save us without feeling the need for ritualistic human torture and crucifiction. As stated on this day, as it has been stated on days prior, and days to come, Science Wins :)

DevientGenie 4:43--There will come a time when a man with the intuition and wit of a million men times a trillion men minus fourteen divided by three times twenty five trillion comes along with his faithful sponsors. This is the man that carries the ideal amount of seriously duh interpretation. As some guy said to another guy about a story he heard from these fisherman who were listening to stories about everything with a group of people :)

DevientGenie 2:22--The most interesting man hath been in your grace. The joy that follows you will forever imprint itself in your being. The Genie is not deviant in any evil way, hence the second "E" in his name, yet he is the fairy tale believers splashing glass of ice water :)

EVOLUTION 6:6---Thou life will consist of many hurdles, especially those in the 110m highs, and over these hurdles you shall glide, for evolution has blessed you with the ability to stride :)

GoodTimes 6:7--When the human conciousness takes its next step in the evolutionary advancement of our species, being the best pastor will equate to being the best paper airplane maker. The day the pastor and paper airplanes are on the same level, are the days of an advanced fortunate future :)

TRUE SCRIPTURE is designed to awaken those in a delusional fog that convinces them the reason for everything is admittingly jealous.

True scripture clearly states the severe misunderstandings of delusional religious views.

BigKids 2:11--The Mandelbrot Set is one of many countless discoveries, that make it clear the beautiful, mysterious nature of life, and the reason for everything is NOT the smurfs, zeus, a virgin promiser or a pansy temper tantrum flood boy :)

CaptainObvious 5:8--The reason for the Fibonacci Sequence everywhere in this world, does not endorse slavery or misogyny and would not order the stoning of a man picking up sticks like it says in Numbers 15:32-36 :)

DUH 8:13--Claiming to be a person of logic and reason while also claiming to be a person of religious faith, is as ridiculous as the #1 Yankees fan wearing Red Sox gear and claiming to be the #1 Yankees fan :)

CaptainObvious 10:21--Science doesnt claim to know everything. Science cannot disprove or prove a slave supporting sexist concerned with circumcision is responsible for cells with a nucelus, the sub atomic world, and all the stars and galaxies. They can only list such a claim amongst the many statistical improbabilitites in this world. Fairies, hobgoblins, thor, jesus, smurfs, zeus, unicorns, and even leprechauns at the end of rainbows, are all in the same pool of statistical improbabilities :)

LOSERS 2:17--TV Evangelist and other religious leaders worst nightmare is defining their interpretation of this: 2 corinthians 2:17- Unlike so many, we do not peddle the word of god for profit. On the contrary, in christ we speak before god with sincerity, like men sent from god :)

THOUGHTS 22:20--Science is led by people who use a process of thinking known as the scientific method. Religion is led by people who use a process of non thinking called faith :)

Troublemaker 15:43--Science has been ruining everything for religion since that sexy bitch stepped on the scene. Nothing has been more powerful in devastation of religious doctrine due to undeniable and inevitable understandings of nature that are absolutely corrosive to religion, yet these understandings are stunning and increasing exponentially :)

CaptainObvious 18:26--The laryngeal nerve (it's straight in fish) does a loop under the heart and back up again in mammals. That could have come about naturally, because the nerve got caught behind the heart as the heart lowered during evolution, OR god felt like making a loop in all mammals' necks which takes more tissue and more energy to keep functioning. Giraffes have 15 feet of unnecessary nerve. Does this sound like an intelligent designer? It sounds like a natural process or a dumb designer :)

CaptainObvious 6:2--Cherry Picking, because there isnt a better term to use for the selection process of the religious mind when it comes to beliefs and their scripture :)
Debate Round No. 2
Nidhogg

Pro

You broke all my rules and then some. I said no insults and you did it anyway. How the f*ck is that hard to understand?

VOTE PRO
devient.genie

Con

"Get up! I aint heard no bell!"--Mic in the classic Rocky :)

Now back to big kids stuff :)

What is nothing? Nothing is zero. But, for zero, or nothing to exist, there has to be something. Confused? How can something, come from nothing?

Gravity has something to do with it! The Sun's gravity is powerful enough to ensure that the Earth and all the other planets in the Solar System don't go whizzing off into space. But, Light can still escape the immense gravity of the Sun. Why? The Speed of Light is immense. Nothing in the Universe is faster than Light. It is the Speed of Light that ensures it escapes gravitational forces and allows it to reach earth in approx 7 min.

However, there is a form, or Singularity, that is capable of catching, LIght. The immense gravitational forces are so strong that the Speed of Light can't overcome it. This singularity is called a Black Hole.

The gravitational pull of the black hole pulls in All matter, all space and all time no longer exist.

Something becomes nothing. And nothing becomes something. For absolutely nothing to exist, would be a mathematical paradox.

Even nothing is something. How much more arrogant can we be than to assume that if one of our five senses, sight, sound, taste, smell and touch, if none of those senses apprehend anything, that there is nothing there?
The Black Hole, or Singularity works in reverse and from what we call "nothing", all that is, exist today.

The reason scientists say nothing is really something, is because when we remove everything from an area of space, including the radiation and all particles, protons, etc etc, even gravity is removed from that space, everything is taken out. There is still an unindentifiable weight in that so called "nothing". The "nothing" is what scientists call unstable :)

Check out Lawrence Krauss Something from Nothing

Now the nothing left, is just that, nothingness. However, we JUST add back the gravity, nothing else. It creates a positive charge and a negative charge and two particles form, a positive and a negative. If the gravitational pull is strong enough, it pulls those two particles together, hence something out of nothing.

Experiments like this have been done countless times to get these conclusions. Science is done by brilliant minded scientists, not idiots or members of a conspiracy.

The earth was estimated to be here for approx 2 million years before there was even simple bacteria that came about. Then about another 2 billion years there was nothing, then the single celled organism of the simplest form came about and the rest is history.

There are many species of monkey and ape. Todays living Monkeys are simply our ancestors, we are not direct decendants of todays monkey, we are decendants of another type of creature in the monkey category. Get it?The Monkeys of today are simply like cousins to the monkey type we evolved from.

We can trace the evolutiontionary trail extremely clearly, all the way back to the begininng in the water.

This is 2012, and we are in fact that smart. There is no conspiracy, there is no cover up and there is no need for speculation.

The geniuses of this planet have solved the riddle of evolution unequivically and believing that or not will not change the fact of evolution anymore than a non belief in the rotation of the earth will change its validity!

You cant see sub atomic particles, but they are right in front of your face until the day you pass on.

Beliefs, your inspiration, what makes you feel good, what makes you happy, or what makes you sleep at night, is not the concern of the rotation of the earth, whether it rains or not, the evolution of our species, or the creation of something from nothing.

These processes will always happen, even if we believe the earth is flat, it will still be a sphere.

The dispicable part is when that naive ignorance takes such a stronghold on society, that our freedoms are compromised in the name of religious tales, that we believe to make us feel better.

Even if there is this "god", who was responsible for evolution and the extrordianarily beautiful and complex world of sub atomic particles, even if there were a god who created or started these processes, and made gravity, what makes you so arrogant that you also believe this source or reason for everything is somehow concerned with your daily life on such a personal level that he created a son to be tortured and killed to save you and he monitors your sex life while watching who is naughty or nice?

Science has shown how something comes from nothing, we havent shown that the reason for everything is really a petty sexist motherphucker like the holy binky proclaims :)

Its absurd to think the source of such a brilliant creation of the sub atomic world and evolution could also be so involved in your sex life and if youre naughty or nice.

The brainwashing and manipulation of human emotions such as hope, love and faith, have been the target of relgions for centuries.

Whats it gonna take for mankind to let go off the tit, or crutch, of religious tales to fill the gaps of whatever science cannot prove? In regards to other dimensions, we are now closer to understanding more than just 2D or 3D because of the Higgs Boson discovery on July 4, 2012, the proof is there, the transmission, acceptance and understanding and ultimiley underestimating and disrespecting of the truth, is the whole problem :)

CaptainObvious 10:22--Obviously there is a reason for everything, however defining it with unequivical evidence and proof that you know absolutely, the big reason out of the trillions of possiblitites, the reason for everything, involves ritualistic practices, not limited too, baptism and crucification, and is personal to the point of keeping track of who is naughty or nice. This reason for everything is also responsible for the complex make up of the universe, and the beautiful, complex and extremely efficient sub atomic world of particle physics, and is concerned with your sex life......really? :)

CaptainObvious 5:5--There is a difference between interpreting and ignoring. Youre not fooling anyone but yourself :)

IGNORANCE 4:17--Blindly leading your children into the belief system of an angry sexist, is in fact childhood abuse, not necessarily child abuse, but abuse to their childhood, the elegance of Darwinian Natural Selection is all the more magical, and fills the void needed for hope, faith, love and with our advanced conciousness we create a better more efficient morality... religious faith does NOT deserve the respect and influence it has now, because 100 yrs from now, it will be ridiculous to everyone anyways so might as well grow up now :)

ARROGANCE 12:13--If you think as though non belief in the pansy and the holy binky, is wrong or immoral or evil, its obvious that thinking is NOT your strong suit :)

Human Error 12:5--There are those who will challenge the Genies scripture thru the use of wisecracking. They do not understand that the well of true wit, really is truth itself. If you notice the intricate humor in the Genie's scripture, the ridiculousness towards theism is littered with TRUTH! Wisecracking is not wit, wisecracking is simply calisthenics with words :)

Tolerance 12:16--Some men may have desires that attracts them to other men. This is to be encouraged, for the more men that attract to each other, the less competition for beautiful women :)

Ideal 8:18--Great minds of men and women will come along and play the role of slayer against the proliferation of religious fairy tales as fact :)

Human Error 14:17--Continuing to proliferate a fairy tale in the presence of the Genie. Recommended is BBQ sauce to go with the inevitable crow eaten upon such attempts :)

Disfigured 8:49--If you smell something funny and you know it isnt you, there is a 72.7% chance that someone near you was proliferating a fairy tale in front of the Genie and they were torn a "new one" that is leaking :)
Debate Round No. 3
77 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by devient.genie 1 year ago
devient.genie
torvald, youve taken a turn for the worst. errya has to be in the top 3 most delusional on this site Im guessing that its fake delusion and more of a pride issue to admit it.

If thats the case, that errya, you are on the fence and only really sticking up for religion out of pride, youre not alone. There are a lot of people who are only catholic, christian, lutheren, or mormon, or muslim, or shaman or any other religion, just by name only and not really truly 110% sure.

If you are 110% sure youre right that the reason for everything, including gravity,earth and all the stars and galaxies is admittingly jealous and concerned with when and who you get naked with, then youre definitley in the top 3 :)

nidhogg, you dont have to remind us that youre confused.

think about what youre saying?

The universe is so complex there has to be a creator, therefore jesus is my savior.

Evolution is true, therefore the reason for everything is admittingly jealous.

The laws of physics are so precise there has to be a divine physicist who set the laws of physics and evolution in motion, therefore the reason for everything has a circumcision covenent with man

The universe just cant create itself therefore the reason for everything believes in human sacrifice.

We cant just be a cosmic accident therefore the reason for everything supports slavery and sexism.

Life has no meaning without a god. translation: I dont fully understand the beautiful and inspiring nature of lifes unlimited possibilities.

Quotes 8:3--Live a good life. If there are gods & they are just, then they will not care how devout you have been, but will welcome you based on the virtues you have lived by. If there are gods, but unjust, then you should not want to worship them. If there are no gods, then you will be gone, but will have lived a noble life that will live on in the memories of your loved ones.-- Marcus Aurelius :)
Posted by devient.genie 1 year ago
devient.genie
torvald, youve taken a turn for the worst. errya has to be in the top 3 most delusional on this site Im guessing that its fake delusion and more of a pride issue to admit it.

If thats the case, that errya, you are on the fence and only really sticking up for religion out of pride, youre not alone. There are a lot of people who are only catholic, christian, lutheren, or mormon, or muslim, or shaman or any other religion, just by name only and not really truly 110% sure.

If you are 110% sure youre right that the reason for everything, including gravity,earth and all the stars and galaxies is admittingly jealous and concerned with when and who you get naked with, then youre definitley in the top 3 :)

nidhogg, you dont have to remind us that youre confused.

think about what youre saying?

The universe is so complex there has to be a creator, therefore jesus is my savior.

Evolution is true, therefore the reason for everything is admittingly jealous.

The laws of physics are so precise there has to be a divine physicist who set the laws of physics and evolution in motion, therefore the reason for everything has a circumcision covenent with man

The universe just cant create itself therefore the reason for everything believes in human sacrifice.

We cant just be a cosmic accident therefore the reason for everything supports slavery and sexism.

Life has no meaning without a god. translation: I dont fully understand the beautiful and inspiring nature of lifes unlimited possibilities.

Quotes 8:3--Live a good life. If there are gods & they are just, then they will not care how devout you have been, but will welcome you based on the virtues you have lived by. If there are gods, but unjust, then you should not want to worship them. If there are no gods, then you will be gone, but will have lived a noble life that will live on in the memories of your loved ones.-- Marcus Aurelius :)
Posted by Torvald 1 year ago
Torvald
I agree with Errya.
Posted by errya 1 year ago
errya
you should really take this up somewhere other than the comments.
Posted by DeFool 1 year ago
DeFool
Nidhogg: I am not insulting anyone, and honestly apologize if I have led you to believe that I have. I am only reflecting back through my prism - and am quick to acknowledge that my view may be distorted.

Nor am I doubting the sincerity of your good intentions - only the sincerity with which you claim to believe in the things that you describe. Additionally, as I stated, I do not want to convert anyone.

My purpose in using such forceful language is not to merely insult - it is to keep those of you who glorify the death religions peaceful and calm, and disallow cultural penetration of Christian, Jewish, Hindu, Muslim ideals. Already in this nation, we see too much adherence to these murderous and psychopathic fantasies. (Again, I insist that I do not intend this sort of statement to be an insult.)

I am preoccupied with convincing you that I am not insulting mindlessly. Surely you are aware, as a Christian, how horrible your stories must sound?
Posted by Nidhogg 1 year ago
Nidhogg
To DeFool I say:
I do not believe in secularism. I am a former Agnostic Atheist who believed in evolution as a whole. I support gay marriage, religious freedom, and all forms of free thought. I have no intent to burn conflicting views at the stake. I do not hate anyone for race, religion, sex, or knowledge. I hate those who hate others. I respect your Atheism, although I do not wish to partake. I believe in God because I too am a skeptic. I am skeptic of the ability of the universe to create itself. I am skeptic that we are all a cosmic accident. I refuse to believe that we live in the best of all possible worlds, the result of 1 googolplex of a chance odds. I refuse to believe my life has no meaning, and that my grandparents' good deeds meant nothing. I believe because I can't accept beauty is an illusion of the mind. Call me selfish, call me a fool, but don't try to convert me through those insults. As a Christian, I pray you find God and wish you luck. We will only know who, if anyone, is right once our lives are finished.
Posted by DeFool 1 year ago
DeFool
I don't want to appear to be taking sides in any disagreement among the rational, believing community of atheists. I am only stating my position, which I must constantly defend. I respect almost all strategies for advancing the cause of reason, and feel they should be executed forcefully and simultaneously.
Posted by devient.genie 1 year ago
devient.genie
BigKids 9:25--Atheists are just A-Santa Claus-ists, who continue to keep it real :)

Might as well do an Encore for Big Kids Stuff :)

DevientGenie 17:36--The Genie's sharp stinging wit comes from a lance dipped in truth and is invaluable because of its corrective nature towards blasphemy of science and/or brilliant scientists. The sting is especially sharp and offensive to those who are slavish to ancient religious beliefs that ultimitley lead to an infestation of divisiveness in our social structure and an overexaggeration of influence into education and politics on a massive scale :)

GoogleIt 7:2--Atavism Activation, snakes born with legs and humans born with tails :)

TRIVIA 5:45--Science Belief Vs Religious Belief: One feels liberated knowing they are under a divine microscope and one feels liberated to know theyre NOT under a divine microscope :)

BigKids 1:18--We have now emotionally evolved and can now effectively satisfy the emotions of love, hope, and faith, when we allow our intuition, intellect and instinct to finally stretch their legs :)

THOUGHTS 11:22--Could you imagine the hoops jesus would have to jump through after Criss Angel. Walking on water, elevating, levitating wont hold up to nothing with our skepticism. That healthy ingredient called skepticicm should always be handled intelligently, night night holy binky, shhhh,shh,shh :)

SmartyPants 7:15--In 2012, scientists studying fish in Sri Lanka and India honored Richard Dawkins with the new genus name of 'Dawkinsia' explaining the reasoning behind the genus name, lead researcher Rohan Pethiyagoda was quoted as stating that "Richard Dawkins has through his writings helped us understand that the universe is far more beautiful and awe-inspiring than any religion has imagined. We hope that Dawkinsia will serve as a reminder of the elegance and simplicity of evolution, the only rational explanation there is for the unimaginable diversity of life on Earth."

DUH 1:1--Earths life in B
Posted by devient.genie 1 year ago
devient.genie
BigKids 9:25--Atheists are just A-Santa Claus-ists, who continue to keep it real :)

Might as well do an Encore for Big Kids Stuff :)

DevientGenie 17:36--The Genie's sharp stinging wit comes from a lance dipped in truth and is invaluable because of its corrective nature towards blasphemy of science and/or brilliant scientists. The sting is especially sharp and offensive to those who are slavish to ancient religious beliefs that ultimitley lead to an infestation of divisiveness in our social structure and an overexaggeration of influence into education and politics on a massive scale :)

GoogleIt 7:2--Atavism Activation, snakes born with legs and humans born with tails :)

TRIVIA 5:45--Science Belief Vs Religious Belief: One feels liberated knowing they are under a divine microscope and one feels liberated to know theyre NOT under a divine microscope :)

BigKids 1:18--We have now emotionally evolved and can now effectively satisfy the emotions of love, hope, and faith, when we allow our intuition, intellect and instinct to finally stretch their legs :)

THOUGHTS 11:22--Could you imagine the hoops jesus would have to jump through after Criss Angel. Walking on water, elevating, levitating wont hold up to nothing with our skepticism. That healthy ingredient called skepticicm should always be handled intelligently, night night holy binky, shhhh,shh,shh :)

SmartyPants 7:15--In 2012, scientists studying fish in Sri Lanka and India honored Richard Dawkins with the new genus name of 'Dawkinsia' explaining the reasoning behind the genus name, lead researcher Rohan Pethiyagoda was quoted as stating that "Richard Dawkins has through his writings helped us understand that the universe is far more beautiful and awe-inspiring than any religion has imagined. We hope that Dawkinsia will serve as a reminder of the elegance and simplicity of evolution, the only rational explanation there is for the unimaginable diversity of life on Earth."

DUH 1:1--Earths life in B
Posted by devient.genie 1 year ago
devient.genie
To all my adoring fans, according to an email from the President of DDO, there were quote, "dozens of complaints from not only those in your debates or comments, but many observers"

Enjoy Big Kids Stuff :)

Pranks 3:17--Take some salt, pepper, hot sauce, or whatever you like to your catholic mass or other religous event and where you are given something to eat, put on your favorite condiment upon receipt of the offering :)

WISHES 3:2--Remind everyone you know that if there is something we don"t know or don"t understand yet, it doesn"t mean that god exists. It just means that we have a lot to learn and to explore :)

Recognize 2:11--Traditional scripture teaches us nothing on how to live that we couldnt already figure out. Just because humans were neanderthals and needed biblical guidelines to inspire and define answers to questions, thanks for the kick start, but we got this from here :)

Paradox 1:11--The most ridiculous thing is, even if we had the power to go back in time, with all the empirical evidence of evolutionary truth we have, even when we prove and show it, the worst part is, the others would just end up adding that to the bible, therefore making it even harder for our conciousness to evolve, because the grip of religion and its ability to feast on our emotions of love, faith, and hope, would be that much more severe :)

WHEW 4:51--Increasingly advocating an un-christian philosophy concerning man and nature, is eroding at the core of religion at an ever increasing pace, what a lucky bunch the future is when the truth replaces fairy tales :)

DevientGenie 7:27--Science is defending and protecting human conciousness by encouraging continued discovery. The corrosion these results inflict on any religious barriers that inhibit unlimited possiblities of conciousness will vary, corrosion of outdated religious beliefs is simply a by-product of scientific discovery :)

BigKids 9:25--Atheists are just A-Santa Claus-ists, who continue to keep it
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 1 year ago
emospongebob527
Nidhoggdevient.genieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: CVB truthseeker613
Vote Placed by Marauder 1 year ago
Marauder
Nidhoggdevient.genieTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: all of cons arguments were troll arguments as opposed to real ones, and Pro should strongly consider reporting him
Vote Placed by Citrakayah 1 year ago
Citrakayah
Nidhoggdevient.genieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con insulted Pro a great deal more than Pro insulted Con.
Vote Placed by DeFool 1 year ago
DeFool
Nidhoggdevient.genieTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: The irony of misspelling the word "illiterate," is wonderful (Illeterate). S&G right away should be awarded to Pro. Then this: "Adolf Hitler was an atheist/mystic who murdered Jews." This statement is strange; if Hitler was a mystic - then he could not have been an atheist. If he murdered Jews, then he was involving theology in his government. These two statements are emblematic of the debate. On the one hand, we have shrill opinions - in lieu of formal arguments, and on the other fallacies. (Such as: "ALL current modern societies are majority religious, and we haven't turned into apes as far as I notice.") I cannot award an argument score here. Sourcing was non existent (I see the links...). As for the obvious conduct violations - this was mutual combat, and (in my view) very entertaining. I understand that this site dies not wish to emulate Jerry Springer, but if joke debates are permissible, so should the occasional grudge match.
Vote Placed by truthseeker613 1 year ago
truthseeker613
Nidhoggdevient.genieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Con get a life.
Vote Placed by Torvald 1 year ago
Torvald
Nidhoggdevient.genieTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: As much as I would like to votebomb for Pro, I feel obligated to vote as fairly as possible. Conduct would have gone to Pro, but not only were both contestants belligerent and uncivilized, Pro demanded a vote for Pro. Had he not done that, I might have judged that Con's greater belligerence was deserving of a vote in favor of Pro. Spelling and grammar was also tough, since both participants obviously did not have flawless language. Convincing arguments I award to Pro, because Con didn't actually have arguments, he just spewed nonsense. Reliable sources to Pro because part of Con's nonsense was a series of mocking citations. This was a terrible debate, on both parts.