The Instigator
Bart1-18
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
RonaldTrumpkin
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Republicans should try to derail Trump

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Bart1-18
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 7/16/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 217 times Debate No: 93799
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Bart1-18

Pro

In this debate my opponent must argue that republicans should keep and support Trump as their nominee while I argue that they should deny him the nomination or vote for someone else.
First round: acceptance
Second round: argument
Third round: counter argument
Fourth round: closing statement
This debate is opinion based so don't expect me to give sources.
RonaldTrumpkin

Con

Accepted and looking forward to this. Since this is a debate of opinions I will only include sources to back up any claims I make.
Debate Round No. 1
Bart1-18

Pro

Donald Trump should not represent republicans he has said way to many controversial things and will not compromise on his rhetoric. Trump' s policies are unrealistic and do not represent the free trade and small government views common with the republican party. He has proposed a ban on Muslims from entering the U.S. which is immoral at best and unconstitutional at worst. Trump also wants to end trade agreements that help the economy and force companies to remain in the U.S. Another disadvantage to Trump is how divisive he is a president should bring a country together not tear it apart. This year republicans need to look farther down the road and assure that people do not think Donald Trump when they hear republican. They must distance themselves from Trump while they can still repair their image.
Sources: https://www.donaldjtrump.com... this shows Trumps policy positions.http://useconomy.about.com... this shows details about NAFTA
RonaldTrumpkin

Con

First I would like to point out that, as of now, it is impossible for people who oppose Trump to deny him the nomination. The RNC rules committee failed to get the amendment passed that would unbind the delegates which would potentially cause them to vote for another candidate instead of Trump. (1)

Second, if the Republicans tried to stop Trump, it would guarantee a heavy loss in the November election. Donald Trump had received a total of 14 million votes during the primary, almost 50% more than Mitt Romney had received in the 2012 primary (10 million)(2), and about 60% more than John McCain had received in the 2008 primary (9.9 million)(3). There is no argument about it. Trump is more popular than the last two Republican candidates. The people of the GOP had made a democratic decision to vote Trump into the nomination. Turning against that would go against the will of the people, and upset millions of potential/registered voters. Ditching Trump would cause these angry people to either stay home (similar to 2012) or vote for another party out of spite. This would likely lead to a handy Clinton victory and a loss of both House and Senate control. If Clinton became president, she would have the opportunity to appoint up to three new Supreme Court justices over her terms. Being a liberal, she would choose judges who would adhere to her views. With Democratic control of Congress, she could easily get any number of bills passed that would likely upset the GOP and its constituents. There is the potential for a long-lasting negative effect for Republicans if Trump would be denied the nomination, especially at this point with the convention coming next week and the general election underway. It would be chaos for them and they would likely never recover fully from it.

SOURCES:
(1)--http://www.nationalreview.com...
(2)--https://en.wikipedia.org...
(3)--https://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 2
Bart1-18

Pro

While Republicans will lose the election if they go against Trump, the alternative is that their platform will change from their current views to protectionism and big government. The short term effects will be bad for the party but our leaders need to put the long term goals of the country and party first. Republicans will lose on many positions but the alternative could be worse. If Trump is elected he will be the face of the GOP and every statement he makes will be theirs, this will alienate a huge portion of the country from ever voting for the GOP. I would also like to point out that Trump loses in most polls and is incredibly unpopular if Republicans were to stop him by voting for a write in or possibly even for the libertarian party they will be forgiven in time. People are voting for Trump because they want our leaders to accomplish something. The thing they should accomplish is saving America from Trump, it is the best possible outcome.
RonaldTrumpkin

Con

Due to outside engagements I will not have time to finish this debate and I therefore concede.
Debate Round No. 3
Bart1-18

Pro

Ok, I'm sorry to hear good debate.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by ThinkBig 1 year ago
ThinkBig
Bart1-18RonaldTrumpkin
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Concession