The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
6 Points
The Contender
Ozzyhead
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

SEND THEM A MESSAGE THAT THIS LIMIT TO MESSAGES IS RETARDED PLS, 5 messages omg..... MAKE IT ENDLESS

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Ozzyhead
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/26/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 965 times Debate No: 63996
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (17)
Votes (3)

 

vi_spex

Pro

5 messages... is retarded...........they should do like youtube, some one present an argument, video, picture what ever, and then you can poste stuff there and everyone can join in at any time, perfekt, but instead of a video, its an argument, but an argument can be in the form of a video and then you argue from it yes, you know what I mean...

so its like you should make you tube but in debate style,
Ozzyhead

Con

This website is for people who want to debate in a formal debate setting, like one you would find on the debate team at school. If this was like YouTube, the debate would never end, no winner would be declared, and people of different debating skill levels would be going at it. This website is like when two political figures are going for a place in some office. Who is correct? The formal debating setting is not present in youtube comment sections. People become rude, lack sources, and the topic of the debate can change. This is structured in such a way where you're restricted to debating the topic on hand and you are judged on grammar and validity as well as conduct. Again, something Youtube lacks.
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

the voting system would be endless to, you can see the ratings, on youtube its likes, so there is a winner also because the arguments stand and fall on their own

ive had debate on 500 messages, not just 5, and we needed more, this is just silly..
Ozzyhead

Con

That would not provide a authentic formal debating sense. There would also be no conclusion to the debates, allowing for many rebuttals and many new arguments which is an awful as any seasoned member of this site will tell you. If someone brings in a new argument before the previous claims are resolved, the debate is practically restarted. There can also be too many debaters on one team. And with too many members arguing on your side, someone may bring up arguments that you don't agree with. When debating, for the time being in the opposing debate team's eyes and opposing audience members, you represent everything your side believes in context with the debate. Let's say you are debating drug legalization. For argumental reasons, let's say I'm against it and you are for it. If your reasoning is "drugs make me feel good so that's a good reason to legalize it", you may upset those who agree with your side of the resolution. If we use the YouTube comment format, then there will be arguments within the same teams, going essentially away from the main resolution.
Overall, this website provides a formal feel to debating. There is more freedoms in the format my opponent proposes, but debates are structured, which the opposing format is not. There are things called forums that ask for help, and you can voice your opinions. Use those. This site's debate section is for debating in a formal setting, this formal setting having a limited number of rounds and participants.
By the way, they are called rounds, not messages.
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

you are wrong about everything you say... obivusly, you can not say before hand how long a fight is going to be, so this is just useless, 100 percent and totally utterly brainlessly useless... I have a hard time accepting humans with intelligence made this websaite. sry you accept retardation limitation

the debate ends... because I am right and you are wrong :) that's how it works
Ozzyhead

Con

Ad hominem arguments get you no where on this website... jackass
Debate Round No. 3
17 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
and thanks spencer
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
space is time, time is air
Posted by SPENCERJOYAGE14 2 years ago
SPENCERJOYAGE14
Go to CreateDebate, they have that. *Nods
Posted by SPENCERJOYAGE14 2 years ago
SPENCERJOYAGE14
Go to CreateDebate, they have that. *Nods
Posted by Ozzyhead 2 years ago
Ozzyhead
Never said time doesn't exist. But it is a man made concept. Not an tangible item.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
time is space, space is matter, and only the time of now is true

if time didn't exist I couldn't experience, as experience takes time
Posted by Ozzyhead 2 years ago
Ozzyhead
Time is an idea. It's based on the sun's position. Time is not physically stopping you. Time is something we voluntarily adhere to. You aren't forced to go to work at say 8 am. You voluntarily do so. Time is not literally having you and dragging you to work. Is time mental? Yes
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
so time is mental?
Posted by Ozzyhead 2 years ago
Ozzyhead
Time isn't physical
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
and make the comment chain like youtube, with likes, also the debates with a total sum of like on each round and all that ye, dream come true you must admit it*
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Imperfiect 2 years ago
Imperfiect
vi_spexOzzyheadTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:61 
Reasons for voting decision: conduct because ozzy actually called pro a jackass pro's abuse was purely to the topic at hand and based on the retardation of limiting rounds to 5. Con never explained why to limit it to 5 maximum and just is so abusive to Pro. Con better S&G Pro used youtube and other rival sites where flame wars happen and debates go endlessly so better sources. Con legitimately just tried to noob snipe here putting in such minimal effort barley regarding the fact that BoP is actually on con here to explain why 5 round maximum should be there in the first place. I don't care if i get accused of vote-bomb this was just abusive by con and totally unconvincing while pro made me giggle and made me actually believe him even though i already agreed.
Vote Placed by Zanomi3 2 years ago
Zanomi3
vi_spexOzzyheadTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Agreed with 9space. Debate was spam, as well as no BoP. Conduct for ad hominem attacks. Spelling and grammar because Pro basically just threw it out the window.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
vi_spexOzzyheadTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: this debate was spammy and pro did not fulfill his BoP