The Instigator
yomama12
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
dairygirl4u2c
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Religious Rap Battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
yomama12
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/13/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 486 times Debate No: 56545
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

yomama12

Con

I will be rapping as an Atheist. My opponent will be rapping for ONE of these three religions, all Monotheistic:

-Christianity
-Jewish
-Muslim

You can do more than one if you would like to. We will be rapping to try to get the voters to take our side on religion. My opponent will rap his first lines THIS round. If they fail to follow these rules, they shall Forfeit 7 points to me. No Forfeiting is allowed. Ask about anything else in the comments.
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

we be rockin the territory in this rap game,
an Christ blessed us with the octane,
the same name,
who created the world in seven days,
will change ya life, you"d be amazed,
i just wanna make jams,
to pack da clubs n stadiums,
with people of all types,
while makin da crowd hype,
i got Christ in me, for the life of me,
stand truly thankful for the sites I see,
an sparks be ignitin,
the minute we start writin,
God placed me in this fightin,
to speak an to enlighten,
and I"m just that type-a, lyrical rhyme sniper,
never a street fighter,
but down for gettin hyper,
im a beat junkie brother, known by the emcee"s,
for rippin thru tracks like epidemic disease,
and shout to J.C. cuz he reigns supreme,
an party people out there know what I mean.
Debate Round No. 1
yomama12

Con

Worshiping someone up above, why even bother,
when that man doesn't help you,nor your forefathers?
Iv'e tried praying, when I lived in a world of dirt,
but he just watched me up from above with a smirk.
And you may say, "the Prophets of all religions are nice, can't you see"?
But looks can be decieving, so let's have a look, well I'll be:...

Jesus, crucified for fear of an upstand,
while he rose to heaven, the murderes were now d*mned,
Apparently, Moses's people could only get free as can be,
with the murder of innocents with the Parting of the Red Sea,
Muhammad, visited by angel, full of superstition,
massacred and took over a city for sake of religion.
And the god d*mn Crusades, led by a pope
Murdered innocent lives and crushed Turkish hope.

So now you see through the eyes of an Atheist,
and how religion is only a ride through the hastiest,
one more word before my opponent sheds some more religion skin,
have you ever heard of someone named Charles Darwin?
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

you think that you the only one that got to suffer??
you think that you the only one with pain to suffer??
everybody got a thing they gotta suffer.
rich or poor don't matter gotta suffer.
rich man goes to the doctor gonna find out
all the rich food he ate gonna make him die of gout
woman's man is dead and gone - got no mo salary
take her honey's van gogh to the art gallery
she gotta try to find some other things that she can sell
now she knows how it feels livin in single parent hell
what about the woman ten kids in the ghetto-hood
the rich woman understands her sister did the best she could
getting kicked around prostitution smokin crack
she had to work the streets makin money lyin on her back
the two are now connected with all that they been through
they seen the good that come from sufferin, they changed their point of view
it's gonna come to me and it's gonna come to you
everybody's got some sufferin they gotta go through

some brothers think that they was born only to die
ready to die willin to kill and crucify
with the make believe fantasy violent life of a thug
they didn't realize it was their own grave that they dug
with vulgar intelligent rhymes they confuse
on the same cd they wonder if God will excuse
fascination guns clips and chicks i can't explain
but I know they all be sufferin
can't deal with the pain
lookin back one brother wished he was killed as a baby
they all trapped in a thug storm, it got em goin crazie
some a y'all got gifts I give props for ya skill
gotta chill, be still, knock off the thrill to kill
too much talent, already been wasted
i thank God for y'all, know you're appreciated
i don't think the thug thing is cool I think the thug thing is cold
check out what happened to the boy in the park he was just eight years old
a thug drug dealer chasin down another thug brother
ran into the park there was the boy with his mother
for the sake of frontin bluntin presidential Benjamin greed
the kid caught a stray in the face and started to bleed
that saturday a tragic day a boy had to die
what do you say to the mother when she come screamin why
they entertain platinum violence kids get slain its insane
2-pac and Biggie and the boy it's a constant refrain
pray to abstain from the lie, sustain the truth
we got to come together y'all we loosin mad youth
pain is a part of life its somethin we all feel
give your time and your money to the needy. keep it real
sufferin is like a good thief it gives no warnin
let's stop playin the game, fa real, God is callin
Debate Round No. 2
yomama12

Con

Can I say one thing before I start this up,
your spelling is attrocious, just spilling the cup
Jesus's last drink comes from a gold cup, well geez,
you think people right now are stuck up with greed?
And how about all the people on the streets right now,
While God's soaking them like sponges while he's in the shower?
Does he care about them, I bet if he did
they would all be living and eating like kings!
If you like him so much, why don't you join in his game?
If you want to meet him, I think I'll help you, BANG, BANG!
And now you see kid, there's no Heaven or Hell,
just some mixed up world where you can't even tell
what time it is, and people will always be right there
hunting your ghost down until you give them a scare!
And you wonder why places are so haunted?
Because of people were like you, all they ever wanted,
was to meet the almighty, and they payed the ultimate price,
Even if he was real, suicides Sin and Vice!
So stop worrying about up, and how to get in good with Him,
because once your gone, your gone, there's no other kin
for you to meet, not God, no Jesus, no anybody
just some cracked out world, but of course, everybody
still believes in it, well, I think it's Bull
and im not excusing my French, because there's nothing to pull
me under, no rope, no pitchfork, im free
and until you see that, happy living in glee
of having a crappy life, just because you think if you pray,
you'll be happy as can be when you've gone another way.
So long compadre, I'll see you in the next round,
while you'll be eaten by Satan's imaginary Hellhound!
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

gonna get this party started
wake me, c'mon and wake me up now
want to cut off my strings and break,
loose of your control of me,
cut your strings and be free with me,
wake, and wake me up now, I want
to cut off my strings and break, loose
of your control of me, cut your strings
and be free with me

everybody, shake your body,
lift your hands, stop frontin,
you're just a puppet,

to all the marionettes
if your gonna run, how fast ya gonna run?,
and If your gonna jump, how high can you jump?
all you perpetrators be walkin round frontin,
what?,you fakers afraid to stand for somethin?

ya wanna make it outta sight?,
somebody wanna get loud tonight?
we can hit that, flip that, settle the score,
an ain't nobody rock a crowd like this before,
ya wanna make it outta sight?,
somebody wanna get loud tonight?
like an earthquake, let it shake,
make the floor vibrate, Christ y'all,
back to set the record straight.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by yomama12 2 years ago
yomama12
dairy. your last rap doesn't even make any sense, all about puppets? My religous raps all preety much wump it.
Posted by Complicated-Character 2 years ago
Complicated-Character
Bravo! Bravo to the both of you! Excellent! Though, one thing about the crucifixion. Jesus's last words, I believe, were something along the lines of, "Father, forgive them." So they were actually forgiven. Anyways, great raps!
Posted by Complicated-Character 2 years ago
Complicated-Character
Bravo! Bravo to the both of you! Excellent! Though, one thing about the crucifixion. Jesus's last words, I believe, were something along the lines of, "Father, forgive them." So they were actually forgiven. Anyways, great raps!
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Truth_seeker 2 years ago
Truth_seeker
yomama12dairygirl4u2cTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I liked what pro tried to do, but it wasn't as consistent and as fluid as Con's rhyme schemes, punchlines, deliveries, flow, lyrics, disses, etc.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
yomama12dairygirl4u2cTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm awarding the victory to Con due to the superior quality of rhymes. This involved the rhyme scheme in which Pro faulted by repeating the same word several times. The rhymes presented by Pro just weren't as impactful as Con's due to his continuous flow captured by the differing words used at the end of each bar. I will commend Pro for the handful of attempts at multies. Unfortunately, Con was superior in this regard as well. For this, Con wins. Great job to both. For Pro, I would say to try an not use the same word multiple times at the end of each bar. It weakens the impact and hurts your flow. Regardless, good effort from both sides.