The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
Just-Your-Average-Atheist
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

Resolved: God likes Saturn better then Earth

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/30/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,588 times Debate No: 34377
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)

 

imabench

Pro

Pretty straightforward, The resolution is that God likes the planet Saturn more then the Planet Earth.

I am pro this resolution, con is against this resolution.

Whoever accepts this debate accepts that
1) Earth is the third planet from the sun in our Solar System
2) Saturn is the sixth planet from the sun in our Solar System
3) Saturn has a big Ring around it
4) Earth does not have a ring of any kind around it
5) God exists and created the planets

If you refuse to accept any of these points then you forfeit the debate.

This is a very short debate. 3 rounds, first round acceptance only, 2000 character limit
Just-Your-Average-Atheist

Con

I accept. But my opponent, for this debate to happen, must agree that:
1) I am high on unicorn horn powder
2) I am a noob
3) The lonely island song semicolon was admittedly grammatically incorrect
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

Evidence that God likes Saturn more then Earth:

1) The song by Beyonce goes, "If you like it then you shoulda put a ring on it, if you like it then you shoulda put a ring on it, whoa-oh-oh......"

2) Saturn has a ring: http://nssdc.gsfc.nasa.gov...
3) Earth does not have a ring: http://us.123rf.com...

4) Saturn has a ring, which means that God likes Saturn
5) Earth does not have a ring, meaning that God doesnt care for Earth that much

Therefore God Likes Saturn better then Earth.
Just-Your-Average-Atheist

Con

Beyond is a talentless hack.

Earth, as we all know, Is the second best of the planets in god's heart. [1] Due to this fact, it is to point that Saturn is not the best.

1. Saturn has a ring
This is true, but it is made of asteroids. This means god wants anyone going out of Saturn to die and for Saturn to be trapped, so Saturn is not liked by god.

Venus is named after the godess of love and beauty. Since god let it spread, it is safe to say that VENUS is the must beautiful planet, otherwise it would be named SATURN. [3]

1. This video

2. King James Bible verses Venus 1: 5

3. Roman mythology
Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Pro

"Earth, as we all know, Is the second best of the planets in god's heart. [1] Due to this fact, it is to point that Saturn is not the best."

A video of some youtube kid who likes to do math isnt a valid source to claim that Earth is somehow Second Best..... It only shows how some people have a terrible taste in what they consider to be bad music. I mean for f*cks sake, the song 'Friday' isnt even in the top 10! The source cannot be trusted.

"This is true, but it is made of asteroids. This means god wants anyone going out of Saturn to die and for Saturn to be trapped, so Saturn is not liked by god."

The reason Saturn has a ring made of Asteroids is to keep humans away from it BECAUSE he likes saturn so much! Have you SEEN what humans do to planets??? Just look at New Jersey.

God hates humans very much too, why do you think hes always creating natural disasters, new diseases, famines, etc to kill us off? God despises humans and wants to keep us away from Saturn because he likes Saturn a lot, as evidenced by the fact that he put a ring on it.

"Venus is named after the godess of love and beauty"

God didnt name Venus though, the Romans did.... And Romans have a really, REALLY sh*tty taste in what is considered 'Beautiful'. Have you even SEEN the Coliseum lately? It looks like New Jersey..... and it smells like it too.

The fact is, God loves Saturn way more then Earth as evidenced by the fact that He made sure that humans dont visit it and f*ck it up, and because he put a ring on it. The fact that he put humans on Earth though actually can be evidence showing that Earth is Gods LEAST favorite planet! Think about it, humans are like the AIDS of planets.... And Earth has AIDS because God made it that way.

Since God gave Earth AIDS you can argue that God doesnt like to use condoms but thats a whole other debate. The point is there is a lot of evidence that God hates Earth and loves Saturn more then it

I rest my case.
Just-Your-Average-Atheist

Con

Venus
Let me be a bit less broad; god's real name is Jupiter. The reason humans are on here is because the other planets, let by earth, named the fatass planet Jupiter when it was created. Source: http://www.roman-empire.net...

God hates man
According to 2001 a space odyssey Saturn did have beings, ways before humans, but they transcended material existence. Source: 2001 a space odyssey
So, if god hates earth, SATURN was the FIRST thing he ever hated. And you know the saying, FIRST THE WORST. Source: Kindergarten

Top ten criticisms
Adam Buckley, 29, does not want to legitimize RB as an artist by giving her a spot of the worst songs of 2011. Sources: Adam Buckley

I believe this rebuttal is adequate.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
----VOTE RFD----
Conduct: Round 1 con does slightly more than accept (no relevant argument slipped in, so forgiven).
Spelling: Con was mildly hindered by autocorrect changing the philosopher's name (from Beyonce to Beyond). These errors were too few to be a serious hindrance (plus pro more commonly did ALL CAPS words).
Argument: Pro is very clear on his argument, even properly numbering each point (and making them concise). Con's rebuttal (not even getting into the flawed science), failed to hold up against the humans are a planety STD claim that pro countered them with. His final point had to do with humans on Saturn previously (and are gone now), yet without first showing that God somehow likes humans; this ended up only proving the argument from a different perspective than Pro intended, as God treated Saturn for STDs first (not to mention putting a ring on it).
Sources: Pro attempted to use a .gov source, but the link was broken. His artistic rendering of earth crying, left me unconvinced of the integrity of the source (or the validity of the picture). Con's video was 15 minutes, with only a small segment related to the argument... Quotes from that part would have gone farther to supporting his case. Con's sources were hard to follow, and at least one was successfully flipped by pro.
Posted by Just-Your-Average-Atheist 3 years ago
Just-Your-Average-Atheist
I made a crapload of mistakes. Meh.
Posted by Just-Your-Average-Atheist 3 years ago
Just-Your-Average-Atheist
My first source was supposed to be the second. Whoops. Also forgot to add the talentless hack as source 1.
Posted by Just-Your-Average-Atheist 3 years ago
Just-Your-Average-Atheist
Autocorrect hates beyonce. It corrects it every time. I will use this as a key argument.
Posted by Just-Your-Average-Atheist 3 years ago
Just-Your-Average-Atheist
I am hoping to argue that god likes [insert planet besides saturn's name here] better than the earth, and the earth will always be second best, so Saturn can not be better.
Posted by philochristos 3 years ago
philochristos
It's fun to try to guessed, based on your stipulations, what your argument is going to be. I can't wait to find out if I'm right.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Ian159 3 years ago
Ian159
imabenchJust-Your-Average-AtheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: This was amusing
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
imabenchJust-Your-Average-AtheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments. Con you actually did a decent job, with a little refinement you could have bested him (such as staying on proving Beyonce to not be a reliable source in matters of religion or astronomy).