The Instigator
CheeseFries
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
Dan4reason
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Resolved: That Star Wars is Better than Star Trek

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
CheeseFries
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/28/2014 Category: Movies
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,151 times Debate No: 49969
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

CheeseFries

Pro

First Round is for acceptance. Subsequent rounds are for the debate.

I will argue that Star Wars, as a franchise, is better than Star Trek.
Dan4reason

Con

I accept this challenge. I look forward to hearing my opponent's arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
CheeseFries

Pro

For my opening arguments in Round 2 I will be comparing the movie sales of the franchises.
In Round 3 I shall compare the universes of the franchises.
In Round 4 I shall compare the legacies of the franchises.

Star Wars has had 7 movies released so far, with an additional trilogy coming in the following years. In total these movies have grossed $4,485,672,683 (1), with an average of $640,810,383 being made per movie worldwide. Star Trek has had twelve films released. These films have grossed $1,930,671,933 (2), with an average of $160,889,328 being made per movie worldwide. This is roughly one half of what the Star Wars films made. With additonal films coming in the future from Disney, this profit gap will only increase.
In addition, the total budgets for the Star Trek Films were $270 million more than that of the $420 million total budgets for the Star Wars saga.
These statistics prove that Star Wars is ultimately more popular worldwide in theaters. Popularity does not always equal greatness, but in the case of these franchises, it does. I will explain this more in Round 4.
Dan4reason

Con

Hello everyone. This is probably the debate that is closest to my heart. Star Wars is definitely big and famous but that does not mean it is a great quality series. I will be arguing that Star Trek is better. First, I will list the reasons why Star Trek is great.

The Borg

The Borg have got to be the most awesome villains in science fiction. This race flies around in giant mechanical cubes and attack other civilizations. They will capture people and convert them into cyborgs hooked into a collective and losing independent free will. They add any new technology from cultures they conquer to their own making them far more advanced than anyone around them.

In Star Trek First Contact, the Borg sends a single Borg cube to invade earth a second time. Whenever they are hailed, they refuse to negotiate and demand absolute surrender. We see the Borg cube attacked by a Federation fleet and suffering little damage and destroying dozens of ships. The cube is only destroyed by stratagem.

Alien Races

Alien races in Star Wars don't really get a lot of detail. We see these people who look different but don't really know much about them. In Star Trek we have the Klingon, an aggressive alien race very much like Vikings with Starships. The Romulans are imperialistic and manipulative very much like Romans in space. The Farenghi is a greedy race who care only care about business and money. Very amusing. There are many other races in Star Trek that are very interesting.

The Vulcans is a race that are devoid of emotion and the most famous Vulcan featured is Spock. Spock makes logic look cool and it is funny to see how he clashes with Captain Kirk who tends to be a brash risk taker. The depth and detail of these races in Star Trek is very good.

Time Travel

There is lots of time travel in Star Trek. For example in the Voyage home Captain Kirk and Spock go back in time to save the whales. It is interesting to see the interacting with 1980s culture especially Spock. In First Contact we see them interact with a post WWIII culture.

Sub-Warp Races

It is also interesting to see them interact with sub warp races and the crew trying to fit in. First example in Into Darkness we see Captain Kirk escaping from a primitive culture chasing him while he is trying to save them from a volcano blast.

Starships

Star Wars have a few large starships. It has death stars which are big spheres, and imperial ships which are triangular. There is not a lot of diversity of ships. Star Trek has a wide variety of starships from many different races: Federation Starships, Klingon, Romulan, and Borg. Klingon and Romulan ships are capable of cloaking meaning they can make themselves invisible when not firing.

Starship battles

Space battles in Star Wars usually consist of small space pods shooting at each other. Battles in Star Trek often consist of duels between large starships that involve complex tactics. These are featured in Wrath of Khan where Captain Kirk picks up a group of people in Cryogenic sleep in an ancient earth craft. It turns out that these people are people genetically modified to be mentally and physically superior to normal humans and were rulers earlier in earth's history. These people have a thirst for power and are basically psychopaths.

One of them named Khan is woken up and quickly learns about the Enterprise and almost takes it over. He is banished to a planet that them later becomes uninhabitable killing his wife. When he finally gets off the planet he takes over a starship and comes after Kirk for revenge. In the two latest Star Trek movies, Nero, a Romulan Captain goes back in time when his home planet is destroyed by its star and the Federation failed to save it. He kills Kirk's father and destroys Vulcan changing the time-line. Kirk fights him and eventually wins.

In this timeline Khan is found by another Captain who forces him to build weapons for the federation. His revenge is against this captain and major Starship battles ensue between him and Kirk. There are several battles with Klingons in the movies and one featuring Captain Picard and a clone of Captain Picard in Star Trek Nemesis. This clone was brought up in Romulan mines and became evil and attacks the Federation with a very advanced starship which Picard has to defeat.

That is all I will say for now and will address the intellectual quality of both series, and the quality of their stores in more detail along with a critique of Star Wars and its horrid prequels.
Debate Round No. 2
CheeseFries

Pro

Rebuttals:
"Star Wars have a few large starships. It has death stars which are big spheres, and imperial ships which are triangular. There is not a lot of diversity of ships."
-That is highly untrue. There is a HUGE variety of ships in Star Wars, such as the X-wing, B-Wing, A-Wing, Slave 1, Millennium Falcon, Jedi Starfighter, Y-Wing, TIE Fighter, Solar Sailer, and more. (1)

"Space battles in Star Wars usually consist of small space pods shooting at each other."
-Another falsehood. (2)

"...a critique of Star Wars and its horrid prequels."
-The qualities of the movies are open to opinion and personal preference.


Arguments
Star Wars is a vast and ever-expanding universe filled with thousands of alien species, droids, starships, planets, and cultures.

The main ideal is that all beings live in the world of the mystical and omnipotent Force."The Force is what gives a Jedi his power. It's an energy field created by all living things. It surrounds us and penetrates us. It binds the galaxy together." There are two factions that can wield the Force: Jedi, and Sith. Jedi are the peacekeepers of the galaxy. They are part of the Jedi Order, and they seek peace and unity within the living entities of the universe. They utilize force powers to manipulate objects and keep opponents at bay in combat. Sith are part of the Sith Order. They use the Force's more evil and demanding side, and thus have powers such as Force Lightning and Force Drain. They are considerably more aggressive in combat, and utilize fear and intimidation to overcome opponents. The weapon of choice for Force-wielders is the lightsaber. "This was the formal weapon of a Jedi Knight. Not as clumsy or random as a blaster. More skill than simple sight was required for its use. An elegant weapon. It was a symbol as well. Anyone can use a blaster or a fusion cutter—but to use a lightsaber well was a mark of someone a cut above the ordinary." The lightsaber is a sword-like weapon that is made out of pure light, which is created from a crystal hidden within the sword's handle. It has the ability to deflect laser bolts from blasters, and can smoothly cut through any material, even flesh. They weigh one kilogram, and are 170 centimeters long, and so can be deadly when paired with a skilled user.

The planets are all melting pots of the universes' species. Each planet has natives, but are mostly tourist spots for others. The planet Gamorr is home to the porcine warriors Gamorreans. Ithor is an earth-like planet home to the hammerhead Ithorians. Ryloth is the native planet for the tentacle-headed Twi-lek. There are literally thousands of unique alien species in Star Wars. (3)

The spaceships in Star Wars also have a wide variety and a wide appeal. There are many different types; some are designed for combat, some are designed for cargo transport, and some are meant for cruising. Some are piloted, and some are self-driven. Some are land vehicles, and some are airborne. Most Star Wars ships have the ability to jump into hyperspace, which is effectively the same as moving at the speed of light. Some also have cloaking devices, used for the same reason as the starships in Star Trek.

Star Wars has amazing architecture (4), with a more futuristic appeal than the cityscape, bland buildings of Star Trek. (5)

This is all I can state about the universes for now, and I look forward to my opponent's critiques and arguments in Round 3!




SOURCES:
(1)- http://starwars.wikia.com...
(2)- http://img1.wikia.nocookie.net... (Battle of Coruscant)
http://chrishecker.com... (Battle of Endor)
http://img3.wikia.nocookie.net... (Battle of Yavin 4)
(3)- http://starwars.wikia.com...
(4)- http://mixnmojo.com...
http://img2.wikia.nocookie.net...
http://img4.wikia.nocookie.net...;
(5)- http://www.ex-astris-scientia.org...;
http://lifewithoutbuildings.net...;
http://www.theawl.com...;
Dan4reason

Con

I will have to forfeit this debate. My opponent knows a lot more about this topic than I do.
Debate Round No. 3
CheeseFries

Pro

Con therefore forfeits the debate. Vote Pro!
Dan4reason

Con

Dan4reason forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by CheeseFries 3 years ago
CheeseFries
Apparently Link #3 has gone 404.

http://www.boxofficemojo.com...
Here's a replacement for it. I apologize for this inconvenience.
Posted by lightingbolt50 3 years ago
lightingbolt50
Dang it, to late. I would've loved to defend star trek (particularly next generation and voyager). Well, good luck Dan4reason, beam 'em up Scotty!
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 3 years ago
Actionsspeak
CheeseFriesDan4reasonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Xerge 3 years ago
Xerge
CheeseFriesDan4reasonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession