The Instigator
abhisheks
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
16kadams
Con (against)
Winning
20 Points

Reservation

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
16kadams
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/29/2012 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,055 times Debate No: 20736
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (3)
Votes (3)

 

abhisheks

Pro

Well , the main objective of the reservation is to provide relatively easy opportunities to peoples to bring them to the forefront and have respectable life . Racially discrimination & outcast ism from the society solely on the grounds of their birth origin still persists in most part of the country which happen to be remain transparent to the section of the society living in metros.

You may not find caste's being severely practised in rural/metro cities in today's era, giving the impression of caste's being getting extinct , Or almost at the verge of , so why enforce reservation anymore ?
16kadams

Con

Reservation = affirmative action, my case refutes yours.

C1: affirmative action is bad for minorities

Proponents of it basically tell African-Americans and Hispanics they are inferior and, therefore, need special help. (1) Affirmative action hurts people of color. Minority students who are qualified have to endure and fight the second-guessing and white patronization that come along with preferential policies. (1)

"Affirmative action may increase academic pressure and stigmatize minority students, according to a study conducted by sociology professor Douglas Massey GS '78." (2)

It hurts their education, which in turn hurts the economy.

C2: causes reverse discrimination

"Weak Affirmative Action weakly discriminates against new minorities, mostly innocent young white males, and Strong Affirmative Action strongly discriminates against these new minorities" (3)

It discriminates to end discrimination. Lol.

" Opponents of affirmative action in the labor sectors state that affirmative action causes reverse-discrimination leading to fewer jobs for white males, that it leads to lower productivity due to hiring of less skilled workers " (4)

Makes sense, it gives these people such a leg up it puts whites at a disadvantage, reverse discrimination.

Most forms of reverse discrimination are now illegal in most countries, however in some countries, like the U.S, affirmative action assisting minorities is required by law (5)

So it basically discriminates against the majority. Kinda funny huh?

Basically, affirmative action is a form of state-approved discrimination. Affirmative action is most controversial in college admissions and employment opportunities, although it does occur in other places. (6)

C3: Hurts education

Affirmative action hurts historically black colleges. (7) Also it hurts black law students by sending them to schools they are not ready for, they then get bad grades drop out etc. getting rid of affirmative actions minority preference would end the problem. (8) Accepting affirmative action policies lower you chance of getting a successful job ex: engineer doctor. (9)

/conclusion
Affirmative action does the opposite of what it's meant to do. Vote con

Sources:

http://badgerherald.com... (1)
http://www.dailyprincetonian.com... (2)
http://www.csus.edu... (3)
http://www.nyu.edu... (4)
http://www.allisontaylor.com... (5)
http://www.uni.illinois.edu... (6)
http://www.nationalcenter.org... (7)
http://chronicle.com... (8)
http://m.aol.com... (9)
Debate Round No. 1
abhisheks

Pro

abhisheks forfeited this round.
16kadams

Con

Extend arguments
Debate Round No. 2
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by baggins 2 years ago
baggins
@ Hardcore.Pwnography

Reservation = Affirmative Action
Posted by baggins 2 years ago
baggins
You are pro to 'reservation'. That mean you support reservation. Is that correct? I got an impression you oppose it from your post. Moreover, do you want to debate the concept of reservations as such? Or do want to debate 'caste based reservation'? Would you support or oppose reservations based on economic backgrounds. Please clear this up in the opening round...
Posted by Hardcore.Pwnography 2 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
I dont think I understand this debate. Can you clarify ?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by 1Historygenius 2 years ago
1Historygenius
abhisheks16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Gileandos 2 years ago
Gileandos
abhisheks16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by ConservativePolitico 2 years ago
ConservativePolitico
abhisheks16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF