The Instigator
Pro (for)
14 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Resolved: The United States Federal Government should enforce mandatory vaccinations.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 8/8/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 460 times Debate No: 92618
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (9)
Votes (2)




This debate should be impossible to accept, if you accept without my permission then you shall forfeit the debate. If you wish to accept then please leave a comment.

This debate's resolution is as follows: Resolved: The United States Federal Government should enforce mandatory vaccinations.


1. No forfeits
2. Citations should be provided in the text of the debate
3. No new arguments in the final speeches
4. Observe good sportsmanship and act civilly/decorously in the debate
5. No trolling
6. No "kritiks" of the topic (challenging assumptions in the resolution)
7. My opponent accepts all definitions and waives his/her right to add resolutional definitions
8. For all undefined terms, individuals should use commonplace understandings that fit within the logical context of the resolution and this debate (unless otherwise specified in R1)
9. The BOP is evenly shared
10. Con must present their case in R1, and must waive in the final round
11. Rebuttals of new points raised in an adversary's immediately preceding speech may be permissible at the judges' discretion even in the final round (debaters may debate such rebuttals' appropriateness)
12. Violation of any of these rules, or of any of the R1 set-up, merits a loss


R1. Pro's terms and definition; Con accepts
R2. Pro's Case/arguments; Con generic Case/arguments
R3. Pro generic Rebuttal; Con generic Rebuttal
R4. Pro generic Rebuttal; Con generic Rebuttal


The United States Federal Government is established by the US Constitution. The Federal Government shares sovereignty over the United Sates with the individual governments of the States of US. The Federal government has three branches: i) the legislature, which is the US Congress, ii) Executive, comprised of the President and Vice president of the US and iii) Judiciary. The US Constitution prescribes a system of separation of powers and ‘checks and balances’ for the smooth functioning of all the three branches of the Federal Government. The US Constitution limits the powers of the Federal Government to the powers assigned to it; all powers not expressly assigned to the Federal Government are reserved to the States or to the people. (

Should-must; ought(used to indicate duty, propriety, or expediency): (

Mandatory- permitting no option; not to be disregarded or modified (

Vaccine-any preparation used as a preventive inoculation to confer immunity against a specific disease, usually employing aninnocuous form of the diseaseagent, as killed or weakened bacteria or viruses, to stimulate antibody production. (


The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the states, are reserved to the states respectively, or to the people.
10th Amendment.

The U.S Federal Government cannot legally pass this law because regulation of medication is not something the constitution says the Federal government is allowed, there is not amendment that specifies the federal government has the authority to do that. The Federal Government would have to pass a constitutional amendment, In order to pass and enforce this kind of law. Secondly how would you enforce this kind of law ? You would have to have a Federal representative in every health office and have them constantly going over records. This is not practical as the manpower and budget needed would not be available. Or would you force schools and universes to require applicants to get the vaccines in question . If you did that then the Federal government would be over stepping the 10th amendment again. To conclude , currently there is no legal way to pass a law and enforce Federal vaccine regulations .
Debate Round No. 1


My opponent has violated the R1 structure of this debate which shall result in an auto-loss on their behalf. I shall continue to debate this round, for as not to waste my case.

Contention 1: Utilitarianism and the Ethic of Care

This contentions will be devided into two seperate sections and I shall choose to over over Utilitarianism first.


For this case of Utilitarianism I will be focusing on John Stuart Mill's case of Utility here. We have to look at the Greatest Happiness for the Greatest Number of Sentient Beings. This means that we have to look at the needs of the whole vs. a few individuals. Another key thing we have to look at from Mill is Net Pleasure. If the vaccinations create a greater net pleasure than pain then it must be implamented for the betterment of soceity. [1] Before my opponent comes in and argues that shots hurt, Mill goes and argues that short term pain and pleasure are irrelevant and long term pleasure and pain is what should be looked at in general.

Throughout history the human race has been ravaged by illnesses. After the beginning of the Age of Reason science advancement has launched into the field of medical science and illnesses have begun to be cured. Under the status quo they have found that these children vaccinations have cured 90-99% of these diseases. [2] This is something that is already pushing towards the betterment of soceity and is something that will factor in to the over all status of the soceity as a whole. The United Nations have found that these vaccinations save 2.5 million children a year and over 285 children are saved every hour. [3] Another key thing is that the CDC estimates that 322 million cases of childhood illnesses were prevented throughout the United States as 732,000 children were saved, which once again helps our soceity by increasing future developement. [12]

The next key area of analysis is that of Herd immunity. This is the method of greater amounts of immunization reduces the possibilites of a disease. With the infection rate be driven down this, once again, moves the disease to a possible erradication. [4] This has been shown time and time again that when this threshold for this level of Herd immunity is not met then the likelihood of a break out increases. The greatest example of this occured in 2011, when 49 states failed to meet the Herd immunity level and the greatest outbreak of Whooping Cough had broken out since 1955. [5] This outright shows that there is a gargantuan demand to meet this level of Herd Immunity or we will begin massive breakouts of diseases again. The same occured in 2009, when the people who had failed to have their children vacinated had to have their children quarentined due to the lack of vaccinations had caused the 48 children to contract the measles. [6] Thus right off the bat we can see that there's a dire need for the manditory vaccinations in order to protect the soceity from disease and death.

We can see that this argument has a massive impact in todays debat to the point of if this plan isn't implamented by the US Federal Government then we will see a detteroation of the very fabric of soceity that we have fought so hard to defend and build up in order to create a stable soceity. With the detteroation of the soceity then there will be a massive break down to the microlevel, which I'll get into next, and it will break the very foundations of soceity.

Ethic of Care

The Ethic of Care, or also known as the feminism argument, revolves around the protection of special relationships. The Utilitarian argument reguards the improtance of the protection of the soceity and this argument will get down to the individual level. The Ethic of Care values special relationships like that of family, but as well as the relationships between generations as the Eco-feminism argument pushes for the preservation of future genreations. [7] In order to win this argument I must show that the manditory protects and preserves future generations.

Doctors today even recommend pregnant women to get vaccinations again in order to protect their children from pre-mature deaths. This is a key issue that is needed to protec the unborn as they are an immidate generation that is being saved from death. In the 1960's before the vaccination for ruebella, also known as Germany Measles, there was 20,000 child premature deaths which was and increase from the previous 11,000. [8] Mothers who get these vaccinations not only save their children, but have a higher chance of preventing birth defects. This again is a key argument here as we can see that the saving of future generations have helped saved people and a long chain of further generations. If this plan isn't implamented then we will see the breakdown of the family unit and a cause of harm at a microlevel which will harm soceity as a whole at the macrolevel. This will have a ripple affect with a great deal of ramifications and if this plan isn't passed.

Contention 2: Economic Impact

Now that I have already shown that doing this is ethically justifiable, I will now move to why this is economically sound and is benefitical for the United States Federal Government to implament this plan.

The CDC has shown that in the past 20 years the US has saved $1.38 Trillion in costs that would have occured each year. This means that the savings would have been well over $20 Trillion! [9] Though this maybe true another key factor that we would have to look at is how effective is the industry itself. They have found that for every $1 we have put into the DTaP vaccination we $27 and as for the MMR vaccination, though it may be smaller, for every dollar that we put into the vaccination we save $13 in total costs. This is already showing that we can save economic strength and increase the American powerhouse economy if this plan is implamented. In the case in California that I had described earlier it had major costs. Over $120,000 out of the economy due to the lack of working from the parents and other issues that arrose out of the issue. [6]

When it comes to simple illensses like the flu the CDC states that it does it's toll on the parental units is that of it costing anywhere from $222 to $1,456 which is extremely harmful in today's economy for the average family and this even isn't accounting for the additional $300 to $4,000 in medical expsenses which just continue to destroy the family unit by digging them deeper and deeper into debt. [10] Under the current Affordable Care Act it is possible to get vaccinations even without copay as those poor families who didn't have the ability to get these vaccinations before will have a greater amount of vaccinations which would not only increase the amount of economic effiecentcy, but will also lead to an increase and betterment of the individual as they will save a massive amount of money from getting these vaccinations. [11]

1. (
2. American Academy of Pediatrics, "Vaccine Safety: The Facts,", 2008
3. Shot@Life, "The Solution: Vaccines," (accessed June 4, 2014)
4. US Department of Health and Human Services, "Community Immunity ('Herd Immunity')," (accessed June 5, 2014)
5. Mark Fishetti, "Too Many Children Go Unvaccinated,", May 14, 2013
7. MacGregor, Sherilyn (2006).Beyond mothering earth: ecological citizenship and the politics of care. Vancouver: UBC Press. p. 286
8. CDC, "About Rubella,", Apr. 29, 2011
9. Bahar Gholipour, "Vaccination Has Saved 732,000 Children's Lives Since 1994, Says Report,", Apr. 25, 2014
10. CDC, "CDC Study: Treating Children's Flu Illness Costly,", May 21, 2012
11. US Department of Health and Human Services, "The Affordable Care Act and Immunization,", Jan. 20, 2012
12. Bahar Gholipour, "Vaccination Has Saved 732,000 Children's Lives Since 1994, Says Report,", Apr. 25, 2014


I have lost because i have violated a rule of the debate that on is on me. I should of looked more carefully at the rules this was my first debate so iv'e learned a valuable;e lesson thank you and sorry for wasting your time
Debate Round No. 2
Debate Round No. 3


Vote Pro!
Debate Round No. 4
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by lannan13 2 months ago
No you didn't, I mistakenly didn't correct the rules, so you are fine in this case.
Posted by lannan13 2 months ago
You broke the rules.
Posted by Blazer15 2 months ago
I will be happy to challenge you on this as i am a libertarian and belief no one should forcibly put chemicals into your body
Posted by Stupidape 2 months ago
People have a right to their own body. I desire to accept.
Posted by Peepette 2 months ago
One must have proof of vaccinations to enter the elementary school system. I also was required to provide proof when entering college. It's already a government requirement.
Posted by ThinkBig 2 months ago
I may be willing to accept
Posted by lord_megatron 4 months ago
I would accept, but I can never make it over 4000 characters, much less 8000
Posted by TheWorldIsComplicated 4 months ago
Vaccines should be mandatory, for the health of you and the people around you. Vaccines do not cause autism, conspiracy nuts!
Posted by Sashil 4 months ago
This debate feels like it's heavily in favour of PRO O.o
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by famousdebater 2 months ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Con conceded due to the fact that they broke the rules.
Vote Placed by ThinkBig 2 months ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Concession