The Instigator
Bunyod
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
aynur
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Religion is the source of peace.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
aynur
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/24/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 635 times Debate No: 41139
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

Bunyod

Pro

Religion has always been one of the most influential forces in the world. It has been a force for peace. Anytime person feels not confident about the action he is going to do, he can easily look up in the holy books for the answer. These book are like roots of trees give people the start. As they are used to teach humans the right way to live the life, they are person's main teachers. This is why religion is the strongest force that can influence people not harming them physically. Great example of people who used religion as a good source to put people on the right way are Martin Luther King Junior or Mahatma Gandhi.
aynur

Con

Religion is rather source of conflict than of a peace for several reasons. First of all, people have always been using it in order to justify their brutal actions. There is too much space for controversy in almost all the religious books which lead to conflicts between people who misunderstand each other. There is a plenty of examples for it in the history of the humankind such as Christian Crusades, Inquisition and terrorist acts in the name of Religion.
Debate Round No. 1
Bunyod

Pro

The religion is always connected with human's spirit. How he or she should spend lives. When everyone follows religion it affects not only the society, but also the economic and stability states. For example the theocratic states like Iran prove that religion can be valid source of political strength. Countries which are not theocratic seem to be much less stable, because presidents or in other words leaders of the governments are not viewed as if they were appointed by God. Political stability in theocratic countries later lead to economic welfare, which is the second plus for religion.
aynur

Con

Theocratic states often become totalitarian regimes, where people even do not have a voice, where the authorities are all-powerful and can do anything to the folk. A system where the government is right even if its wrong, just because it was allegedly appointed by God cannot be right. A state where people do not have any freedom of speech, of thought and any right to express their disagreement with the actions of the government will make all its citizens unhappy. So religion is contradictory in its essence and it is too evident, that it is being used as a tool co control people not as means of self-improvement. On the other hand, such examples from the history like the Reformation in Germany in 1519-1521 and also the recent events in Libya, Syria and Afghanistan speak against the stability of theocratic regimes. Finally, if read the world history it is very striking that the vast majority of wars were launched because of religion.
Debate Round No. 2
Bunyod

Pro

I would like to return to holy books, for example the Bible. Commandments from it are used as the basis of Western legal and ethical systems. What teaches us the tolerance for people of other races and religions is the religion. I will use my personal experience as a strong argument on order to show that religion is the was for peace. When I was in the United States I have met many people. All of them were different and individual. However, majority of them who went and did the church activities seemed more kind and polite. They would care about person's feeling and try not hurt him. People who took part in religion were also more positive and passion.
aynur

Con

As I already mentioned, in almost all religious books there are some moments which are too often misunderstood. For instance, many people believe that Islam justifies "holy" wars against "unfaithful" people. As a result millions of people die in religious wars and terrorist attacks. It is also unclear how some religions which teach tolerance, love to ones fellow, kindness and other stuff can on the same time justify murders and crime.
Debate Round No. 3
Bunyod

Pro

Places like mosques or churches always help people to survive in all ways. Mentally " when people have problems with their families or any concerns of what is right and what is wrong, they easily can go to a church or a mosque. The God"s servants as priests listen to suffered people carefully and try to give them wise suggestions. Physically " in situations when a person got in a fight and got hurt, he also can go for example, to a mosque. He will receive medicine and other supplements in order to feel easier and better. Economically " while a human is having financial problems and cannot afford any food, he can go to the holy place and ask for it. There a priest can give him some meal and treat him well. People who strongly believe in religion are always happy to help others. This is another way of how the religion can bring people to peace.
aynur

Con

If a person gets seriously hurt it is physically very unlikely that he will be near a Church or a Mosque at that moment. There are Mosques, Churches and other religious institutions almost everywhere, however, the number of starving people in the world is still very high. Religious institutions may provide people with food and shelter. But where this suffering and poverty come from?? They are caused by the wars in the name of religion!! The positive economic impact of religion is very minor compared to the losses it brings to society.
Debate Round No. 4
Bunyod

Pro

There are different situations, as the ones where a person is far away from a church, anyways my speech is about general cases, the number of general cases is much higher than the number of special cases. However, there is still an argument which supports my position.
Even though religion usually justifies wars, as if they were started because of it, most wars are started for territorial gain or economic reasons. For example situations in Arabian countries often caused because of terrorists who appear to be Muslims. However, there are many other terrorists who attack peaceful places and nobody cares about them as much. Maybe the reason for it is the lack of oil. It is well known that Arabian territory is rich with oil and is a strong competitor to the United States. It is a great reason to pressure these countries using Muslim terrorists as a reason. As I mentioned before, religion is about peace and positiveness, about spending the life right. This is why it cannot persuade people to kill other people.
aynur

Con

Evidently, not all people participating in the wars knew about economic and other reasons. As for authorities initiating this wars the main aim was money, ordinary people sought the Paradise after death. This way people killed each other and did not even feel guilty, as the religion allegedly justified their actions. Perhaps, if the warriors had known what they are fighting for and what suffering are they bringing to the world they would not have followed their stale leaders. In this case religion was misused in order to deceive people and cause a conflict.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Bender75 3 years ago
Bender75
I vote for bunyod
Posted by Aldi 3 years ago
Aldi
Lol Hi guys)))
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by shyguitarist 3 years ago
shyguitarist
BunyodaynurTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: It is difficult to make any sort of case for the idea that the Ten Commandments, taken as a whole, really constitute the basis for American law. This is where I think pros argument is flawed. The United States has something called separation of church and state. The legal system is more solely based on peoples morals, which does not necessarily mean a religious person is a moral person. People who do not follow any sort of religion can in fact be more moral than a religious person. Also, con is correct about religion cause strife between two parties. No religious agrees with one another, they condemn each other, and people of religious affiliations tend to judge more than those who have no religious affiliations.