The Instigator
Apollo.11
Pro (for)
Winning
35 Points
The Contender
SANTORUM2012
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Rick Santorum is a serial flip-flopper.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
Apollo.11
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/4/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,238 times Debate No: 21719
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (6)

 

Apollo.11

Pro

Ist round is acceptance.

8000 character limit.

I have the burden of proof.
Debate Round No. 1
Apollo.11

Pro


I thank my opponent for accepting.


Let's get right to it.



1. Fiscal Policy


Rick Santorum openly claims he wants to cut spending and reduce the deficit and debt. [1]



Here is his record:


A. In the 2003-2004 session of congress, he votes YES on 51 bills that increased government expenditures. He voted on ZERO bills that reduced expenditure [2]


B. Santorum voted THREE TIMES to increase congressional pay.


C. Santorum voted to INCREASE the debt ceiling in 1997, 2002, 2003, 2004 and 2006. [3] Yet now, he criticized Obama for asking for a debt ceiling increase.


D. Supported wasteful spending


i. “Santorum was a prolific supporter of earmarks, having requested billions of dollars for pork projects in Pennsylvania while he was in Congress.” [4]


ii. 2005 highway bill, which included hundreds of earmarks, including the bridge to nowhere, a teapot museum. [5]


E. He refused to vote to pay off the debt. [15]




2. Education


Rick Santorum claims to want to reduce the size of the federal government and calls for less federal intervention in education. [6]



Here is his record:


A. He supported No Child Left Behind, which greatly increased federal education spending. [7]


B. He voted to INCREASE Department of Education spending. [8]


C. He INCREASED funding for teacher testing. [9]



3. Healthcare


Rick Santorum now says he opposes federal government in the healthcare system and is opposed to healthcare mandates. [13]



Here is his record:


A. He voted FOR healthcare mandates. [10]


B. And again... [11]


C. And again... [12]


D. And again... [14]




4. Entitlements


Rick Santorum is against healthcare entitlements. [16]



Here is his record:


A. He voted to increase Medicare spending


and


B. Add new healthcare entitlement programs [17]


C. He voted against Medicaid reform. [18]




5. Immigration


Santorum is now against giving illegals amnesty and government benefits. [19]



Here is his record:


A. Voted to allow illegals to receive income. [20]


B. Voted to give illegals Supplemental Security Insurance benefits. [21]




CONCLUSION:


Rick Santorum has completely flip-flopped from his liberal spending, education, healthcare, entitlement, and immigration records to now opposing everything he was once for.


------------------- ------------------- ------------------- ------------------- ------------------- ------------------- -----------------


Sources:


1. http://www.ricksantorum.com...


2. Club for Growth, 2012 Presidential White Paper #4, Former Senator Rick Santorum


3. H.R. 2015, Roll Call Vote #209, 7/31/97; S. 2578, Roll Call Vote #148, 6/11/02; H. J. Res. 51, Roll Call Vote #202, 5/23/03; S. 2986, Roll Call Vote #213, 11/17/04; H. J. Res. 47, Roll Call Vote #54, 3/16/06


4. (Club for Growth, 2012 Presidential White Paper #4, Rick Santorum)


5. (H.R. 3, Roll Call Vote #220, 7/29/05)


6. http://elections.nytimes.com...


7. http://www.senate.gov...


8. http://www.senate.gov...


9. http://www.senate.gov...


10. http://www.senate.gov...


11. http://www.senate.gov...


12. http://www.senate.gov...


13. http://www.ricksantorum.com...


14. http://www.senate.gov...


15. http://www.senate.gov...


16. http://elections.nytimes.com...


17. http://www.senate.gov...


18. http://www.senate.gov...


19. http://elections.nytimes.com...


20. http://www.senate.gov...


21. http://www.senate.gov...


SANTORUM2012

Con

SANTORUM2012 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
Apollo.11

Pro

Con has forfeited. Extend Arguments.
Vote Pro.
SANTORUM2012

Con

santorums our best chance
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
@buddamoose
firstly I am atheist
secondly fascism is economically liberal
read the book "liberal fascism"
Posted by Apollo.11 4 years ago
Apollo.11
Really, 16kadams?
You voted that sources was a tie?
Posted by Buddamoose 4 years ago
Buddamoose
The only logical reason i can see behind people actually liking santorum us because if his faith. But a man of true faith wouldnt be a liar. And flip-flopping is in essence a lie, is it not? So what does that say about his faith?

"Fascism will come wrapped in a flag and carrying a Bible."~ Sinclair Lewis 1935
Posted by Apollo.11 4 years ago
Apollo.11
Why?
Posted by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
Still like santorum!
Posted by Apollo.11 4 years ago
Apollo.11
On a heck of a lot more than spending...
Posted by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
spending
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
Apollo.11SANTORUM2012Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: con had some really deep and moving arguments, they evoke the deepest and truest of emotions out of our soul and ties it to the imbalance of candidates in the modern political arena in a fusion of neopolitical ideology and traditional common perspective from the common people who are currently looking out on life not from their own view, but from a view that is looking out for the best interests of all common man regardless of ones own opinions. Ah f*ck it, all points to the pro.
Vote Placed by Koopin 4 years ago
Koopin
Apollo.11SANTORUM2012Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: HARD CHOICE! I thought Pro was winning for sure until I saw that last AMAZING last arguement by con. She really pulled it off, but I think I may have to give the points to pro.
Vote Placed by mongeese 4 years ago
mongeese
Apollo.11SANTORUM2012Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Obvious vote is obvious.
Vote Placed by Buddamoose 4 years ago
Buddamoose
Apollo.11SANTORUM2012Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Auto-Pro win, no con response.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
Apollo.11SANTORUM2012Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Santorum is our best chance con, but you didn't argue the resolution for more then a sentence
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 4 years ago
1dustpelt
Apollo.11SANTORUM2012Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was the only person who tried to argue.