The Instigator
lannan13
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Walrus101
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

Resolved: Cats rule the world.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/3/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,170 times Debate No: 45122
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (11)
Votes (1)

 

lannan13

Pro

In this debate we will be debating the subject on weather or not cats rule the world. But first lets lay down some rules for this debate.
Rules
1st round is acceptance
No new arguments after round 3
Wikipeadia shall not be cited
Trolling to an extent is premitted
No cussing
No forfieture
If any of the above points are violated then all 7 points go to the opposition.


Acceptance will accept that cats include all cats not just some.
Walrus101

Con

I accept, noting that the Walrus rule the world, making it impossible for cats to rule the world.
Debate Round No. 1
lannan13

Pro


Alrighty then lets get things rolling.

Cats rule the world by the cat poop parasite, or scientifically known as Toxoplasma gondii. This parasite is formed by an infection in the cat's intestines and then it makes it's way into the cats poop. Even touching the places where the poop has been you get you infected. (http://jem.rupress.org...) And it has infected 22.5% of the US population that is 12 and older and 95% of the world! Those found with the parasite have a 1.5 chance of committing suicide. (http://www.sciencedaily.com...) and (http://www.livescience.com...) It also infects ants and makes them stand on the edge of grass so birds will eat them and then it will infect the bird so it won't fly away when cats go after them.

Then there is Cat Scratch Disease which causes mild infection, swollen lymph nodes, fever and fatigue. Cryptosporidiosis causes fever, nausea, cramps, vomiting, and diharria. Hookworm causes intestinal bleeding, inflammation, and abdominal pains. (the link for these are at the bottom of this page titled 10 scary diseases pets can give you. (http://www.cbsnews.com...)

Humans also worship cats. Ever since ancient Egypt people have worshipped cats, because they have devine powers. Thus showing that cats are an other wordly being. (http://www.ask.com...) Here's now going to be a scary one. Foxes are cats! (http://www.furrydolphin.net...) Now we all know Tails the fox right? (https://www.google.com...)
Well Cats are more paranormal than you think. There is a tails doll curse to when you beat Sonic in a race with the tails doll the Tails doll will appear on your screen and come out to kill you. Please see the video for more Tails Doll Details. ()


I now await my opponents arguments.
Walrus101

Con

Walrus101 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
lannan13

Pro

Please extend across all of my arguments as I now await for my opponent to post in his next round.
Walrus101

Con

I have set out to prove something that is implanted in the back of all your minds. The fact that the Walruses rule the world, not the cats.

To begin, Considering the Obvious:

Deep in the remote regions of Antarctica lies a civilization so powerful that we refuse to speak of it. Miles under the seemingly boring ice lies a city of fortune and glory. The city of the majestic beasts that we know as the Walruses. Though the name of this great city is unknown, we humans know that disturbing it would be our demise. Cats also follow this general rule and cower in their summer homes. As they sleep so warmly inside their homes, the Walruses roam the streets looking for anyone foolish enough to be out past the stern but fair curfew of 10:05 PM. So, deeming the fact that a cat will never confront a Walrus, just as humans, Walruses rule the world.

The Great War of _____:

It is well known that a war broke out some undetermined time ago. It was between the might Walrus and the Feeble minded cats of Earth. This brutal and bloody battle ended with the Walruses driving the cats to what I refer to as "Summer Homes" to wait for the extinction of the Walrus (which we know is never going to happen). We know that this war did in fact take place, but we are sadly missing the details, such as where or when. All that is known is that the cats made a full retreat, leaving the Walruses to rule.

Tusked and Dangerous:

You claim that cats are dangerous because of what they carry. This is not the topic of the debate, but if you want to get into the capabilities of a full-grown Walrus, be my guest. With out any parasite of disease, a Walrus could tusk you down before you could even say "Walrus, I wish not to be tusked, my good sir". Walruses are a forced to be reckoned with, even without the tusks. Walruses weigh about 4,400 pounds, which is more than most cars. Would you like to be sat on by a Walrus, silly house cats? I think not. Also, their excess skin makes them nearly unstoppable, like armor. As for the fox, they are more like dogs than cats given their habits, and every Walrus knows that a dog is not something to be worried about.

Closing with Deepest Regret:

I am sorry for the trouble I have caused by FF. I hope that all is forgiven, and we can finish this debate with smiles and tubs of Ice-Cream (If the Walrus allows it before dinner). I wish you luck in your rebuttals.

Sources

http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 3
lannan13

Pro

To begin, Considering the Obvious:

My opponent brings up here the Imperial city of the Walruses and states that it has Cats cowering in fear, but he fails to realize that the cats have several cities equal to it. (http://www.mywarriorcats.com...) If you look to the link that I provided you can see that the cats have developed clans much likes the humans version of countries. They are ThunderClan, WindClan, ShadowClan, and lastly RiverClan. These cats worship another clan known as Starclan, the cat equilivance to heaven. (http://www.warriorcats.com...) So you see here the cats rule Earth as well as the stars. Also from my last round remember cats control the after-life with the Tails doll.

The Great War of_____

This War did take place, but let me bring up World War 2. (the second Great War) The clans of the cats teamed together to help stop armaggedon where hell was released on Earth and the Clans defeated them! (see video for more details) So you see Walruses owe more to cats that's why they remain in the cold weather since they know that cats have conquered the demons of hell!

Tusked and Dangerous

My opponent claims that my disease claim is illogical and not under this resolution, but I ask you if someone has a weakness or strength, then isn't it included? The Walrus has tusk and has a massive amount of weight. I stated in round 1 that they include all cats this means their baggage swell since the Walrus has several weapons themselves. You see all cats means sick and infected ones too a long with normal cats. Thus my argument stands. Anyways back to the debate before I get too off track. Cats control their environment. With their poop virus they can make people take care of them and people commit suicide. So when this is applied to Walruses you can see this can cause treachery and that it can cause the Walrus to commit suicide! Not only that but the cats can make food come to them and Walruses cannot do such a thing.

Tails Doll: Cat or Dog?

My opponent says that foxes are more like dogs than cats, but according to Animal Question.org the fox has more of the same genomes as a cat than a dog. (http://animalquestions.org...) Now he says that it's given their habits, but genes are more important then habits as it is distinct proof that it they are more related. Secondly my opponent committed a no-no, 1 of the rules was no wikipeadia and sadly that was the source he used and shall be discarded.

Con's Closing
I forgive Con for his forfeit as I even asked for him to hold off until the weekend since I would be gone. He did so but FF'd. So I'll pardon that FF.

Conclusion
In conclusion, I have proved that Cats control the world after the defeating of hell and stopping armaggedon, after life through the Tails Doll and their supernatural powers, and finally, that they control humans through their poop disease!

Thank you, please Vote Pro.
Walrus101

Con

I really don't have time to write an argument, and I did cite wikapedia. I guess I've already lost. Perhaps we can try again some other time.
Debate Round No. 4
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Walrus101 2 years ago
Walrus101
I'll get to the next round as soon as possible.
Posted by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
It's okay. Lets finish the debate.
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
As a voter, I shall note pro's request for a delayed argument posting; and thus not count the missed round against conduct.
Posted by Walrus101 2 years ago
Walrus101
Well, I'm an idiot. Sorry about the FF.
Posted by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
Could you please hold off til posting your arguement til tomorrow since I'll be gone all weekend?
Posted by Romanii 2 years ago
Romanii
I wish I was better at trolling so I could accept debates like this...
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
That would be well within the confines of this type of debate, to claim that cat's cannot rule the world; as aardvarks already do.
Posted by bsh1 2 years ago
bsh1
Can I argue for another animal besides cats, like an alt?
Posted by philochristos 2 years ago
philochristos
I was going to accept this debate, but my cat said no.
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
Given their involvement in Iraq, this is really hard to argue against (at least for western cultures).
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
lannan13Walrus101Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Given the rule violation and missed round, this may seem a strange vote; however "...I did cite wikapedia. I guess I've already lost. Perhaps we can try again some other time." To me a concession is simply outstanding conduct, but at an obvious price.