The Instigator
The_Master_Riddler
Pro (for)
Winning
42 Points
The Contender
RationalMadman
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Riddle Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
The_Master_Riddler
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/8/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,298 times Debate No: 27981
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (11)
Votes (6)

 

The_Master_Riddler

Pro

If you get this right then you get all seven points, but if you don't get it right, then I het all seven points.


In a world far, far away, there are two types of people. Politicians and preachers. Politicians always lie and preachers tell the truth.


You go up to one person and ask him if he is a politician.

He answers.

Another person comes up and says he saw the first guy deny being a politician.

Then, a third person comes up and says that the first guy is a politician.


How many politicians are there?
RationalMadman

Con

Not only did your riddle fail to adress what the person you asked answered it just says "He answers." but it also fails to address the issue as to whether the 'first guy' is you or the politician, since you are either a preacher or politician.

There are four people involved in this:

You, the man you asked, the guy who says 'first guy' (whoever that may be) denied being a politician and the one who states that he is a politician.

Below I shall state all possible outcomes Assuming the 'first guy' is the one you asked (I explain them after):

    1. You: Preacher, Guy you asked: Politician, Third guy: Politician, Fourth individual: Preacher [2 Preachers and 2 Politician]
    2. You: Preacher, Guy you asked: Preacher, Third guy: Preacher, Fourth individual: Politician [3 preachers and 1 Politician]
    3. You: Preacher, Guy you asked: Politician, Third guy: Preacher, Fourth individual: Preacher [3 preachers and 1 Politician]
    4. You: Preacher, Guy you asked: Preacher, Third guy: Politician, Fourth individual: Politician [2 Preachers and 2 Politicians]
    5. You: Politician, Guy you asked: Politician, Third guy: Politician, Fourth individual: Preacher [1 Preachers and 3 Politician]
    6. You: Politician, Guy you asked: Preacher, Third guy: Preacher, Fourth individual: Politician [2 Politicians and 2 Preachers]
    7. You: Politician, Guy you asked: Politician, Third guy: Preacher, Fourth individual: Preacher [2Po 2Pr]
    8. You: Politician, Guy you asked: Preacher, Third guy: Politician, Fourth individual: Politician [3Po 1Pr]
You could be either since there is no data to show it.
The guy you ask could be either as I do not know his answer.
THe third guy guy could be either as he could have seen the guy in a fictional movie made by politicians displaying him having said "I am not a politician" even though he is one, or really have seen him say it.
The last guy would be a politician if the guy you asked was a preacher and a preacher if he were a politician.

Thanks.
Debate Round No. 1
The_Master_Riddler

Pro

First off, I got this from a logic book and the book didn't say what was his answer. That was part of the riddle.
There was only one politician. The riddle was to see who was lying and who was telling the truth.
If the first man said he was a politician, that would have thrown off the riddle. If he said yes then he would be telling the truth, but a politician would have told the truth. That means he would have been a truth telling politician. But if he lied about being a politician, then he would have been a pastor, but pastors in this world don't lie so he had to have said no.
If the first guy said no then the second guy is not a politician bacause, he just denied being a politician.
Now, if the first guy is a politician, then the third guy is not a politician because he said that the first guy is a politician.
Now, if the first guys is not a politician, then the third guy is a politician because the third guy lied about the first guy being a politician.
Now you can't be a politician or a preacher because you are not a native of this town.

This was quite solvable.
I won, so I get all seven points.
RationalMadman

Con

You said "He answers" You never said "He answers yes" So um... your logic relies on a piece of information lacking in your round one debate.
Debate Round No. 2
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by TheAntidoter 3 years ago
TheAntidoter
Hi buddy:

HOT SELL Pictures of your mother:====(http://www.fiowieposfnklMommyPics.com......)=====
nobody, likes you, go kill, yourself, because, the Mexican, who sells, bootleg DVDs, on a blanket, behind Walmart, has a better, buisness, model, than you.

Crappy Jeans with mysterious scent: $9
Asian Flu contaminated Baseball Cap: $12
ValueMart Sneakers with a black marker Nike swoop: $33
Wrist watch from a dead homeless guy: $13
Handbags with hidden, lightly used Heroin needle: $18
Bikini with rust colored stains: $22

Come back tomorrow for another Daily Dose of ripoffs! Bookmark this page >>
give you the unexpected harvest of unidentified blood diseases

======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======

Recommended dick
Name: Slim Jim

http://www.notarealsite.com......
Posted by wuywieuiuoshdf 3 years ago
wuywieuiuoshdf
Hi buddy :

HOT SELL Product Brand is below: ==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====
,nike shoes,air jordan shoes,nike s h o x shoes,gucci shoes ,true religion jeans, ed hardy jeans,coogi jeans,affliction
jeans, Laguna Beach Jeans,ed hardy T-shirts,Coogi T-shirts,Christian Audigier T-shirts,Gucci T-shirts,Polo T-shirts,coach
handbag,gucci handbag,prada handbag,chanel handbag .
free shipping
New to Hong Kong : Winter Dress
New era cap $9
Air jordan(1-24)shoes $33
Nike s h o x(R4,NZ,OZ,TL1,TL2,TL3) $33
Handbags(Coach lv fendi d&g) $33
Tshirts (Polo ,ed hardy,lacoste) $16
Jean(True Religion,ed hardy,coogi) $30
Sunglasses(Oakey,coach,gucci,Armaini) $12
Bikini (Ed hardy,polo) $18
Come back tomorrow for another Daily Dose of Style! Bookmark this page >>
give you the unexpected harvest

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.scnshop.com... ) =====
Posted by RationalMadman 3 years ago
RationalMadman
VOTEBOMB THAT IS IT I AM POSTING THIS TO ALL MY FRIENDS! once and ofr all
Posted by The_Master_Riddler 3 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
I am sorry for making you angry.
Posted by RationalMadman 3 years ago
RationalMadman
YOU DID NOT SAY HE ANSWERED YES AND YOU ALSO FAILED TO SAY THE FOURTH GUY WAS REFERRING TO THE THIRD GU YOU JUST SHUT UP dude listen. I have lost many f*cking debates but I NEVER go crying like a pu55y about it (aside from votebombing which is an entirely different issue that DDO must deal with). You finished I finished debate is over. You think if this was a sword fight you'd be able to justify your loss like this? no. You wouldn't. I suggest you ask for a f*cking refund on you book of logic and p!ss off because I'm not the kind of person who takes bullsh*t lightly.
Posted by The_Master_Riddler 3 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
??????????????
I am sorry if this riddle sounds stupid. Hey, it sounded stupid to me when I first heard it. But, I didn't come up with this riddle. That was word for word from a logic book.
Posted by RationalMadman 3 years ago
RationalMadman
Shut up I'm not up for idiots.
Posted by The_Master_Riddler 3 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
One- The book never said how he answered.
Second- If a person who never told the truth said that he always lies, that means he told the truth. He told the truth about lying. He can't be a politician and a preacher, so that means he is a politician. If he admits to being a politician, then he is a politician, but he would have told the truth, then he is a preacher. That is not the point. I didn't have to tell you how he answered. That was part of the riddle. To find out how many politicians there were with the information given. Telling you that he said no would have automatically told you that the second person was not a politician and that was not the point of the riddle.
Posted by The_Master_Riddler 3 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
One- The book never said how he answered.
Second- If a person who never told the truth said that he always lies, that means he told the truth. He told the truth about lying. He can't be a politician and a preacher, so that means he is a politician. If he admits to being a politician, then he is a politician, but he would have told the truth, then he is a preacher. That is not the point. I didn't have to tell you how he answered. That was part of the riddle. To find out how many politicians there were with the information given. Telling you that he said no would have automatically told you that the second person was not a politician and that was not the point of the riddle.
Posted by RationalMadman 3 years ago
RationalMadman
you forgot to say WHAT HE ANSWERED
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by MochaShakaKhan 3 years ago
MochaShakaKhan
The_Master_RiddlerRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: riddle unsolved.
Vote Placed by wiploc 3 years ago
wiploc
The_Master_RiddlerRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con asked me to look at this debate. He obviously still doesn't get it. The first person's answer was "no," because he would say that regardless of whether he was a priest or a politician. The second person, then, was telling the truth, and is therefore not a politician. If the third person was lying, the he is a politician but the first person isn't. If the third person was telling the truth, then he is not a politician but the first person is. Either way, we have a total of one politician.
Vote Placed by Ron-Paul 3 years ago
Ron-Paul
The_Master_RiddlerRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: The riddle is solvable, but con didn't solve it.
Vote Placed by GorefordMaximillion 3 years ago
GorefordMaximillion
The_Master_RiddlerRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: What he answers is not needed to solve the riddle. Rules are 7 points to winner.
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 3 years ago
THEBOMB
The_Master_RiddlerRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: It was a completely fair riddle. It is completely solvable. (See your PM Rational for more details.) CON is also acting like a little girl.
Vote Placed by htennis 3 years ago
htennis
The_Master_RiddlerRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: He answers no. It's common sense. If he's a politician he lies and if he's a preacher he tells the truth. The answer is one. This is from a book.