The Instigator
1dustpelt
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
GarretKadeDupre
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points

Resolved: Overall, it is a better value to buy a PC rather than a Mac

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
1dustpelt
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/4/2013 Category: Technology
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,205 times Debate No: 28892
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (4)

 

1dustpelt

Pro

I will be arguing that generally it would be better to buy a computer that is a PC rather than a Mac. (Definitions below)

Rules and Consequence if Broken
No semantics- Any debater who violates this rule will automatically lose
No trolling- Any debater who violates this rule will automatically lose
No plagarism- Engaging in plagarism will result in loss of sources and conduct point
No harsh language or cursing- Engaging in harsh language or cursing will result in loss of conduct point
Nothing that relates to flaming, trolling, or changing the debate from its original intent- Any debater violating this rule will automatically lose

Definitions
PC- Generally refering to a computer running a version the Microsoft Windows operating system. A computer running a Linux based operating system will also be reffered to as a PC.
Mac/Macintosh- Computer built and sold by Apple Inc.
Any other unclarified term will be defined by Bing Dictionary. (www.bing.com)

Round 1 is for acceptance.
GarretKadeDupre

Con

[Davy Jones is stepping down the stairs and as he does, barnacles and mussels hanging on the steps retract] "I accept, mate."

I await Pro's opening arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
1dustpelt

Pro

Thank you for accepting.

Arguments

Hardware Choice- There is a wide range of PCs in the market for a buyer to choose from. Macs are limited in choice because they are all made by Apple. For example, if you are just using a computer for browsing the web and email, then a lower end PC is suitable. If you need a PC for gaming or programming, you can choose a higher end PC. There are no lower end Macs so someone who uses their computer for simple tasks would end up unnecessarily paying more. It is also easy to customize parts or build your own PC. (1) (2)

Compatibility- More software is created for Windows, thus it has more compatibility. There is also a wide range of Mac software, but the range is significantly smaller. Just look at the software library for Windows at CNET, then look at the library for Mac. (3) This is extremely important for gamers, because many games are not compatible with a Mac.

Customizabilty- Windows is so much easier to customize than a Mac. On Windows, you can change the desktop wallpaper, fonts, styles, themes, taskbar, and pretty much anything you want with third party themes.

Keyboard Shortcuts- In any Windows application, you can access any menu with 2-3 keystrokes. With Mac apps you’re limited to the shortcuts chosen by the app developer. You can access any control or navigate windows with the keyboard.(5)

Linux- Dual booting is extremely easy with a PC. You can install any Linux distribution and run it alongside Windows, or replace it. Linux distributions are free and easy to use. It is possible with Mac too but Linux is easier to install on a PC.

Conclusion
Buying a Windows computer would be more cost efficient because of the wide range of hardware to choose from. It is also more compatible and customizable. The wide range of keyboard shortcuts are very efficient when navigating Windows.

1. http://www.buildyourown-computer.com...
2. http://www.buydirectpc.com...
3. http://www.cnet.com...
4. http://windows7themes.com...
5. http://en.wikipedia.org...


GarretKadeDupre

Con

Hardware Choice- Macs aren't limited in choice anymore than a PC is; Macs and PCs use the same hardware. Both are equipped with the same Intel processor, hard drive, memory, and use a motherboard made by the same manufacturer. So in regards to hardware choice, Macs are at least equal to PCs. (1)

Compatibility- Less software may be compatible with a Mac, but this is because of the same restrictions on programming that result in Macs being more secure and having less viruses than PCs. (3)

Customizability- It's easier to to customize a PC, but the Mac is already perfect (4) so it doesn't need customization.

Keyboard Shortcuts- There are so many keyboard shortcuts in Mac one couldn't possibly ask for more. (5)

Linux- Pro already conceded that it's possible to install Linux on a Mac.

Conclusion
Macs are better quality than PCs. (2)

I look forward to your next response.

(1) http://computercareclnc.hubpages.com...
(2) http://apcmag.com...
(3) http://www.computerhope.com...
(4) http://www.technobuffalo.com...
(5) http://support.apple.com...
Debate Round No. 2
1dustpelt

Pro

I thank my opponent for posting.

Rebuttals

"Macs aren't limited in choice anymore than a PC is; Macs and PCs use the same hardware. Both are equipped with the same Intel processor, hard drive, memory, and use a motherboard made by the same manufacturer. So in regards to hardware choice, Macs are at least equal to PCs."

That is not the point. Yes, they use the same parts that some PCs use, but there are less Macs to choose from. The only Macs there are limited in hardware choice. For example, you can name any processor and there is 99.9% chance you can find a PC running it. This cannot be said for a Mac. Macs usually use only high end parts, whereas there are both PCs with low end and high end parts. The range of PCs are almost unlimited, so you can choose one that fits your needs, rather than overpaying. (1)

The source my opponent was using was only comparing ONE particular PC with a Mac, saying it uses the same Intel processor and motherboard. The thing is, there are much more PCs! (2)

"Less software may be compatible with a Mac, but this is because of the same restrictions on programming that result in Macs being more secure and having less viruses than PCs."

There are no "programming restrictions" that make Macs more secure. You can program anything for Macs, just like Windows. My opponent has conceded my point that there are less software made for Mac.

My opponent claims that Macs are more secure than Windows, but that is not because of the "restrictions to programming", but simply because there are less people using Mac, and a virus maker would not waste their time developing viruses for Mac because of the few people using it. It is easy to install free antivirus and firewall.(3)

My opponent must also remember that a computer running Linux is also a PC. Linux is the most secure OS.

"It's easier to to customize a PC, but the Mac is already perfect (4) so it doesn't need customization."
My opponent has conceded this point. "Mac is already perfect" is not a valid argument. The source he sites is actually in favor of PC, so that would actually benefit me. (4) (5)

"There are so many keyboard shortcuts in Mac one couldn't possibly ask for more. (5)"
Won't you even bother refuting my argument? Quoting my last round, "In any Windows application, you can access any menu with 2-3 keystrokes. With Mac apps you’re limited to the shortcuts chosen by the app developer".

"Pro already conceded that it's possible to install Linux on a Mac."
The point is it is easier to dual boot on a PC.

"Macs are better quality than PCs"

Would you actually make an argument? Simply "Macs are better than PCs" is not an argument.

My Opponent's Sources

Taking a look at my opponent's sources, source number 2 was never used, as he did not make an argument with it. Source number for was promoting PCs, thus actually benefiting me.
So my opponent only ends up with 3 sources.

Grammar Errors
"Macs are better quality than PCs." - "Macs have better quality than PCs"
"Less software may be compatible with a Mac, but this is because of the same restrictions on programming that result in Macs being more secure and having less viruses than PCs." That makes no sense at all. I think my opponent means "some restrictions".

Conclusion

The resolution is affirmed.

Sources

1. http://www.tomshardware.com...
2. http://computercareclnc.hubpages.com...
3. http://www.huffingtonpost.com...;
4. http://www.technobuffalo.com...;
5. http://ezinearticles.com...
GarretKadeDupre

Con

I concede; all arguments extended.

I can't play devil's advocate anymore.
Debate Round No. 3
1dustpelt

Pro

Thank you for this debate. I ask all voters to give my opponent the conduct point for conceding.
GarretKadeDupre

Con

I urge the audience to refrain from giving Pro the conduct point; concession can be viewed as good conduct. It's a demonstration of honesty, and keeps things polite while avoiding pointless argumentation.

Thank you. All arguments extended

Debate Round No. 4
1dustpelt

Pro

"I urge the audience to refrain from giving Pro the conduct point; concession can be viewed as good conduct. It's a demonstration of honesty, and keeps things polite while avoiding pointless argumentation."

Yes, I agree, that is what I said. Read my round 4 again carefully. " I ask all voters to give my opponent the conduct point for conceding."

Thank you.
GarretKadeDupre

Con

Sorry Pro, I misunderstood you and thought you were asking voters to give you the conduct point.

I should be thanking you instead of arguing against your self-less act :)

All arguments extended.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by GarretKadeDupre 1 year ago
GarretKadeDupre
I guess it's a kind of courtesy. Makes you feel all warm and fuzzy on the inside ;)
Posted by phantom 1 year ago
phantom
Why do people even care about the conduct point in these circumstances? Does it matter?
Posted by GarretKadeDupre 1 year ago
GarretKadeDupre
Sorry Pro, I misunderstood you and thought you were asking voters to give you the conduct point.

I should be thanking you instead of arguing against your self-less act :)
Posted by Imagination 1 year ago
Imagination
What do you mean by "better"?

The word is very general. For instance, it may be interpreted to mean cheaper by one, but higher quality by another, and these two values may flat-out contradict each other.

It depends on what you're looking for in a computer. Addictive gamers, for example, will find greater opportunity to entertain their passion in a PC. People who like computers that, on average, crash less, with nicer graphics displays, who have no interest in video games, would probably find a Mac more appealing.

Until you define what makes one computer superior to another, the argument's scope is too broad and dependent on different, even contradictory variables in both customer and product.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Azul145 1 year ago
Azul145
1dustpeltGarretKadeDupreTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to con for honesty. Con dropped arguments and did not help the Mac whatsoever.
Vote Placed by phantom 1 year ago
phantom
1dustpeltGarretKadeDupreTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit. Conduct to con as requested.
Vote Placed by likespeace 1 year ago
likespeace
1dustpeltGarretKadeDupreTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession. Con may have demonstrated good conduct in offering to concede, but Pro also demonstrated good conduct in offering the point.
Vote Placed by Xerge 1 year ago
Xerge
1dustpeltGarretKadeDupreTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession