The Instigator
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
ChristOurSavior
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Resolved: African-Americans are the most discriminated against race.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/11/2014 Category: People
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 804 times Debate No: 52269
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

lannan13

Con

I'd like to thank my opponent in advanced for accepting this debate. This debate will be about weather or not African-Americans were the race that was discriminated against the most.

Rules
1. Wikipeadia is not an acceptable source.
2. No cussing.
3. 1st round is for acceptance and definitions only.
4. No new arguments in round 4.

African-American- an American of African decent. (http://www.merriam-webster.com...)
Discriminated- unfair treatment of person or groups differently from other groups (http://www.merriam-webster.com...)

ChristOurSavior

Pro

I believe I am saying that they are the most discriminated against race so... I will say that they are not treated fairly still. Just because they law has changed about how african americans and whites can be together now, doesn't mean human minds change. And still you hear people say "I don't like blacks." And they make jokes about African Americans. You don't hear a white joke. It just isn't normal. So that proves that whites still discriminate African Americans more, than others.
Debate Round No. 1
lannan13

Con

Contention 1: Affirmative Action

Currently we have a program called Affirmative Action that's calls for legal discrimination against whites in the job market and in school higherings. Allan Bakke lead a Supreme Court Case about the University of California denying him the right to go their just because he was white. Luckily the Supreme Court ruled in favor of Bakke. (http://www.pbs.org...) Many people today already recognize the discrimination against whites. (http://godfatherpolitics.com...)

Contention 2: Native Americans

The trail of Tears is when President Andrew Jackson rounded up the native Americans and sent them to Kansas and Indian territory. He by passed the Supreme Court as well. (http://www.pbs.org...) Later President Grant institutes the Peace Policy with the Native Americans were the Natives would go onto reservations or the US military would attack the Natives during the winter and attack their women and children. (http://www.nlm.nih.gov...)
ChristOurSavior

Pro

http://www.pewresearch.org...

Yes whites may be discriminated to but it did start of with African Americans being discriminated and history shows that black people were more discriminated then whites.
Debate Round No. 2
lannan13

Con

Contention 1: Affirmative Action

My opponent did not attack my point here so please extend it across the board.

Contention 2: Native Americans

My opponent did not attack my point here so please extend it across.

Contention 3: African-Americans

Here we can see that African tribe leaders actually sold themselves into slavery to the Europeans! Ghanaian politician Samuel Fuseni actually notes this that his ancestors actually sold themselves into slavery to make a small profit. (http://hnn.us...) So you can see here that Africans caused their own suffering, but let's look further into the future where we can see that the African-Americans still cannot get along amongst themselves. In the nation of Liberia, African Americans went back to Africa, but had established a race system and had placed themselves atop of the native Africans. So we can see that African-Americans argue amongst themselves and cannot get along even when left along as they were in Liberia. We all know the KKK correct? Well you see African-Americans have been reported to have killed more African-Americans than the KKK has. (http://www.jsonline.com...)

Contention 4: The Irish

In the north the Irish were discriminated against. Boss Tweed decided to help the Irish, but in return the Irish had to give up their vote/vote for Democrats in the New York elections. (http://www.fasttrackteaching.com...) There was also a political party known as the Know Nothings that came out of the northeast. Their main goal was to target and rid the US of the Irish and their Catholicism. (http://history1800s.about.com...) The KKK, which is most famously known for their anti-African American tactics have also targeted the Irish and the Catholic church. (http://www.thecatholicthing.org...)
ChristOurSavior

Pro

http://now.tufts.edu...
In this link it says whites "BELIEVE" they are more discriminated than blacks, but really blacks are killed because of what they are, whites and other races are just made fun of maybe. I am not saying that whites haven't been killed or haven't been discriminated. I am saying blacks suffer because of other races making them suffer in pain because of them.
Debate Round No. 3
lannan13

Con

Contentions 1, 2, and 4

These points were, once again, dropped, so please extend them across the board.

Contention 3: African-Americans

Pro brings up a source that actually helps me out by stating that Reverse Racism is more of a problem than anti-black racism which is exactly what contention 1 was about. So I thank pro for bringing up a source to help me out here.

Secondly, this is incorrect for many reasons as I have proved that African-Americans just cannot get along with each other let a long other races. Now I know this sounds racist, but I have given you the two key incidents from them selling themselves into slavery to segregating themselves in Africa. So my point stands.

Thank you and please vote con.
ChristOurSavior

Pro

Whether or not who was discriminated more it is terrible both ways what more can I say? But I don't feel very offended being white, I don't feel discriminated. Thanks for the debate.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Benshapiro 3 years ago
Benshapiro
lannan13ChristOurSaviorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made very valid points that pro couldn't rebut.