The Instigator
TheSaint
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Resolved: The destruction of the death star was an inside job.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/13/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 864 times Debate No: 30263
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

TheSaint

Pro

I've already had this debate but my opponent basically quit, but I rather enjoyed writing the argument and would love to have a debate about this topic.

http://www.debate.org...

I will likely use a similar but more polished an elaborated argument I used in that previous debate, but since I'm pro, it really shouldn't matter if you get a sneak peak.

Rules:
1. Trolling is required.
2. Facts may be made up but must coincide with the Star Wars Movies.
3. For the purposes of this debate everything in star wars did occur and should be treated as fact.

Rounds:
1: Acceptance.
2: Openings
3: Rebuttal.

I look forward to having this debate. Should be fun.

:D
imabench

Con

HELL YES :D

I accept, please state your case
Debate Round No. 1
TheSaint

Pro

As we all know just several short months ago a radical religious sect known as the Jedi led by Luke Allah Sky-walker using a small group of X-Wing Fighters, likely manufactured illegally on Alderon, attacked and blew up the Empire's new battleship: The Death Star. The Death Star attempted to use it's Turbo-Laser Batteries in order to defend itself but they were not designed to fight such an agile force. Two proton torpedo's were fired into the hypermatter reactor core through a small thermal exhaust vent overlooked by the contractors while building the death star. The following explosion triggered a chain reaction destroying the entire space station killing millions of innocent government employees.

Inside footage taken by an inside man in the religious sect can be seen here:
https://www.youtube.com...

You can clearly see Luke Allah Skywalker leading the assault and the eventual horrific destruction of the Death Star.

Currently Skywalker's whereabouts are unknown but it is suspected he is hiding out in some cave in the Degobah System.

We will never forget the horrific events that occurred on this day.

But the question is, was the blowing up of the Death Star an inside job, relating to corruption the goes all the way up in the Empire's hierarchy?

I believe so.

Contention 1: Grand Moff Tarkin refused to deploy TIE fighters until it was too late.
Grand Moff Tarkin took a full 4 minutes before deploying TIE fighters to fight off the X-Fighter Squadron closing in on the vent opening, a full 2 minutes and 13 seconds over the training time. It's obvious that Mr. Tarkin delayed the release of the TIE fighters in order to give greater advantage to the rebel force.

Not to mention the fact that rather than deploying the over 357 TIE fighters in the tubes in the Death Star only 3 were deployed. The fact is, Grand Moff Tarkin knowing that the Turbo Laser batteries would be inadequate for fighting off the X wing fighters refused to deploy TIE fighters allowing the horrific event to occur. It is likely that should the TIE fighters have been deployed earlier the X-Wing fighters would have been unable to get close enough to the vent for the shot to be fired and the destruction to have occured.

Contention 2: There has have been NO investigation into the allegations that Darth Vader is in fact the father of the terrorist Luke Skywalker.

Recently, it has come to light that Darth Vader, the Vice-President of Emperor Palpatine is in fact Luke Allah Skywalker's father, and some allegations have been raised that Darth Vader himself is in fact a Jedi, which would put him in a very precarious position. Yet despite these allegation absolutely no official investigation has been created, which begs the question? Just who is in charge of this empire based on Freedom and Liberty.

Contention 3: Lord Vader broke all protocols and actually piloted a TIE fighter against all regulation allowing him to escape the destruction of the Death Star.

I find is suspicious that Lord Vader himself chose to lead the counter attack against the X-Wing Fighter force. If you watch the stolen footage of the event at 2:20 despite the fact that he had a clean shot Darth Vader refuses to shoot his Luke Skywalker's ship and purposefully misses and only wings it in order to allow the attack to occur, allowing both the tragedy to occur and saving his own life. Unless Lord Vader had prior knowledge of the attack there was no reason that he would lead the defense himself in order to ensure the rebel's success.

Contention 4: Emperor Palpatine read "The Pet Bantha" to a young group of Sith preschoolers for a full 5 minutes after he was informed the attack was underway.

This obvious apathy, not to mention the fact that he was conveniently off the Death Star when it blew up, this serves as evidence for itself to show our own emperor's guilt when in the final destruction of the death star.

Contention 5: The rebel fleet could not have gotten a hold of Photon Torpedo if they were not given to them by the Empire.

As we all know, thermo-nuclear photons can only be manufactured on the second moon of Endor due to it's vast unobtainable supplies. These torpedoes are kept under strict watch and could not have been removed unless purposefully given to the rebels. Yet another reason why it must have been our tyrannical empire's own malicious schemes that caused the attack.

Contention 6: Several secondary explosions were found away from the blast radius of the torpedo.

If you stop the video directly at 3:35 you see the shock-wave from the torpedoes but also a scattering of sparks behind the death star to the left, a 90 degree angle away from the Rebel's line of approach. Obviously Vader planted charges in the death star that caused that explosion and the resulting residue before escaping in his TIE fighter.

Conclusion:

The fact is, there is simply too much evidence for this tragedy to be a coincident or a result of incompetence. The only possible solution is that it was a result of collusion of the Empire and the rebel scum in an attempt to restrict our religious right to practice the force or a ploy to gain access to Hoth's rich oil supplies.
imabench

Con

1) Grand Moff Tarkin's delayed response to deploy TIE fighters

"Grand Moff Tarkin took a full 4 minutes before deploying TIE fighters to fight off the X-Fighter Squadron closing in on the vent opening, a full 2 minutes and 13 seconds over the training time. It's obvious that Mr. Tarkin delayed the release of the TIE fighters in order to give greater advantage to the rebel force."

First off, Grand Moff Tarkin is at least 80 years old. Do you know how long it takes him just to take a piss at a Urinal? 8 minutes and 34 seconds (according to his medical information). Grand Moff Tarkin was old as hell, its a miracle that he was able to give the order in under 5 minutes at all. On the other hand, the Death Star was designed to resist an attack from massive fleets of battleships and battlecruisers! As the Death Star's designer, he felt that there was no reason to go all out in repelling a tiny attack force that consisted almost entirely of small fighters and that surface cannons would handle the situation. He did not know that the rebels held knowledge of the Death Star's construction either.

Besides, he was a little preoccupied with another task he was carrying out that involved him BLOWING UP AN ENTIRE PLANET

Grand Moff Tarkin is only guilty of being old as hell, not knowing how much the Rebels knew abotu the structure of the Death Star, and multitasking a little too much. There is no crime in that.

"Grand Moff Tarkin knowing that the Turbo Laser batteries would be inadequate for fighting off the X wing fighters refused to deploy TIE fighters allowing the horrific event to occur"

Theres no evidence to suggest this is true. When a mosquito is bugging you, you get a fly swatter, not an entire fleet of TIE fighters. Generals are trained to conserve their forces and use only what they think is necessary to win the battle (due to budget constraints this nation has been feeling recently)

2) Darth Vader is Skywalker's father

"Yet despite these allegation absolutely no official investigation has been created, which begs the question? Just who is in charge of this empire based on Freedom and Liberty."

Everyone here knows very well about what happens to top political figures when they reveal that they have unknowingly fathered a child.... Senate hearings, impeachment, media frenzies, naked pictures, all that stuff could have led Vader and other top officials to cover this up assuming its even true to begin with! Hell the two dont even LOOK the same. Ones black and the other is white, you cant explain that!

3) Vader broke protocols

"I find is suspicious that Lord Vader himself chose to lead the counter attack against the X-Wing Fighter force"

He has proven himself to be very useful on the battle field and is in fact one of the most feared people in the galaxy. There are reports that just the fact that he is in the fight can cause rebels to surrender and flee, so I see no issue with Vader wanting to enter the battlefield. Besides, they were just fighters as well, nothing he couldnt normally handle.

"he had a clean shot Darth Vader refuses to shoot his Luke Skywalker's ship and purposefully misses and only wings it in order to allow the attack to occur"

Or maybe he just has bad aim? Our targeting computers arent exactly the most reliable thing in the world, hell sometimes using "the force" is more effective and accurate.

Contention 4: Palpatine reading to 5th graders

He continued reading to them after he heard that the ATTACK was under way, not that the Death Star had blown up. Parts of the empires forces are attacked every day all across the galaxy, its nothing to lose ones mind over or react to suddenly when it happens....

"he was conveniently off the Death Star when it blew up, this serves as evidence for itself to show our own emperor's guilt when in the final destruction of the death star."

Well yeah, there arent elementary schools on the Death Star... Why would he be on there to read to fifth graders if there arent even any elemantary schools on there in the first place?

5) Photon Torpedo's

"As we all know, thermo-nuclear photons can only be manufactured on the second moon of Endor due to it's vast unobtainable supplies. These torpedoes are kept under strict watch and could not have been removed unless purposefully given to the rebels"

Thats assuming that gun control actually works. Just because you ban them from having torpedos doesnt mean that rebels will obey those laws, theyre rebels for crying out loud! They probably simply stole them much like the fighter jets they stole too.

This doesnt imply that this is a conspiracy, it only implies that Congressman's Barack-Jabba-The-Hut-Obama proposed gun control laws that were implemented shortly before the incident are horrendously ineffective! I believe that conservatives would agree with me on this.

6) Secondary Explosions

"If you stop the video directly at 3:35 you see the shock-wave from the torpedoes but also a scattering of sparks behind the death star to the left, a 90 degree angle away from the Rebel's line of approach."

Most of the fleet meant to guard the Death Star were stationed on the left half of the ship, because any massive attack on the Death star would have come from deep space, which is where the left half was facing. The sparks only show where our main fleet was located on the Death Star, its not evidence of planted charges or whatever it is youre proposing.

Im starting to wonder if this footage is even real actually, It could have easily been shot somewhere in Hollywood with some effects thrown in here and there. Hell I bet I could make like 9 sequels to this footage, most of which would be really bad.

"The fact is, there is simply too much evidence for this tragedy to be a coincident or a result of incompetence"

A wise man once said "Never doubt how incompetent a government can be, because even if you think a government cannot grow any more incompetent than it already is, it will surprise you in the worst way you could think." That wiseman was Bart Simpson (in his later years) and that is exactly what happened here. Not a conspiracy

Debate Round No. 2
TheSaint

Pro

TheSaint forfeited this round.
imabench

Con

Aw man this was going great at first :(
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by giraffelover 3 years ago
giraffelover
There was a conspiracy. The person responsible apologized to Darth Vader, and the apology was accepted. (Captain Needa.)
Posted by Nur-Ab-Sal 4 years ago
Nur-Ab-Sal
This is a great debate topic. I kinda want to do one of my own.
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
i know ;D
Posted by THEVIRUS 4 years ago
THEVIRUS
imabench you are a troll master
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Stephen_Hawkins 4 years ago
Stephen_Hawkins
TheSaintimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to imabench due to forfeit, and arguments could've gone either way, but the FF didn't help TheSaint out too much... both did make me laugh, and though Saint was funnier (which tbh is the "most convincing" criteria of the debate), he had a slightly easier case, which makes me think imabench had a better case with the cards he was dealt with. Would have certainly been good to see it in full.