The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
7 Points

Ronald Regan was a good president

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/29/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 9 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 386 times Debate No: 84394
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)




I will explain why Regan was a good President, and my opponent will say why he wasn't a good president.
Debate Round No. 1


Right here, I will give reasons why Regan was a good President, while my oppenent won't. Here are the reasons:

2. Reaganomics: Reagan"s mix of across-the-board tax cuts, deregulation, and domestic spending restraint helped fuel an economic boom that lasted two decades. Reagan inherited a misery index (the sum of the inflation and unemployment rates) of 19.99%, and when he left office it had dropped to 9.72%. President Obama take note: Under Reaganomics, 16 million new jobs were created.

3. Revitalizing the GOP and the conservative movement: The Republican Party was at its nadir after Watergate, but Reagan was able to form a winning coalition of fiscal conservatives, family-values voters, blue-collar Reagan Democrats and neo-conservative intellectuals and set the stage for future GOP electoral gains. His free-market, small-government, pro-liberty conservatism helped to revitalize the GOP and his influence resonates today as conservative candidates still invoke Reagan as their standard-bearer.

4. Peace through Strength: The military was diminished during the Carter years, but Reagan reversed that by rebuilding the armed forces. His Peace Through Strength philosophy was manifested by his reviving the B-1 bomber that Carter canceled, starting production of the MX missile, and pushing NATO to deploy Pershing missiles in West Germany. He increased defense spending by more than 40%, increased troop levels, and even got much-needed space parts into the pipeline. Those efforts ensured that America remained a military superpower.

5. Morning in America: It was basically a slogan for Reagan"s 1984 reelection bid, but Morning in America symbolized a new beginning for the country. Reagan"s jaunty optimism and an economic boom was a much-needed tonic for a country that had experienced the malaise of the Carter years and the traumas of Watergate and Vietnam.

6. Star Wars: Reagan"s Strategic Defense Initiative was derided by his opponents as being technologically unfeasible, but the mere threat of the U.S. building the system was instrumental in the Soviet Union"s collapse. The successful use of Patriot missile batteries in the first Gulf War proved the critics wrong, and the missile defense system that ensued has lessened the threat of ballistic missiles.

7. Nuclear weapons cuts: Even as massive demonstrations were held in Europe against Reagan"s hawkish stance on nuclear arms, the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) treaty he signed with Soviet leader Mikhail Gorbachev eliminated an entire class of nuclear weapons. He also laid the framework with Gorbachev for the Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty (START), which reduced both countries" arsenals of nuclear weapons.

8. Voiced values: Reagan gave voice to the values that had served America well"thrift, patriotism, and hard work"and often recounted the wisdom of the Founding Fathers. He also championed the causes of the pro-life and family-values movements that sought to counter the societal upheavals of the 1960s and 1970s.

9. Tax reform: Not only did he cut tax rates, but the Tax Reform Act of 1986 simplified the income-tax code by eliminating many tax shelters, reducing the number of deductions and tax brackets. Reagan"s dream of tax returns fitting on a postcard has been nullified as Congress has regressed and continued to make the tax code more complex, necessitating a new push for reform.

10. Taking on PATCO: Early in his administration, members of the federal air traffic controllers union (PATCO) went on strike, violating a federal regulation. Declaring the strike a "peril to national safety," Reagan gave the workers an ultimatum and ended up firing more than 11,000 of the controllers, sending a strong signal that union workers needn"t be coddled.


Okay since the BOP is on you I will just rebut your statements

1) Trickle-Down or Reganomics was a complete failure.

If you can see this graph here


As you can see under Carter and past presidents all rose income for all classes, rich or poor. After Trickle-Down was implemented income for the wealthy exploded while all the other class stagnated. After years later the bottom 20 percent's arrow went BACKWARDS during Reagans years.

Reaganomics failed..........miserably. Unless you were filth rich

Unemployment for the United states went from 7.5 to 10.8

2) I don't understand why him gaining support from conservatives makes him a good president? Its your opinion that his views were "good" not anyone else's. You'll have to expand on No.2 if you want me to rebut because I don't see anything that really needs rebutting. I will say one thing though. Without government intervention a "free" market rips off the consumer. He wasn't for "liberty" since he was actively against abortion and gay rights. I don't really see how restricting people is "freedom".

3) Again having a big military is good in your views but not mine. There is no factual data that rebuilding the military did anything better for the United States. The Soviets didn't dare come near us because we had nukes. They did too. Its not like if we didn't have a huge military they would've invaded. I will say one thing though the descion to place missles in West Germany could've ended the world.

JFK also put missiles near West Germany and the Cuban missile crisis occurred. What's to say that couldn't happen again? We don't know I think it was a stupid desicion to provoke a nuclear Russia.

4) I really don't understand what "Morning in America" has ANYTHING to do with Reagan being a good president. It really doesn't so I don't need to rebut that.

5) Star Wars was a failure. Not a complete failure. But it still was a failure. Tests run showed that the shield wasn't effective and that the soviets launching fake misses would cause the shield to be useless. And then you bring up the fact that it reduced the threat of ballistic missiles? No. By creating anti ballistics we violated the Anti-Ballistic Treaty. Which means we broke the law by creating the Star Wars Program. Again showing that the US breaks laws and does what it wants.

And not even that we already had missile defense systems active so your point is still null and void

7) Nuclear Weapon cuts. I do have to say this was pretty good of Reagan. It was a liberal side of him that shined. Reducing military spending instead of increasing it for once.

8) Voiced values? So what? Pro-life? Anti-gay? How does that make him a freedom warrior if he wants to cut rights for these people? Again this point is an opinion so I don't need to rebut it.

9) Taxes. Ronald Reagan cut taxes for every class

This is how it turned out. Every single class but the wealthy had their income cut down. The bottom 20 went backwards.

That's all I have to say on that issue.

10) He was against Unions? Okay so he wanted them to be paid a small amount of money barely enough to live and they want a higher raise? And Reagan gave them the middle finger. How is that make him a good president? Really how does it? Maybe in your opinion firing workers who want a better raise than the scraps your giving them is good but not in mine.

Except for the Nuclear Arms Cut (which is coincides with my liberal beliefs) I've rebutted all of your thinly veiled points. I am disappointed because most of your points were just opinions.

Ronald Reagan was a bad Presidnet. Vote Con!

Debate Round No. 2


This is not about Carter. This is about Regan, please stay on topic. You say that he was a bad president, but look at some of his accomplishments:

Domestic accomplishments of President Reagan:
Developed "Reagonomics" (supply-side economic policies) as a means of controlling inflation and spurring economic growth through tax cuts, reduced business regulation, and reduced growth in government spending
Lowered the federal income tax rate significantly with the signing of the bipartisan Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981
Escalated the War on Drugs campaign and specified a mandatory minimum penalty for drug offenses
Increased spending on national defense and diplomacy and ushered in a close to the Cold War
Reauthorized the Voting Rights Act of 1965 for another 25 years
Signed the Civil Liberties Act of 1988, which compensated victims of the Japanese-American internment during World War II
Fired 11,345 striking air traffic controllers who illegally went on strike in 1981
Appointed Sandra Day O'Connor as the first female Supreme Court justice

Foreign policy accomplishments of President Reagan:
Reversed the US policy of detente with the USSR and developed the Reagan Doctrine in support for anti-communist rebel movements in Afghanistan, Angola, Cambodia, Nicaragua and elsewhere
Provided arms and other support to anti-communist groups such as the Contras and the mujahideen, and sold arms to foreign allies such as Taiwan, Israel, Saudi Arabia, and Iraq
Invaded Grenada after a 1979 coup d'etat established an independent non-aligned Marxist-Leninist government
Launched a series of air strikes in Libya in 1986 in retaliation for a bomb explosion in a Berlin discotheque that resulted in American casualties
Negotiated with Soviet General Secretary Mikhail Gorbachev to initiate a substantial reduction in armaments levels worldwide
Negotiated the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty (INF) to substantially reduce nuclear arms and initiated negotiations with the Soviet Union for the treaty that would later be known as START I
Presided over the Iran-Contra Affair of selling weapons to Iran and using the proceeds to fund right-wing Contra forces in Nicaragua


Uh I didn't mention Carter except when it came to the failure of Trickle-Down which needed a comparison.

Ronald Reagan did not control inflation. He did the opposite

And again Reaganomics only helped the rich

Because he lowered the federal income tax he did not have a bank to pull out money from to spend therefore he just spent money TRIPLING our deficit

The escalation of the War on Drugs led to millions more incarnations which led to trillions of dollars going to jail facilitation

Increasing military spending ripped away spending on welfare and social programs in general. Thousands of people went hungry and slept on the streets because of this

Voting rights act? Seriously? If Reagan didn't do that he would be shunned and like I said before he said he wanted to veto the bill in the first place. His own words "The Bill would humiliate the South"

Firing workers who want to have a better quality of life is literally the opposite of a accomplishment

Appointing the first female supreme court justice. Actually this one is very funny. Reagan was actually opposed to women being in the supreme court but his ADVISERS told him it would be popular with the women so he did it

Foreign policy

Yes Reagan removed Democratically elected communist government and supplanted dictatorships in their place. Yay! No wait.

Your actually condoning giving weapons to Al-Qaeda and the Contras.... okay.

The invasion of Grenada was actually used to detract attention from soldiers getting killed in Beruit. Yes the president of the United States started a war just to detract attention from his failures.

The suggestion of reducing arms in the world is liberal so I'm okay with that.

Yes president Reagan funded both the dictatorship theocracy or Iran and the terrorist groups of Nicaragua. So smart right?

Debate Round No. 3


Vote Pro.

1. President Reagan"s economic policies stimulated the economy, creating 17 million new jobs. One-fourth of the new jobs were created in 68 consecutive months. Black unemployment was cut in half.

2. We were given incentives to save our money, to work, and to invest because of Reagan"s tax reforms.

3. The inflation rate decreased to less than 4.4%. Family income rose 12%.

4. We are now experiencing the longest and strongest peacetime prosperity in the history of the nation.

5. We are experiencing the best peacetime relationship with the Soviet Union in our history. We have also seen the withdrawal of Soviet troops from Afghanistan.

6. We are now keeping the peace. We drew the line in Grenada, Libya, Afghanistan, and the Persian Gulf, and no countries have fallen to communism during the Reagan era.

7. The U.S. military was refurbished and strengthened.

8. There is now a call for prayer in schools. The Republican adminstration has been lobbying to give this deserved religious freedom.

9. We have seen a return to traditional values. Under Reagan, we have seen a cut in federal funding of abortions; emphasis on a strong family unit; and the development of family-oriented public policy.

10. Educational leaders are now working to sustain moral values and reestablish a clear understanding of right and wrong. The need for values in the curriculum has been trumpeted by the Reagan administration.

11. People from other nations are flocking to America to follow our example. Our principles of civil and economic freedom are now being copied all over the world.


1. Under Reagan unemployment went from 7.5 to 10.8

2. You have given no sources that that is true

3. Reaganomics DESTROYED family income for the middle class and the poor.

4. No we are not experiencing peace. ISIS? Al-Quedia? Turmoil between Iran and Saudi-Arabia? This might be the most dangerous time in US history after the World Wars and the Cold War.

5. We aren't experiencing peace with the soviet union! The Soviet Union DOESNT EXIST ANYMORE! The Soviets retracted from Afghanistan because Al-Qaida funded by US drove them back. But we now created one of the deadliest terrorists organizations now! How is that good?

6. Thanks to dictatorships. We literally placed dictators to screw the people living there.

7. I don't like the military being big. Your opinion doesn't really change anything.

8. Again this is a opinion. It doesn't show how anything was good.

9. No sources. No nothing for your statement

10. What? Source? No sources?

11. Yes except for the fact we instilled dictatorships in Central America......... Yay!

Debate Round No. 4
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by donald.keller 9 months ago
The Voter's Union has provided 2 votes for this debate.
Posted by donald.keller 9 months ago
Only now does Pro launch arguments that can be convincing to multiple parties, such as passing the Civil Liberties act, continuing the Voting Rights act, decreasing taxes, appointed the first female judge, and reduced nuclear arms world-wide... All offset by many gravely self-refuting cases. Escalating the Drug War is not a bonus to the majority of people on this site, nor is funding militant groups in the Middle East... Or leading the rise of any war...

Most of Pro's points lose him the debate on the grounds of being the sign of a bad president... At least, in their current form. Many actions listed can be defended, and proven good. However, Pro doesn't try to prove they are good... Pro simply assumes they are good without any need for defense...

("trillions of dollars going to jail facilitation" ha...hahah... moving on)
Con's best case is, again, pointing to the negativity of many of Pro's claims. While I'll say again that many of Pro's cases are actually good when explained in full and defended, he doesn't do this. Con explains negative side-effects of most of Pro's cases, and ends the round by soundly explaining why each case Pro made was not actually good.

Round 4:

Pro essentially repeats himself... The cases he's made through out this debate remained the same every round. He didn't add the needed information to defend them. Pro loses this debate without a question of a doubt.. Most of the arguments he listed in Round 4 didn't even relate to Reagan. The Republicans are now fighting for the right to pray in school? Reagan's presidency was decades ago. Hardly relevant. Most of his new cases are, again, things only Conservatives would like.

Con essentially repeats his refutations.

Conclusion: This is a one-sided debate. Con wins Arguments and Sources.
Posted by donald.keller 9 months ago

Establishing BOP: BOP is on Pro. If he doesn't prove Reagan was great, he loses, even if his opponent doesn't prove Reagan was bad.

Round 2:

Pro's start is weak, at best. Aside from the lack of sourcing, his case was largely Conservative-specific features of Reagan's presidency. Things like Reaganomics, and rebuilding the Military, while great to a Conservative like me, wouldn't be convincing to a Liberal... It's actually self-refuting to a Liberal. Pro would have had to prove these things were, in fact, good, instead of just going off the idea that they were good. Argument 10 being one of the worse examples of this. How is firing 11,000 people good? Perhaps Pro can prove it's good (I personally find it priceless), but without doing so, he has instead proven to all Liberals, Union members, and even a number of Conservatives, that Reagan was terrible.

Con's case is pretty clear cut... Con brings up that Pro's case would, at most, be convincing to one group of people, instead of being universally appealing. I don't find Con's final refutation to be strong because it makes a lot of assumptions. I don't buy Argument 10 from Pro, but claiming Reagan wanted people to be paid barely enough to live is ridiculous. Such a claim had no warrant or prove.

Either way, Pro's case here is soundly refuted.

Round 3:
"This is not about Carter. This is about Regan, please stay on topic." I hate when people do this... Con made a few mentions of Carter, each relevant to his case against Reagan, and the opponent claims he's getting off topic...
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 9 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments.
Vote Placed by Balacafa 9 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: In order for pros case to bare weight, he needed to use sources to prove what he was saying. Without them his whole case was bare assertion. Con picked up on the usage of NO sources by pro. This means that when he said that 17 million new jobs were created, it was easily refuted due to its low credibility and lack of sourcing.