The Instigator
Lordknukle
Pro (for)
Winning
18 Points
The Contender
Contra
Con (against)
Losing
10 Points

Resolved: Obama's performance in the White House has not been successful

Do you like this debate?NoYes+5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
Lordknukle
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/29/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,411 times Debate No: 22421
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (71)
Votes (8)

 

Lordknukle

Pro

I thank my opponent for agreeing to debate this topic.

Resolved: Obama's performance in the White House has not been successful

This debate will focus on three main topics:

1. Jobs

2. Energy

3. Foreign Policy


Layout

Round 1: Acceptance

Round 2: Main Arguments

Round 3: Rebuttals (Rights are reserved to add in more arguments)

Round 4: Rebuttal/Conclusion. To balance out the last word advantage, PRO gets to rebut two points while CON gets to rebut one point.

No semantic arguments.

May the Odds be Ever in Your Favor!
Contra

Con

Good luck to both sides. This is part of Imabench's Spring Break tournament.


Debate Round No. 1
Lordknukle

Pro

I thank my opponent for this debate.


Energy Policies

C1: Investments into green energy

President Obama's first term has shown lack of success in the green energy sector. The Obama Administration’s investments into the private sector green energy sector have shown failure . Some of these distinct examples which follow through across the board include:

  • Solyndra, a solar energy corporation, was awarded $535 million dollars of taxpayer money and $25 million in tax incentives by the Obama administration. The company filed for bankruptcy. (1)

  • Ener1, a green battery manufacturer, was awarded $118 million dollars of taxpayer money under the Obama Administration American Recovery and Reinvestment Act. The company filed for bankruptcy. (2)

  • Beacon Power, a green energy storage company, was awarded $43 million from the DOE by the Obama Administration. The company filed for bankruptcy. (3)

Another example of these investmnts which the Obama Administration seems addicted to is Sempra, a San Diego based energy company. It received $42 million from the government and $12 million in rebates. The plant currently operates with about 5 full time employees. As a result, that is $10.8 million of government subsidies per worker; a clear failure for the Obama Administration. (4)

Despite Obama’s promises of “five million green jobs created” on his campaign trail, he has failed the promise. Obama’s $38.5 billion loan guarantee program has amounted to about 3 400 new jobs, says the Washington Post. That equates to about $5 million per job. The Post stated that Obama promises to “create or save 65,000 jobs.” That is 4,996,455 shorter than the campaign promise. (5)

C2: Oil and Keystone

The Keystone pipeline, one of the greatest job-creating proposal during the Obama Administration, was rejected by Obama. This clearly shows that he has not succeeded in the energy sector with the massive amounts of jobs that this oil pipeline would have created, both for construction and manufacturing.

In fact, the Keystone XL pipeline was projected to create 7 000 manufacturing jobs and 13 000 construction jobs in the United States alone, for a total of 20 000 jobs. (7)

This is clearly an Obama Administration mistake on energy policy as it would not have only created manufacturing and construction jobs, but also it would have led to more domestic oil imports. As a result, the price of domestic oil would decrease.

Ultimately, Obama implemented a horrid policy for gas. In fact, over his first term, there was a 100% increase in gas prices. (8)

Energy Secretary Steven Chu himself said, "Somehow we have to figure out how to boost the price of gasoline to the levels in Europe."
(8)

Obama has both directly and indirectly influenced the price of gas via performing actions to limit onshore and offshore oil extraction; blocking the Keystone XL Pipeline; refusal to build new refineries; refusal to permit new nuclear power plants; and refusal to limit burden on refineries to boost production. (8)

In conclusion, Obama has failed to keep gas prices low and implement cost saving procedures such as the Keystone XL Pipeline

Jobs

C1: Unemployment

For me to win this criteria, I must show how Obama has had a negative return in jobs throughout his first term. In other words, I must prove that there are now less people working than when he took office. My opponent must prove the other side.

When Obama took office in late 08 and early 09, the unemployment rate was at 7.8%. (10)

Right now, the unemployment rate is at 8.3%. (10)

This by itself should affirm the resolution. There are currently more unemployed than when Obama stepped into office.

The U-6 unemployment rate is a more accurate measure of the discouragement of the American public in the jobs sector. (11)

The trend clearly shows that Obama’s policies have worsened the economy.

From this, we can again see that President Obama has again failed in keeping the unemployment rate low.

Putting all of this into historical context in previous recessions, we can clearly see how Obama has failed at managing it:

221k jobs monthly gained after the recession of 1975.

285k jobs monthly gained after the recession of 1982.

89k jobs monthly gained after mild recession of 1991.

41k jobs monthly gained after 2009 recession. (12)

From this we can infer that President Obama has failed to manage what was left of the recession when he came into office.

C2: Failure of the Stimulus

On February 17, 2009, President Obama signed in a $825 billion stimulus plan which was designed to upstart the economy. The Obama Administration offered five predictions of what the stimulus would accomplish when implemented. Needless to say, these predictions failed.

1. Obama promised that the stimulus would keep unemployment below 8%. In early 2012, the unemployment rate was supposed to drop to 6%. This was all according to “rigorous analysis” done by the Obama Administration. 12.8 million people are currently unemployed, 8.1 million cannot find work, and 1.1 million have given up. Failed. (13)


2. Obama promised that the stimulus would show immediate gains in jobs.” I'm confident ... our 21st century investments will create jobs immediately," adding, "We've got shovel-ready projects all across the country," said President Obama. The stimulus did nothing create these jobs and projects. “"Shovel-ready was not as shovel-ready as we expected,” he said later on. Failed. (13)

3. The President stated that the stimulus would lift “2 million Americans out of poverty.” Since Obama took office, an additional 6.3 million Americans have fallen into poverty. Failed. (13)


4. The president promised the emergence and resurgence of a “green economy.” (Refer to Energy policies). He gave out $35.2 billion to green energy companies. The clean energy sector has not jump started and shows for little more than 1% of the total workforce. Many of the loans have been lost to companies such as Solyndra and Ener1. Failed. (13)

5. Obama promised that the stimulus would put 1 million electric cars on the road. General Motors' Volt, expected to be a hybrid hit, fell far short of its sales goals in 2011 by 38 percent. Fisker Automotive, which received half a billion dollars of stimulus money, also fell short of its manufacturing goals. The companies are now exporting factories to Finland. Failed. (13)


A chart outlining the effects of the stimulus is very conclusive (14):


Foreign Policy


C1: Middle East Peace

Obama’s major foreign policy gaff is the fact that he has postponed and worsened the Israeli-Palestine peace process. His diplomacy, instead of focusing on mending the peace process, has been an aggressive condemning of current Israeli policy. He spoke out against Israeli settlement construction on lands which they clearly own. Not only does the US have no authority to preside over this, but they also have no leverage as clearly seen by lack of effectivenes.

“Veterans of the Middle East “peace process” shook their heads in wonderment as what at first appeared to be a rookie error evolved into a two-year standoff between Obama and Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu,” states the Washington Post

Obama has also proposed moving back Israeli-Palestinian border to the 1967 line. This has been met with great dissent from the pro-Israel crowd in America and the Israeli government.

In conclusion, Obama failed with the Israeli-Palestinian peace process and harshened conditions between Israel and the United States. (15) (16)

C2: New START

The New START treaty between Russia and the United States shows both the lack of determination and the danger of this treaty.

Given Russia’s current military arsenal, they will not be affected by this treaty and no reduction of military forces will be present on Russia’s side. (17)

However, abiding by this treaty, the United States will have to trim 20% of its arsenal. (17)

As a result, this treaty negativey impacts the US but not Russia.

Conclusion

Obama's first term has not been successful.

Sources

http://www.debate.org...


Contra

Con

Thanks LK for the debate.

Energy Policy

President Obama's first term has shown success in the green energy sector, and his energy policies have yielded positive results as well.

To start, Obama signed the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, commonly known as the Stimulus package. This package included nearly $50 billion towards energy infrastructure, energy efficiency, and renewable energy and investment. [1] [2]

My opponent has listed some companies that have received loans but have still filed for bankruptcy. He is correct in what he has listed, but is leaving out the other side of the picture. Some of these loans started during the Bush Administration. [3]

The main point is that under the Stimulus package, these loans to energy companies were used to improve domestic energy production. [4] [5]

Your same source says that "It's entirely possible that the 5 million or more green jobs may be created within a decade once the national economy recovers."

Obama Energy Accomplishments:

-Renewable Energy is 12% of total energy production - a Campaign promise met [6]

-Energy Partnership for Americas established, which will increase research and development in cleaner energy and green energy. It will coordinate these functions as well. [7]

-Obama Administration has doubled fuel efficiency standards; which will save Americans over $1.7 trillion dollars, nearly $8000 a vehicle by 2025. It will also reduce America's dependence on foreign oil by about 12 million barrels and reduce oil consumption by 2025 about 2.2 million barrels a day. It will also cut 6 billion metric tons of greenhouse gas emissions over the life of these programs. [8]

-Solar, Wind, and Geothermal electricity production has doubled under Obama's Presidency. [8]

-Made Energy producing plants now produce 15% of their energy from renewable sources [9]

-American Oil production is at an 8-year high [10]

-American Natural Gas production is at an all-time high [11]

-American dependence on Foreign oil is now at the lowest point at 16 years at 45% [10]

-America will now control 40% of the global lithium-ion battery market by 2015, thanks to Stimulus (instead of 2%). [12]

-New safeguards under Obama Administration will prevent up to 11,000 premature deaths, 4,700 heart attacks, and 130,000 cases of asthma each year. [10]

Obama's strategy has been largely successful as the evidence clearly shows.

Gas Prices and Keystone Pipeline

About the increase in gas prices, Obama has little control over gas prices, as global demand is the reason for increased prices. [13]

It is a lie that Obama wants to increase gas prices, because Obama is committed to an all-of-the-above energy strategy. If you think Obama could control gas prices, why do you think he would do such as strange decision in an election year?

Obama actually never denied the construction of the pipeline, and actually has allowed some parts of it. The reason for Obama's decline to build the pipeline was because the plan was rushed. It was planned to use fossil-fuel loaded tar sands, which would be horrendous to our climate crisis. [14]

The pipeline, in its current form, would also go over a central aquifer in the Midwest, which twenty percent of the irrigated farmland on the US depends on, not including millions of people. [15] Obama has stated that he would support the pipeline if it had a plan that wouldn't threaten the environment. [14]

Conclusion on Obama's Energy Policy:

In conclusion, Obama has protected our nation's livelihood with our water supplies, has been able to make US energy production flourish to record highs in many categories, has taken actions against climate change, and has also been a very pro-energy President.

Jobs/ Economy

Obama has signed numerous bills to help the US economy and job situation.

However, I must say that, the vast majority of economists and experts say that without the stimulus and innovative actions of the Fed, the USA had a high chance of slipping in to a Depression. [9] [15] [16]

Obama's Economic Achievements:

-Signed Stimulus, which significantly softened the recession, and created the basic conditions for job growth [17]

-Prevented US from going into Depression [9] [15] [16]

-Signed Stimulus, which created 2.1 million jobs, and saved 1.5 million jobs or more, and kept unemployment rate down by 1.1%. [18]

-Signed Stimulus, which fired economy up by a significant 3.5% [19]

-Created less Regulations than both Bushes and Reagan by this point in presidency [20]

-Rescued the US auto industry, which saved more than 1.4 million jobs and prevented a loss of $96 billion in personal income. Made the Big Three profitable for the first time in years, and revitalized US auto manufacturing. The industry has added 200,000 jobs in the last 2.5 years, and GM is now back on top with record profits. [21]

-Obama's has also cut taxes for small business 18 times and streamlined the patent process. [21]

-The manufacturing sector has added 400,000 jobs since February 2010 [21]

-When Obama entered office, the economy was losing 700,000 jobs a month. Now, it is creating about 200,000 jobs a month. [22]

-The economy has added more than 3.9 million private sector jobs over 24 consecutive months of job growth. [21]

-More Private Sector jobs created in 2010 alone than during Entire Bush Administration tenure [23]

-Taxes are at lowest levels in 60 years [24]



Here you can tell that Obama inherited a coming depression - but it was averted


Conclusion on Jobs/ Economy:

It has been clear, that most of the job losses that occurred during Obama's presidency happened in the first few months before Obama's policies were able to take place. The loss of jobs was so severe that if the path was allowed to continue, we would've been at 20% unemployment - in just a year. [25] The longer Obama's policies have been able to take effect, the better the economy has fared. Obama has been able to turn the economy around faster and less than half the time it took Reagan as well. Obama has helped prevent another depression, and history will show this as one of Obama's most important accomplishments. Never before have we seen a crisis as bad as the depression, and recovered as swiftly.

Foreign Policy

Obama has had numerous foreign policy successes.

Obama Foreign Policy Accomplishments:

-Ordered the killing of al-Qaeda leader Osama bin Laden, with zero casualties [27], defeated al-Qaeda's top leaders. [28]

-Worked with UN and NATO to approve of a no-fly zone to protect anti-Qaddafi rebels. As a result, with only $1 billion, coalition forces helped rebels successfully overthrow the Qaddaffi regime [27]

-Obama ended the costly and long Iraqi War in a responsible way [27]

-Obama has actually strenghtened the US-Israel relationship, with military and intelligence, American support and cooperation at high levels, and according to an Israel official, the coordination is even better than under President Bush [28]

-Momentum of Taliban has been broken, and a transition to Afghan-led security is underway. [28]

-Obama has put crippling sanctions on Iran, which has made Iran weakened and isolated. [28] [29]

-Obama supported Democratic transition in Egypt - called Egyptian authorities to respect the rights of protestors. Worked with Egyptian counterparts to set up steps for an orderly transition to power. [28]

-Strengthened our alliances with other nations [30]


New Start Treaty

In reality, the New START requires that both Russia and the U.S. reduce their nuclear warhead arsenals to 1,550 each. [27] This treaty allows the US to resume inspections of Russian nuclear sites.

Conclusion

Obama's first term has been in very successful, some of the accomplishments ranging from revalitzing the American auto industry, strengthening American domestic energy, preventing an economic depression, improving the economy, and highly improving our national defense and foreign policy.


Sources:

http://www.debate.org...

Debate Round No. 2
Lordknukle

Pro

I thank my opponent for his arguments.

Before I proceed, I would like to note that my opponent is using biased sources such as Thinkprogess.org, Barackobama.com, and Renewableenergyworld.com. Just by this, I should receive the source points as my opponent's arguments are heavily loaded with biased sources.

Also, I would like to state that my opponent, instead of presenting one logical, coherent argument, has simply listed off statistics which are often misleading.

Many of my opponent's sources are also misleading and do not say anything about the case at hand.

Energy Policy

Here, my opponent is simply straw manning my arguments and is not introducing new arguments.

He states that Obama put in place a $50 billion energy stimulus bill aimed at increasing green energy growth. However, this bill did not produce any positive returns. As my opponent forfeits the point of it being effective towards green energy companies, it is worth noting that the bill did not have one positive return. (1)

The stimulus has only been a loss to the Obama Administration.

It falsely propped up temporary jobs, as stimulus usually do, before removing the artificial demand, causing the companies to fail.

My opponent's source states that some of these loans started under Bush. This is false. Solyndra, which the article is focusing on, was given $500 million in 2009 in Obama's term. It then went bankrupt. (2)

While it may be possible that this stimulus will create 5 million jobs within the coming decades, this is merely speculation with no facts attached to it.

As mentioned in the previous round, Obama's campaign promise of 5 million green jobs has miserably failed. The Administration has created less than half a million green jobs out of the five million promised. (3)

Rebuttal: Energy Accomplishments

First of all, 12% green energy jobs was not a Obama promise. My opponent has failed to provide that. Also, judging by his link, the facts are not in Obama's favor. 10.33% of energy production was made by the green sector in 2009, compared to 11.95% in 2011. This is just over a 1% change, which is very pathetic for Obama's investment into green energy. These "accomplishments" would have been done without him. (4)

I'm not going to rebut all of my opponent's points individually as that would take too much space. However, I will do a general rebuttal on my opponent's misleading statistics.

While it may be true that there is more drilling going on under Obama, it is false to assume that is a result of his regulatory policies. In fact, the drilling was not a result of his policies, but has flourished despite his policies. Most of this drilling was left over from the Clinton and Bush Era. This is in no way an accomplishment of Obama. (5)

Also, I would like to point out that the source that my opponent listen in no way states that Obama has "prevented up to 11,000 premature deaths, 4,700 heart attacks, and 130,000 cases of asthma each year."

Again, these are all misleading statistics.


Rebuttal: Keystone

First of all, Obama has only accepted the second half of the pipeline. This is useless as the pipeline need two halves to be complete (.5 + .5=1). This is completely redundant.

In fact, the pipeline is unlikely to have any environmental ramifications. This is simply environmentalist hyperbole. (7)

My opponent has forgot the fact that Keystone would create 20 000 jobs and has not rebutted this.

Obama has both directly and indirectly influenced the price of gas via performing actions to limit onshore and offshore oil extraction; blocking the Keystone XL Pipeline; refusal to build new refineries; refusal to permit new nuclear power plants; and refusal to limit burden on refineries to boost production. (6)

Secretary Chu clearly stated that he wanted to raise gas prices to Europe levels. (8)

Obama's anti-oil policies reflect this worldview.

There are multiple ways to force oil to come back to the US such as incentives or protectionism, none of which has Obama applied

Energy Conclusion

Obama has failed his promise of 5 million energy jobs.

He has raised gas prices 100%.

He rejected the Keystone pipeline which was to create 20k jobs.

He is implementing anti-gas policies.

He has wasted government investments.

Jobs

The claim that Obama prevented a second Great Depression is completely false. My opponent's sources link to nothing of the kind and as always, are highly misleading and used in wrong context.

Obama did not prevent nor inherit the circumstances leading to a Great Depression. Economists were not predicating a depression. (9)

In January 2009, the Congressional Budget Office predicted that, absent any stimulus, the recession would end in "the second half of 2009." The recession officially ended in June 2009, suggesting that the stimulus did not have anything to do with it. (9)

This is exacerbated by the fact this graph (9):



We can clearly see that the Stimulus did nothing to make the economy better and in fact made it a little worse. All of my opponent's "statistics" about the stimulus making the economy better are false. As stated in Round 1, the Stimulus had negative impacts on the economy.


Putting all of this into historical context in previous recessions, we can clearly see how Obama has failed at managing it:

221k jobs monthly gained after the recession of 1975.

285k jobs monthly gained after the recession of 1982.

89k jobs monthly gained after mild recession of 1991.

41k jobs monthly gained after 2009 recession. (10)

This shows how Obama has not managed to create growth after a recession. Relative to previous recessions, Obama has only mustered about half of the job creating power (which would have likely come naturally) after the recesssion, a clear failure of the administration.

Again, I bring upon this graph (11):



This talk from my opponent that some sectors have specific job growth is completely irrelevant as the entire economy is current suffering as outlined in my case in Round 1.


Jobs Conclusion

The unemployment rate is higher than when Obama has stepped into office.

The stimulus made the economy worse and did not fulfill its promises.

The discouragement rate among Americans is high. (14)

Note: I urge readers to visit my opponent's source # 25 about how the US would have had "20% unemployment." The sources says nothing of the kind and is again, misleading.

Foreign Policy

The sanctions against Iran are horrendous foreign policy and likely to cause retaliation. (12)

Obama has weakened relationships with our only ally in the Middle East, Israel, by pursuing an anti-Israel type policy.

The concept of intervening in foreign countries, such as Libya, when there is nothing to directly gain shows the fact that Obama clearly does not think in the US' best interest. There is no reason for why intervention was necessary in Libya in the first place.

My opponent's last point of "strengthened our alliances with other nations," is laughable at best since it is so broad. His source does not give specific examples of Obama "strengthening" alliances with other nations.

START Treaty

Like usual, my opponent's source does not state anything about the START Treaty.

I already presented this point last round. The START Treaty reduces US arsenal but not Russian arsenal, effectively crippling the US but not Russia. (13)

Foreign Policy Conclusion

On foreign policy, Obama has decreased positive relations with Israel, the United State's only ally in the Middle East. As well, he has imposed crippling sanctions on Iran that will surely soon lead to retaliation by the Iran government and perhaps a war. Obama also intervened in foreign affair places from which the US had nothing positive to gain, thus compromising its interests. The START Treaty only crippled the US, but its foreign adversary, Russia, was not crippled.

Sources


http://www.debate.org...

Contra

Con

Thanks LK for your response.

The reason I did not respond much to your arguments is because in R1 you said rebuttals were for R3, not R2.

Some of my opponent's sources are biased as well (i.e. redstate.com). This time I used all valid sources.


Energy Policy

--Rebuttals--

"As my opponent forfeits the point of it being effective towards green energy companies, it is worth noting that the bill did not have one positive return."

"The stimulus has only been a loss to the Obama Administration."

This is not true at all.

The Facts:

Electricity generated from solar, wind, and geothermal has doubled since 2008. [1] It would be pretty naive to think that the largest investment in clean energy in history did not contribute to this accomplishment.

America will now control 40% of the global lithium-ion battery market by 2015, not 2%. [2] This also occurred because of the Stimulus.

American Natural Gas Production is at an all-time high. [3]

"While it may be possible that this stimulus will create 5 million jobs within the coming decades, this is merely speculation with no facts attached to it. "

Actually, the Congressional Budget Office, along with high numbers of economists, have said that the Stimulus package has been a huge success. The CBO has reported that the Stimulus:

-Increased GDP by up to 1.9%

-Lowered the unemployment rate by up to 1.3 percentage points

-Increased the number of full-time workers by up to 3.3 million [all 4]

-Renewable Energy is now 12 - 14% of all American energy production [5], a campaign promise kept [6]

"This is just over a 1% change, which is very pathetic for Obama's investment into green energy. These "accomplishments" would have been done without him."

Actually, it is a 2-3 point change, (10% of all --> 13-14% of all), which really is a 30% or 40% change.

In fact, my opponent's source says, and I quote: "The investments in sustainable energy made by the federal government as well as state and private funders have paid off handsomely."

"Oil record not because of Obama"

Obama agreed to also release oil from Strategic Petroleum Reserve though, increasing the amount of oil production to an Eight-Year high. [7] My opponent's source for this is a Conservative Republican Congressman on Fox News.

"Preventing premature deaths isn't supported"

Under Obama's direction, the EPA has put forth safeguards that would prevent up to 11,000 premature births, 130,000 asthma attacks, 5,000 heart attacks, 5,700 hospital visits, and 540,000 sick days being used. [8]

"Obama/ Keystone Pipeline"

My opponent's main argument was that harming the nation's largest aquifer was a environmentalist hyperbole. On the contrary, his source supports my argument, and says that so far, there isn't a path that doesn't cross the aquifer, and it would likely be completed by October. This further supports my argument, because I said Obama would support the pipeline when the planning is fully put out. Therefore, Obama is not harming the country here, by protecting our nation's largest aquifer.

"Secretary Chu wants a Spike in Gas Prices"

According to my opponent's source, this is not supported. He said that a gradual rise in prices would increase renewable energy. Chu opposes a spike in oil prices.

Energy Conclusion

Obama's historic investments in clean, domestic energy have:

-Doubled Electric production from Solar, Wind, and Geothermal

-Increased domestic Natural Gas Production to an all-time high

-Made the US back on top in producing 40% of lithium car batteries

-Made the US have 13-14% of our total energy resources from renewable energy

Job Policy

"The claim that Obama prevented a second Great Depression is completely false."

It did prevent a second Great Depression.

In fact, Alan Blinder and Mark Zandi, both highly renowed economists, have said that without the Stimulus and other actions, GDP would've been 6.5% lower in 2010, and we would have lost 8.5 million more jobs. [9] The prevailing thought among economists is that the stimulus prevented another depression. [16]

It is clear that the program has had a very large and positive effect on the economy.

The stimulus created up to 3.3 million jobs. [10] [11] Without the Stimulus, unemployment would've topped 11%. [11] Both of these facts are from the CBO.

"Note: I urge readers to visit my opponent's source # 25 about how the US would have had "20% unemployment." The sources says nothing of the kind and is again, misleading."

I apologize, wrong source. Anyways, without the Stimulus, we would've had 11% unemployment.



Jobs Conclusion

-The economy is healing from the biggest downturn since the Great Depression

-Obama's Stimulus package created up to 3.3 million jobs, lowered unemployment by 1.3 points, prevented an economic depression, and increased GDP by about 1.9% - 3.5%.

-Obama has signed less regulations than predecessors

-Obama signed Auto bailouts, which saved 1.4 million jobs, and put the Big 3 back into business with profits. GM is now back on top.

-Taxes are at the lowest levels in 60 years [12]

-The economy has added over 4 million private sector jobs over 25 consecutive months of job growth. [17] The economy lost 4 million jobs

-Manufacturers, helped widely by the Stimulus and Auto Bailouts, have added 400,000 jobs since February 2010

-Obama has signed multiple Free trade agreements with other nations, on track to double US exports by 2015. [18] The trade agreements will support tens of thousands of jobs, help boost the economy, while protecting labor and environmental rights. [19]

Foreign Policy

"The sanctions against Iran are horrendous foreign policy and likely to cause retaliation."

The Obama administration has put tremendous pressure on Iran on a variety of fronts — far more pressure than the Bush administration was ever able to muster. They are a better policy that all-out war, and if Iran did decide to block the Strait of Hormuz, it wouldl hurt Iran more than the US. [13]

"Obama has weakened relationships with our only ally in the Middle East, Israel, by pursuing an anti-Israel type policy. "

Obama has actually promoted a peace process for the Middle East, and has increased our intelligence and security forces with Israel to higher levels. In fact, Israeli Jews view Obama about as well as the last President Bush. [15]

"My opponent's last point of "strengthened our alliances with other nations," is laughable at best since it is so broad."

Global approval of US leadership is 28% higher under Obama than it was under Bush. [14]

START Treaty

As I said last round, it reduces BOTH America and Russia's nuclear arsenals to 1,550 weapons. It allows more American inspectors in Russia. So, this START Treaty has improved the world's nuclear safety.

Foreign Policy Conclusion

We have higher levels of security and intelligence cooperation with Israel now under Obama. The START Treaty reduces both the US and Russian nuclear arsenals and improves global security. Obama let the peace process of the Arab Spring unfold by itself, with many new Democracies sprouting by themselves. Libya no longer has a vicious dictator. We have nearly eliminated al-Qaeda. The War in Iraq was responsibly ended.

Sources:

http://www.debate.org...

Debate Round No. 3
Lordknukle

Pro


I thank my opponent for his arguments.

As per the rules of the debate, I will rebut two points (jobs and foreign policy) this round. Next round, as per the rules of the debate, my opponent shall only rebut one point. I will also provide a brief conclusion about energy policy, which my opponent has both straw manned and failed to deliver upon.

Energy Conclusion

- President Obama has awarded billions of dollars to green energy companies such as Solyndra, Ener1, and Beacon Power. All of them have failed on the free market and have cost taxpayers billions of dollars.

- President Obama's green energy stimulus has awarded little more than a 1% gain of renewable energy in the energy market. Considering the potentiality of the $35 billion stimulus, these gains would have likely occurred on the free market without the stimulus. (1)

-President Obama has implemented a anti-traditional energy type policy including but not limited to denying the Keystone Pipeline, refusal to build new refineries, refusal to build more nuclear energy plants, and a policy of appeasement in the Middle East regarding energy. (2)

-Gas prices have risen 100% under Obama's term. There are a number of possible ways to have decreased the prices that the President did not use such as domestic incentives.

- Obama's campaign promise of "5 million new green jobs" has amounted to little more than 3 400 new jobs calculated by the ramifications of the stimulus. (3)

- The drilling under President Obama is by no means his accomplishment and is a result of the permits designated by Bill Clinton and George W. Bush. My opponent dismisses this by simply stating that my source was supposedly biased, even though FOX News, as with any other media outlet, is a relatively reliable source of information. (4)

-Obama has denied the construction of the Keystone XL Pipeline which would have both created 20 000 domestic jobs and lowered domestic gas prices. (5)

-Secretary of Energy Chu DIRECTLY STATED "Somehow we have to figure out how to boost the price of gasoline to the levels in Europe." (2) This clearly shows Obama's ideological failure in the energy sector.

- The Keystone XL Pipeline is not harmful to the environment if properly built. (6)

Jobs

My opponent's entire argument in this sector relies on the one premise: President Obama prevented a second "Great Depression."

To go about this, my opponent has stated that two economists, Alan Blinder and Mark Zandi both agreed a Great Depression was prevented. Both Alan Blinder and Mark Zandi are proponents of the Obama Administration and the stimulus policies enacted by it. They have left wing economical tendencies and are therefore not a reliable source of information because they are biased. (7) (8)


My opponent argues for the fact that the Stimulus was the proprietor for economic recovery within the United States. As seen by this graph, recovery started before the implementation of the Stimulus. My opponent's graph about private sector growth does not take into account that the economy started recovering before the Stimulus. As a result, the recovery was not a result of Obama's policies. (9)






This graph also cleary shows that the amount of jobs DECREASED after the Stimulus:





My opponent has quoted CBO and other governmental sources about the impacts of the stimulus. These sources should immediately be thrown out the window and they are a biased and not consistent with reality outlook on the impacts of the Stimulus. As we can see, White House economists have had it wrong about the impacts of the Stimulus on the economy:





IN FACT, THE UNEMPLOYMENT RATE WAS ABOVE THE PROJECTED AMOUNT OF JOBS THAT THE STIMULUS PROMISED TO CREATE. (9)

As outlined in Round 1, the Stimulus failed on FIVE main aspects that were promised by the Stimulus itself:


1. Obama promised that the stimulus would keep unemployment below 8%. In early 2012, the unemployment rate was supposed to drop to 6%. This was all according to “rigorous analysis” done by the Obama Administration. 12.8 million people are currently unemployed, 8.1 million cannot find work, and 1.1 million have given up. Failed. (10)



2. Obama promised that the stimulus would show immediate gains in jobs.” I'm confident ... our 21st century investments will create jobs immediately," adding, "We've got shovel-ready projects all across the country," said President Obama. The stimulus did nothing create these jobs and projects. “"Shovel-ready was not as shovel-ready as we expected,” he said later on. Failed. (10)

3. The President stated that the stimulus would lift “2 million Americans out of poverty.” Since Obama took office, an additional 6.3 million Americans have fallen into poverty. Failed. (10)



4. The president promised the emergence and resurgence of a “green economy.” The clean energy sector has not jump started and shows for little more than 1% of the total workforce. Many of the loans have been lost to companies such as Solyndra and Ener1. Failed. (10)

5. Obama promised that the stimulus would put 1 million electric cars on the road. General Motors' Volt, expected to be a hybrid hit, fell far short of its sales goals in 2011 by 38 percent. Fisker Automotive, which received half a billion dollars of stimulus money, also fell short of its manufacturing goals. The companies are now exporting factories to Finland. Failed. (10)


My opponent also states that the Stimulus improved GDP by 3% but according to his graph, the market rebound was natural for any recession.

Obama's recovery from the economy is also abysmal when put into historical context:


221k jobs monthly gained after the recession of 1975.

285k jobs monthly gained after the recession of 1982.

89k jobs monthly gained after mild recession of 1991.

41k jobs monthly gained after 2009 recession. (13)



Jobs Conclusion

- Unemployment is currently higher than when Obama stepped into office.

- The Stimulus failed on five key aspects (listen above).

- Recovery began prior to the Stimulus and prior to Obama's enacted policies, clearly showing that Obama had little to do with the recovery. (9)

- The fact that taxes are low now does not mean anything. Low taxes are useless if the economy is faltering.

- The Auto Bailout has failed because it a) propped up artificial businesses with artificial demand and b) has lost money for the taxpayers. GM shares were bought at $33 and their current price is $23, a clear investment failure. The Auto Bailout should have not been implemened to pursue a "creative destruction" type policy instead. (11)

-President Obama DID NOT prevent a Great Depression via the Stimulus because recovery was showing signs before Obama's tactics. (9)

- The U-6 unemployment rate is currently 15%. It was 8% when Obama stepped into office. The unemployment rate doubled under Obama's watch. The U-6 rate takes into account discouragement and part time jobs. (12)

Foreign Policy

Iran

My opponent claims that the policy used to deal with Iran was "fair and justified." This is false.

As I predicted earlier, Iran is planning retaliation after the sanctions on it by the US government. Case in point: Iran is stopping oil exports to Spain. (14)

Israel is afraid that Iran might take military action against them. (15)

Iran threatened to retaliate against the West for the oil embargo placed on them by Obama. (16)

These restrictions on Iran are horrible foreign policy and likely to cause retaliation.

Israel

Obama has pursued an aggressive anti-Israel type policy which included proposing border to 1967 levels and aiming for Israel to stop settlement construction on their own lands.

Israelis generally dislike Obama. (17)

Benjamin Netanyahu also stated that he does not like Obama's policies for dealing with Israel. (18)

Netanyahu also does not trust Obama for his Iranian policy which will likely cause severe retaliation. (18)

Conclusion

-Obama has failed in the energy sector.

-Obama has failed in the jobs sector.

-Obama has failed in the foreign policy sector.

Sources

http://www.debate.org...

Contra

Con

Thanks LK for this debate, as President Obama's reelection is an important issue for me.

As per say the rules of this debate, I will only rebut one point this round (Jobs).

Energy Conclusion

Electricity generated from solar, wind, and geothermal has doubled since 2008. [1] It would be pretty naive to think that the largest investment in clean energy in history did not contribute to this accomplishment.

America will now control 40% of the global lithium-ion battery market by 2015, not 2%. [2] This also occurred because of the Stimulus.

American Natural Gas Production is at an all-time high. [3]

America now has 13-14% of its total energy resources from Renewable, clean energy [4]

EPA Safeguards could prevent up to 11,000 premature births, 130,000 asthma attacks, 5,000 heart attacks, 5,700 hospital visits, and 540,000 sick days being used [7]

Obama has said that, until the Keystone pipeline has a real path that doesn't cross the nation's largest aquifer, he cannot threaten millions of our citizens. [5] [6]

Obama has much less control of gas prices than global demand. Why would a president risk threatening his reelection campaign?

Jobs

It has been determined that the various economic bills that Obama has signed prevented a depression, or at least blunted the blade of the recession. The two economists I showed were not partisan affiliated, and your source proves this. In fact, one of the economists was nominated by Republican Gerald Ford, and the other as a part of Clinton's Economic Board.

The facts [8] [11] :

- Stimulus prevented a further - 6.5% decline in GDP

- Employment would've been - 8.5 million jobs lower

Because of the Stimulus, we now have:

- A real GDP of 2% higher than it would've been

- An employment situation with 2.7 million more jobs, and an unemployment rate of 1.5 points lower than it would've been

So, although my opponent may even be right that GDP was slowly improving, the situation was still horrific. We were still losing hundreds of thousands of jobs a month, and GDP was still falling fast.

I will show graphs in a moment.

Plus, the Obama administration underestimated the recession we were facing by a long shot, and failed to calculate this in their studies. Same with economists. [10]

Claims of Bias

This is a hilarious point. If you voters so wish, look at my sources. From R3 on, the sources are all valid. My opponent is claiming that I am using horrible sources, but he himself is using sources from the Republican Party.

Plus, my opponent's graph is grossly exaggerated. The percentage of Americans in the labor force fell only 2%, not the 80-so percent my opponent's graph has shown.

The CBO is an independent group, that is non-partisan. The head is nonpartisan, and Independent as well. [9]








Jobs Conclusion

- Stimulus and other economic measures prevented a worse recession

- Stimulus helped strenghten a natural recovery that was very weak originally

- Obama signed Auto bailouts, which saved 1.4 million jobs, and put the Big 3 back into business with profits. GM is now back on top.

- The economy has added 4 million private sector jobs over 25 consecutive months of job growth. [12]

- Maufacturers have added 400,000 jobs since Feb. 2010

- Multiple Free Trade agreements will help double US exports and boost the economy [13]


Foreign Policy Conclusion

- Osama bin Laden is dead, and nearly all of al-Qaeda's top leaders are also dead [14]

- Worked with world leaders to overthrow Qaddaffi regime [15]

- Ended War in Iraq in a responsible way

- Strenghtened our alliances with other nations, the US is much more popular overseas now

Conclusion

-Obama has improved in the energy sector.

-Obama has succeeded in the jobs sector.

-Obama has succeeded in the foreign policy sector

Sources:

http://www.debate.org...

******Since I have some characters left over, I will have a little fun *********

After you have seen all my points, one last thing is to consider who is (or could be) a better President based on their character:




Considering the facts; Vote Contra

Debate Round No. 4
71 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Contra 4 years ago
Contra
You admit it! :D
Posted by Lordknukle 4 years ago
Lordknukle
Contra won dis.
Posted by Lordknukle 4 years ago
Lordknukle
Sure....out of the five million that he promised.

Even for a politician, a 4% return rate is kind of bad.
Posted by Contra 4 years ago
Contra
False, the Stimulus package created about 200,000+ new green jobs, domestic natural gas production is at an all time high, and clean renewable green energy production has doubled under Obama.
Posted by Microsuck 4 years ago
Microsuck
interesting note, Obama did not create ANY new green jobs. All what he did was re define what a green job was. Consequently, not a single job was added.
Posted by Contra 5 years ago
Contra
No Raisor, he is talking about dustpelt.

Thanks for reading the debate.
Posted by Contra 5 years ago
Contra
Thanks everybody for the votes.
Posted by Raisor 5 years ago
Raisor
DouggyFresh:

Is it my vote you are referring to when you said "Pro pulls in someone from outside to counter my previous vote?"

...Because Contra was actually the one who asked me to vote on this debate.
Posted by DouggyFresh 5 years ago
DouggyFresh
So Pro pulls in someone from outside to counter my previous vote saying it was a VB, when it was a perfectly legitimate vote against Pro for using unreliable sources. My original vote gave 2 pts to Contra for his use of biased sources. Since THAT vote was nullified (thank you for the violation of the first amendment) I'm changing my vote to +5 to Con, since I now also wish to give Con my vote in conduct since he wasn't involved in any foul play.
Posted by Raisor 5 years ago
Raisor
RFD Part 3:

Foreign Policy:
This was kind of a non-issue in this debate. Pro says Obama is mean to Israel, but doesn't really explain how or why keeping Israel happy is important. Con similarly mentions Osama and Qaddafi, but doesn't mention why spending a billion to remove a foreign leader is a success. START was just a few sentences by both sides. None of the Foreign Policy material was particularly compelling. It felt like an afterthought.

Final vote goes to Pro.
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by miketheman1200 5 years ago
miketheman1200
LordknukleContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was able to use less biased sources, and was able to prove that the Stimulas was not succesful, as it ran beside the business cycle, and followed the growth that happens after any reccesion. Both had equal grammer, equal conduct.
Vote Placed by SuburbiaSurvivor 5 years ago
SuburbiaSurvivor
LordknukleContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments tied. Though I may reread this and change my mind (in which case I will give an RFD) I gave Pro sources since most of Con's were biased.
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
LordknukleContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Removing my vote because VB I countered got removed.
Vote Placed by DouggyFresh 5 years ago
DouggyFresh
LordknukleContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Comments
Vote Placed by Raisor 5 years ago
Raisor
LordknukleContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
LordknukleContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: comments
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 5 years ago
RoyLatham
LordknukleContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con is forced to argue that success is measured by passing legislation and other measures that amount to "trying." That's not it, success is accomplishment measured at the bottom line. Doubling new green energy from contributing nothing to twice nothing is not success with respect to the bottom line of energy prices. For the unemployment rate, President Obama defined success at the outset. Con's sources were rank with spin.
Vote Placed by WriterDave 5 years ago
WriterDave
LordknukleContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: The valid points that Pro made were well overshadowed by his more disingenuous arguments, such as presuming that economic inertia was set to zero in January of '09. Con's points, by contrast, were well-taken. Both sides used partisan sources, but Con took the edge in reliability. No discernible difference in conduct and spelling.