The Instigator
baconismyfavoritefruit
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
2dobetter
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Repeal the Affordable Care Act

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
2dobetter
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/18/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 571 times Debate No: 49358
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

baconismyfavoritefruit

Pro

1) 75 percent of small businesses is making it harder for them to hire
Source: http://www.usnews.com......

2) It fails to address the long-term drivers of our debt crisis
Source: http://www.usnews.com......

3) It treats everyone unfair
Source: http://www.nationalreview.com......

C) United States should repeal the Affordable Care Act
2dobetter

Con

1) The Affordable Care Act will only require businesses to provide insurance for their employees if they staff over 50 full time employees, the Affordable Care Act will provide tax credits to small businesses to buy insurance.
Source: http://obamacarefacts.com...

2) The Affordable Care Act will provide fair coverage to those who could previously not afford insurance due to strict restrictions, this essentially will cut down our debt crisis in the long run.
Source: http://useconomy.about.com...

3) The Affordable Care Act has been funding scholarships for students in order to double the number of health care providers in future years.
Source: http://useconomy.about.com...

Conclusion: We should not repeal the Affordable Care Act.
Debate Round No. 1
baconismyfavoritefruit

Pro

The Affordable Care Act does affect not only businesses with over 50 employees, but also businesses with less than 50 employees. Prior to this act, it has been identified that the cost of health care in United States has been increasing throughout the years. Furthermore, the Affordable Care Act prevents small businesses from growing because they cannot simply afford to insure their employers due to its high cost. In addition, it will also lead to negative result for future employment because employers will be afraid to hire more employees for the same reason. Small businesses don't have to insure their employees, but they do it anyway because of the managements generosity. Despite generosity, they are still being penalized for it. On the other hand, this act may not be a problem for big employers; however, considering the steady increase of health care will perhaps make employers wonder. They will perhaps cut down their employees' hours to escape or turn full-time workers into part-time workers which regularly happen to small businesses.

As a response to your second premise, the Affordable Care Act is not unfair with everybody. Although it provides health care for everybody, it has some disincentive for young, middle-class people. They are healthy and rarely visit the doctor whole year round. However, their premium increased because of the new plan they are being funneled into. According to articles.latimes.com, this new plan will increase their premium up to 43%; not many people could afford this especially the middle-class family. The law is far likely to cut down deficit because statistically one-sixth of the U.S economy is dedicated to health care and the rise in the cost of health care is inevitable. "Total health care spending in the United States is expected to reach $4.8 trillion in 2021, up from $2.6 trillion in 2010 and $75 billion in 1970," (http://www.ahip.org...).

Scholars from different universities say that the Affordable Care Act uses shady accounting to hide its overall cost. They try to shift the attention to funding scholarship to students because of the unthinkable increase in tax. In addition, they will be adding new taxes fee which was started this year. I personally think that we don't need more health care providers. What we need is to lower the cost of health care in order for people to afford it because I don't think it is fair that if you don't buy the insurance (for whatever reason but particularly the high cost of it), you get to pay a penalty.
2dobetter

Con

The Affordable Care Act will not only benefit many small businesses it will also even out the playing field for all. Despite "managements generosity", as you have put it, half of those that are uninsured are small business owners, employees and those that are dependent; the Affordable Care Act plans to fix that. While we know that the cost of health care has been steadily increasing this act is at least attempting to cover and insure as many people as possible. Small businesses, those under 25 full time employees, will receive tax credits from the government in order to pay for employee premiums. The top 2% of businesses, essentially those that can afford to spend more money than others, will pay extra taxes in order to cover the gap in the budget. The act will also create the Small Business Health Options Program, or SHOP, will ensure that small businesses, under 50 full time employees, can shop for group health care plans. It will also give the owners control as to how much is paid towards employee premiums. It will give you the option of deducting from your taxes the rest of premium costs that are not covered by tax credits.
Sources: http://obamacarefacts.com...
http://obamacarefacts.com...

The Affordable Care Act is not a piece of legislation that was meant to cut down on our budget deficit but simply meant to insure that many more people are covered despite the rising health care costs. Even young middle-class Americans can stay covered under their parents insurance until the age of 26. On the flip side of your argument, those that are "young, middle-class people" also cannot afford doctors fees and hospital visits if they do not have insurance either, at least this way they will be covered and will pay less if something were to happen. With the Affordable Care Act in place there will be 15 million more low income families covered with medical insurance and despite rises in health care costs, many families are eligible to apply for, and receive, financial aid.
Sources: http://thinkprogress.org...
http://obamacarefacts.com...

The Affordable Care Act is funding scholarships and loan replacement programs for those going into the primary care workforce. This will not only essentially guarantee that we will have enough workers in hospitals and other health care departments, but also will create jobs and careers for Americans. It also funds and expands community health care centers.
Sources: http://obamacarefacts.com...
http://www.hrsa.gov...
Debate Round No. 2
baconismyfavoritefruit

Pro

The Affordable Care Act doesn't benefit small businesses because they are forcing them to insure their employees. Further, employers cannot afford to insure all their employees due to the high cost of health insurance. According to cnbc.com, the majority of these people especially middle-class have negative views towards it. Some owners say that they would rather pay the penalty than do what the law is requiring. Moreover, the Affordable Care Act allows 16% of U.S population, the number of Americans who don't have coverage, to obtain health insurance. This becomes problematic because providing health insurance for everybody will cause the cost of health care to increase. In addition, insurance premiums will increase due to insurers having to provide covered services. This is also problematic because not all people who have health coverage get sick particularly the young and healthy ones. As response to your statement, "It will also give the owners control as to how much is paid towards employee premiums," it is impossible. Employers are mandated by the law to follow what they are requiring. One of the main reasons why the majority have negative towards that act is mainly because of its high cost. If they had control to what is being paid towards health insurances, then we would have expected otherwise. The health-care act uses complex rules and uncertainty with things that small businesses are unaware of which causes them to unwillingly comply. "It is harder for small-business owners to follow the new rules and requirements than it is for bigger businesses, since they don"t have big human resources departments to help them out."
Sources: cnbc.com...
politico.com...

It is clear that the goal of the Affordable Care Act is to insure everyone regardless of their gender, social status and preexisting conditions. However, the leading effects of it is what people are concern the most. Yes it is true that young middle-class Americans can stay with their parent's insurance until the age of 26, but that is not where the problem is coming from. The problem is the high cost of premium they are charging these families when most of these families do not see their doctor for more than twice or thrice a year. Middle-class families can barely afford health insurance and it would be more tragic if they were getting charged for more money by their premiums.
Sources: cnbc.com...
politico.com...

They are using these funding scholarships and loan replacement programs to shift the public's attention. The Affordable Care Act is not contributing a positive impact on employment. In addition, it is cutting millions of jobs and hours of employees because of its regulations. Furthermore, employers are unwilling to hire people because it would cost them money to insure them as to what the law requires. Also, by hiring more people at the hospitals or other health departments doesn't solve the issue at stake because the problem is fiscal cliff and money spending.
2dobetter

Con

Compared to the hundreds of other taxes that Americans pay, the Affordable Care Act is minuscule. Saying that we do not need something just because we haven"t needed it yet is just plain ignorant. The same people that are protesting the Affordable Care Act are going to be the same people that are complaining that health care costs are too high when something inevitable will happen to either them, or on of their loved ones. Health care cost is not the only price tag that keeps increasing. As previously stated before, this act is not attempting to lower the cost of health care but rather is attempting to insure that everyone is covered despite the rising costs.

In response to "Middle-class families can barely afford health insurance and it would be more tragic if they were getting charged for more money by their premiums", which do you believe is more expensive? A slight raise in premiums to protect your family in case of an emergency or footing the entire doctors/hospital bill? Out of all the taxes that we pay this should be one that is the most beneficial and most important for everyone.

Lastly, a few months back everyone was complaining about the lack of jobs, now that the Affordable Care Act is providing jobs the complaints have been moved somewhere else.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Relativist 2 years ago
Relativist
baconismyfavoritefruit2dobetterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both debaters argued the premise of Obamacare on a)Businesses b)Deficit c)Student Loans. Sources were difficult to follow for Pro as it leads to only home pages. Con's source was more direct, though some are biased. So both are equal. As for arguments, I beleive Con wins just by '1' point. His elaboration was much superior compared to Pro.