The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
15 Points
The Contender
danielawesome12
Con (against)
Losing
11 Points

Resolved: There is no need for testing on animals when there are 30 million Bieber fans available

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/20/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 974 times Debate No: 33938
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (6)
Votes (5)

 

imabench

Pro

Resolved: There is no need for testing products, medicines, etc on animals when there are 30 million perfectly good Justin Bieber fans available to be experimented on instead.

My argument for animal testing no longer being needed is because there are 30 million Justin Biber fans we can test all of our stuff on instead. Justin Bieber fans are perfect test subjects since:

1) They have no soul, no sense of reason, no ability to comprehend reality, and therefore arent human
2) Animals that are normally tested on pose no threat or burden to society whereas Justin Bieber fans do
3) The intelligence of an average lab mouse is > than the intelligence of an average Belieber, so its better to test on Beliebers than animals
danielawesome12

Con

It's a scientific fact that Beliebers have no sense of knowledge, and have never been useful to society. However there are forms of testing that require knowledge and everyone knows that beliebers have absolutely no knowledge.

Knowledge: a (1) : the fact or condition of knowing something with familiarity gained through experience or association (2) : acquaintance with or understanding of a science, art, or technique
http://www.merriam-webster.com...

How do we know the best way to teach animals and in turn teach humans, if Beliebers can learn nothing.
Example: A scientist puts a rat in a maze, with water lined up to the finish line, the rat learns to follow the water, or it is put in a cage. While the Beliebers doesn't notice the simple pattern, so how would we know the best to way to teach Human maze memorization and/or patterns.
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

"It's a scientific fact that Beliebers have no sense of knowledge, and have never been useful to society. However there are forms of testing that require knowledge and everyone knows that beliebers have absolutely no knowledge."

Careful, Beliebers arent braindead, they are brainwashed.... Its a big difference.

You know how North Koreans are brainwashed by their dear leader Kim Jung Un, or how people who watch Fox News are brainwashed by what Fox News Anchors call 'facts'? The same thing is happening to Beliebers, they do have brains, but are simply being brainwashed by their dear leader, Justin wont-hit-puberty-until-he-turns-30 Bieber.... And animals/people who can be brainwashed make FAR BETTER test subjects then those that cant.

Also, not all experiments factor in intelligence. Since Beliebers dont have souls, they can be used for experiments that if animals were used would have caused protests. Now scientists can finally learn what would happen if we shot a living thing into the sun, or what would happen if someone was forced to let a large spider crawl in their mouth and lay eggs in its throat! If we did those things to mice or monkeys, people would be mad, but if we let spiders lay eggs in the throats of Beliebers just to see what happens, nobody would give a f*ck!

Therefore, since Beliebers are complete tools who have no souls who nobody cares about, they make far better test subjects then animals, and therefore we dont need to test products and experiments on animals when we have 30 million Beliebers to work with instead :D
danielawesome12

Con

I concur, what Pro said is incorrect and he has failed to even mention 1 example of a Belieber learning. It's clear that Belieber's cannot learn once they become beliebers however they can learn before they are Beliebers. They are brainwashed however they don't learn once there Beliebers, Justin Bieber and Selena Gomez take control of there bodies, then they are forced to spend all there cash on terrible CD's. I believe you haven't proved my knowledge point wrong, but simply ignored it, and I urge the voters to think has there ever been a smart Belieber, and if not there is still need for some animal testing?
Debate Round No. 2
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Legitdebater 4 years ago
Legitdebater
Questions: Is a Belieber always a Belieber or are they too far gone that they can't go back. Antidote? Maybe the antidote is listening to good music. How about Directioners? What should we do with them?
Posted by peterthepoledancingPANDA 4 years ago
peterthepoledancingPANDA
Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro Pro pro pro pro
Posted by YYW 4 years ago
YYW
I will never understand why there is so much hate for Justin Bieber.
Posted by xXCryptoXx 4 years ago
xXCryptoXx
WOW. As soon as I refreshed you got an opponent. XD
Posted by xXCryptoXx 4 years ago
xXCryptoXx
The three opening points you made are far to intelligent and irrefutable for this to be a real debate imabench. >_<

Your best opponent will be a very pissed off fangirl. LOL.
Posted by ishallannoyyo 4 years ago
ishallannoyyo
LOL why would we use Bieber fans to test animals? Everybody knows the animal is far more valuable, and we can use the Bieber fan for something more menial!

(jk)
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Gaurdian_Rock 4 years ago
Gaurdian_Rock
imabenchdanielawesome12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:41 
Reasons for voting decision: Well once again DDO's troll is at it.xD
Vote Placed by xXCryptoXx 4 years ago
xXCryptoXx
imabenchdanielawesome12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter LEgit Debater's conduct point. It's a troll debate, and he didn't swear i excessive use or use it unnecessarily.
Vote Placed by ClassicRobert 4 years ago
ClassicRobert
imabenchdanielawesome12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering Corrupted_Ideal's votebomb
Vote Placed by Legitdebater 4 years ago
Legitdebater
imabenchdanielawesome12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con since imabench swore (no surprise), although it did add effect to what he was trying to say. Arguments to Pro since his contentions were thorough and well-supported. Sources goes to Con because, well he used one to back up a definition whereas Pro didn't. Good Debate!
Vote Placed by Corrupted_Ideal 4 years ago
Corrupted_Ideal
imabenchdanielawesome12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Any excuse to have Justin Bieber fans taken care of is a good enough excuse for me.