The Instigator
Pro (for)
5 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Restaurants must give calorie counts on their menus

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/27/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,220 times Debate No: 37077
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)





1st round: acceptance and definitions ONLY
2nd round: Arguments/contentions/points/assertions ONLY
3rd round:Arguments/contentions/points/assertions AND Rebuttal
4th round: rebuttal ONLY

Definitions can also be clarified or given at any time.

No foul language or personal attacks.

Pro will try to prove the topic, while con will try to disprove it.

Now that I have cleared the rules let's get down to the definitions.

a unit equal to the kilocalorie, used to express the heat output of an organism and the fuel or energy value of food.


people dont need calory numbers because they are all fat anyway.

Debate Round No. 1


And by put calorie counts I mean keep calorie counts.

Assertion 1:- Helps people make better choices
"A study funded by the City of New York that reviewed about 15,000 receipts and surveys from fast-food lunch patrons before and after the city required those restaurants to list calories on menus showed no change in the average calories bought. But 1 in 6 people used the calorie information, and that group purchased an average of 96 fewer calories, an 11% decrease.(1)" "Stanford University used purchasing data at New York, Philadelphia, and Boston Starbucks locations over a 14-month period to compare consumer behavior in restaurants with and without calories on menus. Average calories per purchase fell 6% at restaurants with calorie counts on menus. (The reduction came entirely from food purchases, not drinks.(1)" " A study conducted by the New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene also found an impact; it said that people who saw the posted calories and used the information in their purchasing decisions "consumed 152 fewer calories at hamburger chains and 73 fewer calories at sandwich shops compared with everyone else," wrote USA Today.(2)" 71% of people say that they want to eat healthier according to a survey taken by Darden Restaurants and calorie counts help people make healthier choices.
Assertion 2:- Encourages restaurants to make healthier meals
"Lower-calorie sections have been added to menus at many Darden Restaurants in recent years. LongHorn has a "Flavorful Under 500" menu and Olive Garden a "Lighter Italian Fare" section with items under 575 calories. Across all brands, it plans to reduce sodium and calories 10% by 2016 and 20% by 2021. Darden has featured menu calorie counts where mandated by law, about 180 restaurants.(1)" "After years of landing on the annual Xtreme Eating list of high-calorie restaurant food published by the Center for Science in the Public Interest, theCheesecake Factory " is reducing calories in two pasta dishes by using less sauce, says David Overton, founder and chief executive of Cheesecake Factory Inc., a 163-location chain. Next month, the Bistro Shrimp Pasta will fall to 2,440 calories from 2,980, according to the restaurant. The Kids' Pasta with Alfredo Sauce will be 1,290, down from 1,810. "I was sick of winning that prize," says Mr. Overton of the CSPI list." These situations proved that the 2010 law encouraged restaurants to make better choices.



celery counts make people not realise them food they want to order and kalorija čine ljudi u"ivati R03;R03;u hrani i če"će

Debate Round No. 2


My opponent's points are that calorie counts are useless because everyone is fat.
This is wrong because:
(A) His evidence is a picture of ketchup
(B) Not everyone is fat
(C) The idea of calorie counts is to help people get LESS fat.

His second point is not understandable and his evidence is a bottle of Char-Sui sauce so this argument (which makes no sense) is not valid.

All of my points extend.


higgs forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's summery in R3 is about all that would be needed "(A) His evidence is a picture of ketchup (B) Not everyone is fat (C) The idea of calorie counts is to help people get LESS fat." CONDUCT: missed round, insulting all the voters (calling them fat), not engaging the debate... S&G: R2 "celery counts make people not realise them food they want to order and kalorija čine ljudi u"ivati R03;R03;u hrani i če"će" WTF? ARGUMENTS: Enough said.