The Instigator
DMittauer
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
Lee001
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Religious organizations of any kind should have no place in public schools.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
DMittauer
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/5/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 628 times Debate No: 64655
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

DMittauer

Pro

I believe that government-funded and endorsed public schools, in following the laws set by the First Amendment, should not respect a certain religion in any way. Though this is the current law, many schools, especially those along the Bible belt, are pushing the other direction. A public school should give a fair, unbiased look at many world religions.
Lee001

Con

First off I would like to know exactly why you feel this way?
I will begin with my 1st opinion. Schools should be able to have a dominant doctrine of religion at a school. Mostly this is in Catholic schools. Parents raise they're kids upon a religion or not if they choose not to serve a type of religion. They can then put their children in these schools knowing they will be taught with reassuring things, on the other hand if they get put into a public schools who teach evolution and all these other ideas this can cause much turmoil and confusion.
Debate Round No. 1
DMittauer

Pro

I believe you are misunderstanding the point of my argument. I fully believe in the right of a parent to enroll their child in a Catholic school, or a private school following any religious belief. However, public schools are an entirely different matter. Because they are run and funded by the state, they cannot have any religious affiliation. Regardless of a child's religious background based on what he or she has experienced in the home, the public school needs to be equipped to teaching kids of all religious backgrounds. Whether a child is Jewish, Muslim, Catholic, Satanist or a religion the parent made up, the school cannot show favoritism. In your argument, you hinted toward whether or not evolution should be taught. Evolution IS the correct alternative because it is the explanation for our creation most supported by scientific evidence, that is not based on a specific religious belief. If schools catered their religious tendency to what would offend the least amount of students in the classroom, the entire purpose of a public school would be lost. I look forward to your rebuttal.
Lee001

Con

Its not that I'm against evolution but it seems to be very debatable among the community. What ever happened to "Under god" in the Pledge of Allegiance, this had to do with god and school still say it. You say that government funds schools and that the schools shouldn't teach just 1 certain doctrine then how come where I'm from we have about 10 schools that are catholic and hey we even have Islamic center here sadly.
Debate Round No. 2
DMittauer

Pro

I will address each part of your argument separately. You first talk about evolution being debatable. While there are many (namely religious groups) who continue to deny the almost invariable fact that is evolution, this scientific theory is still widely accepted by nearly all accredited scientists. It is simply the best thing to teach in schools because it is the only theory that doesn't pertain to a specific religion, as I previously mentioned.
You also talk about Under God being in the pledge of Allegiance. In truth, the original Pledge, and the dollar bills printed before the 1950s, didn't mention God. This was the way the founding fathers intended it. During the Cold War, the United States wanted to unite to fight the Soviet Power, as well as distance our country from them as a whole. Thus, President Eisenhower added Under God to the pledge, and "In God we trust" to printed money. This united our nation, and distanced us from the secular Soviet Union.
Finally, you talk about 10 schools that are Catholic near where you live. Though this is irrelevant, I will address it. If there are Catholic schools, they are either private, which is perfectly acceptable, or public, in which case they are not being run correctly.
Lee001

Con

If these schools are not being ran correctly, why aren't they being shut down? You said the government dose not fund any school with a dominant religious affliction, then why are they still here? obviously its okay.
Debate Round No. 3
DMittauer

Pro

This part of your argument would make a lot more sense if I could see some sources for the public schools promoting Catholicism in your area. Either way, it doesn't matter. The fact that a few schools might be going against the way an ideal public school should be run doesn't mean we should change the entire principle of separating churches from public schools. By that logic, the fact that a few people commit murders every year means we should make murder legal. The point of the argument is that publicly funded school organizations have no place for religion, and that is that. I look forward to your closing statement.
Lee001

Con

Sacred Heart Parish School, Hollister
Sacred Heart Preparatory, Atherton
Sacred Heart School, Covina
Sacred Heart School, Saratoga
Saint Agnes School, Concord
Saint Anatasia School, Los Angeles
Saint Anne School, San Francisco
Saint Anthony Claret School, Anaheim
Saint Anthony High School, Long Beach
Saint Augustine High School, San Diego
Saint Barbara Catholic School, Santa Ana
Saint Basil Parish School, Vallejo
Saint Bede Catholic School, Hayward
Saint Bernadette Catholic School, Los Angeles
Saint Bernard High School, Playa del Rey
Saint Bonaventure High School, Ventura
Saint Brendan School, San Francisco
(http://www.catholiclinks.org...)
Here are just a few, cathloic dominant schools in california and murder is completly off topic compared to this one. Someone is mentally sick to murder someone else.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
DMittauerLee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: con fails to rebut pro especially in the point about PUBLIC schools. He misses the point in that WHY those public schools should be dominated with Catholism. Just because there are schools with religions involved, does not mean that there should be those schools with religious involvement.
Vote Placed by Luxray2854 2 years ago
Luxray2854
DMittauerLee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con used quite weak arguments that pro came back and nailed. Good job Pro.