The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
17 Points
The Contender
Cantseeinthedark
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

Resolved: 'Crack Baby Basketball' should become a real thing

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/11/2013 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 792 times Debate No: 40321
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

imabench

Pro

I believe and will argue that crack baby basketball, as detailed in the South Park episode titled 'Crack Baby Athletic Association' ( http://en.wikipedia.org... ), should become an actual televised sport in the United States.

For those of you plebeians who dont know what crack baby basketball is..... The game works by putting numerous babies born with a cocaine addiction into a crib/arena, placing a ball filled with crack cocaine in the middle of the arena, and then watching the babies fight for it.

Its quite hilarious and entertaining to watch

Anyways, I am arguing that this sport should become a real thing, con will argue that it shouldnt become a real thing.

3 rounds, 2000 character limit, first round is NOT acceptance only
Cantseeinthedark

Con

Crack baby basketball should not become a real thing.
What if one of the babies were to get into the ball full of crack?
Crack or cocaine can cause several damaging medical effects.

Heart: Cocaine is bad for the heart. Cocaine increases heart rate and blood pressure while constricting the arteries supplying blood to the heart. The result can be a heart attack, even in young people without heart disease. Cocaine can also trigger a deadly abnormal heart rhythm called arrhythmia.

Brain: Cocaine can constrict blood vessels in the brain, causing strokes. This can happen even in young people without other risk factors for strokes. Cocaine causes seizures and can lead to bizarre or violent behavior.

Lungs and respiratory system: Snorting cocaine damages the nose and sinuses. Regular use can cause nasal perforation. Smoking crack cocaine irritates the lungs and, in some people, causes permanent lung damage.

Gastrointestinal tract: Cocaine constricts blood vessels supplying the gut. The resulting oxygen starvation can cause ulcers, or even perforation of the stomach or intestines.

Kidneys: Cocaine can cause sudden, overwhelming kidney failure through a process called rhabdomyolysis. In people with high blood pressure, regular cocaine use can accelerate the long-term kidney damage caused by high blood pressure.

http://www.webmd.com...
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

"What if one of the babies were to get into the ball full of crack?"

They cant, theyre crack babies, they can barely hold their own heads up let alone break into a very tough ball full of cocaine.




"Crack or cocaine can cause several damaging medical effects. Heart..... Brain...... Lungs...... Gastrointestinal tract.... Kidneys"

No no, the crack babies dont actually get to have the crack inside the ball.....Do you even know how crack baby basketball is played?WHY WOULD YOU ACCEPT A DEBATE ABOUT CRACK BABY BASKETBALL IF YOU DONT EVEN KNOW HOW THE GAME IS PLAYED?????

God I cant believe I have to spell it out....... This is how the game works:

1 - you put two or more crack addicted babies into a crib/arena
2 - you put the crack filled ball in the middle of the crib/arena
3 - you watch them duke it out
4 - the winner is the one who has sole possession of the ball after 10 minutes or is the one that hasnt died due to being a crack addicted baby
5 - Then the funds raised from advertising and televising the match are split between the owners and the crack babies

Thats literally all there is to it!

The crack babies dont actually get the crack in the ball. Since con's entire arguments against crack baby basketball were just plagiarized text from a webmd article over something that couldnt happen, con currently has no standing arguments against 'Crack Baby Basketball' becoming a real thing.
Cantseeinthedark

Con

Oh well. Guess ya got me. I forfeit. Make it a real thing. Make death race real too. Oh and the hunger games as well. That would be cool. Those would be more entertaining to watch too. Crack babies fighting would get old after awhile.
Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Pro

-___________-

Vote Pro
Cantseeinthedark

Con

Cantseeinthedark forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Cantseeinthedark 3 years ago
Cantseeinthedark
oh plus "Drug's are bad m'kay?"
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by 19debater19 3 years ago
19debater19
imabenchCantseeinthedarkTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: .
Vote Placed by funwiththoughts 3 years ago
funwiththoughts
imabenchCantseeinthedarkTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by yay842 3 years ago
yay842
imabenchCantseeinthedarkTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: FF and suicide
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
imabenchCantseeinthedarkTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession, even if a sarcastic one.