The Instigator
STALIN
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
NotCaveJohnson
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

STALINGRAD was the most important battle of WWII

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
STALIN
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/18/2013 Category: News
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 553 times Debate No: 40770
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

STALIN

Pro

During round one, say which battle you think was more impotant, nothing else. Round one is simply acceptance.
NotCaveJohnson

Con

The battle of the Reichstag
Debate Round No. 1
STALIN

Pro

"The battle of the Reichstag!"

Funny, too funny.

The Battle for Pavlov's House was more important than The Battle of the Reichstag.

Reasons that Stalingrad was important:

-Saved Stalingrad (the second most important city in the USSR)
-Saved the valuable oil-fields at the Caucuses (Grozny, Baku, Maykop, etc) which provided some 95% of Soviet oil.
-Saved the British Empire (stopped Germany from breaking into the middle-east which was lightly defended from where they could reach India and Egypt)
-Germany suffered a staggering 850,000 casualties
-This was the largest defeat for Germany
-The entire coarse of the war in Europe changed (in other words this was the most important turning point of the war)
-The Germans were in retreat on a scale never seen before shortly following the end of the Battle of Stalingrad
-Ensured that Turkey would not join the axis

Reasons that the Battle of the Reichstag was important:

-Captured a building.

I mean seriousely, Con has no chance in this debate. What was more important, a battle that was the turning point of the war or a battle that is a small engagement in comparison? Clearly Stalingrad, in 1942/1943 when Hitler was winning was more important than a battle that took place in the last hours of the war when Hitler was already dead.
NotCaveJohnson

Con

Adolf Hitler was there....
Debate Round No. 2
STALIN

Pro

No Adolf Hitler was in his underground bunker, not in the Reichstag...

http://en.wikipedia.org...

Con has no good arguments.
NotCaveJohnson

Con

Adolfo Hitler was nearby...
Debate Round No. 3
STALIN

Pro

"Adolfo Hitler" was nearby during the entire war. Doesn't make the fight for the Reichstag important. The Germans would have lost either way.

However the Battle of Stalingrad decided the outcome of the war.

Reasons that Stalingrad was important:

-Saved Stalingrad (the second most important city in the USSR)
-Saved the valuable oil-fields at the Caucuses (Grozny, Baku, Maykop, etc) which provided some 95% of Soviet oil.
-Saved the British Empire (stopped Germany from breaking into the middle-east which was lightly defended from where they could reach India and Egypt)
-Germany suffered a staggering 850,000 casualties
-This was the largest defeat for Germany
-The entire coarse of the war in Europe changed (in other words this was the most important turning point of the war)
-The Germans were in retreat on a scale never seen before shortly following the end of the Battle of Stalingrad
-Ensured that Turkey would not join the axis

NotCaveJohnson

Con

Honestly, I have no idea why you made this argument. There was obviously no battle more important than Stalingrad.
Debate Round No. 4
STALIN

Pro

I win. Ye, but people earlier had some success arguing Kursk, Moscow, and Britain.

Anyway, I win!!!
NotCaveJohnson

Con

NotCaveJohnson forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Subutai 3 years ago
Subutai
STALINNotCaveJohnsonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con never made an argument.