The Instigator
E.BurnumIII
Pro (for)
Winning
19 Points
The Contender
16kadams
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

Ron Paul would be a better president than Herman Cain

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
E.BurnumIII
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/9/2011 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,856 times Debate No: 19174
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (15)
Votes (4)

 

E.BurnumIII

Pro

1st round- Acceptance
2nd-3rd Round- Arguments/Rebuttal
4th Round- Rebuttal/Conclusion (No new arguments)
16kadams

Con

I accept, please make it a no sources debate because I couldn't find any for me, and so far none for you.
Debate Round No. 1
E.BurnumIII

Pro

Although it is ultimately up to the voter, I have agreed to encourage voters not to vote on sources.

Economy

1. Paul predicted the great recession; Cain claimed there would be no recession. [1]

It is vitally important for a president to understand what causes recessions and depressions as it allows the ability to fix the current problems and avoid those situations in the future.


2. Paul's "Plan to Restore America" addresses taxation, spending, monetary policy, education, entitlements, regulation, and foreign policy;[2] Cain's "9-9-9 Plan" addresses taxation.[3]

Paul has a plan to restore America and Cain has a plan to address taxation and nothing else.

3. Paul's "Plan to Restore America" would cut 1 trillion dollars from the deficit in the first year;[2] Cain's "9-9-9 Plan" would "drive up deficits to the worst point since World War II."[4]

The biggest downer on our economy is debt. Addressing this should be the main priority; not raising taxes on middle and low income households to help out the rich while creating new debt.

4. Paul's "Plan to Restore America" would balance the budget by the third year;[2] Cain's "9-9-9 Plan" would never balance the budget.[4]

Read 3

5. Paul's "Plan to Restore America" would cut taxes for every one;[2] Cain's "9-9-9 Plan" would raise taxes on 84% of U.S. households "and the impact would be felt most heavily by the lowest income groups."[5]

Cain’s website reads, Currently, the federal government taxes too much and too often. Meaningful tax reform should be implemented immediately to alleviate that suffocating tax burden placed on businesses and individuals in America.”[6] If Cain understands this, why would he have a plan that would raise taxes on 84% of households?

6. Paul opposed TARP[7]; Cain supported TARP[8]

TARP, the Troubled Asset Relief Program, is a $700 billion program that purchased toxic assets held by banks. This program bailed out the major banks with tax payer money while tax payers lost their homes to foreclosure in record numbers.

[1]
[2]http://www.ronpaul2012.com...
[3]http://www.hermancain.com...
[4]http://thinkprogress.org...
[5]http://money.cnn.com...
[6]http://www.hermancain.com...
[7]http://www.thepoliticalguide.com...
[8]http://www.cnn.com...
16kadams

Con

I'm sorry for this, but You convinced me enough that I will concede. I now belive Ron paun trumps herman cain, but I still think other canidates are favorable.
Debate Round No. 2
E.BurnumIII

Pro

I respect con for his willingness to learn new things and not be blinded by his own biases. He always has an open mind about things which makes him an enjoyable person to have conversation with.
16kadams

Con

Thank you. And thanks for the education. Vote PRO!
Debate Round No. 3
16kadams

Con

time for voting, vote pro or make us a tie, him for arguments, me for learning!
Debate Round No. 4
15 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
How did I get 2 points, I didnt really like cain that much to start with, i was more of a santorum guy or a gingrich guy, but cain was a temporary liking for me. I was starting to get skeptical of cain a day before he challenged me. So my opioion was on the balance, and he totally crushed cain with these arguments.
Posted by Viper-King 5 years ago
Viper-King
Ron Paul would suck balls comapred to the Hermanator!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
Change it to no sources and it is a deal.
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
Well, i will think about it
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
I just think for fox news it depends, some shows = liberal, some - Conservative, some = fair. So I will decline.
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
60% to one compared to 40% the other or just enough to prove that there is an evident leaning towards one direction/perspective. Thats just me though the true parameters should be defined by the con
Posted by Lordknukle 5 years ago
Lordknukle
But at what point would you say that it is "biased"?

Is 1% leaning right or left biased or is 75% leaning right of left biased?
Posted by E.BurnumIII 5 years ago
E.BurnumIII
It would completely change the debate to compare foxnews to other news channels because the other channels are just as biased or more biased in some cases. His picture claims that foxnews is fair and balanced and that is what I want to debate.
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
The argument is whether or not Fox is unbiased, not if it is balanced compared to other media sources....
Posted by Lordknukle 5 years ago
Lordknukle
The terms fair and balanced are greatly subjective when not comparing.

Make the resolution:

FOX is more and balanced than X (MSNBC, CNN).
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by 1Historygenius 5 years ago
1Historygenius
E.BurnumIII16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:61 
Reasons for voting decision: While I do believe Cain would be better mainly because Paul is too ideological and would not be able to work with congress, he gave up and Pro wins.
Vote Placed by heart_of_the_matter 5 years ago
heart_of_the_matter
E.BurnumIII16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
E.BurnumIII16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: I have never seen somebody be convinced in a political matter like this in the second round of a 5 round debate..... hats off to pro and conduct to con for admitting his changed views
Vote Placed by cameronl35 5 years ago
cameronl35
E.BurnumIII16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit from CON, but he learned!!