The Instigator
Dr.Strangelove
Con (against)
Losing
12 Points
The Contender
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
32 Points

Resolved: Mitt Romney would make a better, more effective president than Mitt Romney.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+13
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/24/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,220 times Debate No: 25265
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (20)
Votes (9)

 

Dr.Strangelove

Con

First round is acceptance and where I lay out the rules and format.

This DOES have to be somewhat organized, you MUST signpost, you MUST have contentions (how many is up to you). You do not have to have a value or value criterion.

Evidence:
Citations are necessary ONLY if the opponent asks for them, you may NOT use: Fox News, MSNBC or Rush Limbaugh. You MAY or quetion attack methodology of evidence.
imabench

Pro

I accept this debate and will argue that Mitt Romney would make a better more effective president then Mitt Romney.

State your case
Debate Round No. 1
Dr.Strangelove

Con

-_- God damn it...This is why you should always proofread, kids. I'm just gonna abandon this and restart
imabench

Pro

For this debate I will be arguing that MITT Romney, the fiscal conservative who has great plans for this country should he become president, would make a much better president then Mitt ROMNEY, that a**hole traditionalist multi-millionaire.

============================================================================

First lets look at the character of MITT Romney. MITT Romney is a conservative who knows that we need to be fiscally responsible for the sake of the economy and the debt. MITT Romney, is as we all know, a businessman who quickly rose to the top due to his management skills and successful utilization of resources to make other companies more profitable.

When you compare that to Mitt ROMNEY, the vulture capitalist who makes his millions by gutting bankrupt companies for his own profit and ships jobs off overseas, it shows that compared to Mitt ROMNEY, MITT Romney is the right man for the job who knows that the economy begins at home, and job creation is vital to get America back on track, unlike Mitt ROMNEY.

============================================================================

Lets look at the achievements of MITT Romney outside of his experience at Bain Capital. MITT Romney as we all know was behind the successful holding of the 2002 Paralympic games in Salt Lake City Utah, an event that was in trouble due to lack of funding and large budgets. MITT Romney showed his skills in management by raising money from new sponsors, being fiscally responsible by reducing needless spending, and revamped the organizations leadership.

Lets compare that to what Mitt ROMNEY did at the same Paralympic games. Mitt ROMNEY took corporate handouts from numerous companies which allowed him to make easy (probably blood soaked) money to fund the games, he also gutted spending in many areas with disregard to what might happen, and he completely overhauled the leadership in the games as well.

Clearly, MITT Romney knows how to work with people much better than Mitt ROMNEY.

============================================================================

Lets look at the rest of MITT Romney's record prior to his presidential campaign and compare it to that of Mitt ROMNEY's record.

MITT Romney spent time in France as part of a mormon missionary so we know hes had experience handling foreign matters overseas. He was governor of Massachusetts for four years in which he declined to have a salary, pioneered a new healthcare system for the state called Romneycare, and he gave the state a balanced budget in his last two years in office. At the beginning of his term he was facing huge budget shortfalls but he turned everything around in a manner of a few years

Mitt ROMNEY on the other hand ruled with an iron fist while he was Governor. Mitt ROMNEY raised fees on everything from gasoline to driver license applications, he eliminated tax loopholes on corporations in the state forcing them to pay more, his healthcare idea sparked the infamous Obamacare which is an exact copy of Romneycare that was implemented nationwide, and lastly he completely flip flopped on abortion switching from pro choice to pro life.

Judging just from their experiences as Governor, MITT Romney is a much better person to have in charge then that dingus Mitt ROMNEY.

============================================================================

It is also worth noting that MITT Romney has no noteworthy scandals that could potentially harm him in a Presidential election, Mitt ROMNEY on the other hand has some skeletons in his closet that arent getting nearly as enough attention as they should be. Most people dont know that Mitt ROMNEY was arrested in 1981 and has shown to have a history of animal abuse when he made his dog sit on the roof of his car for a long trip to Canada (Which begs the question, why would he go to Canada? Does he hate America?)

============================================================================

Lets look at the presidential campaigns of MITT Romney and Mitt ROMNEY. Both of them ran for president back in 2008 and neither of them won. Lets examine the campaigns of both of them though.

MITT Romney ran for president and relied extensively on his success in business, management, and as a governor to justify why he would be a good choice. Mitt ROMNEY on the other hand faced controversy since he was Governor of one of the most liberal states in America and had stances on issues that did not go along with what his party believed. (Talk about not being a team player :P)

While running for president, MITT Romney started off to a bad start but when he won the Michigan Primary he became a legitimate threat. Romney though lost the crucial Florida primary to McCain by 5% and many people began to abandon him even though he still had a shot. Romney went on to win 11 primaries but he was still forced to drop out and endorse McCain.

As for Mitt ROMNEY, hell its like we're talking about a different campaign! Mitt ROMNEY consistently polled around 10% at the start of 2007 which is like Rick Perry bad, and he was painted as a serial flip flopper which embarrassed him. Romney though was an arrogant f*cktard who at the end of this miserable campaign ended up spending a whopping $110 MILLION, and $45 Million of it was HIS OWN MONEY. Talk about refusing to see reality before it was too late....

MITT Romney ended up losing the campaign for the nomination fair and square and soon faded into obscurity, Mitt ROMNEY on the other hand was hoping to be McCain's pick for Vice president, but Sarah Palin beat him to it. What does it say about Mitt ROMNEY when Sarah Palin is seen as a BETTER choice? I shudder to think about it

============================================================================

I will go into detail about MITT Romney's 2012 campaign in round 3, and then compare that to Mitt ROMNEY'S Presidential campaign during the same time period....
Debate Round No. 2
Dr.Strangelove

Con

Well played, sir, well played.


imabench

Pro

"Well played, sir, well played."

I do it for the people

============================================================================


Now for this round I will be focusing on comparing the respectable 2012 presidential campaign of MITT Romney and the mudslinging sh*thole of a campaign run by Mitt ROMNEY in 2012

MITT Romney in 2012 raised more money than any other republican candidate and on one day raised a record setting $2.4 million at a gathering of wealthy donors which brought his total up to $88 million by the end of May 2012.

Mitt ROMNEY on the other hand claimed to have raised over $10 million at the same gathering as MITT Romney which was a blatant lie, and most of the contributions to Mitt ROMNEY were wealthy one time donors who reached the $2500 limit. Just goes to show who Mitt ROMNEY will pander too....


============================================================================


Advertising wise, Mitt Romney has not done anything noteworthy or scandalous worth making a fuss over.

Mitt ROMNEY on the other hand started out his ad campaign in New Hampshire and centered around a blatantly out of context quote from Obama, earning him much deserved ridicule and scolding. His campaign of lies continues to today because his latest ad claiming Obama removed Welfare work requirements was also seen as false by numerous fact checking agencies. MITT Romney runs a respectful campaign, but Mitt ROMNEY runs a cutthroat campaign of lies and bullsh*t.

When Obama was misquoted by the conservatively biased media, MITT Romney did the honorable thing and didnt center his entire campaign around the misquote for weeks and weeks...... But guess who did? thats right, Mitt ROMNEY. He also created merchandise and even a website to the gaffe, but MITT Romney didnt at first.

============================================================================


MITT Romney released one year of his tax returns when requested to by the public. Mitt ROMNEY on the other hand refuses to release numerous years of tax returns despite being asked to by the public, Democrats, AND Republicans alike. Talk about an a**hole.....


============================================================================


Lets look at the caucus count of each candidate

MITT Romney won it in the states of New Hampshire, Florida, Nevada, Maine, Michigan, Arizona, Alaska, Idaho, Massachusetts, Ohio, Vermont, Virginia

Mitt ROMNEY blew it in the states of South Carolina, Nevada, Colorado, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Georgia

MITT Romney is an honest campaigner whereas Mitt ROMNEY only has support because people dont like Obama, not because they like him....


============================================================================


When Obama made a flub by saying "You didnt build that" MITT Romney did the honorable thing and didnt make a big deal out of it. Mitt ROMNEY on the other hand centered his entire campaign around it, sold merchandise over it, and even created a website about it. Talk about being a d*ck....


============================================================================




I will now list some quotes showing the good side of MITT Romney




"Maybe I should tell my story. I'm also unemployed"
- Said by Mitt Romney about the struggles MITT Romney has gone through while campaigning

"Mitt Romney's email was hacked! So if you start getting messages that sound like they're from a bot, he's fixed the problem." - Steven Colbert about MITT Romney's problem solving skills




Theoe quotes exemplify the good qualities of MITT Romney, here are quotes showing the horrible nature of Mitt ROMNEY....




"If you have things to hide, then maybe you’re doing things wrong. I think you ought to be willing to release everything to the American people.“ - Robert Bentley about Mitt's tax returns

"Now Mitt is not a perfect candidate. He has a number of problems. It’s hard for him, for blue collar families like mine to identify with him. It’s hard for economic conservatives to identify with him. He needs to do more to reach out to Latinos…" - George Pataki right after he endorsed ROMNEY

"They (voters) want to know what’s the truth. They’re not interested in a chameleon." - Michelle Bachmann

"There are a lot of other people out there that some of us wish had run for President, but they didn’t." - Marco Rubio before he endorsed ROMNEY

"He’s not a bold decision maker like Newt Gingrich is. Every time I talk to him, he says ‘well let me think about it.’” " - Romney supporter Sheldon Adelson

"Santorum connects with some people. Unfortunately, my guy has a hard time doing that" - Randy Pullen after he endorsed ROMNEY

"He may not be Mr. Personality, uh, you know, this is a guy who gives a fireside chat and the fire goes out.”" - Tom Davis after endorsing Romney

"Pick any other Republican in the country. He is the worst Republican in the country to put up against Barack Obama on Healthcare" - Rick Santorum about ROMNEY and Romneycare, the predecessor of Obamacare

"Here is a guy who is the ultimate flip-flopper running for president, and he’s attacking me for not being principled? That doesn’t wash" - Rick Santorum

"We can’t nominate such a weak candidate. I’d love to be able to get one-on-one with Gov. Romney" - Rick Santorum

"Gov. Romney has claimed to have created 100,000 jobs at Bain and people are wanting to know, is there proof of that claim?" - Sarah Palin calling ROMNEY on his bullsh*t

"I’ve never seen a guy change his position so many times, so fast, on a dime.” - Rudy Guliani

"We’re not going to beat Barack Obama with some guy who has Swiss bank accounts, Cayman Island accounts, owns shares of Goldman Sachs while it forecloses on Florida and is himself a stockholder in Freddie Mae and Freddie Mac" - Newt Gingrich

"I think you have to live in worlds of Swiss bank accounts and Cayman Island accounts and automatic $20 million a year income with no work to have some fantasy this far from reality.” - Newt Gingrich

"I believe most Americans want their next President to remind them of the guy they work with, not the guy who laid them off.” - Mike Huckabee

"Republicans may have found their Michael Dukakis…” - George Will

Clearly, we want MITT Romney to run for president against Obama rather then this flip-flopping nobody named Mitt ROMNEY.....



in the next round I will look into the policies of MITT Romney and Mitt ROMNEY
Debate Round No. 3
Dr.Strangelove

Con

There is one thing you, sir, have neglected to mention, and that is the fact that rich a**holes like Mitt ROMNEY know how to keep track of their money.

If there's one thing that Mitt ROMNEY can provide: it's exactly what is needed at the moment: responsible financing. I believe Mitt ROMNEY would put all of the US' money in offshore bank accounts where it can sit and wait for the economic storm to pass. Mitt ROMNEY has effectively saved millions of dollars of his own money by putting them in offshore accounts. Why wouldn't an s**hole like him employ these same strategies as president?

There's also the matter of MITT Romney being a unicorn. As Mitt ROMNEY is unwilling to release DNA to prove that he is in fact a human, we must accept the fact that he has something to hide. No matter HOW good he is, no matter his record, we must prevent this inhuman beast from taking office. Mitt ROMNEY would ensure that all unicorns die a slow, painful death (because he likes to kill joy) which would ultimately create a safer environment for we humans like us.

Furthermore, it is imperative that we look at this issue: Americans would rather have Obama defend us from an alien invasion that MITT Romney.
If Mitt ROMNEY received the attention he deserves, I believe people would feel differently, and demand we install Mitt ROMNEY as protector of our planet.
His experience at non-diplomacy and his aggressive attitude towards anyone suggesting he ran a d*ckish campaign is a clear indicator that Mitt ROMNEY would inspire the people to rise up and destroy our alien adversaries.
imabench

Pro

I thank the con for a wonderful debate and I request that voters give him the conduct point for playing along

For the record, everything I said was true, just with a different spin put on everything to make them look like two different people

Hope you got a laugh, thanks for reading :D
Debate Round No. 4
Dr.Strangelove

Con

I don't think anyone should vote for me, typo was my fault -_-

Thank you for a very interesting and, above all, funny debate :)
imabench

Pro

crap I didnt know this was a 5 round debate :P
Debate Round No. 5
20 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by amey 4 years ago
amey
bnbn
Posted by TheHunter 4 years ago
TheHunter
Obama is dumb and should not be our president again we are going to go back into a recession with that douche."~stghost2014FVHSseanT

Just curious, stghost2014FVHSseanT, would you be interested in debating anything along the lines of this statement?

As far as the debate, "Rich a**holes such as Romney know how to keep track of their money," is a silly statement. President Obama is not a middle or lower class citizen, he's upper class as well. Also, he has climbed to be upper class, not been born in it (A task that requires keeping track of finances, unless one can create a product that sells at exceptional rates). More importantly, he has established his personal wealth (the non-inherited wealth) through a means that is not possible for the country of the United States. We cannot buy out our own corporations, cut jobs, and then outsource our own corporations in an attempt to save our own economy.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
"Here is a guy who is the ultimate flip-flopper running for president, and he"s attacking me for not being principled? That doesn"t wash" - Rick Santorum

Santorum doesn't wash either. You need to OxyClean and scrub that out.
Posted by Dr.Strangelove 4 years ago
Dr.Strangelove
lol...that's funny
Posted by stghost2014FVHSseanT 4 years ago
stghost2014FVHSseanT
Obama is dumb and should not be our president again we are going to go back into a recession with that douche.
Posted by darkkermit 5 years ago
darkkermit
I figured this would be a debate about the former liberal Massachusetts governor Mitt Romney vs. the current Mitt Romney.
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
ATS change your f*cking vote.
Posted by bossyburrito 5 years ago
bossyburrito
Brilliant.
Posted by famer 5 years ago
famer
+1 to the comment below :)
Posted by famer 5 years ago
famer
+1 to the comment below :)
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by dylancatlow 5 years ago
dylancatlow
Dr.StrangeloveimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Justified counter against "mercy points"
Vote Placed by famer 5 years ago
famer
Dr.StrangeloveimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision:
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
Dr.StrangeloveimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: mercy points
Vote Placed by Xerge 5 years ago
Xerge
Dr.StrangeloveimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Opponent resigned
Vote Placed by Contra 5 years ago
Contra
Dr.StrangeloveimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Romney is more of a John Kerry for the GOP than a Michael Dukakis :D
Vote Placed by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
Dr.StrangeloveimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Dem trolling.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 5 years ago
Ore_Ele
Dr.StrangeloveimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con resigned the debate because of the typo. But even without that Con did not provide anything of an argument until round 4 and even that was tongue in cheek and only a few paragraphs.
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
Dr.StrangeloveimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: CVB
Vote Placed by AshleysTrueLove 5 years ago
AshleysTrueLove
Dr.StrangeloveimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: GIVE THE GUY A BREAK!!!