The Instigator
HeartOfGod
Pro (for)
Losing
13 Points
The Contender
PlanetTutTutTurtle
Con (against)
Winning
21 Points

Republicans are better than Democrats

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
PlanetTutTutTurtle
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/27/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,287 times Debate No: 21544
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (8)

 

HeartOfGod

Pro

First round for the contender to accept!
PlanetTutTutTurtle

Con

I, PlanetTutTutTurtle, hereby accept this debate.
Debate Round No. 1
HeartOfGod

Pro


First to argue in favor of Republicans being better than democrats, I will demonstrate the difference between the current president (Democrat) and the previous president (Republican) regarding spending. Then I will argue in the context of welfare, taxes, and religion.

1. Obama has spent an extraordinary amount more than Bush has

Bush

Fiscal Years 2000 to 2008

Year GDP-US$ billion Total Spending-fed$ billion Federal Deficit-total$ billion
2000 9951.5 1789.22 a -236.24 a
2001 10286.2 1863.19 a -128.24 a
2002 10642.3 2011.15 a 157.75 a
2003 11142.1 2160.12 a 377.59 a
2004 11867.8 2293.01 a 412.73 a
2005 12638.4 2472.20 a 318.34 a
2006 13398.9 2655.44 a 248.19 a
2007 14077.6 2728.94 a 160.94 a
2008 14441.4 2982.55 a 458.55 a


Obama

Year GDP-US$ billion Total Spending-fed$ billion Federal Deficit-total$ billion
2009 14601.4 3517.7 a 1412.7 a


2. Republicans don't believe in overly generous welfare programs

A} Getting a job will set someone up for a career in life, and teach them discipline

B} Not getting a job and collecting welfare checks will teach you laziness, and how to be dependant.


3.
Economic ideas regarding taxes




Democrat

Republican
Favor minimum wages and progressive taxation i.e. higher tax rates for higher income brackets. Believe taxes shouldn't be increased for anyone (including the wealthy) and that wages should reflect free market.



4. Republicans are more religious

1) Those who believe in a higher power are more likely to hehave

2) People who do not believe in a higher power and believe they will await judgement and will most likely not behave as well a Christian.


5. Sources
http://www.diffen.com...;
PlanetTutTutTurtle

Con

Rebuttals:
Obama has spent more money than Bush
1. It's about different people, not the parties. You could ten republicans in a room, five like Obama, five like Bush, in their spending. You're comparing people and personalities vs. parties.
2. I believe the parties are about the same: no matter what they want you to think, they both want big government.

Republicans don't believe in overly generous welfare programs
1. But Republicans still do, don't they? So what's the difference of the extent of it?

Republicans are more religious
1. Perhaps, but they are twice as likely to believe in satanic worship, which is their higher power. My opponent is assuming that their higher power is God, when their worship could be evil, which would definitely not lead to behave as well as people who do not believe in a higher power.
http://www.christianpost.com...

But if you want to go that way and call Obama a big spender:
Republican Reagan increased government spending by 69% and military spending by 92%.

Democrat Bill Clinton increased government spending by 32% and military spending by 4%.

Republican George W. Bush boosted government spending by 68% and government spending by 126%.

So you see, the only real difference in parties in what they spend in. Democrats ten to less on spending and more on government and less on government, and republican is vice versa.
Both parties have done their damage on the U.S., so you really can't pinpoint one party or one person, as all people from the opposing parties can't be exactly the same.
http://www.mcclatchydc.com...

As Ron-Paul said: "We don't have a good democratic process," Paul said. "What happens if you come to the conclusion, as millions of Americans have, these parties aren't different, they're all the same. The monetary policy stays the same. The welfare system stays the same. The foreign policy stays the same. They get pretty disgusted. There is but one party."
From the Presidents over the years, we can see he is right.
http://articles.baltimoresun.com...

So to sum things up, my positions is that the parties are pretty much the same.
Debate Round No. 2
HeartOfGod

Pro

"So to sum things up, my positions is that the parties are pretty much the same."

Maybye in practice when it comes to certain things, but as far as ideology goes republicans like smaller government. Unless my opponent can explain how liking bigger government is better, then I have proven that as far as ideology goes, republicans are better! That is a still a form of how they are better..
PlanetTutTutTurtle

Con

1. Pro did not go rebut a single thing I said.
2. Pro said: "Republicans like smaller government," twice, even after I had stated that they do not, they differ in what area of government they prefer bigger.
3. My opponent has been comparing people, rather than their parties.
3. This conclusion that Republicans are better is just a matter of opinion.
4. I don't even think that Pro even read by argument by how he responded in round three, as I never said that Democrats like bigger government, but rather they like more government in different areas, as I have already explained.
5. He misspelled maybe. ("Maybye")

Vote Con!!
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Nicflavio 2 years ago
Nicflavio
Here's something to mull over:
income tax rate for the top bracket under Reagan for five consecutive years- 50%
income tax rate for the top bracket under Obama for the past three years- 35%
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by Gileandos 2 years ago
Gileandos
HeartOfGodPlanetTutTutTurtleTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct Point to Pro for Con not acknowledging Pro's responses. Spelling was poor on both sides with Pro's being slightly better. Arguments to Pro, as he won on all 4 points. Con absurdly retorted with things like Republicans 'could' worship satan and citing Ron Paul to refute the Federalist ideals vs. Conservative.
Vote Placed by chainmachine 2 years ago
chainmachine
HeartOfGodPlanetTutTutTurtleTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made a much better argument, sources also were faulty since Pro only listed one source. Con listed 3.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 2 years ago
16kadams
HeartOfGodPlanetTutTutTurtleTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The first part of pros argument was only based off of 2 people. Also all of pros arguments are good/bad depending on views. Con refuted in ways based off of people, but he had more hence wins the argument: but seriously, a few presidents do not represent the groups as a whole. Also con attempted to refute pros points, pro did not refute them.
Vote Placed by happy-bread 2 years ago
happy-bread
HeartOfGodPlanetTutTutTurtleTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:41 
Reasons for voting decision: arguments go to pro since con said that the two parties are about the same it doesnt matter what he said before or after to justify it
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 2 years ago
1dustpelt
HeartOfGodPlanetTutTutTurtleTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: I will acknowledge Con's win by not voting.
Vote Placed by Contra 2 years ago
Contra
HeartOfGodPlanetTutTutTurtleTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Pretty weak arguments on both sides. Spelling was poor for both sides.
Vote Placed by royalpaladin 2 years ago
royalpaladin
HeartOfGodPlanetTutTutTurtleTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct was tied. S/G goes to Con as Pro had simple spelling mistakes. Con's arguments were completely unrefuted, and Con did attack the Pro's case. Finally, Con's sources were better because they came from reliable news sources rather than a random website that had a Dem-Repub comparison chart.
Vote Placed by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
HeartOfGodPlanetTutTutTurtleTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: pro had to prove republicans are better, con only had to argue they are the same or that democrats are better. The pro was not convincing enough to me and dropped several arguments, so arguments go to the con. pro did use graphs very well, sources go to him