The Instigator
reneeyoung
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
JeremyWill47
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Reproductive Technology

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
reneeyoung
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/10/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 926 times Debate No: 52116
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (12)
Votes (1)

 

reneeyoung

Con

Artificial insemination first of all is a type of reproductive technology. This type of reproductive technology is bad for the mother. During artificial insemination you can be bleeding into the ovary following puncture to retrieve the eggs. And if you are a woman who takes blood thinners or have blood clotting defects then you can be put at more risk for bleeding. if you want only one kid from this treatment then there could be a possibility that you could end up with 20 kids or more. this is due to the use of fertility drugs. An example of this happening would be the octo mom. There is also a risk of getting an infection from the sperm being implanted because the sperm cannot be sterilized and can give the mother a severe infection.
(infertility.lifetips.com)
JeremyWill47

Pro

There is a very slim chance of having 20 or more kids. Millions of babies have been born in perfect health due to reproductive technology. Getting more kids then expected is better then getting no kids at all. A person with infertility(unable to reproduce) would be happy to have a baby in the first place so getting multiple babies wouldn't be so bad. They want a child and they get what they asked for due to reproductive technology.
Debate Round No. 1
reneeyoung

Con


In vitro fertilization is also a bad thing for mothers. With this you could develop ovarian hyper stimulation syndrome. This is where your ovaries become swollen and painful and the symptoms can end up lasting up to several weeks. You could also have an ectopic pregnancy. This is when the egg implants outside the uterus in the fallopian tube. This stops the pregnancy because it is impossible to continue the pregnancy any further. In extreme cases, ovarian cancer can occur. Some early studies show that there may be a link between medications to stimulate egg growth and a certain type of ovarian tumor. (www.mayoclinic.org)


JeremyWill47

Pro

Infertility makes reproducing and getting pregnant a struggle in the first place. Reproductive technology makes it possible for them to have children, experience pregnancy, and having a family possible. It also reduces the risk of HIV transmissions. Without reproductive technology there wouldn't be a chance for those who suffer from infertiliy to have children and grow a family. Reproductive technology gives people a chance to have a family.
(http://www.studymode.com...)

(http://jme.bmj.com...) SOURCE FOR ROUND 1
Debate Round No. 2
reneeyoung

Con


Cryopreservation is another thing wrong with reproductive technology, but this process mostly affects the cells themselves. For one thing, extracellular ice formation occurs. This can happen by the water migrating out of the cell and crushing the cell membrane. Dehydration can also occur. The migration of water can cause dehydration and can damage the cell. Intracellular ice formation also can occur. This is like the extracellular ice formation, but it occurs inside the cells and is almost always fatal for cells. (en.wikipedia.org)


JeremyWill47

Pro

Just think of what happens without reproductive technology. More birth defects would occur. Infertility would become more of a problem and would be more difficult to overcome. And HIV transmissions would be harder to avoid and would occur more often.

(https://www.womenshealth.gov...)
Debate Round No. 3
reneeyoung

Con


Embryo transfer can affect the mother and the embryo itself in a bad way as well. For one thing, the embryos themselves could get lost during the process. The embryos could also get inserted in the wrong place such as the fallopian tubes, which told earlier makes it impossible to continue a pregnancy. Cramping is not a severe problem, but it can also occur. (americanpregnancy.org)


JeremyWill47

Pro

Another thing to think about is who reproductive technology affects in a positive way. For those with infertility. Also those in the gay and lesbian community. Some in that community don't want to adopt. Reproductive technology gives them the opportunity to create a big happy family.

(http://www.plannedparenthood.org...)
Debate Round No. 4
reneeyoung

Con


Hormone therapy is another thing that could be bad for the mother and the father. You could develop things such as heart disease. You could also get a stroke. Or in extreme cases you could develop breast cancer. (www.mayoclinic.org)


JeremyWill47

Pro

Some will go that far to be able to have a child. That's how important having a child is to some of them. The risk due to reproductive technology are risk people are willing to take and it pays off for most.

(www.cdc.gov/art/)
Debate Round No. 5
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by merpmerpy 2 years ago
merpmerpy
Hannah M.^^
Posted by kayleethegreatest 2 years ago
kayleethegreatest
I still agree with the con side to this topic. I do believe that everyone has the right to children, but there are alt of risks and things that can go wrong with reproductive technology. I just don't agree with it.
Posted by Djidebate00 2 years ago
Djidebate00
Both sides did a good job, but i have to agree with pro. They came up with a good point about the infertile people. This technology would help them a lot.
Dji O'Neil
Posted by theman27 2 years ago
theman27
Miguel N. 4th period
Reproductive technology is beneficial in many ways especially to women who are incapable of producing a child naturally. The child will be normal and alive, unless complications were to appear, and that is the point of giving life that others are absolutely incapable of being pregnant and not to give in to abortion- which is one of the many causes in these cases. Although, the "con" side gave great points but the "pro" side is what I kept to.
Posted by kleigh 2 years ago
kleigh
That comment below is from Karen C.
Posted by kleigh 2 years ago
kleigh
Each side did well but I agree with pro. The arguments pro made with infertile people wanting children is a big plus to reproductive technology. Cases like octomom are pretty rare and yes some issues like bleeding can occur like con said but if you are with an experienced doctor you shouldn't need to worry.
Posted by Kaystarz 2 years ago
Kaystarz
Both of these sides had good points, but I felt the con side won. They had very reliable sources and had a lot of evidence. I felt like the pro side was just going off of what the con said and didn't have a lot of points themselves.

Kayla S
Posted by Jayla_Clayton 2 years ago
Jayla_Clayton
Both topics bring a strong stance on reproductive technology, but in my opinion I agree with the pro side. Reproductive technology can be very beneficial to women who are unable to produce any children. Women who get pregnant, may want to have more than one baby, than to have multiple pregnancies. This technique may also be very beneficial to families who are looking to spread a variety to their family name.

Jayla Clayton Period 4
Posted by Thescreamsofsilence 2 years ago
Thescreamsofsilence
Damien. DAvison
Posted by Thescreamsofsilence 2 years ago
Thescreamsofsilence
Pro's 1st round is pretty strong. I agree in the fact that this can cause infection. Thats gross but that is a major problem
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Haroush 2 years ago
Haroush
reneeyoungJeremyWill47Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con brought up so many negative effects of Reproductive technology. Not to mention, some of the negative effects Pro actually agreed with.