The Instigator
TheSaint
Pro (for)
Winning
36 Points
The Contender
Jumla
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points

Resolved: The blowing up of the death star was an inside job.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
TheSaint
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/10/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,311 times Debate No: 30109
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (6)

 

TheSaint

Pro

As we all know recently the death star was destroyed in a fiery explosion by the rebel scum led by the terrorist Luke Sky Walker. I intend to show that it is extremely likely that the destruction of the death star was an inside job led by the empire, likely in an attempt to gain access to Hoth's large oil reserves.

What I must prove in order to win this debate is that it is very likely that the destruction of the first death star likely was either done or colluded with by the Empire led by Darth Vader and Emperor Palatine.

I look forward to your acceptance.

-PS. Making up evidence is fine so long as it fits in with all of the Star Wars Movies.

First round is for acceptance.
Second round is for arguments.
Third round is for rebuttal.
Jumla

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
TheSaint

Pro

Good luck buddy!

Again, as we all know just several short months ago a radical religious sect known as the Jedi led by Luke Allah Sky-walker using a small group of X-Wing Fighters, likely manufactured illegally on Alderon, attacked and blew up the Empire's new battleship: The Death Star. The Death Star attempted to use it's Turbo-Laser Batteries in order to defend itself but they were not designed to fight such an agile force. Two proton torpedo's were fired into the hypermatter reactor core through a small thermal exhaust vent overlooked by the contractors while building the death star. The following explosion triggered a chain reaction destroying the entire space station killing millions of innocent government employees.

Inside footage taken by an inside man in the religious sect can be seen here:

You can clearly see Luke Allah Skywalker leading the assault and the eventual horrific destruction of the Death Star.

Currently Skywalker's whereabouts are unknown but it is suspected he is hiding out in some cave in the Degobah System.

We will never forget the horrific events that occurred on this day.

But the question is, was the blowing up of the Death Star an inside job, relating to corruption the goes all the way up in the Empire's hierarchy?

I believe so.

Contention 1: Grand Moff Tarkin refused to deploy TIE fighters until it was too late.
Grand Moff Tarkin took a full 4 minutes before deploying TIE fighters to fight off the X-Fighter Squadron closing in on the vent opening, a full 2 minutes and 13 seconds over the training time. It's obvious that Mr. Tarkin delayed the release of the TIE fighters in order to give greater advantage to the rebel force.

Not to mention the fact that rather than deploying the over 357 TIE fighters in the tubes in the Death Star only 3 were deployed. The fact is, Grand Moff Tarkin knowing that the Turbo Laser batteries would be inadequate for fighting off the X wing fighters refused to deploy TIE fighters allowing the horrific event to occur. It is likely that should the TIE fighters have been deployed earlier the X-Wing fighters would have been unable to get close enough to the vent for the shot to be fired and the destruction to have occured.

Contention 2: There has have been NO investigation into the allegations that Darth Vader is in fact the father of the terrorist Luke Skywalker.

Recently, it has come to light that Darth Vader, the Vice-President of Emperor Palpatine is in fact Luke Allah Skywalker's father, and some allegations have been raised that Darth Vader himself is in fact a Jedi, which would put him in a very precarious position. Yet despite these allegation absolutely no official investigation has been created, which begs the question? Just who is in charge of this empire based on Freedom and Liberty.

Contention 3: Lord Vader broke all protocols and actually piloted a TIE fighter against all regulation allowing him to escape the destruction of the Death Star.

I find is suspicious that Lord Vader himself chose to lead the counter attack against the X-Wing Fighter force. If you watch the stolen footage of the event at 2:35 despite the fact that he had a clean shot Darth Vader refuses to shoot his Luke Skywalker's ship and purposefully misses and only wings it in order to allow the attack to occur, allowing both the tragedy to occur and saving his own life. Unless Lord Vader had prior knowledge of the attack there was no reason that he would lead the defense himself in order to ensure the rebel's success.

Contention 4: Emperor Palpatine read "The Pet Bantha" to a young group of Sith for a full 5 minutes after he was informed the attack was underway.

This obvious apathy, not to mention the fact that he was conveniently off the Death Star when it blew up serves as evidence for itself to show our own emperor's guilt when in the final destruction of the death star.

Conclusion:

The fact is, there is simply too much evidence for it all to be a coincident or a result of incompetence. The only possible solution is that it was a result of collusion of the Empire in an attempt to restrict our religious right to practice the force or a ploy to gain access to Hoth's rich oil supplies. Regardless, a thorough investigation is necessary.
Jumla

Con

Now look here ya little fagget. We all know that Luke Skywalker destroyed the Death Star.
How fecking dare you purpose that it was done internally, and not by an external source.
You fecking returd, kill yourself.
This debate is fecking ogre.
Debate Round No. 2
TheSaint

Pro

I thank my opponent for his brilliantly crafted arguments.
Sadly, I do not speak whatever language it is you just used.
Your arguments are invalid.
Jumla

Con

Ah. Perhaps I can restate my thesis.
Please look to the video for my final 3 supporting paragraphs, along with my final conclusion.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by toolpot462 4 years ago
toolpot462
I think there had to have been explosives planted throughout the death star. Proton missiles don't burn at high enough temperatures to cause a melt-down in a hypermatter core, and if you look at that explosion you can clearly see multiple blast points.
Posted by MyLevel 4 years ago
MyLevel
Hey, this debate looks like fun!
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by thedebatekid 4 years ago
thedebatekid
TheSaintJumlaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: After the debate I thought that it was quite clear the Death Star was an inside job. Jumla used foul language and should be put in a room with nothing but English word flash cards. TheSaint was the only one who gave a real argument. Saint also used the movie as his resource. All of my points except before go to him. Great job Saint. Bad job Jumla.
Vote Placed by Krestoff 4 years ago
Krestoff
TheSaintJumlaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:52 
Reasons for voting decision: Well, that was good for a laugh. Points to Jumla since his choice of source (the much loved Yung Humma, the newest thang on Couruscant) was much more credible than poorly produced insider footage. Plus, he kept true to the script of reactions to such accusations. Saint still gets a landslide.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 4 years ago
bladerunner060
TheSaintJumlaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: You don't often see clean sweeps outside of forfeits, but then, this was a sort of forfeit.
Vote Placed by 1Devilsadvocate 4 years ago
1Devilsadvocate
TheSaintJumlaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made a fine argument in R2. To which Con replied with nothing more than, Argumentum ad populum, & argumentum ad hominem.
Vote Placed by eastcoastsamuel 4 years ago
eastcoastsamuel
TheSaintJumlaTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Well, this gave me a good chuckle.
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
TheSaintJumlaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: What the heck!!! Do I have to post a reason?