The Instigator
Deathbeforedishonour
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
Viper-King
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Resolved: Global Warming Exists

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Deathbeforedishonour
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/25/2012 Category: Science
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,119 times Debate No: 21487
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

Deathbeforedishonour

Con

As we have agreed to it, here is the challange.
Viper-King

Pro

Accepted.
Debate Round No. 1
Deathbeforedishonour

Con

Grettings, I would like to thank my opponent for accepting this debate. I would also like to wish my opponent luck, because he's going to need it.

My case

my argument will be that global warming doesn't exist. I will give severial contentions that prove that global warming is not happening.

C1: Is the Earth really heating up?

The answer is no, the exact opposite is happening the temperatures are dropping. Christopher Booker a reporter for Telegragh a UK newspaper said this in one of his reveiws:

'temperatures have been dropping in a wholly unpredicted way over the past year. Last winter, the northern hemisphere saw its greatest snow cover since 1966, which in the northern US states and Canada was dubbed the “winter from hell”. This winter looks set to be even worse.'

This report is proof that the Earth is not heating up [1].

C2: Is ice disapearing?

The answer is negative. The exact opposite is occuring, 500,000 sq km more than last year. Also, Anartic sea-ice reached its highest levels this year. This report was posted by Cryosphere Today. [2]

Side note: It is often said that the polar bear population is decreasing as a result of glaciers and arctic ice melting, however I would like to let you know that the polar bears are actually increasing in number! This is proof that the ice caps are not melting.
Conclusion

Do to this evidence that the Earth is not actually heating up. It is safe to say that Global warming isn't actually occuring.

Vote Con!

[1] http://www.telegraph.co.uk......

[2] http://arctic.atmos.uiuc.edu......
Viper-King

Pro

I'm sorry I was way too busy. I'm going to have to do this next round. My problem. Give 1 point of conduct to my "good-looking" opponent.
Debate Round No. 2
Deathbeforedishonour

Con

I will wait then. Vote Con
Viper-King

Pro

First of all, my case will refute all of his attacks.
1. Yes the Earth is heating up. How? "Average temperatures have climbed 1.4 degrees Fahrenheit (0.8 degree Celsius) around the world since 1880, much of this in recent decades, according to NASA's Goddard Institute for Space Studies." The rate of the earth warming is increasing. The 20th century's last two decades were the hottest in 400 years and the warmest for several millennia, according to a number of climate studies. The United Nations' Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) reports that 11 of the past 12 years are among the dozen warmest since 1850. The Arctic is feeling the effects the most. Average temperatures in Alaska, western Canada, and eastern Russia have risen at twice the global average, according to the multinational Arctic Climate Impact Assessment report compiled between 2000 and 2004.

Arctic ice is rapidly disappearing, and the region may have its first completely ice-free summer by 2040 or earlier. Polar bears and indigenous cultures are already suffering from the sea-ice loss. Glaciers and mountain snows are rapidly melting—for example, Montana's Glacier National Park now has only 27 glaciers, versus 150 in 1910. In the Northern Hemisphere, thaws also come a week earlier in spring and freezes begin a week later. Coral reefs, which are highly sensitive to small changes in water temperature, suffered the worst bleaching—or die-off in response to stress—ever recorded in 1998, with some areas seeing bleach rates of 70 percent. Experts expect these sorts of events to increase in frequency and intensity in the next 50 years as sea temperatures rise. An upsurge in the amount of extreme weather events, such as wildfires, heat waves, and strong tropical storms, is also attributed in part to climate change by some experts." Therefore ice is actually disappearing and actually the Earth is heating up. My opponent brings up 1 time events instead of actual long time events. I am therefore done with this case. Vote Pro.
Debate Round No. 3
Deathbeforedishonour

Con

~~Defense and Rebuttels~~


R1:
My entire first contention is backed up with actual proof and sources untill my opponent can give sources I see know reason to believe any thing his contention says.

R2: Same with my opponant's second contention. My opponant has no sources of this info. He could have merley made all of this up. Once again why should me or any of the voters believe any of this true until my opponent backs it up with sources?

Untill sources are given my opponent's arguments are invalid.
Viper-King

Pro

I am extremely sorry. I was going to post sources then forgot about them. *facepalm*. Here are them. http://www.dosomething.org... ; http://news.nationalgeographic.com...
Debate Round No. 4
Deathbeforedishonour

Con

My Opponent has closed his account, therefore I automatically win this debate.
Viper-King

Pro

Viper-King forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
DeathbeforedishonourViper-KingTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Mak-zie 4 years ago
Mak-zie
DeathbeforedishonourViper-KingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments were superior; Pro forfeited.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
DeathbeforedishonourViper-KingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: bad use of sources, bad use of arguments, bad use of grammar, bad conduct