The Instigator
DanT
Con (against)
Winning
17 Points
The Contender
utahjoker
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points

Resolved: the Dendera light depicts an ancient light bulb

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
DanT
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/25/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,816 times Debate No: 32947
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (7)
Votes (6)

 

DanT

Con

Debate rouns;

Round 1: acceptance only
Round 2: Opening aguements (no rebuttals)
Round 3: Arguements and rebuttals
Round 4: Closing remarks (no new arguements)

Rules;

1.) no ad hominem attacks
2.) Pro has the BOP



to clarify the the Dendera light is a hieroglyph found in dendera. Here are some pictures;
http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...
Debate Round No. 1
DanT

Con


First let us look at the glyphs that make up the Dendera light;



The “socket” is M9, which is a lotus flower.



The “bulb” is R29, which is a niche with a serpent.



Now let us look at the glyphs that make up the stand;


The stand is R11, which is the Djed pillar.



On top of the stand is D28, which is the Ka



http://www.cs.st-andrews.ac.uk...


Now let us compare the glyphs to one of the Myth of Atum;


Before the world was formed, there was a watery mass of dark, directionless chaos. This chaos was called Nun.



Nun was a personified as Nun-Ptah, who was an aspect of the creator god Ptah.



The waters of Nun receded, revealing Ptah-Tatenen, the primordial mound. From the primordial mound grew a lotus flower. When the lotus bloomed a scarab emerged from the flower. The scarab was personified as Khepri, the god of the rising sun.



Khepri was an aspect of Ra, the god of the midday sun.



The lotus was personified as nefertum, the son of Ptah-nun and Ptah-nunet. Nefertum wept, because he was alone, and his tears became the first humans.



When nefertum grew up, he became Atum, the god of the evening sun.



Atum was often depicted as man, but he was also commonly been depicted as a serpent.



http://egyptian-gods.99k.org...


The Dendera light represents Atum, or Nefertum. The snake represents the sun, and the lotus represents Nefertum. The snake is in a niche to symbolize the snake being within the lotus.


The djed pillar is a symbol of stability. The ka, is one of the 5 aspects of the soul. The 5 aspects of the soul are;


1.) The Ba (Personality)


2.) The Ka (Life Force)


3.) The Ib (Heart)


4.) The Sheut (Shadow)


5.) The Ren (Name)


http://www.reshafim.org.il...


The Djed pillar topped with the ka represents the stability of life. Thus the sun, Atum, is responsible for the stability of life.



utahjoker

Pro

A light bulb something that we as humans use to light our homes and give us a sense of security. But, the question that my opponent has asked is that "The Dendera Light Depicts an Ancient Light Bulb." Well the definition of a light bulb is "One in which a filament gives off light when heated to incandescence by an electric current." The key word in the definition is electric, how could the Egyptians get electricity. Well, there are many ways that humans use to obtain such electricity. Two main categories of energy are renewable and nonrenewable resources. The renewable resources are wood, wind, sunshine, geothermal energy, biomass, and water stored behind dams. While nonrenewable resources include coal, oil, nuclear power and natural gas. There is no real evidence that suggests that they used any of these sources of energy other some of the renewable ones to cook and keep themselves warm during the cool nights.

The main evidence people use in support of the Dendera lights are the lack of soot in the reprimands that would be there if they used to see when working on the tomb and comparing that to other pyramids that clearly show soot on the ceiling and the floor. This is debunked because in the same area that they found the Dendera lights they found another never before seen hieroglyph that seems to show a "light bulb." But, the reason they didn't find it before is because of the fact that it was covered in hundred year old soot, seems kind of ironic. Another reason for the lack of soot is that Egyptians being very educated in geometry where able to use angles to shine light into the tomb with mirrors with light from the sun.

While it would be a cool idea of ancient light bulbs the technology able to sustain an electrical current is not there and proof that proves the idea wrong is strong and undeniable.

Sources
https://www.nvenergy.com...
http://ancientaliensdebunked.com...
Debate Round No. 2
DanT

Con

Pro seems a bit confused. I am arguing against the resolution, and Pro is suppose to affirm the resolution. Due to this miscommunication, I will give Pro a chance to recover, before I move on to my next argument.
utahjoker

Pro

Seeing that I made a rookie mistake and didn't read who was arguing what possession and just assumed that my opponent was going to be arguing pro because he was the one who stated the debate will concede. Vote Con, but If you want to Vote pro I won't hate you just saying.
Debate Round No. 3
DanT

Con

Pro has ceded the debate. I would like to thank Pro for graciously recognizing his mistake; many people would have just forfeited.
utahjoker

Pro

Lets be honnest really an ancient light bulb who would have thought that.

ALIENS!!!!!!!!
Debate Round No. 4
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by johnlubba 3 years ago
johnlubba
Interesting
Posted by Skeptikitten 3 years ago
Skeptikitten
I had never heard of that particular carving. I had to follow your pictures to even know what you were talking about.
Posted by DanT 3 years ago
DanT
Why do you think it is referred to as the "Dendera light"?
Posted by Skeptikitten 3 years ago
Skeptikitten
I had never heard of that. That's pretty whack-a-doodle.
Posted by Skeptikitten 3 years ago
Skeptikitten
I had never heard of that. That's pretty whack-a-doodle.
Posted by DanT 3 years ago
DanT
There are people who believe it depicts a light bulb.
Posted by Skeptikitten 3 years ago
Skeptikitten
....seriously? Those carvings depict a lotus and a snake supported by a Djed pillar.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by DoubtingDave 3 years ago
DoubtingDave
DanTutahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by johnlubba 3 years ago
johnlubba
DanTutahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Pro.
Vote Placed by rross 3 years ago
rross
DanTutahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: What a beautiful debate. It would have been nice if Pro had tried to recover it.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
DanTutahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Poor pro... anyway conceded thus giving con argument but pro conduct.
Vote Placed by MassiveDump 3 years ago
MassiveDump
DanTutahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Awkward...
Vote Placed by 1Devilsadvocate 3 years ago
1Devilsadvocate
DanTutahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: debate ceded