The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Losing
21 Points
The Contender
ClassicRobert
Con (against)
Winning
27 Points

Resolved: North Korea and South Korea should just have sex and get it over with already

Do you like this debate?NoYes+20
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
ClassicRobert
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/30/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 10,087 times Debate No: 33018
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (65)
Votes (9)

 

imabench

Pro

The debate resolution is that North Korea and South Korea should just have sex and get it over with already.

THIS IS A TROLL DEBATE

1st round acceptance only
4000 character limit
Can now be accepted
ClassicRobert

Con

I, as Con, accept this debate and will be arguing that South Korea should take it slow and pursue a romantic relationship with North Korea.

I am pleased to be a part of this and look forward to the debate.
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

Let me clarify the sex of the nations real quick:

1) North Korea is female, because they are psychotic in a way that only a woman could be
2) South Korea is a guy because they are the opposite of North Korea, and guys and girls couldnt be bigger opposites
3) The US is a guy because they f*ck up countries all the time, and Florida looks a lot like a pen*s doesnt it

Also, North and South Korea are brother and sister, their parents are China and Japan, who got divorced via WWII, and the kids were split up after the divorce. North Korea became like their communist dad (China) while South Korea became more like their capitalist mom (Japan) China is the dad since China kills baby girls, japan is then by default the mom.

Now that all that is clarified, time for the arguments!

1) North Korea is trying to make South Korea jealous

There arent many nations in the world, so brother and sister nations often have to have sex with each other to survive. Its quite normal, but marriage between them is becoming more and more taboo. North and South Korea tried to give marriage a shot but North Korea was way too controlling over South Korea's life around the 1950's. That led to a messy divorce and ever since, all North Korea has thought about is getting back together with South Korea. So how do you get back together with your ex? You go after the biggest man in the block. That is the US

North Korea has been flirting (with threats of war) with the US for ages now rather then South Korea like they used to do in a desperate attempt to make South Korea super jealous. Everyone already knows that the US is only into Middle Eastern chicks like Iraq and Afghanistan too and couldnt care less about North Korea, but North Korea cant take the hint.

South Korea though knows that North and South Korea both love and hate each other, so to see North Korea go after the US only adds more (sexual) tension between the two nations. South Korea though has instead pretended to be bros with the US and act like they dont even care that North Korea is trying to flirt with the US. The two are being children in pretending that there is nothing going on between them, and if they just have sex and get it over with it would be better for everyone

2) They dont belong together but still need each other

You know that couple who everyone knows drives each other crazy and treats each other like crap? Thats North and South Korea. Yes they have their differences and drive each other nuts, but at the same time they are best when they are together and cant stop thinking about each other. They cant live together because they are natural opposites, but can you imagine how awesome that angry sex would be? Who WOULDNT want that? All this tension wont be solved with a marriage or a long relationship, only hot sweaty angry sex would release all that tension, both between the two korea's and all of their friends who put up with their crap.

The fact that they are brother and sister would only make the sex angrier and better too. They cant get married because the kids will come out all f*cked up, but if its just good old dirty nasty sex then theres no harm in that.

3) Everyone is getting tired of their sh*t

You think people enjoy watching North Korea go around and whore themselves out to other nations, flirting with them just to annoy South Korea while South Korea just acts like they dont care? Of course not, its annoying as f*ck. they dont have to get married, but they just need to have sex and get it over with. Enough with all the stupid drama they invent for no reason!

4) They are old enough for sex now

Both nations are in theyre 50's, which in nation years means they are just now getting into their teen years. Teen years are meant for experimenting with sex and drugs and stuff, and is also when the hormones start making them act all weird like they have recently. North and Korea should have sex just because its natural now, but still too early for marriage and that stuff.
ClassicRobert

Con

I will begin by refuting my Pro's points.

1. North Korea is trying to make South Korea jealous
While it is true that North Korea is flirting with other countries (especially the US), you are misunderstanding North Korea's motives. Yes, North Korea is trying to make South Korea jealous. However, that is not all. North Korea is also trying to hurt South Korea, as North Korea is still very bitter about the breakup. Even though North Korea was controlling, North Korea thought that the reason South Korea broke up with her was because South Korea no longer loved her. If they just had sex now, it would be catastrophic for their relationship and would throw them right back into the abusive, controlling, and emotionally exhausting type of relationship they were in before, instead of the beautiful, loving, and understanding relationship they could be in.

2. They don't belong together but still need each other
My opponent said it himself. Pro said, "at the same time they are best when they are together and can't stop thinking of each other." They do belong together. They are in love each other. However, it was said here that they drive each other nuts, and that would lead to great angry sex. Angry sex can also happen in a loving relationship, when they are good and ready. My opponent also claims that they can't get married because the kids will "come out all f*cked up," but having kids is not a requirement of marriage, nor is marriage a requirement of a teenage relationship.

3. Everybody is getting tired of their sh*t
My opponent claims that if they just had sex and got it over with, the drama would go away. However, North Korea and South Korea live so close together that they cannot simply avoid each other. They would be forced to awkwardly say hello every day until one day when they just flip out on each other. The sexual tension that has been built up will simply be replaced with the other type of tension, where they really just hate each other's guts. If they just have sex, it only makes the problem worse.

4. They are old enough for sex now
Them being old enough does not make them ready. They are in their early teen years, and yeah, they say stuff like "You wanna bang?" to each other often (North Korea recently asked America if he wanted a bang (1)), but they are not nearly ready emotionally to go that extra step physically. They need time to ease into it. And lets face it. If North Korea just wanted sex, she could have gotten it a LONG time ago. Have you seen that body?

Now I will make my case for why they should instead pursue a slow, romantic relationship.

Inexperience
They are young. They are scared. However, they know that, deep down, through all of the tension, they kind of like each other. On top of that, neither of them really know what sex is. China never gave them the talk because China didn't want them to even have one child, and Japan never told them because Japan had just been caught stealing fancy pearls from the harbor and, as a result, was absent for the majority of North and South Korea's childhood years. They have only learned about premarital sex from Family Guy, where it is stated, "if you have sex, your penis will fall off and land in another dimension populated entirely by dogs, who will eat it." South Korea is certainly scared about that (2).

Barriers
They used to be together, but currently North Korea is bitter because of their very messy previous break-up. Now, North Korea is still interested, but she has set up mental barriers in order to protect herself from the hurt she felt before. Don't get me wrong, South Korea wants to get it on with North Korea. However, the only way he will get in her pants is if he romances her for a while and slowly chips away at those mental barriers (3).

Sources:
1. http://www.foxnews.com...
2. http://en.wikipedia.org...(Family_Guy)
3. The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Pro

1) Jealousy

"North Korea thought that the reason South Korea broke up with her was because South Korea no longer loved her."

Thats the same crap that all psyco-bitches think when their man leaves them. Its always HIS fault because SHE is so perfect... The fact that North Korea thinks they did nothing wrong only shows why South Korea shouldnt go in a relationship with them, and instead keep everything sexual

"If they just had sex now, it would be catastrophic for their relationship and would throw them right back into the abusive, controlling, and emotionally exhausting type of relationship they were in before"

We dont know that though. When the US and Japan made up after their big fight in the 40's and started getting it on, everyone thought that would end badly too but now its worked out great and the two regularly hang out and visit each other. Same thing could happen to the two Koreas.

2) Need each other but dont belong together

" The sexual tension that has been built up will simply be replaced with the other type of tension, where they really just hate each other's guts"

Never underestimate the power of really awesome angry sex. If frequent and good enough, angry sex can make even the most unlikely of people content with how the other person is, which is exactly what the two Koreas need. If they go into a relationship they will start getting controlling like last time, but if its just pure sex then both sides can be themselves yet release all their frustration they have in the most satisfying of ways

3) They're old enough

"but they are not nearly ready emotionally to go that extra step physically. They need time to ease into it"

Let them try then. If they both think they are ready for it then why should we stop them? Russia and Cuba really got into the sex when Cuba was barely even in their teens and for a while it worked out great. Even the US got super jealous of them!

4) Inexperience

"They have only learned about premarital sex from Family Guy, where it is stated, "if you have sex, your penis will fall off and land in another dimension populated entirely by dogs, who will eat it." South Korea is certainly scared about that"

The number one song in South Korea is Gagnam Style, a song about a korean guy who is positively obsessed with booty. I think that South Korea is mentally prepared to go for the gold and start doing the nasty, and if they think theyre ready too then let them have their fun, see if it works out

5) Barriers

" However, the only way he will get in her pants is if he romances her for a while and slowly chips away at those mental barriers"

South Korea hasnt been in any other relationships since they broke up with North Korea, so how can South Korea try to romance North Korea if theyve never romanced anyone before? Last time North and South Korea were in a relationship, the North was very straightforward and assertive to South Korea which is how the relationship started in the first place. All South Korea has to do is be assertive to North Korea and be a man, not romance her, thats how countries end up getting friend zoned!
ClassicRobert

Con

1) Jealousy

"That's the same crap... keep everything sexual"

While it is true that b*tches be crazy and that they shift the blame (1), this reason is not a sound reason for South Korea to get back together with North Korea OR for them to have sex.

"We don't know that though... could happen to the two Koreas."

This is an inadequate comparison, as there is one huge difference between the U.S. and Japan and the two Koreas. This is the distance. The U.S. and Japan are not as close together as the Koreas, so they aren't seeing each other every day. While they may be able to hang out and visit each other, they are not spending nearly the same amount of time together as the two Koreas do. As North Korea and South Korea spend almost every waking moment in each other's presence, it would be impossible for them to simply have sex and not face negative interpersonal relations.

2) Need each other but don't belong together

"Never underestimate the power of really awesome angry sex"

While really awesome angry sex is, indeed, really awesome, it will only help people to tolerate each other on the outside. On the inside, they will still resent each other, and the problems will only have been solved superficially. However, if they spend the time together, go on a few dates, and talk out their problems before sex, they will have much better relations with each other, and the resentment will be gone, which will also solve the problem of a potentially controlling relationship. As South Korea will get to make North Korea realize her controlling attitude, she will work her hardest to get rid of her problem, because, as it was explained before, even though she is bitter, she really does love South Korea, and wants to make him happy.

3) They're old enough

"Let them try then."

They can certainly try at some point. However, they are not emotionally ready yet. They currently have a maturity level equivalent to that of 13-year-olds. They may think that they want sex, however, neither side would be willing to make a move, and are both scared out of their minds of sex. On top of that, the Russia/Cuba situation is another faulty analogy. Cuba didn't have much of a choice in the matter. Russia was buying all sorts of stuff for Cuba, what choice did Cuba have but to put out (2)?

4) Inexperience

"South Korea is mentally prepared to go for the gold and start doing the nasty"

This was addressed in the previous refutation. However, even assuming that South Korea is ready, North Korea doesn't just want sex. Pro himself has stated that North Korea is assertive and straightforward and was the instigator of the original relationship. If she wanted sex, she could have gotten it. I will state once again; have you seen that body? HAVE YOU SEEN IT?

5) Barriers

"How can South Korea try to romance North Korea if they've never romanced anyone before?"

The same argument could be made for walking. How can a kid walk if he has never walked before? The point is that this sort of knowledge is gained through practice.

"All South Korea has to do is be assertive... countries end up getting friend zoned!"

While this claim is mostly true, the problem is that South Korea is not assertive by nature. Pro himself said that North Korea is the one who instigates, the one who is assertive, and the one that is straightforward. South Korea is completely whipped. South Korea will never step up and be a man, because it goes against his nature. His only option (if he wants to be with her) is romance.

Points that Pro has not refuted:

"They are best when they are together and can't stop thinking of each other."

"Marriage is not a requirement of a teenage relationship."

"Their close proximity would mess with their relationship after sex"

"They are emotionally unready."


"If North Korea wanted sex, she could have gotten it a LONG time ago."

"North Korea's body rocks."



Sources:
1. Taylor Swift
2. http://www.historyofcuba.com...;

Debate Round No. 3
imabench

Pro

1) Jealousy

"this reason is not a sound reason for South Korea to get back together with North Korea OR for them to have sex"

Thats just a blatant opinion and you know it. When Stans dad was obsessed with cooking which caused his marriage to fall apart, the entire thing was fixed simply by his wife giving him a hand job. Sexual favors repair the deepest wounds and are the best solutions to issues between lovers, which is why North and South Korea should just have sex and get it over with.

"As North Korea and South Korea spend almost every waking moment in each other's presence, it would be impossible for them to simply have sex and not face negative interpersonal relations."

Oh come on that is such a lie. Me and my right hand have sexual relations all the time and we have NEVER faced any kind of interpersonal relation problems.... The same can be said for the two korea's because North Korea is a tool, much like a right hand.

2) Need each other but don't belong together

"However, if they spend the time together, go on a few dates, and talk out their problems before sex, they will have much better relations with each other"

Whose giving you this info, your mom??? Talking out problems before sex NEVER leads to better relations!

Any man who has ever heard his woman say "We need to talk" knows exactly why the two korea's talking about their problems before having sex will most certainly NOT lead to better relations.

http://www.urbandictionary.com...
http://www.dailymail.co.uk...

"As South Korea will get to make North Korea realize her controlling attitude, she will work her hardest to get rid of her problem"

But we dont know that because North Korea IS A PSYCOBITCH. For f*cks sake she resorted to cutting her wrists after her life went to hell, you think shes going to change herself just for South Korea? The evidence suggests that is not the case

3) Theyre old enough for sex

"They currently have a maturity level equivalent to that of 13-year-olds"

England f*cked the US when the US was like 2 but nobody had a problem with it because its normal for that to happen.

http://en.wikipedia.org...

"They may think that they want sex, however, neither side would be willing to make a move"

Both nations have been talking dirty to each other for years now, I am sure they are ready to make a move since they are so open to the idea, and to claim that they arent is just an opinion!

4) Inexperience

"If she wanted sex, she could have gotten it"

No matter how hot a woman is, someone somewhere is tired of her sh*t, that person is South Korea.

Besides, the only way to get experienced at sex is to START DOING IT since practice makes perfect... Or babies if you dont use protection

5) Barriers

"His only option (if he wants to be with her) is romance."

But South Korea isnt trying to get into a relationship, HES JUST TRYING TO GET LAID. There is no romance involved in any One-Night-Stands and you certainly dont need any when it comes to what North and South Korea needs to do to each other.

"They are best when they are together and can't stop thinking of each other."

Opinion

"Marriage is not a requirement of a teenage relationship."

Which is why they shouldnt get married!

"Their close proximity would mess with their relationship after sex"

Opinion

"They are emotionally unready."

Opinion

"If North Korea wanted sex, she could have gotten it a LONG time ago."

Covered that already

"North Korea's body rocks."

Not disputing that

The point is that North and South Korea cannot be in any type of marriage since they are so opposite, but they still need to stop this crap and just do what it is they want to do, HAVE SEX ALREADY. Sex fixes all kinds of problems and sex is one of the reasons why some couples even stay with their spouses in the first place! Sex is the only thing that will fix their issues, not anything else.
ClassicRobert

Con

"That's just a blatant...get it over with."

Pro isn't even addressing the right attack. The reason that was being referred to was Pro's claim that because South Korea did nothing wrong, they should just have sex. As this refutation fails to address the claim, it should be disregarded.

"Me and my right hand have... NEVER faced any kind of interpersonal relation problems."

The hand is part of Pro's own body, and has no consciousness of its own, and therefore is not capable of having interpersonal relation problems. The Koreas, however, are separate entities with thoughts of their own, so this is a faulty comparison. Also, North Korea, like most women, wants a relationship, and if they just had sex, she would get frustrated with the arrangement, which would only lead to more drama (1).

"We need to talk"

That is not the sort of communication that was being referred to. Talking here was simply referring to the normal conversation that would happen on their dates, not the dreaded “talk.”

"You think she's going to change… evidence suggests that is not the case.

I would like to ask Pro what evidence he is referring to, as no evidence has been presented to show that North Korea would not change.

"England f*cked the US... its normal for that to happen.

The apathy of the other countries for this situation was not a result of it being normal, but of England being a cougar. When an older male f*cks a kid, it's creepy, but when a cougar f*cks a kid, people just say "Nice" and move on (2). Also, there was a huge age difference, and America had not yet learned how to say, "No, I'm not ready," or how to say many other words, as he was still only two. Also, Pro's refutation failed to address the low maturity levels of the Koreas.

"They are ready to... open to the idea."

North Korea is not open to the idea, as evidenced by her lack of willingness to screw South Korea. As stated before, if she wanted sex, she could have gotten it a long time ago. Pro claimed in a previous argument that North Korea is the assertive one, and that South Korea is not. If the sex were to happen, North Korea would have to be the instigator, and she is not ready.

"Practice makes perfect... Or babies if you don't use protection."

Due to their lack of sex education (See Round 2 “Inexperience”), they don't even know what protection is. On top of that, as evidenced by her mood swings last month (3) and the extended biological cycles that countries seem to have as compared to humans, she is in the perfect time in her menstrual cycle for baby-making (4). As they have no knowledge of protection and she is at the perfect time for baby-making, if they just had sex and got it over with, North Korea would get pregnant and a baby would be born, which Pro says would "come out all f*cked up," so they should not just get it over with.

"HE'S JUST TRYING TO GET LAID"

South isn't man enough to be assertive, North has him whipped, and she isn't ready, so the only way he will make her ready is through romance.

"They are best... can't stop thinking of each other."

Opinion, yes, but it was directly quoted from Pro's first argument.

"Their close proximity... Opinion."

Already addressed.

If North Korea wanted sex, she could have gotten it"

As she has the body, the assertive personality, and South Korea is whipped, it should still be considered true that she could have gotten sex a long time ago if she wanted it.


In conclusion, North Korea and South Korea would be better off pursuing a romantic relationship than just having sex and getting it over with already.

Please vote Con.

Sources:
1. http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
2. Miss Teacher Bangs a Boy (South Park)
3. http://www.guardian.co.uk...
4. http://answers.yahoo.com...

Debate Round No. 4
65 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by ykyung 3 years ago
ykyung
ha! I am South Korean!!!
Posted by TheDarkMuffin 3 years ago
TheDarkMuffin
We were pretty disappointed at how small it was, too. ;)
Posted by jtfrost12 3 years ago
jtfrost12
North Korea got their missile in an upright position April 1. It went back down by the end of the day.

Huge disappointment for everyone observing.
Posted by Raisor 3 years ago
Raisor
Con had a much more coherent case than Pro. The points that sold me:

Pro says NK is assertive,which Con uses to point out that if NK wanted to bang she could have already, considering her rockin hot bod. NK isn't mentally ready for a nice slice of poon pie.

Con points out sex would make things awkward since NK and SK live right next door. Con refutes Pro's contention that things arent awkward for other countries by pointing out the factor of distance.

Pro's concession that both countries are best when together.

Sources go to Con for having more of them and more prestigious authors like South Park and Taylor Swift.

Spelling and Grammar go to Con because he had good puns and puns are made of spelling and grammar.

I wanted to award points in every category for this troll debate, but both sides were pretty sexist and racist so Im voting conduct against both sides.
Posted by ClassicRobert 3 years ago
ClassicRobert
Hey man, if you like it, you should take a vote. This debate should have way more votes.
Posted by Jklee 3 years ago
Jklee
Oh god sooooo funny XD
Posted by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
"Im a dumb a** imabench? Because i like to make troll debates and act stupid on a site that people actually want to have a real debate with somebody on a real important issue?"

No dumba**, youre a dumba** because you didnt even know how to properly vote and had your own voting rights suspended....
Posted by GeekiTheGreat 3 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
Im a dumb a** imabench? Because i like to make troll debates and act stupid on a site that people actually want to have a real debate with somebody on a real important issue? Or because i never post anything about real world problems? Maybe i should just start commenting in the opinions section about actual interesting and serious arguments like yourself... no wait i got that mixed up didn't I? Don't be immature and start cussing at me. I learned how to really vote after i had a nice talk with Airmax.
Posted by ClassicRobert 3 years ago
ClassicRobert
Also, MassiveDump, there's no need bro.
http://www.debate.org...
Posted by ClassicRobert 3 years ago
ClassicRobert
Geeki, don't vote bomb. Base your votes on the criteria. That is what the criteria are for. Same thing goes for everyone.
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by xXCryptoXx 3 years ago
xXCryptoXx
imabenchClassicRobertTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: BOOOM. Counter votebomb. Now let's stop the votebombs kiddies before this turns into post-apocalyptic America.
Vote Placed by amey 3 years ago
amey
imabenchClassicRobertTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: pro wins since had good conduct and did not use harsh words ,where con loses
Vote Placed by LaL36 3 years ago
LaL36
imabenchClassicRobertTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Okay my first time voting on a troll debate so go easy. Con used more sources so sources go to him. The argument is tough. 1. Pro thought of this interesting debate and story line. If I am not mistaking, Troll debates are meant for laughs and while both arguments were funny Pro's were pretty funny like the part about Gangnam style and the part about Cuba and Russia. And I also heard that taking it seriously is bad. So I'm giving Pro arguments because it was funnier but on a rational note, Con's was better.
Vote Placed by dylancatlow 3 years ago
dylancatlow
imabenchClassicRobertTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering Agentrocks, whose RFD made absolutely no sense at all.
Vote Placed by AgentRocks 3 years ago
AgentRocks
imabenchClassicRobertTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:61 
Reasons for voting decision: Why would they have sex in the first place?
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
imabenchClassicRobertTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Good debate all around. However I was left very torn on the matter, even more so when there was mention of their inexperience and babies... Plus with some of the company they've been keeping... I'd like for them to work out, and I hope they don't wait too long on moving to the next level, I just think they need to get tested first. (oh and I preferred con's use of sources to further his case)
Vote Placed by Raisor 3 years ago
Raisor
imabenchClassicRobertTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments
Vote Placed by Gaurdian_Rock 3 years ago
Gaurdian_Rock
imabenchClassicRobertTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: I have to say really fun, but I feel that pro had an overall stronger argument.
Vote Placed by leojm 3 years ago
leojm
imabenchClassicRobertTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con won me over. He had better debate over all. Work harder Pro. It pays off. Pro I do give you credit for having a good debate. Also choose you topics wisely.